کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکلزاور فرٹیلائزرس کی وزارت کے ماتحت دوا سازی کے محکمہ نے مشاورت کے لیے ’ڈرافٹ نیشنل میڈیکل ڈیوائس پالیسی 2022‘ پر اپروچ پیپر جاری کیا
صنعت اور شراکت داروں کی جانب سے 25 مارچ 2022 تک سجھاؤ اور تبصرے طلب کیے گئے ہیں
ڈرافٹ پالیسی کا مقصد رسائی، قابل استطاعت، حفاظت اور کوالٹی سے متعلق بنیادی مقاصد حاصل کرنا، اور طبی آلات کے شعبہ میں خود کو برقرار رکھنے، جدت طرازی اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے
بھارت میں طبی آلات کا شعبہ بھارتی حفظانِ صحت شعبہ کا ایک جزو لاینفک ہے
12 MAR 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 مارچ 2022:
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کی وزارت کے ماتحت دواسازی کے محکمہ (ڈی او پی) نے اپنی ویب سائٹ پر طبی ڈرافٹ نیشنل پالیسی فار دی میڈیکل ڈیوائسز، 2022 کے لیے ایک اپروچ پیپر جاری کیا ہے، جس کے تحت صنعت اور شراکت داروں سے 25 مارچ 2022 تک سجھاؤ اور تبصرے مدعو کیے گئے ہیں۔ طبی آلات کی صنعت کے پہلوؤں کو فروغ دینے کے مینڈیٹ کے مطابق، دواسازی کے محکمہ نے، نمو کو مہمیز کرنے اور طبی آلات کے شعبہ کے مضمرات کو تلاشنے کے لیے ایک جامع پالیسی کی ضرورت کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے، اس اپروچ پیپر کو شائع کیا ہے۔ اس اپروچ پیپر کو شراکت داروں کے ساتھ طویل مشاورت کے بعد طبی آلات کے سن رائز سیکٹر کے لیے شائع کیا گیا جو میڈ ٹیک سیکٹر کے نام سے مشہور ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس سیکٹر کا مارکیٹ سائز جو فی الحال 11 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر ہے ، 2025 تک بڑھ کر 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر ہو جائے گا۔
بھارت میں طبی آلات کا شعبہ بھارتی حفظانِ صحت شعبہ خصوصاً بچاؤ، تشخیص، علاج اور تمام تر طبی حالات، بیماریوں اور معذوری سے متعلق انتظام کاری میں ایک جزو لاینفک کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ طبی آلات کا شعبہ 2017 تک بڑی حد تک غیر منظم ہی رہا۔ اس کے بعد ایم ڈی ایس کو جامع ضابطہ کے تحت لانے کے لیے مرحلہ وار انداز میں، خصوصاً ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹک ایکٹ 1940 کے تحت، معیار، حفاظت اور افادیت کے پہلوؤں پر ، سی ڈی ایس سی او کے ذریعہ طبی آلات قواعد 2017 وضع کیے گئے۔
مندرجہ ذیل بڑی زمرہ بندیوں کے ساتھ، میڈیکل ڈیوائس ایک ملٹی پروڈکٹ سیکٹر ہے: (اے) الیکٹرانکس سازو سامان؛ (بی) امپلانٹس؛ (سی) استعمال کی اشیاء اور ڈسپوزیبل؛ (ڈی) آئی وی ڈی ری ایجنٹس؛ اور (ای) سرجیکل آلات۔ چونکہ بھارت نے طبی آلات اور ڈائیگنوسٹک کٹس جیسے وینٹی لیٹرس، آر ٹی ۔ پی سی آر کٹس، آئی آر تھرمامیٹرس، پی پی ای کٹس اور این۔95 ماسک کے پروڈکشن کے ذریعہ کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے خلاف عالمی سطح پر نبرد آزمائی میں تعاون دیا ، اس لیے بھارت کے طبی آلات کے شعبہ کا تعاون مزید نمایاں ہو گیا ہے۔
ڈرافٹ نیشنل پالیسی کا مقصد آنے والے برسوں کے لیے اس شعبہ کی منظم ترقی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ یہ پالیسی ، رسائی ، قابل استطاعت، حفاظت اور معیار کے بنیادی مقاصد کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے، خود کو برقرار رکھنے اور اختراع پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے اور اس کی نمایاں خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں۔
• معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدانے کرنے کے علاوہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے ریگولیٹری عمل اور ایجنسیوں کی کثرت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضابطہ کو آسان بنانا۔
• عالمی معیارات کے مطابق صارفین کو محفوظ آلات فراہم کرانے کے لیے آلات کے معیارات اور حفاظت۔
• نجی شعبہ کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو نظام کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مالی امداد کے ذریعہ مسابقت پیدا کرنا۔
• لاگت کی مسابقت میں بہتری لانے اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرر حضرات کی جانب توجہ میں اضافہ کے لیے جانچ کے مراکز جیسی عام سہولتوں کے ساتھ، میڈیکل ڈیوائسز پارکس سمیت بہترین فزیکل فاؤنڈیشن فراہم کرانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی۔
• اختراع اور تحقیق و ترقی کے پروجیکٹوں، عالمی شراکت داریوں میں افزوں شراکت داری پر توجہ مرکز کرنے کے ساتھ تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراع کے لیے سہولت بہم پہنچانا اور تعلیمی نصاب اور صنعت کی ضرورتوں کے درمیان خلاء کو پر کرنے کے لیے شراکت داروں کے درمیان مشترکہ کاروبار کو فروغ دینا۔
• اعلیٰ سطح پر نصاب کی معنویت کو یقینی بنانے، مختلف شراکت داروں کی ہنرمندی، اختراعی ویلیو چین کے لیے درکار مہارتوں کے ساتھ مستقبل کے لحاظ سے تیار ایچ آر کی تخلیق کے لیے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی۔
• ’’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘‘ پہل قدمی کے جزو کے طور پر طبی آلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے بھارت کو ایک مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنےکے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنا۔
یہ پالیسی یہ تصور پیش کرتی ہے کہ 2047 تک
• این آئی پی ای آر کے مطابق ہمارے ملک میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل ڈیوائسز ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی ایم ای آر)کے چند ادارے ہوں گے۔
• ہمارا ملک میڈ ٹیک میں 25 ہائی اینڈ فیوچرسٹک تکنالوجیوں کا گھر اور موجد ہوگا۔
• ہمارے ملک میں 100 سے 300 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کی میڈ ٹیک صنعت ہوگی جس کا عالمی منڈی حصص 10 سے 12 فیصد ہوگا۔
ڈرافٹ پالیسی کو https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/policy سے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers releases Approach paper on 'Draft National Medical Devices Policy 2022' for consultation
Feedback and remarks of the Industry and stakeholders are invited till the 25th of March 2022
