Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vintage Car and Bike Exhibition held at NMIC Premises as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
NMIC showcases contribution of cinematic legends from all over India, we welcome back film lovers: Additional Secretary, Ministry of I&B
NMIC is Asia’s best film museum, it takes you on a nostalgic journey of films: DG, Films Division
13 MAR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
13 March 2022, Mumbai
An exhibition of vintage cars and bikes has been held at the National Museum of Indian Cinema premises in the Films Division complex today. The exhibition, organized as part of the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, has been organized by NMIC in collaboration with The Vintage and Classic Car Club of India (VCCCI).
Speaking about the exhibition, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Neerja Sekhar said that a very beautiful collection of 75 vintage cars and bikes has been put up for the exhibition today. “This is a symbolism which helps us remind the current generation about the struggles and sacrifice rendered by our earlier generations in securing us the freedom we enjoy today.”
Actors Akshay Kumar and Kriti Sanon visited the exhibition, along with Additional Secretary.
A selfie point at the Museum premises has been inaugurated on the occasion, by Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Neerja Sekhar and Director General, Films Division, Ravinder Bhakar.
It was also an occasion for NMIC to welcome back its audiences post the closing down of the museum in view of the COVID-19 pandemic. Cine aficionados and curious cinema fans would be excited to hear the news. The audiences will get to appreciate a slate of films that celebrate cinema’s rich past, present and future.
The Museum recently welcomed visitors back after lifting of restrictions imposed due to the pandemic. The Museum is open to the public from Tuesday to Sunday (11 AM to 6 PM); the counter closes at 5 PM and remains closed on Mondays and Public Holidays.
Speaking about the Museum, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Neerja Sekhar, said that the Museum showcases contribution of legends of Indian cinema across the years. “National Museum of Indian Cinema has been a dream project which was inaugurated by Honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in 2019. Pandemic has kept museum-goers and cinema lovers away from NMIC for long. We now want to welcome people back here. The museum showcases the contributions of the legends from all over India and the equipment and interactive media keep the visitors engrossed. The Museum shall continue to periodically upgrade and keep adding exhibits which showcase the cinema world of the region. Our cinema has a very old tradition, since even in pre-independence era, films were being made in our country in 13 languages. We are very excited that we are able to showcase this legacy and richness of our cinematic heritage through NMIC.”
Managing Director NFDC India and Director General, Films Division, Ravinder Bhakar informed shared his views on what makes the museum unique. “In the days to come, you will realize that NMIC will clearly stand out as a unique Museum. It’s built on par with renowned museums of the world and is currently the best in Asia. What really makes the National Museum of Indian Cinema unique is the invaluable assets and artefacts it displays. It stands out as a distinctive structure in itself, it empowers filmmakers & general audiences and takes you on a nostalgic journey.”
Chairman, VCCCI, Nitin Dossa said that he hopes to continue the fruitful association with NMIC. “We are honoured and delighted to partner with NMIC, our preservation and exhibition personalities match. We exhibit all historically significant vehicles and associated materials. VCCCI encourages careful and skilful driving and it’s our duty to highlight the importance of Road Safety. Members of our club are happy to be invited here. Wishes to all on the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.”
Actors Akshay Kumar and Kriti Sanon were given a guided tour of the NMIC, in the company of Additional Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Managing Director General, Films Division.
Actor Akshay Kumar said that everyone should come and visit the magnificent NMIC, which according to him is almost like a place of worship. “I’m overwhelmed to be here. Indeed, it was a pleasure associating with NMIC, I have grown up watching the celebrated films over the years, and everybody should come & see this magnificent film museum. If I could add, I’d say it’s almost like a place of worship for a filmmaker as the works of legendary filmmakers have been respectfully archived and portrayed here.”
Actor Kriti Sanon spoke in glowing terms about the museum, especially the children’s section. “I am so impressed after exploring the Museum, its curation is so delightful. I didn’t know Chandralekha was the first South Indian film that became prominent throughout India, inspiring South Indian producers to market their films in North India. It was also the most expensive film made in India in the 1940s. Well, the Children’s section floor is my favourite, which is activity-based and so immersive.”
NMIC has a huge collection of artefacts including the armour worn by Sivaji Ganeshan in the film Veera Pandya Kattabomman and the Red Coat worn by M.G. Ramchandran in the film Adimai Penn. Film properties, vintage equipment, posters, copies of important films, promotional leaflets, sound tracks, trailers, transparencies, old cinema magazines and statistics covering film-making & distribution are displayed in a systematic manner depicting the history of Indian cinema in chronological order.
