पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने "स्वच्छ हवा के लिए संवाद" को संबोधित किया
"अगर हम अपनी माँ प्रकृति की परवाह नहीं करेंगे तो यह हमारी भी परवाह नहीं करेगी": राज्य मंत्री श्री चौबे
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री के सहयोग से सीएक्यूएम ने "स्वच्छ हवा के लिए संवाद" कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन व्यावहारिक चर्चा जारी रखी
08 MAR 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) द्वारा एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में "स्वच्छ हवा के लिए संवाद" कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन, पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार की दिशा में गहन चर्चा जारी रही। वन, पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण के मुद्दे के लंबे समय तक चलने वाले समाधान के लिए नीतियों और क्षेत्र स्तर की कार्रवाई के प्रभावी ढांचे की दिशा में मूल्यवान सुझावों और विचारों के साथ प्रस्तुतियां शामिल कीं। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने उन उपायों पर चर्चा की जो सभी नागरिकों को स्वच्छ और प्रदूषण मुक्त वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए करने चाहिए। दो दिवसीय संवाद सत्र में केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों, नगर निकायों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, निजी क्षेत्र, अकादमिक और उद्योग संघों के हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। संसाधनपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि के साथ विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों से दो दिवसीय संवाद कार्यक्रम में रचनात्मक चर्चा ने सफल कार्यान्वयन में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किया।
दूसरे दिन के पहले सत्र का विषय "एनसीआर में वाहनों और औद्योगिक प्रदूषण को कम करना" था। इस सत्रह में उद्योगों और परिवहन क्षेत्र में पीएनजी जैसे स्वच्छ ईंधन का उपयोग बढ़ने; पूरे एनसीआर में पीएनजी नेटवर्क, बुनियादी ढांचे और आपूर्ति के लिए रोड मैप; वाहनों से होने वाले प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए संभावित समाधान के रूप में -परिवहन; परिवहन क्षेत्र में वाहनों से उत्सर्जन को कम करने के तरीके; और डीजी सेटों के बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग से उत्सर्जन का विनियमन के बारे में चर्चा की गई।
अगला सत्र स्थायी कृषि पराली प्रबंधन, फसल अवशेष जलाने की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के साथ-साथ फसल के स्वस्थाने और बहिस्थाने प्रबंधन, दोनों के लिए रणनीतियों, पद्धतियों और योजनाओं के आसपास केंद्रित था। "स्वच्छ हवा के लिए संवाद" के दूसरे दिन के अंतिम सत्र में वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए हरियाली और वृक्षारोपण के उपायों पर सरल चर्चा शामिल थी, जिसमें एमओईएफसीसी द्वारा शहरी वानिकी पहल जैसी नगर वन योजना आदि शामिल थी। हरियाणा सरकार ने भी राज्य में वायु प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए हरित पहल के बारे में उनका लेखा-जोखा प्रस्तुत किया।
सभी तकनीकी सत्र, प्रस्तुतियाँ और चर्चाएँ बहुत प्रेरक और प्रभावित करने वाली थीं। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों ने पूरे एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों के बारे में बातचीत की और अंतर्दृष्टिपूर्ण सुझाव प्रस्तुत किए। आयोग और एमओईएफएंडसीसी ने एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण के खतरे के विरुद्ध एक संयुक्त लड़ाई में सभी हितधारकों को निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग सुनिश्चित किया।
संवाद के अंत में श्री चौबे ने इस दो दिवसीय संवाद को सफल बनाने में अपने बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए सभी हितधारकों को धन्यवाद दिया और स्वच्छ हवा के लिए इस तरह के एक विचारशील संवाद सत्र आयोजित करने की दिशा में आयोग के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। इस संवाद में किए गए सभी विचार विमर्श आयोग और एमओईएफएंडसीसी की एनसीआर की वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए और अधिक रणनीतिक कार्ययोजना तैयार करने की दिशा में मदद करेंगे।
पराली जलाने के मुद्दे पर बोलते हुए श्री चौबे ने सभी किसानों से त्वरित समाधान अपनाने की अपील की, क्योंकि समाधान हमेशा त्वरित होता है। यदि हम सब मिलकर अपने पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हैं तो यह हमारी प्रकृति की बहुत बड़ी सेवा होगी। अगर हम अपनी प्रकृति की परवाह नहीं करेंगे तो यह हमारी भी परवाह नहीं करेगा। यह प्रत्येक नागरिक की जिम्मेदारी है कि वह अपने आस-पास की हवा की बेहतरी के लिए काम करे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के नागरिक के रूप में हमारी प्रकृति की देखभाल करने की एकमात्र हमारी जिम्मेदारी है।
आयोग ने अब तक 61 निर्देश और 7 परामर्श जारी किए हैं, इसके अलावा राज्य सरकारों, जीएनसीटीडी, पंजाब राज्य सरकार और क्षेत्र में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के विभिन्न निकायों सहित एनसीआर में संबंधित विभिन्न एजेंसियों को इस क्षेत्र में प्रदूषण को कम करने और वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए जिम्मेदार और ठोस कार्यवाई के प्रयास करने के लिए कार्यकारी आदेश जारी किए गए हैं। चाहे वह वाहनों से होने वाले प्रदूषण, औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन, पराली जलाने, सड़क के किनारे धूल पैदा करने, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, वाहनों से होने वाले प्रदूषण, डीजी सेटों के उपयोग आदि के बारे में हो। आयोग हर मुद्दे को अत्यंत गंभीरता के साथ उठा रहा है और इसने इस समस्या से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश और सलाह जारी करने के लिए सभी बाधाओं को हटा दिया है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
