Ministry of Coal
Iconic Week Celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav of Coal Ministry Concludes
11 MAR 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate and commemorate the 75 years of Independence and as India enters into the Amrit Kaal, Ministry of Coal organized special events and programmes throughout the country from 7th to 11th March, 2022, as part of the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” Iconic Week celebrations.
As part of the celebrations, a series of commemorative events and activities were undertaken by the Ministry that showcase the best of India’s achievements in the coal sector and also lay down the roadmap for the future.
Day – 1 (7th March 2022)
(i) Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve inaugurated the Iconic Week of Coal Ministry’s Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi, joining the function virtually. He urged the coal sector to contribute further to the energy sector and Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
(ii) A talk on “Future of coal based electricity generation in India” was given by Shri. Rakesh Kacker, Former Secretary, Government of India in the presence of Secretary(Coal) and other senior officers of the Ministry of Coal and CPSUs through virtual mode.
(iii) A Blood Donation Camp was organised by the Ministry and large number of employees have donated blood.
(iv) A Quiz contest on the theme-Freedom Struggle was organized in the Ministry. Officials of the Ministry participated in large numbers in the event.
Day – 2 (8th March 2022)
(i) A talk on “Environment and Social Sustainability in Coal Mining” was given by Dr. Ashok Jain, Adviser (GHD), NHAI, M/o Road Transport and Highways.
(ii) A Slogan writing contest on the theme-Ideas@75 was organized in the Ministry. Officials of the Ministry participated in large numbers in the event.
Day – 3 (9th March 2022)
(i) A short film on “Indian Freedom Struggle” was organised for officials of Ministry of Coal.
(ii) Painting Competition for school children of the Ministry Officials/employees on the theme-“Freedom Struggle or India’s future @75 years was organized in the Ministry inviting a very enthusiastic response from the little ones.
(iii) A talk on “Net Zero Emissions’” was given by Dr. J R Bhatt, Adviser, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
Day – 4 (10th March 2022)
(i) A presentation on “Evolution of Rural Electrification Process in India: A Historical Perspective” was given by Prof Atul Kumar, JNU.
(ii) A Poem recitation contest on the theme Achievements@75 was organized in the Ministry. Officials of the Ministry participated in large numbers in the event.
(iii) A second camp of Blood Donation was organised by the Ministry and large number of employees have donated blood.
Day – 5 (11th March 2022)
(i) A talk on “India’s Energy Transition under a Net-Zero Future” was given by Dr.Vaibhav Chaturvedi, Fellow,CEEW.
(ii) A declamation contest/debate on the theme Actions@75- Topic “Coal and Climate Change Indian perspective” was organized in the Ministry.
(iii) Dr. Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Coal addressed the valedictory session and distributed prizes to winners of different competitions held during the week and emphasized the need for celebrating these historical milestones so that the struggle for our Freedom is appreciated by the younger generation for its worth and they are motivated to work harder for the nation building.