About National Museum of Indian Cinema (NMIC)
The Museum is housed in two buildings – the New Museum Building and the 19th century historic palace Gulshan Mahal – both at the Films Division campus in Mumbai.
The New Museum Building has four Exhibition Halls which encapsulate:
• Gandhi & Cinema: it not only depicts the movies made on the life Mahatma Gandhi but also showcases the deep impact his life had on cinema.
• Children’s Film Studio: it gives visitors, particularly children, an opportunity to explore the science, technology and art behind filmmaking. It offers hands on experience on various facets associated with making cinema like camera, light, shooting, experience of acting, etc. – presented in an interactive format. The exhibits displayed include chroma studio, immersive experience zone, stop-motion animation studio, virtual makeover studio, etc.
• Technology, creativity & Indian cinema: it showcases the creative use of technology by Indian film makers over the years to produce cinematographic impact on the silver screen.
• Cinema across India: it showcases the charismatic kaleidoscopic presence of the vibrant cinematographic culture across India.
Gulshan Mahal is an ASI Grade-II Heritage Structure which has been restored as part of the NMIC project. The displays present here showcase the journey of over a hundred years of Indian cinema. It is divided into nine sections viz. The Origin of Cinema, Cinema comes to India, Indian Silent Film, Advent of Sound, The Studio Era, The impact of World War II, Creative Resonance, New Wave and Beyond and Regional Cinema.
NMIC Social Media Handles –
Follow on
Twitter @NMICMumbai
Instagram @nmicmumbai
Facebook @NationalMuseumofIndianCinema

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر،این ایم آئی سی احاطے میں، ونٹیج کار اور بائیک کی نمائش کا انعقاد
این ایم آئی سی نے پورے ہندوستان سے سنیما کے لیجنڈز کے تعاون کی نمائش کی، ہم فلم سے محبت کرنے والوں کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں: ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات
این ایم آئی سی ایشیا کا بہترین فلمی میوزیم ہے، یہ آپ کو فلموں کی پرانی یادوں کے سفر پر لے جاتا ہے: ڈی جی، فلمز ڈویژن
13 MAR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
فلمس ڈویژن کمپلیکس میں واقع نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما کے احاطے میں آج ونٹیج کاروں اور بائک کی ایک نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد ہونے والی اس نمائش کا اہتمام این ایم آئی سی نے دی ونٹیج اینڈ کلاسک کار کلب آف انڈیا (وی سی سی سی آئی ) کے اشتراک سے کیا ہے۔
نمائش کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، نیرجا شیکھر نے کہا کہ آج 75 ونٹیج کاروں اور بائکوں کا ایک بہت ہی خوبصورت مجموعہ نمائش کے لیے رکھا گیا ہے۔ ‘‘یہ اس امر کی ایک علامت ہے جو ہماری موجودہ نسل کو ہماری سابقہ ​​نسلوں کے زریعہ دی جانے والی جدوجہد اور قربانیوں کے بارے میں یاد دلانے میں مدد کرتی ہے جس کے باعث ہم آج اس آزادی سے لطف اندوز ہو رہے ہیں‘‘۔
اداکار اکشے کمار اور کریتی سینن نے ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری کے ساتھ نمائش کا دورہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نیرجا شیکھر اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل فلمس ڈویژن رویندر بھاکر نے میوزیم کے احاطے میں ایک سیلفی پوائنٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔
این ایم آئی سی کے لیے یہ ایک موقع بھی تھا کہ وہ کووڈ - 19 وبا کے پیش نظر میوزیم کے بند ہونے کے بعد، اپنے ناظرین کا خیرمقدم کرے۔ سنیما کے شائقین اور شوقین اس خبر کو سن کر بہت پرجوش ہوں گے۔ شائقین فلموں کی ان سلسلوں کی تعریف کریں گے جو سنیما کے بھرپور ماضی، حال اور مستقبل کا جشن مناتے ہیں۔
میوزیم نے حال ہی میں وبا کی وجہ سے عائد پابندیوں کو ختم کرنے کے بعد واپس آنے والوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ میوزیم منگل سے اتوار تک عوام کے لیے کھلا ہے (صبح 11سے شام 6 بجےتک)؛ کاؤنٹر شام 5 بجے بند ہوتا ہے اور پیر اور سرکاری تعطیلات پربند رہتا ہے۔
میوزیم کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، نیرجا شیکھر نے کہا کہ یہ میوزیم سابقہ برسوں میں ہندوستانی سنیما کے لیجنڈز کی حصہ رسدی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ "نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما ایک ڈریم پروجیکٹ ہے جس کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2019 میں کیا تھا۔ وبائی امراض نے میوزیم دیکھنے والوں اور سنیما سے محبت کرنے والوں کو طویل عرصے سے این ایم آئی سی سے دور کیا ہوا ہے۔ اب ہم لوگوں کو یہاں واپس خوش آمدید کہنا چاہتے ہیں۔ میوزیم پورے ہندوستان سے لیجنڈز کے تعاون کی نمائش کرتا ہے اور آلات اور انٹرایکٹو میڈیا دیکھنے والوں کو مگن رکھتا ہے۔ میوزیم کووقتاً فوقتاً اپ گریڈ کیا جاتا رہے گا اور ایسی نمائشیں منعقد کرتا رہے گا جو خطے کی سنیما کی دنیا کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔ ہمارے سینما کی ایک بہت پرانی روایت ہے، کیونکہ آزادی سے پہلے کے دور میں بھی ہمارے ملک میں 13 زبانوں میں فلمیں بنتی تھیں۔ ہم بہت پرجوش ہیں کہ ہم این ایم آئی سی کے ذریعے اپنے سنیما ورثے کی اس وراثت اور بھرپوریت کو ظاہر کرنے کے قابل ہیں۔
این ایف ڈی سی انڈیا کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل فلمس ڈویژن رویندر بھاکر نے میوزیم کو منفرد بنانے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ "آنے والے دنوں میں، آپ کو احساس ہوگا کہ این ایم آئی سی واضح طور پر ایک منفرد میوزیم کے طور پر نمایاں ہوگا۔ یہ دنیا کے مشہور عجائب گھروں کے برابر بنایا گیا ہے اور فی الحال ایشیا میں سب سے بہتر ہے۔ جو چیز واقعتاً نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما کو منفرد بناتی ہے، وہ وہ انمول اثاثے اور نوادرات ہیں جو اس میں دکھائے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک مخصوص ڈھانچے کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، یہ فلم سازوں اور عام ناظرین کو بااختیار بناتا ہے اور آپ کو ایک پرانی یادوں کے سفر پر لے جاتا ہے۔"
وی سی سی سی آئی کے چیئرمین نتن ڈوسا نے کہا کہ وہ این ایم آئی سی کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز شراکت کو جاری رکھنے کی امید رکھتے ہیں۔ "ہم این ایم آئی سی کے ساتھ شراکت داری پر فخر اور خوشی محسوس کرتے ہیں، یہ ہمارے تحفظ اور نمائشی شخصیات کا میل ملاپ ہے۔ ہم تمام تاریخی طور پر اہم گاڑیوں اور متعلقہ مواد کی نمائش کرتے ہیں۔ وی سی سی سی آئی محتاط اور ہنرمند ڈرائیونگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے اور روڈ سیفٹی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا ہمارا فرض ہے۔ اپنے کلب کے ممبران کو یہاں مدعو کر کے خوشی ہوئی ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر سب کو مبارکباد"۔
اداکار اکشے کمار اور کریتی سینن کو ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، فلمز ڈویژن کیے ہمراہ ، این ایم آئی سی کا گائیڈڈ ٹور کرایا گیا۔
اداکار اکشے کمار نے کہا کہ سب کو یہاں آنا چاہیے اور شاندار این ایم آئی سی کا دورہ کرنا چاہیے، جو بقول انکے تقریباً ایک عبادت گاہ کی طرح ہے۔ "میں یہاں آ کر بہت خوش ہوں۔ درحقیقت، این ایم آئی سی کے ساتھ منسلک ہونا ایک خوشی کی بات تھی، میں گزشتہ برسوں میں مشہور فلمیں دیکھ کر بڑا ہوا ہوں، اور ہر ایک کو اس شاندار فلم میوزیم میں آکر دیکھنا چاہیے۔ میرا یہ کہنا درست ہو گا کہ یہ تو ایک فلمساز کے لیے عبادت گاہ کی طرح ہی ہے کیونکہ افسانوی فلم سازوں کے کام کو احترام کے ساتھ محفوظ کیا گیا ہے اور یہاں پیش کیا گیا ہے"۔