MoS for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey addresses "Dialogue Towards Clean Air "
"If we don’t care for our mother nature then it will not care for us as well": MoS, Shri. Choubey
CAQM in association with MoS of Environment, Forest & Climate Change continues insightful discussions on the second day of "Dialogue towards Clean Air"
08 MAR 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the insightful discussions towards amelioration of air quality in the entire National Capital Region(NCR), the second day of “Dialogue towards Clean Air” organizedby Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) in association with the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), involved presentations along withvaluable inputs and ideas towards an effective framework of policies and field level actions for a long lasting solution for the air pollutionissue in the Delhi-NCR. Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri. Ashwini Kumar Choubeygraced the event and discussed upon steps that all citizens should take to ensure a clean and pollution-free environment. The two-day interactive session involved stakeholders from Central Government, State Governments, Pollution Control Boards, Municipal Bodies, NGOs, Private Sector, Academia and Industry Associations.Constructive discussions involving stakeholders from different fields along with resourceful insights gave a significant push in successful implementation of an interactive two-day dialogue.
The theme of the first session of Day-2 was “Abating Vehicular and Industrial Pollution in NCR”. Discussions revolved around shift to cleaner fuels like PNG in the industries and transport sector; the road map for PNG network, infrastructure and supply in the entire NCR; E-mobility as a potential solution for addressing vehicular pollution; ways to reduce emissions from the vehicles in the transport sector; and regulation of emission from large scale use of DG sets.
The next session centred around sustainable agricultural stubble management,prevention and control of crop residue burning along with strategies, methodologies and schemes for both in-situ and ex-situ management of crop. The last session of Day-2 of “Dialogue towards Clean Air” comprised of ingenious discussions on Greening and Plantation Measures for Abatement of Air Pollution, including the urban forestry initiatives by MoEFCC like the Nagar Van Scheme, etc. The Government of Haryana also presented their account of greening initiatives to curb air pollution in the State.
All the Technical Sessions, presentations and discussions were very stimulating and enriching. Stakeholders from different fields interacted about issues impacting the air quality in the entire NCR and presented beforeinsightful inputs. The Commission and MoEF&CC ensured continued support and cooperation to all the stakeholders in a joint fight against the air pollution menace in the NCR.
Towards the end of the dialogue, Shri. Choubey thanked all the stakeholders for their valuable contribution in making this two-day interactive dialogue a success and praised the efforts of the Commission towards holding such a thoughtful Dialogue towards Clean Air.All the points made in this dialogue will help the Commission and MoEF&CC towards formation of more strategic plans of action in improving the air quality of NCR.
Speaking on the issue of stubble burning, Shri. Choubey appealed to all the farmers to not go for SHORT-CUT, as short-cut always cuts short. If we all move ahead together in making our environment clean then it will serve as a great service to our mother nature. If we don’t care for our mother nature then it will not care for us as well.It is every citizen’s responsibility to work for the betterment of air surrounding them. We as citizens of India hold the sole responsibility of looking after our mother nature, he added.
The Commission has so far issued 61 directions and 7 advisories, besides executive orders to various agencies concerned in the NCR including State Governments, GNCTD, State Government of Punjab and various bodies of the Central and State Governments in the region, laying down responsibilities and concrete steps to abate pollution and ameliorate air quality in the region. Whether it is about vehicular pollution, industrial emissions, stubble burning, roadside dust generation, solid waste management, vehicular pollution, use of DG sets, etc. the Commission is taking up every issue with utmost concern and it has pulled out all the stops to issue necessary Directions and Advisories to tackle it effectively.