صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹرمنسکھ مانڈویا اور راجستھان کے وزیراعلی جناب اشوک گہلوت نے ر اجستھان کے الور اورناگور میں دونئے میڈیکل کالجز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ڈاکٹرمنسکھ مانڈویا کاکہناہے کہ یہ نہ صرف سستی صحت سے متعلق سہولیات کو لوگوں کے دروازوں تک لانے میں جلدی کرے گا بلکہ طبی تعلیم کو تحریک بھی دے گا
08 MAR 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا اورراجستھان کے وزیراعلی جناب اشوک گہلوت نے آج راجستھان کے صحت کے وزیر جناب پرسادی لال اور دوسرے حکام کی موجودگی میں راجستھان کے الور اورناگور میں دونئے میڈیکل کالجیز کاسنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
تقریب کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا‘‘ یہ انہتائی فخر کا معاملہ ہے کہ آج تاریخی راجستھان کے الور اورناگور میں دونئے میڈیکل کالجیز کاسنگ بنیاد رکھا جارہا ہے ۔ یہ راجستھان کے لوگوں کے لئے انتہائی خوشی کالمحہ ہے ’’۔
ملک میں میڈیکل کالجیز کے قیام کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے کہا ‘‘ ہر میڈیکل کالج کا طلبہ کو معیاری میڈیکل تعلیم مہیا کرانے اوراسی و قت شہریوں کو ہیلتھ کیئر خدمات مہیا کرانے میں بہت اہم رول ہے ۔ یہ صرف فلاح و بہبود کے لئے ایک فعال ایکو سسٹم کو پیدا کرنے میں مدد نہیں کرتا بلکہ انسانی وسائل کی ترقی میں بھی مددگار ہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ‘‘ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کے تحت یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا کہ ملک کے ہر ضلع میں ایک میڈیکل کا لج قائم کیا جائے ۔ یہ دونوں میڈیکل کالج راجستھان میں اسی وژن کےتحت قائم کئے گئے ہیں ’’۔انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ یہ نہ صرف سستی ہیلتھ کیئر کی سہولیات کو لوگوں کے دروازوں تک لانے میں جلدی کرے گا بلکہ ملک میں میڈیکل تعلیم کو بھی تحریک دے گا ۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے مزید کہاکہ 23 میڈیکل کالجیز تین مراحل میں قائم کئے جارہے ہیں جس میں اول مرحلہ کے تحت 7 میڈیکل کالجیز مکمل کرلئے گئے ہیں ۔ دوسرے مرحلہ میں ایک میڈیکل کالج اور تیسرے مرحلے میں پورے ملک میں 75 میڈکل کالجوں میں سے 15 راجستھان میں قائم کئے جارہے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے اجتماع کو بتایا کہ‘‘ 2014 سے میڈیکل کالجیز میں 54 فیصدی کااضافہ ہوا ہے چنانچہ 2013 میں 387 سے 2021-22 میں 596 تک کالجیز ہوگئے ہیں ۔ 2013 -14 سے یو جی اور پی جی سیٹوں نے بھی بالترتیب 75 اور 93 فیصد نمو کامشاہدہ کیا ہے ۔ یہاں تک کہ راجستھان میں 2013-14 سے 2021-22 تک انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹوں کی تعداد دوگنا سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے ۔ اس سے ملک میں ہیلتھ کیئر کو فروغ دینے میں حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومت کے باہمی التزام کاپتہ چلتا ہے ’’۔
ہیلتھ کے مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستی حکومت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ میڈیکل کالج کے قیام کے لئے ایک مقررہ مدت کو یقینی بنائے تاکہ علاقے میں لوگوں کو مقررہ مدت میں معیاری صحت کی سہولیات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔
راجستھان کے وزیراعلی جناب اشوک گہلوت نے اپنے خطاب میں اس ریاست میں ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر کے بہتر بنانے میں حکومت ہند کی مسلسل حمایت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے کہاکہ حکومت راجستھان مرکزی حکومت کے سا تھ مختلف فلاح وبہبود کے پروگرام نافذ کررہی ہے جو ریاست میں ہیلتھ سہولیات کی بہتری کے لئے بہت اہم ہے۔
صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، صحت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منوہر اگنانی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ وی ہیکالی زینومی، راجستھان کی چیف سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا شرما، وزیراعلی کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب کلدیپ رنکا، راجستھان کے میڈیکل تعلیم محکمہ کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب ویبھو گالریا، راجستھان کے میڈیکل تعلیم محکمہ کے کمشنر محترمہ شوانگی سورنکار نے بھی دوسرے سرکاری حکام اور طبی برادری کے ممبران کے ساتھ اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot lay foundation stone for two New Medical Colleges in Alwar and Nagaur, Rajasthan
This would not only expedite bringing affordable healthcare facilities to the doorsteps of people but will also give impetus to medical education: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
08 MAR 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot virtually laid the foundation stone for two New Medical Colleges in Alwar and Nagaur in Rajasthan today, in the presence of Shri Prasadi Lal, Health Minister, Rajasthan and other functionaries.
Addressing the event, the Union Minister said that "it is a matter of great pride that laying of foundation stone for the two new medical colleges in Alwar and Nagaur is being done today at the historic land of Rajasthan. It indeed is a moment of great happiness for the people of Rajasthan".
Highlighting the importance of establishing medical colleges in the country, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that “Each medical college has a crucial role in providing quality medical education to its students and at the same time providing healthcare services to its citizens. It serves the purpose of creating a vibrant ecosystem for not just welfare but human resource development too.” He further added that, “Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi it was decided to establish a medical college in every district of the country. These two Medical Colleges in Rajasthan are been established under this vision.” This will not only expedite bringing affordable healthcare facilities to the doorsteps of people but will also give impetus to medical education in the country, he added.
Dr. Mandaviya further stated that 23 Medical colleges in Rajasthan are being established under three phases out of which 7 under phase-1 has been completed. In the second phase, 1 medical college and in the third phase, 15 are being established in Rajasthan out of 75 medical colleges across the country.
Dr. Mandaviya informed the gathering that “Since 2014 there has been a 54% increase in medical colleges from 387 in 2013 to 596 in 2021-22. UG and PG seats have also seen a growth of 75% and 93% respectively since 2013-14. Even in Rajasthan, the number of Undergraduate and Postgraduate seats have more than doubled from 2013-14 to 2021-22. This underscores the Govt. of India’s and State Govt’s mutual commitment in boosting healthcare in the country".
The Union Health Minister urged the State Government to ensure that timelines of establishment of the Medical Colleges are adhered to ensure that quality healthcare is provided to the people of the region in a time bound manner.
Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot in his address thanked the constant support of the Government of India in upgrading the health infrastructure in the State. He said that the Government of Rajasthan is working with Central Government in implementing various welfare programs which are crucial in improving the health metrics of the state.
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Dr. Manohar Agnani, Additional Secretary (Health), Ms. V. Hekali Zhimomi, Joint Secretary, Chief Secretary, Rajasthan Smt Usha Sharma , Principal Secretary to Chief Minister Shri Kuldeep Ranka, Principal Secretary (Dept of Medical Education, Rajasthan) Shri Vaibhav Galriya, Commissioner, (Dept of Medical Education, Rajasthan) Ms. Shivangi Swarnkar also attended the event along with senior government officials and members of the medical fraternity.