Ministry of Defence
ANNUAL NAVY EDUCATION SOCIETY CONFERENCE
11 MAR 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Navy Education Society (NES) Conference was conducted through virtual mode on 09 & 10 Mar 22. Vice Admiral Suraj Berry, Controller Personnel Services, IHQ MoD (Navy) & Chairman NES chaired the meeting through Video Conferencing Facility situated at Navy Children School Delhi. The conference was attended by Cmde MK Singh, Vice Chairman NES and Chairmen, Vice Chairmen, Directors, Principals and Headmistresses of all 13 Navy Children Schools (NCSs).
During the conference, varied issues of academic and administrative nature was deliberated over a two-day period. In his address, the Chairman NES complimented the efforts put in by NCSs in imparting quality education to the students especially during torrid and uncertain times of Covid-19. He also appreciated the efforts put in by schools to enhance schooling facilities and infrastructure at various Naval stations. He stressed upon all schools for continued efforts in the field of innovative teaching, infrastructure development, use of green energy solutions and alumni connect while keeping an eye on the expansion plans and vision of the schools.
D22B.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वार्षिक नौसेना शिक्षा सोसाइटी सम्मेलन
11 MAR 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
वार्षिक नौसेना शिक्षा सोसाइटी (एनईएस) सम्मेलन 09 और 10 मार्च 2022 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित किया गया था। रक्षा मंत्रालय (नौसेना) आईएचक्यू और एनईएस अध्यक्ष नियंत्रक कार्मिक सेवा वाइस एडमिरल सूरज बेरी ने नेवी चिल्ड्रेन स्कूल दिल्ली में स्थित वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधा के माध्यम से बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस सम्मेलन में एनईएस के वाइस चेयरमैन कमोडोर एमके सिंह और सभी 13 नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूलों (एनसीएस) के चेयरमैन, वाइस चेयरमैन, डायरेक्टर, प्रिंसिपल और हेडमिस्ट्रेस ने हिस्सा लिया।
सम्मेलन के दौरान दो दिन की अवधि में शैक्षणिक और प्रशासनिक श्रेणी के विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। अपने संबोधन में, एनईएस के अध्यक्ष ने एनसीएस द्वारा छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने में, विशेष रूप से कोविड -19 के कठिन और अनिश्चित समय के दौरान किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने विभिन्न नौसेना स्टेशनों पर स्कूली शिक्षा सुविधाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए स्कूलों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। अध्यक्ष ने स्कूलों की विस्तार योजनाओं और दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान रखते हुए सभी स्कूलों को अभिनव शिक्षण, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, हरित ऊर्जा समाधान के उपयोग तथा पूर्व छात्रों से जुड़ने के क्षेत्र में निरंतर प्रयास करने पर जोर दिया।
D22B.JPG)