பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொழில்துறை தலைமையிலான வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான 18 முக்கிய தளங்களை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது
11 MAR 2022 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வகையில், பாதுகாப்பு துறைக்கான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு பட்ஜெட்டில் 25% நிதி தொழில்துறை சார்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு ஒதுக்கப்படும் என்று 2022-23 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
பல்வேறு வகைகளில் தொழில்துறை சார்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக 18 முக்கிய தளங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. பட்டியல் பின்வருமாறு:
மேக்-1
ஹைப்பர்சோனிக் கிளைடு வாகனம்
எரிசக்தி ஆயுதங்கள் (300 கிலோ வாட் மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்டவை) [அதிக சக்தியுடைய மின்காந்த சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் உயர் ஆற்றல் கொண்ட லேசர் சாதனங்கள்]
கடற்படை கப்பல் ஆளில்லா வான்வழி அமைப்பு
இலகு பீரங்கி
சுரங்கத் துறைகள்
ஆளில்லா தன்னாட்சி ஏ1 அடிப்படையிலான நில ரோபோ
127 மிமீ கடற்படை துப்பாக்கி
127 மிமீ வழிகாட்டி எவு கணை
கப்பல்களுக்கான மின்சார உந்துவிசை இன்ஜின்கள்.
வான்வழி ஜாமர்
லிதியம் -அயனி செல்கள்/ லிதியம் -கந்தக செல்கள்
தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைப்பு
உயர் தெளிவுத்திறன் உணர்திறனுடன் எலக்ட்ரோ ஆப்டிகல் பாட்
அதிக உயரத்தில் ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பு
பாதுகாப்புக் கொள்முதல் நடைமுறை 2020-ன் கீழ், இந்தியத் தொழில்துறையின் அதிகப் பங்களிப்பை உள்ளடக்கி தற்சார்பை அடைவதை ‘மேக்’ வகை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
உபகரணங்கள், அமைப்புகள், முக்கிய தளங்கள் அல்லது தொழில்துறையின் மேம்படுத்தல்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாடு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் இந்த வகையின் கீழ் எடுக்கப்படலாம். மேக்-I துணைப்பிரிவின் கீழ் உள்ள திட்டங்களுக்கு, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் முன்மாதிரி தயாரிப்புக்கான மொத்த செலவில் 70% வரை நிதி உதவி வழங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1805135

Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence identifies 18 major platforms for industry led Design and Development
11 MAR 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’, and in sync with the announcement in the Union Budget 2022-23 that allocated 25% of Defence R & D Budget for industry led R & D, 18 major platforms have been identified by the Ministry of Defence for industry led Design & Development under various routes. The list is as follows:
Make-I
1. Hypersonic Glide Vehicle
2. Directed Energy Weapons (300 KW and more) [High Powered Electromagnetic Devices and High Powered Laser Devices]
3. Naval Ship Borne Unmanned Aerial System (NSUAS)
4. Light Weight Tank
5. Self-Healing Mine Fields
6. Unmanned Autonomous AI Based Land Robot
7. 127 mm Naval Gun
8. 127 mm Guided Projectile
9. Electric Propulsion (Engines) for Ships
10. Standoff Airborne Jammer
11. Li-ion Cells/ Li-Sulphur Cells [Portable High Capacity Energy Systems replacing the Conventional Hydrocarbons
12. Communication System (AFNET System Switches, routers, Encryptors& VOIP phones)
13. Electro Optical (EO) Pod (with subsequent upgrade to EO/IR) with high resolution sensing
14. ‘Plug and Play’ Housing/ Infrastructure for soldiers posted at extreme altitudes.
Under the Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, ‘Make’ Category aims to achieve self-reliance by involving greater participation of Indian industry. Projects involving design and development of equipment, systems, major platforms or upgrades thereof by the industry can be taken up under this category. For Projects under Make-I sub-category, Ministry of Defence will provide financial support up to 70% of total cost of prototype development.
Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) Model
Under SPV model, private industry will be encouraged to take up design and development of military platforms and equipment in collaboration with the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and other organizations. Following two platforms have been identified under this category.
1. Long Range Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) [High Altitude Long Endurance (HALE)]
2. Indian Multi Role Helicopter (IMRH)
iDEX
Projects of Start-ups, MSMEs etc. involving high-end innovation would be pursued under the iDEX category and the following platform has been selected under this category.
1. Low Orbit Pseudo Satellites
Make-II
Under Make-II, which is funded by industry with assured procurement, following platform has been listed.
1. Anti-jamming Systems for Multiple Platforms
Out of 18 major platforms mentioned above, following four platforms have been already accorded Approval-In-Principle (AIP) under Make-I category on 03 March 2022:
1. Communication System (AFNET System Switches, routers, Encryptors& VOIP phones)
2. EO Pod (with subsequent upgrade to EO/IR) with high resolution sensing
3. Standoff Airborne Jammer
4. Light Weight Tanks
The indigenous development of these projects will help harness the design capabilities of domestic defence industry and position India as a design leader in these technologies.