Ministry of Finance
ICD Tughlakabad Import, Delhi Customs, dedicates “Drishti se Shristi” Swachhta project as a contribution towards women empowerment and self-dependence of visually challenged and differently-abled young women and men
08 MAR 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Surjit Bhujabal, Chief Commissioner, Delhi Customs Zone, dedicated the “Drishti se Shristi” project of ICD Tughlakabad Import Commissionerate which relates to renovation of five (5) blind schools and hostels in Delhi under the Swachhta Action plan of CBIC, as a contribution towards women empowerment and self-dependence of the visually challenged and/or differently-able young women and men.
The project, with cost of Rs 40.70 lakh, has direct impact on 2,100 visually challenged women and men over a 3-year time period.
Shri Bhujabal visited the NAB India Centre for Blind Women and Disability Studies, Hauz Khas, and inspected the arduous work of renovating the school and hostel cum residential dwellings through reinforcement, waterproofing, painting, modifying the toilets, use of guiding tiles on the floor for easy manoeuvring at the centre which trains the 135 women every year to become self-reliant through professional training in digital awareness, learning the industry software of KPOs/BPOs, medical training in addition to much sought after skill set of detecting breast cancer, knitting & sewing skills and handcraft training in addition to learn cooking.
Shri Bhujabal, along with other dignitaries, also saw a film on the work done at all the 5 locations and their impact in the coming years. Senior representatives of these centres were present to present the first-hand account of the impact. The students of the centre presented a beautiful skit on the theme “Women Empowerment”. This year’s theme of International Women’s Day “Break the bias” is very much ingrained in this project as half of the beneficiaries are women students who are becoming self-dependent through education and skill set training.
Notable present among the dignitaries were Principal Commissioner, ICD TKD Import, Shri Sanjay Gupta, who lead the team of officers to undertake this impactful project; Smt. Simmi Jain, Principal Commissioner, ACC Import, Smt. Limatula Yaden Commissioner, ICD Tkd Export, Joint Commissioner(s) Shri Gunjan Kumar, Shri Shekhar Kumar and Smt. Nisha Gupta, all from ICD TKD Import.
ICD Tughlakabad (TKD) since 1993, at its present location, was the second Land port to be set up in the country after Bangalore in 1983. It caters to the need of importers and exporters and is the biggest inland dry port of North India.

وزارت خزانہ
آئی سی ڈی تغلق آباد درآمدات ،دہلی کسٹمز نے نابینا اور معذور خواتین اور مردوں کو خود کفیل اور خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کےلئے سوچھتا پروجیکٹ ’’درشٹی سے سرشٹی‘‘ کو تعاون کے طورپر وقف کیا
08 MAR 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
آئی سی ڈی تغلق آباد درآمدات کمشنریٹ کے ’’درشٹی سے سرشٹی‘‘ پروجیکٹ کو ،دہلی کسمٹز زون کے چیف کمشنر جناب سرجیت بھوجابل نے وقف کیا،جس کا تعلق سی بی آئی سی کے سوچھتا ایکشن پلان کے تحت دہلی میں پانچ نابینا اسکولوں اور ہاسٹلز کی تزئین و آرائش سے ہے،یہ نابینا اور معذور خواتین اور مردوں کو خود کفیل بنانے اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں تعاون کےلئے ایک پہل ہے۔
40.70لاکھ روپ کی مالیت کے اس منصوبے سے 2100 معذور خواتین اور مردوں کو تین سال کی مدت کے دوران براہ راست فائدہ ملے گا۔
جناب بھوجابل نے نابینا خواتین اور معذور وں کے مطالعہ کےلئے این اے بی انڈیا سینٹر ،ہوز خاص کا دورہ کیا اور ری انفورمنٹ ،واٹر پروفنگ ،پینٹنگ اور بیت الخلا کی تبدیلی ،سینٹر میں فرش کی ٹائلس کے کام کی آسان تدبیر کے ذریعہ اسکول اور ہاسٹل کم رہائشی مکانات کی تزئین و آرائش کے مشکل کام کا معائنہ کیا،جو ہر سال 135 خواتین کو پیشہ ور تربیت اور ڈیجیٹل بیداری ،کے پی او/بی پی او کے انڈسٹری سافٹ ویئر کا مطالعہ،بریسٹ کینسر کےسلسلے میں میڈیکل ٹریننگ ،سلائی اور کڑھائی کے ہنر اور دستکاری کی تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ کھانا پکانے کے ہنر کی تربیت دے کر خود کفیل بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
دیگر معزز ہستیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جناب بھوجابل نے بھی سبھی پانچ مقامات پر مکمل کئے گئے کاموں اور آئندہ سالوں میں ان کے اثرات پر مبنی ایک فلم بھی دیکھی ۔ان اثرات کی براہ تفصیل پیش کرنے کےلئے ان سینٹروں کے سینئر نمائندے بھی موجود رہے۔سینٹر کی طالبات نے ’خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے‘ کے موضوع پر ایک خوبصورت ڈرامہ بھی پیش کیا۔اس سال عالمی یوم خواتین کی تھیم ’تعصب کو توڑو‘ اس پروجیکٹ میں پوری طرح ضم ہے،کیونکہ آدھے مستفیدین طالبات ہیں،جو تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی تربیت کے ذریعہ سے خود کفیل بن رہی ہیں۔
معزز افراد میں آئی سی ڈی درآمدات کے چیف کمشنر جناب سنجے گپتا، جنہون نے اس موثر پروجیکٹ کو شروع کرنے کےلئے افسروں کی ٹیم کی قیادت کی؛اے سی سی ،درآمدات کی پرنسیپل کمشنر محترمہ سمی جین، کمشنر آئی سی ڈی ،ٹی کے ڈی برآمدات ، محترمہ لیماتلا یادین اور آئی سی ڈی ٹی کے ڈی درآمدات کے جوائنٹ کمشنر جناب گنجن کمار، جناب شیکھر کمار اور محترمہ نشا گپتا موجود تھیں۔
آئی سی ڈی تغلق آباد (ٹی کے ڈی)، اپنے حالیہ مقام پر،1983 میں بینگلور کے قیام کے بعد 1993 میں قائم ہونے والے ملک کا دوسرا لینڈ پورٹ ہے۔ یہ درآمداتوں اور برآمداتوں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرتا ہے اور شمالی ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑی اندرون ملک خشگ بندرگاہ ہے۔