रक्षा मंत्रालय
संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास 'धर्म गार्जियन-2022' बेलगाम (कर्नाटक) में संपन्न
10 MAR 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना और जापानी ग्राउंड सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स के बीच एक वार्षिक सैन्य अभ्यास 'धर्म गार्जियन-2022', जो 27 फरवरी 2022 को विदेशी प्रशिक्षण नोड, बेलगाम में शुरू हुआ था, 12 दिनों के गहन संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण के बाद 10 मार्च 2022 को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। दोनों देशों के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच तालमेल स्‍थापित करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान वाला यह अभ्यास भारत-जापान मैत्री के कालातीत संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में केंद्रित है। इस अभ्यास ने पेशेवर और सांस्कृतिक तौर पर मिली कई सीखों के साथ-साथ सामाजिक अंतःक्रियाओं के लिए भी एक मंच प्रदान किया है। इसका लक्ष्य हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सह-अस्तित्व की ओर ज्ञान और सहयोग की दिशा में अपने क्षितिज को व्यापक बनाना भी था।
इस अभ्यास का आयोजन एक शानदार सफलता रही है। इसमें क्रॉस ट्रेनिंग और फील्ड परिस्थितियों में मुकाबला कंडीशनिंग से लेकर खेल और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान तक एक विशाल स्पेक्ट्रम शामिल था। फायरिंग रेंज में और विभिन्न सामरिक अभ्यासों के दौरान दोनों सेनाओं ने विभिन्न प्रदर्शनों में भाग लिया। दोनों टुकड़ियों ने न केवल आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों के समकालीन विषयों पर अपनी विशेषज्ञता साझा की, बल्कि इस अवसर का उपयोग ड्रोन और ड्रोन विरोधी हथियारों जैसी बेहद जरूरी प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्तेमाल पर अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए भी किया।
'धर्म गार्जियन-2022' भारतीय सेना और जापानी ग्राउंड सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्सेज के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के स्तर को बढ़ाएगा और भविष्य में ऐसे कई संयुक्त कार्यक्रमों के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा ताकि इससे प्राप्त लाभों को और मजबूत किया जा सके।
RR45.jpeg)
PMLL.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
Exercise Dharma Guardian-2022 Culminates at Belgaum (Karnataka)
10 MAR 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ex DHARMA GUARDIAN-2022, an annual exercise between Indian Army and Japanese Ground Self Defence Force which commenced on 27 February 2022 at Foreign Training Node, Belgaum successfully culminated on 10 March 2022 after twelve days of intense joint military training, providing an unique opportunity of achieving synergy between Armed Forces of both the Nations which is focused towards strengthening the timeless bonds of India - Japan friendship. The exercise also provided a platform for professional and cultural learning as well as social interactions which in-turn broadened their horizon towards knowledge and cooperation aiming towards co-existence as one in the Indo-Pacific Region.
The conduct of this exercise, which covered a vast spectrum from cross training & combat conditioning in field conditions, to sports and cultural exchanges has been a grand success. The two armies rubbed shoulders attending various demonstrations, at firing ranges and during various tactical exercises. Both contingents not only shared their expertise on contemporary subjects of counter terrorism operations, but also utilised this opportunity to share their experiences on exploiting disruptive technologies like Drone and Anti-Drone weapons.
“Exercise Dharma Guardian” will enhance the level of defence cooperation between the Indian Army and Japanese Ground Self Defence Forces and will act as a catalyst for many such joint programs in future to further consolidate on the gains achieved.
RR45.jpeg)
PMLL.jpeg)