Ministry of Rural Development
On International Women’s Day, DAY NRLM celebrates the entrepreneurial spirit of rural women
Rural Development Minister confers Aatmanirbhar Sangathan Awards on the occasion
Government aims to make Rural women 'Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sakhi' and 'Micro Gas Distributor' at village level, says Shri Giriraj Singh
DAY-NRLM Lakhpati women of rural India are the ‘Naye Bharat Ki Naari’: Giriraj Singh
08 MAR 2022 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav through a series of events nationally called ‘Iconic Week’ from 7th to 13th March 2022, DAY-NRLM celebrated International Women’s Day saluting the entrepreneurial spirit of “Naye Bharat kiNari” at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today.
The program was graced by Union Minister for Rural Development ShriGiriraj Singh, Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti and Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development.
Emphasizing Mission 1 lakh, Shri Giriraj Singh said that the objective of the Ministry is to enable a maximum number of SHG women to earn Rs. 1 lakh per year. To increase the income of these women, he said that it is being thought of connecting rural women with the PM Jan Aushadhi Yojana to make them 'Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sakhi' and to give them loans up to 5 lakh for setting up medical shop. Similarly, in collaboration with the Ministry of Petroleum, SHG women are also being considered to make them micro gas distributors at the village level.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Giriraj Singh said Rural women with its entrepreneurial spirit is emerging as Naye Bharat Ki Naari. Shri Singh added that the positivity reflected by participants today was remarkable and these are the women who are going to make a huge contribution in PM Modi’s mission of 5 trillion economy. He said that he is confident that the women were on a rapid path of progress would soon earn more than 1 lakh monthly and not just more than Rs 1 lakh annually.
Appreciating the very low NPA rate maintained by SHGs, The Minister requested the banks to give priority to these women while disbursing loans.
In the event, Lakhapati women (poor rural women who now earn more than rupees 1 lakh annually) and members managing Gender Justice Centre shared their stories of transformation. Best performing Cluster Level Federations and best performing Public Sector Banks were awarded at the event. The PIA who has trained / placed maximum women candidates under DDU-GKY were also felicitated. The award winners were selected from across the nation and joined the event in New Delhi.
Conferred awards to best CLF, PIA working in training of women candidates and best performing banks under DAYNRLM in celebration of #NayeBharatKiNaari organized by @MoRD_GOI on #IWD22 pic.twitter.com/X8U43fHTSo
— Shandilya Giriraj Singh (@girirajsinghbjp) March 8, 2022
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti who joined virtually from Kutch, Gujarat, congratulated the award winners said that these #NayeBharatKiNaari are creating the #AtmaNirbharBharat as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. She added that though we are celebrating International Women’s Day today, in Indian culture, every day is women’s day and our darshan is Yatra Naryastu Pujyante, Ramante Tatra Devta, and SHG women have proved it with their success that they are equal to men in economic endeavours too.
Joining the programme in virtual mode from Mandla, MP, MoS(RD) Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste said that story of new India is scripted by rural women where women collectives have shown the spirit of #TogetherWeCan. He added that because of the visionary policies of Prime Minister Narendra Modi every part of India is reaping the benefits from the SHG revolution.
Highlighting the priorities of the MoRD, Secretary Rural Development expressed the commitment of the Ministry in ensuring reaching out to over 10 crore rural poor women as SHG members and helping in the creation of at least 25 million additional livelihoods for these women.
DAY-NRLM under the Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) celebrates every year Women’s Day in a grand way showcasing the best practices being followed across India in terms of bringing parity, equity and opportunity to the rural poor and vulnerable women and celebrating their achievements in various aspects of life. DAY-NRLM always motivates SHGs and their federations to proactively work for the upliftment of deprived women in rural areas.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین کے عالمی دن کے پر ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم نے دیہی خواتین کے کاروباری جذبے کا جشن منایا
اس موقع پر دیہی ترقی کے وزیر نے خود کفیل ادارے کے انعامات تقسیم کئے
حکومت کا ہدف دیہی خواتین کو دیہی سطح پر ’جن اوشدھی سوویدھا سکھی‘ اور ’مائکرو گیس وترک ‘بنانا ہے: جناب گری راج سنگھ
ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم دیہی ہندوستان کی لکھپتی خواتین ’نئے بھارت کی ناری‘ ہیں:گری راج سنگھ
08 MAR 2022 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
قومی سطح پر 7 سے 13 مارچ 2022 تک ’ آئیکونک ویک‘ نام سے پروگراموں کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منایا جارہا ہے۔اس کے تحت دین دیال انتیودے یوجنا (ڈی اے وائی) –قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (این آر ایل ایم) نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع سائنس سینٹر میں ’نئے بھارت کی ناری‘ کے کاروباری جذبے کو سلام کرتے ہوئے خواتین کے عالمی دن کا جشن منایا۔
دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ ،دیہی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی،پھگن سنگھ کلستے اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے مشن ایک لاکھ پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت کا مقصد زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں آمدنی حاصل کرنے کی قابلیت حاصل کرنا ہے۔ وزیر نے آگے بتایا کہ ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لئے دیہی خواتین کو وزیراعظم جن اوشدھی یوجنا سے جوڑنے پر غور کیا جارہا ہے،جس سے انہیں ’جن اوشدھی سویدھا سکھی‘ بنایا جا سکے اور انہیں دوا کی دکان کھولنے کےلئے پانچ لاکھ روپے تک کا قرض دیا جا سکے ۔ اسی طرح پیٹرولیم کی وزارت کے تعاون میں ایس ایچ جی خواتین کو بھی گاؤں کی سطح پر مائکروں گیس فروش بنانے پر غور کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ دیہی خواتین اپنے کاروباری کے جذبے کے ساتھ نئے بھارت کی ناری کے طورپر سامنے آرہی ہیں۔جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج حصہ لینے والوں نے جو مثبت رویہ ظاہر کیا ہے ،وہ قابل ذکر ہے اور یہ وہ خواتین ہیں جو وزیراعظم مودی کی پانچ ٹریلین کی معیشت کے مشن میں اپنا ایک بہت بڑا تعاون دینے جارہی ہیں۔وزیر نے آگے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ خواتین فوری طورپر رفتار سے ترقی کے راستے پر ہیں اور جلد ہی یہ ماہانہ ایک لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کمائیں گی ،نہ کہ سال میں صرف ایک لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ۔
جناب سنگھ نے خود مدد گروپوں کے بہت کم این پی اے (پھنسا ہوا قرض) کی شرح کی ستائش کی۔ وزیر نے بینکوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ قرض تقسیم کرتے وقت ان خواتین کو ترجیح دیں۔
وہیں ،اس پروگرام میں لکھپتی خواتین (غریب دیہی خواتین ،جن کی سالانہ آمدنی اب ایک لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ ہے)اور صنفی انصاف کے مرکز کا انتظام کرنے والی اراکین نے تبدیلی کی اپنی کہانیاں شیئر کیں۔اس پروگرام میں سب سے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے کلسٹر سطح کے یونینوں اور عوامی شعبہ کے بینکوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔اس کے علاوہ دین دیال اپادھیائے – دیہی ہنر مندی منصوبہ (ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی) کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین کو تربیت / تقرری کرنے ولاے پی آئی اے کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔پورے ملک سے ان انعام فاتحین کا انتخاب کیا گیا تھا اور وہ نئی دہلی میں منعقد اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔
وہیں اس پروگرام میں سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی ورچوؤل ذرائع سے گجرات کے کچھ سے شامل ہوئیں۔ انہوں نے ایوارڈ فاتحین کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ یہ نئے ہندوستان کی خواتین وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کے مطابق آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کررہی ہیں۔انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ حالانکہ ہم آج عالمی یوم خواتین منا رہے ہیں ،لیکن ہندوستانی ثقافت میں ہر روز کویوم خواتین ہے اور ہمارا درشن ہے –یتر نایرستو پوچینتے،رمنتے تتر دیوتا ؛ ۔ وزیر نے آگے کہا کہ ایس ایچ جی کی خواتین نے اپنی کامیابی سے یہ ثابت کردیا ہے کہ وہ اقتصادی کوششوں میں بھی مردوں کےبرابر ہیں۔
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پھگن سنگھ کلستے مدھیہ پردیش کے منڈلا سے ورچوؤل ذرائع سے اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے ہندوستان کی کہانی دیہی خواتین نے لکھی ہے ،جہاں خواتین گروپوں نے ایک ساتھ ہوکر ہم کر سکتے ہیں کا جذبہ دکھایا ہے ۔وزیر نے آگے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی وسیع النظر پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے بھارت کا ہر حصہ ایس ایچ جی انقلاب سے فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔
وہیں،سکریٹری نے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی ترجیحات کی نشاندہی کی۔انہوں نے ایس ایچ جی سے دس کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی غریب خواتین کو جوڑنے واور ان خواتین کےلئے کم سے کم 2.5 کروڑ اضافی ذریعہ معاش کی تعمیر میں مدد کرنے کے سلسلے میں وزارت کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت ڈی وائی –این آر ایل ایم ہر سال یوم خواتین کو شاندار طریقے سے مناتا ہے ۔اس میں گاؤں کی غریب اور پسماندہ طبقے کی خواتین کو ،مساوات ،برابری اور مقو مہیا کرنے کےلئے پورے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کا مظاہرہ کیا جاتا ہے اور زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے متعلق ان کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منایا جاتا ہے۔ ڈی اے وائی –این آر ایل ایم ہمیشہ سے ایس ایچ جی اور ان کے یونینوں کو دیہی علاقوں کی محروم خواتین کی ترقی کےلئے فعال طورپر کام کرنے کےلئے تحریک دیتا ہے۔