اداکارہ کریتی سینن نے عجائب گھر، خاص طور پر بچوں کے حصے کے بارے میں شاندار الفاظ میں بات کی۔ "میں میوزیم کو دیکھنے کے بعد بہت متاثر ہوئی ہوں، اس کی کیوریشن بہت خوشگوار ہے۔ میں نہیں جانتی تھی کہ چندرلیکھا پہلی جنوبی ہندوستانی فلم تھی جو پورے ہندوستان میں خوب مشہور ہوئی، جس نے جنوبی ہندوستانی پروڈیوسروں کو شمالی ہندوستان میں اپنی فلموں کی مارکیٹنگ کرنے کے لیے متاثر کیا۔ یہ 1940 کی دہائی میں ہندوستان میں بننے والی سب سے مہنگی فلم بھی تھی۔ ٹھیک ہے، بچوں کا سیکشن فلور میرا پسندیدہ ہے، جو کہ سرگرمی پر مبنی ہے اور بہت عمیق ہے۔"
این ایم آئی سی کے پاس نوادرات کا ایک بہت بڑا ذخیرہ ہے جس میں شیواجی گنیشن کے ذریعہ فلم ویرا پانڈیا کٹابومن میں پہنا ہوا بکتر اور ایم جی کے ذریعہ رام چندرن فلم ادیمائی پین میں پہنا ہوا ریڈ کوٹ شامل ہے۔ ۔ فلم کی خصوصیات، ونٹیج آلات، پوسٹرز، اہم فلموں کی کاپیاں، پروموشنل کتابچے، ساؤنڈ ٹریکس، ٹریلرز، شفافیت، پرانے سنیما میگزین اور فلم سازی اور تقسیم کا احاطہ کرنے والے اعدادوشمار کو منظم انداز میں دکھایا گیا ہے جس میں ہندوستانی سنیما کی تاریخ کو تاریخی ترتیب سے دکھایا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈین سنیما (این ایم آئی سی) کے بارے میں
میوزیم کو دو عمارتوں میں منظم کیا گیا ہے - نیو میوزیم بلڈنگ اور 19ویں صدی کا تاریخی محل گلشن محل - دونوں ممبئی کے فلمز ڈویژن کیمپس میں ہیں۔
میوزیم کی نئی عمارت میں چار نمائشی ہال ہیں جو تاریخی اہمیت سمیٹے ہوئے ہیں:
• گاندھی اور سنیما: یہ نہ صرف مہاتما گاندھی کی زندگی پر بنی فلموں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے بلکہ سنیما پر ان کی زندگی کے گہرے اثرات کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
• چلڈرن فلم اسٹوڈیو: یہ دیکھنے والوں، خاص طور پر بچوں کو، فلم سازی کے پیچھے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور آرٹ کو دریافت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ سینما بنانے سے وابستہ مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے کیمرہ، روشنی، شوٹنگ، اداکاری کا تجربہ، وغیرہ سے متعلق تفصیل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نمائشوں میں کروما اسٹوڈیو، عمیق تجربہ زون، اسٹاپ موشن اینی میشن اسٹوڈیو، ورچوئل میک اوور اسٹوڈیو وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
• ٹیکنالوجی، تخلیقی صلاحیت اور ہندوستانی سنیما: یہ سلور اسکرین پر سنیماٹوگرافک اثر پیدا کرنے کے لیے سالوں کے دوران ہندوستانی فلم سازوں کے ذریعہ ٹیکنالوجی کے تخلیقی استعمال کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
• ہندوستان بھر میں سنیما: یہ ہندوستان بھر میں متحرک سنیماٹوگرافک ثقافت کی کرشماتی کلیڈوسکوپک موجودگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
گلشن محل ایک اے ایس آئی گریڈ-II ہیریٹیج اسٹرکچر ہے جسے این ایم آئی سی پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر بحال کیا گیا ہے۔ یہاں موجود ڈسپلے ہندوستانی سنیما کے سو سال سے زیادہ کے سفر کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ اسے نو حصوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے جن میں دی اوریجن آف سنیما، سنیما بھارت میں آتا ہے، انڈین سائلنٹ فلم، ایڈونٹ آف ساؤنڈ، دی اسٹوڈیو ایرا، دوسری جنگ عظیم کا اثر، تخلیقی گونج، نیو ویو اینڈ بیونڈ اور علاقائی سنیما شامل ہیں۔
این ایم آئی سی سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز
فالو کریں
ٹویٹر NMICMumbai @
انسٹاگرام nmicmumbai @
فیس بک NationalMuseumofIndianCinema @