Government of India is celebrating 75 years of India’s Independence “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” to mark 75 years of progressive India and its elegant history. The official journey of AKAM commenced on 12th March, 2021 which kick-started a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of independence and will end on 15th August 2023.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का प्रतिष्ठित साप्ताहिक समारोह संपन्न हुआ
11 MAR 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों का स्मरण करने तथा उसकी वर्षगांठ और भारत के अमृत काल में प्रवेश करने का समारोह मनाने के लिएआजादी का अमृत महोत्सवप्रतिष्ठित साप्ताहिक समारोहों के एक भाग के रूप में 7 से 11 मार्च, 2022 तक देश भर में विशेष समारोहों तथा कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया।
समारोहों के एक भाग के रूप में, मंत्रालय द्वारा स्मरणात्मक कार्यक्रमों तथा गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला आरंभ की गई जो कोयला क्षेत्र में भारत की सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करती है तथा भविष्य के लिए रूपरेखा भी निर्धारित करती है।
पहला दिन ( 7 मार्च 2022 )
( i ) कोयला, खदान तथा रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री राव साहेब पाटिल दान्वे ने कोयला मंत्रालय के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का प्रतिष्ठित साप्ताहिक समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय कोयला, खदान तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी समारोह में वर्चुलअ तरीके से शामिल हुए। उन्होंने कोयला सेक्टर से ऊर्जा सेक्टर तथा आत्म निर्भर भारत में और अधिक योगदान देने की अपील की।
( ii ) भारत सरकार के पूर्व सचिव श्री राकेश कक्कर द्वारा सचिव ( कोयला ) तथा कोयला मंत्रालय तथा सीपीएसयू के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में वर्चुअल तरीके से ‘‘ भारत में कोयला आधारित बिजली उत्पादन का भविष्य ‘‘ विषय पर एक व्याख्यान दिया गया।
( iii ) मंत्रालय द्वारा एक रक्तदान शिविर का आयोजन किया गया तथा बड़ी संख्या में कर्मचारियों ने रक्त दान किया।
( iv ) मंत्रालय में स्वतंत्रता संग्राम विषय पर एक प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
दूसरा दिन ( 8 मार्च 2022 )
( i ) सड़क परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के एनएचएआई के सलाहकार ( जीएचडी ) डॉ. अशोक जैन ने ‘‘ कोयला खनन में पर्यावरण तथा सामाजिक निर्वहनीयता ‘‘ विषय पर एक व्याख्यान दिया।
( ii ) मंत्रालय में थीम-आइडिया @75 पर एक नारा लेखन प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
तीसरा दिन ( 9 मार्च 2022 )
( i ) कोयला मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के लिए ‘‘ भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम ‘‘ पर एक लघु फिल्म का आयोजन किया गया।
( ii ) मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों के स्कूली बच्चों के लिए ‘‘ स्वतंत्रता संग्राम या @ 75 वर्ष पर भारत का भविष्य ‘‘ विषय वस्तु पर चित्रकारी प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें छोटे बच्चों से बहुत उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई।
( iii ) पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सलाहकार डॉ. जे आर भट्ट द्वारा ‘‘ शुद्ध शून्य उत्सर्जन ‘‘ पर एक व्याख्यान दिया गया।
चौथा दिन ( 10 मार्च 2022 )
( i ) जेएनयू के प्रोफेसर अतुल कुमार द्वारा ‘‘ भारत में ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण प्रक्रिया का उद्भव : एक ऐतिहासिक परिप्रेक्ष्य ‘‘ पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई।
( ii ) मंत्रालय में उपलब्धियां @ 75 विषय वस्तु पर एक कविता पाठ प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
( iii ) मंत्रालय द्वारा रक्तदान का दूसरा शिविर आयोजित किया गया तथा बड़ी संख्या में कर्मचारियों ने रक्तदान किया।
पांचवां दिन ( 11 मार्च 2022 )
( i ) सीईईडब्ल्यू के फेलो डॉ. वैभव चतुर्वेदी द्वारा ‘‘ शुद्ध-शून्य भविष्य के तहत भारत का ऊर्जा परिवर्तन कालविषय पर एक व्याख्यान दिया गया।
( ii ) मंत्रालय में एक्शन @ 75 विषय वस्तु पर एक व्याख्यान/परिचर्चा का आयोजन किया गया जिसका शीर्षक ‘‘ भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य में कोयला तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन ‘‘ था।
( iii ) कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन ने समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया तथा सप्ताह के दौरान आयोजित विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओ के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार वितरित किए और इन ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियों का समारोह मनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जिससे कि युवा पीढ़ी द्वारा स्वतंत्रता के हमारे संग्राम की सराहना की जा सके तथा उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए और कड़ी मेहनत करने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सके।
भारत सरकार प्रगतिशील भारत तथा इसके गौरवशाली इतिहास को चिन्हित करने के लिए भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों ‘‘ आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव ‘‘ का समारोह मना रही है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव की आधिकारिक यात्रा 12 मार्च, 2021 को आरंभ हुई जिसने स्वतंत्रता की हमारी 75वीं वर्षगांठ के 75वें सप्ताह की उलटी गिनती शुरु हो गई और यह 15 अगस्त 2023 को समाप्त होगी।