Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
41 Innovative Farmers awarded during Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela 2022
40,000 Farmers across the country benefitted from the Mela
Thousands of Farmers across the country visited Mela on 3rd Day
11 MAR 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela, organised by IARI, New Delhi, on the theme “Self-reliant farmer with technical knowledge” during March 9-11, 2022, has been concluded today. In the valedictory session, 36 farmers from all corners of India were awarded with IARI innovative farmer award of 2022.
During the mela, nearly 40,000 farmers from different regions of the country participated and learned about varieties and technologies of IARI and 100 ICAR institutes, Krishi Vigyan Kendras. IARI gave live exhibition on drone technology, precision farming, wheat varieties, fruits, vegetables, flowers, different agricultural models and farmer advisory services. The major attractions of the fair were: Smart/Digital Agriculture, Agri Startups and Farmer Producer Organization (FPO), innovative technologies of IARI, such as the solar powered 'Pusa-Farm Sun Fridge; Pusa Decomposer, Pusa Complete Bio-Fertilizer (unique liquid formulation providing Nitrogen, Phosphorous and Potassium).About 1500 quintals of Pusa seeds were purchased by the farmers.
Two technical sessions were conducted today. The first session was on "Innovative farmers meet" which was presided over by Dr KV Prabhu Chairperson, PPVFRA. Director Dr. A. K Singh welcomed the Chairperson and Co chairman Dr. D.K. Yadav, ADG (Seeds), ICAR with brief description about their contribution to Indian agriculture. Dr Singh told about technically empowered farmers to take harness the potential of technology. He informed about the key information disseminating portals like Pusa Sarathi, the 24 hour helpline, Pusa samachar in solving agricultural problems. Dr Prabhu stressed on the synergy between farmers and scientists. He highlighted the importance of curiosity and strife. According to him, new horizons for farmers are opening with advent of new technologies. Government is always ready to help farmers wholeheartedly to access facilities, funds, and technical knowledge. He narrated the importance of PPVFRA and value of IPR, rights of farmers in breeding and seeds development which is recognized worldwide. Dr D.K. Yadav continued the spirit of Dr Prabhu’s advise to the farmers to be conscious about their rights. He encouraged the spirit of innovation and partnership between indigenous technological innovations by farmers, backed by technical know-how. Innovative farmers from across the nation who were awarded by the Institute addressed the gathering and shared their experience and expertise. They highlighted the role of IARI technologies in leveraging their journey towards success and better income.
The last technical session of this mela was on agri-start up and farmer producers organization. Dr A.K. Singh, DDG (Extension), ICAR was the chief guest of the session. The dais was shared by Dr. S.K Malhotra, Agriculture Commissioner, Govt of India and Sh. Sanjay Garg, Secretary, ICAR and Additional secretary, DARE. Dr. Singh reiterated the benefits of FPOS especially for small farmers who are nervous in entering the big market and farmers in general. He stressed on cluster based facilitation centre for farmers for helping them in processing and value addition to achieve the 10,000 FPO goals set by the Hon’ble Prime minister of India. The recent ODOP programme initiated by Union Govt. would only be successful if proper market support is accessed and that is only possible for farmers of all economic levels through FPO only. The success of FPO in maximizing the income can be achieved by direct selling to the consumers of industrial scale. Also, the ordinary consumers are eager to purchase food products with traceable quality parameters which can only be guaranteed by the personalized approach of FPO having a familiar face. FPOs should collaborate among themselves in business to business approach in balancing the supply level among areas of over-production and areas of dearth within the country.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پوسا کرشی وگیان میلا 2022 کے دوران 41 اختراعی کسانوں کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
میلے سے ملک بھر کے 40ہزار کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا
میلے کے تیسرے دن ملک بھر سے ہزاروں کسانوں نے میلے میں شرکت کی
11 MAR 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی کے آئی اے آر آئی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ پوسا کرشی وگیان میلا،جو ’تکنیکی علم کے ساتھ خود کفیل کسان‘ کے موضوع پر 9 سے11 مارچ 2022 کے دوران منعقد کیا گیا، آج ختم ہوگیا ہے ۔میلے کے اختتامی اجلاس میں ملک بھر کے 36 کسانوں کو 2022 کے لئے آئی اے آر آئی اختراعی کسان ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔
میلے کے دوران ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے تقریباً40 ہزار کسانوں نے شرکت کی اور انہیں آئی اے آر آئی کی مختلف ٹیکنالوجی اور اقسام کے علاوہ آئی سی اے آر کے 100اداروں ، کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے بارے میں معلومات ، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی ،درست لاگت کے ساتھ کھیتی،گندم کی اقسام ، پھل ،سبزیاں، پھلوں اور زراعت کے مختلف ماڈلوں اور کسانوں کے لئے مشاورتی خدمات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔ میلے میں بڑی دلچسپی کی چیزوں میں اسمارٹ /ڈیجیٹل زراعت ،زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ اور کسانوں کی پیداوری تنظیمیں (ایف پی او) ،آئی اے آر آئی کی اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والا پوسا فارم سن برج ،پوسا ڈی کمپوزر ،پوسا کمپلیٹ بایو فلٹی لائزر (منفرد قسم کا رقیق جس میں نائیٹروجن ،فاسفورس اور پوٹیشیم کے اجزاء شامل ہیں) ،وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ کسانوں نے تقریباً1500 کوئنٹل پوسا کے بیجوں کی خریداری کی۔
آج دو تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد کئے گئے ۔پہلا اجلاس ’اختراعی کسانوں کی کانفرنس‘ پر تھاجس کی صدارت پی پی وی ایف آر اے کے چیئر پرسن ڈاکٹر کے وی پربھو نے کی۔ڈائریکٹر اے کے سنگھ نے چیئر پرسن اور شریک چیئر مین اور آئی سی اے آر کے اے ڈی جی ڈائریکٹر ڈی کے یادو کا خیر مقدم کیا اور بھارتی زراعت کے لئے ان کے تعاون کا مختصر حوالہ دیا۔ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے تکنیکی طور پر بااختیار کسانوں سے کہا کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی کے فائدے حاصل کریں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پوسا سارتھی جیسی 24 گھنٹے جاری رہنے والی ہیلپ لائن جیسے کلیدی معلومات والے پورٹل ،پوسا سماچار وغیرہ زرعی مسائل کو حل کررہے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر پربھو نے کسانوں اور سائنسدانوں کے درمیان تال میل پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے تجسس اور تجربات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ،ان کے بقول نئی ٹیکنالوجی کی دریافت کے ساتھ کسانوں کے لئے نئے افق کھل رہے ہیں ۔حکومت ہر وقت کسانوں کی صدق دل کے ساتھ مدد کرنے کے لئے تیار ہے جس میں فنڈس اور تکنیکی معلومات تک رسائی میں سہولت فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے پی پی وی ایف آر اے اور آئی پی آر کی قدر کی اہمیت اور افزائش اور بیجوں کے فروغ میں کسانوں کے حقوق کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جسے پوری دنیا میں تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ڈی کے یادو نے کسانوں کو ڈاکٹر پربھو کے ذریعہ اپنے حقوق کے بارے میں جاننے کی صلاح کو مزید اجاگر کیا ۔انہوں نے کسانوں کے ذریعہ دیسی ٹیکنالوجی والی اختراعات کے درمیان ساجھیداری کے جذبے اور تکنیکی معلومات حاصل کرنے کے جذبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔اس موقع پر ادارے کے ذریعہ جن کسانوں کو اختراعی اقدامات کے لئے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا انہوں نے اپنے تجربے اور مہارت کے بارے میں اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنی کامیابی اور بہتر آمدنی کے ان کے سفر میں آئی اے آر آئی کی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئی سہولیات کو اجاگرکیا ۔
اس میلے کا آخری تکنیکی اجلاس زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ اور کسانوں کی پیداوری تنظیموں (ایف پی او) کے بارے میں تھا آئی سی اے آر کے ڈی ڈی جی ڈاکٹر اے کے سنگھ اس اجلاس میں مہمان خصوصی تھے ۔اس موقع پر حکومت ہند کے زراعت کے کمشنر ڈاکٹر ایس کے ملہوترا ، آئی سی اے آر کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے گرگ اور ڈی اے آر ای کے ایڈشنل سکریٹری بھی موجود تھے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کسانوں ، خاص طور پر چھوٹے کسانوں کے لئے ایف پی اوس کے فوائد کو دوہرایا جو بڑی مارکٹ میں داخل ہونے میں پریشانی محسوس کرتے ہیں ۔انہوں نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ 10ہزار ایف پی اوز کا ہدف حاصل کرنے میں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی اور قدر میں اضافے کی خاطر کسانوں کی مدد کے لئے سہولت مراکز قائم کرنے پر زور دیا ۔مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا او ڈی او پی پروگرام صرف اسی وقت کامیاب ہوسکتا ہے جب مناسب مارکٹ کی رسائی اور امداد حاصل ہوسکے اور کسانوں کے لئے تمام اقتصادی مسائل صرف ایف پی او کے ذریعہ ہی حل کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔ آمدنی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ حد تک بڑھانے میں ایف پی او کی کامیابی صرف اسی وقت ممکن ہے جب کسان صنعتی سطح پر براہ راست صارفین کو اپنا سامان فروخت کریں ۔اس کے علاوہ عام صارفین بھی ایسی خوردنی اشیاء خریدنے کے خواہشمند ہوتے ہیں جن کے معیار کے بارے میں آسانی سے پتہ چلایا جاسکتا ہے اور جن کی ضمانت ایف پی او کے ذریعہ حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے ۔ایف پی اوز کو چاہئے کہ وہ ایسے علاقوں میں جہاں پیداوار زیادہ ہے اور ملک میں کم پیداوار والے علاقوں کے درمیان سپلائی کی سطح کو متوازن بناکر کاروبار میں اشتراک فراہم کرسکتے ہیں ۔