Draft policy aims at addressing the core objectives of accessibility, affordability, safety and quality, focus on self-sustainability, innovation and growth in the Medical devices sector
Medical devices sector in India is an essential and integral constituent of the Indian healthcare sector
12 MAR 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers has released on its website, an Approach Paper for the Draft National Policy for the Medical Devices, 2022, inviting feedback and remarks of the Industry and stakeholders, till the 25th of March 2022. In line with the mandate of promoting aspects of the medical device industry, the Department of Pharmaceuticals, realising the need to have a holistic policy to accelerate growth and explore the potential of the Medical Devices Sector, has published thiz approach paper, after extensive stakeholder consultations, for the Sunrise Sector of Medical Devices, popularly called as MedTech Sector. The Sector is expected to grow in market size from the present 11 Bn USD to 50 Bn USD by 2025.
The medical devices sector in India is an essential and integral constituent of the Indian healthcare sector, particularly for the prevention, diagnosis, treatment and management of all medical conditions, diseases, illnesses, and disabilities. The Medical Device Sector has remained largely unregulated till 2017 when Medical Device Rules, 2017 were framed by CDSCO for comprehensive regulation of MDs in a phased manner, especially on the quality, safety, and efficacy aspects, under the Drugs and Cosmetic Act, 1940
The medical device is a multi-product sector, with the following broad classifications: (a) Electronics Equipment; (b) Implants; (c) Consumables and Disposables; (d) IVD reagents; and (e) Surgical Instruments. The Indian medical device market has a significant presence of multinational companies with about 80% of the sales by value generated from imported medical devices. The Indian medical devices sector’s contribution has become even more prominent as India supported the global battle against COVID-19 pandemic through the production of medical devices & diagnostic kits, e.g., Ventilators, RT-PCR kits, IR Thermometers, PPE Kits & N-95 masks.
The sector requires special coordination and communication among Industry and Stakeholders because of its diversified nature, continuous innovation & variation. The Department, through various programmatic and schematic interventions such as PLI scheme for promoting domestic manufacturing of Medical Devices, Promotion of Medical Devices Parks intends to encourage the domestic manufacturing of Medical Devices. Realizing that the sector demands high level of coordination between the regulators which have a specific legal function but are spread over various Departments such as DoHFW, D/o Consumer Affairs, Atomic Energy Regulation Board, National Institute of Biologicals, MoEF&CC, etc, the DoP attempts to resolve many of the issues through the institutional arrangements viz Standing Forums, Regulatory Round Tables, etc.
The proposed policy strives to put in place a comprehensive set of measures for ensuring sustained growth and development of the sector and addressing the further challenges of the Sector such as regulatory streamlining, skilling of human resources and lack of technology for high end equipment and lack of appropriate infrastructure, through a coherent policy framework.
The Draft National Policy further aims to facilitate an orderly growth of the sector for the coming years. This policy, while addressing the core objectives of accessibility, affordability, safety and quality, focus on self-sustainability and innovation and the salient features are as follows;
• Regulatory streamlining in order to optimize regulatory processes and multiplicity of agencies for enhanced ease of doing business, along with harmonization with global standards to ensure standardization.
• Quality Standards and Safety of the Devices in order to provide safe devices to the consumers, in harmony with the global standards.
• Building Competitiveness through fiscal and financial support for stimulating the development of the local manufacturing ecosystem with private sector investments.
• Infrastructure Development to provide best-in-class physical foundation, including medical devices parks with common facilities such as testing centres, to improve cost competitiveness and enhance attraction of domestic manufacturers.
• Facilitating R&D and Innovation with a focus on enhanced collaboration in innovation and R&D projects, global partnerships, and joint ventures among key stakeholders to bridge the gap between academic curriculum and industry requirements.
• Human Resource Development to ensure relevant curriculum at higher education level, skilling of various stakeholders, creation of future-ready HR with required skill sets across the innovation value chain.
• Awareness Creation and Brand Positioning in creating awareness and positioning India as a hub for manufacturing of medical devices as part of the “Make in India, Make for the World” initiative.
This Policy envisions that by 2047, our Country
• will be having few National Institutes of Medical Devices Education and Research (NIMERs) on the lines of NIPERs;
• Will be home & originator to 25 high-end futuristic technologies in MedTech
• will have a MedTech Industry of $100-300 Bn size with 10-12% of Global Market Share.
The Draft policy can be accessed at https://pharmaceuticals.gov.in/policy.