وزارت دفاع
‏ آسٹریلیائی فوج کے سربراہ کا 08 سے 11 مارچ 2022 کے دوران بھارت کا دورہ ‏
09 MAR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
‏نئی دہلی، 09 مارچ 2022: ‏
آسٹریلیائی فوج کے سربراہ ‏ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رچرڈ میکسویل بر، اے او، ، ایم وی او، ڈی ایس سی چار رکنی وفد کے ساتھ 08 سے 11 مارچ 2022 کے دوران بھارت کے دورے پر ہیں۔‏
‏ 09 مارچ 2022 ‏ کو آسٹریلیائی فوج کے سربراہ نے نیشنل وار میموریل پر پھول چڑھائے اور ان کی شان میں ساؤتھ بلاک میں رسمی گارڈ آف آنر دیا گیا۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل رچرڈ بر نے فوج کے سربراہ، بحریہ کے سربراہ، فضائیہ کے سربراہ اور دیگر سینئر فوجی افسران سے بات چیت کی۔ فوج کے سربراہان کے درمیان بات چیت پر جوش اور خوشگوار رہی۔ سربراہان نے دونوں افواج کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون بڑھانے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کے علاوہ موجودہ عالمی صورت حال اور بحر ہند-بحرالکاہل کی صورت حال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ‏
‏جنرل نے موقر نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کی فیکلٹی اور شرکا سے بھی خطاب کیا اور بعد میں فوج کے نائب سربراہ اور سینٹر فار لینڈ وارفیئر اسٹڈیز (کلاؤز) نئی دہلی کے ڈائریکٹر سے علاقائی سلامتی کے موضوع پر بات چیت کی۔ ‏
‏ ‏دورے پر آئے آسٹریلیائی فوج کے سربراہ 10 اور 11 مارچ 2022 کو مغربی سرحدوں پر تعینات بھارتی فوج کی یونٹوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔‏

Ministry of Defence
Visit of Australian Army Chief to India From 08 to 11 March 2022
09 MAR 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Richard Maxwell Burr AO, DSC, MVO, Chief of Army Australia along with four member delegation is visiting India from 08 to 11 March 2022.
On 09 March 2022, the Australian Army Chief laid a wreath at the National War Memorial and received a ceremonial Guard of Honour at the South Block. Lt Gen Richard Burr called on the Chief of Army Staff, Chief of Naval Staff, Chief of Air Staff and other senior military officers. Interaction between both the Chiefs of the Army Staff was warm and cordial. Both Chiefs exchanged views on the current global situation and the situation in Indo-Pacific in addition to discussing measures for enhancing defence cooperation between both armies.
The General also addressed the faculty and participants of the prestigious National Defence College and later interacted on regional security perspectives with the Vice Chief of Army Staff and the Director at Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS), New Delhi.
The visiting Australian Army Chief will be visiting Indian Army formations and units deployed along Western Borders on 10 and 11 March 2022.