Ministry of Finance
ICD Tughlakabad Import, Delhi Customs, dedicates “Drishti se Shristi” Swachhta project as a contribution towards women empowerment and self-dependence of visually challenged and differently-abled young women and men
08 MAR 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Surjit Bhujabal, Chief Commissioner, Delhi Customs Zone, dedicated the “Drishti se Shristi” project of ICD Tughlakabad Import Commissionerate which relates to renovation of five (5) blind schools and hostels in Delhi under the Swachhta Action plan of CBIC, as a contribution towards women empowerment and self-dependence of the visually challenged and/or differently-able young women and men.
The project, with cost of Rs 40.70 lakh, has direct impact on 2,100 visually challenged women and men over a 3-year time period.
Shri Bhujabal visited the NAB India Centre for Blind Women and Disability Studies, Hauz Khas, and inspected the arduous work of renovating the school and hostel cum residential dwellings through reinforcement, waterproofing, painting, modifying the toilets, use of guiding tiles on the floor for easy manoeuvring at the centre which trains the 135 women every year to become self-reliant through professional training in digital awareness, learning the industry software of KPOs/BPOs, medical training in addition to much sought after skill set of detecting breast cancer, knitting & sewing skills and handcraft training in addition to learn cooking.
Shri Bhujabal, along with other dignitaries, also saw a film on the work done at all the 5 locations and their impact in the coming years. Senior representatives of these centres were present to present the first-hand account of the impact. The students of the centre presented a beautiful skit on the theme “Women Empowerment”. This year’s theme of International Women’s Day “Break the bias” is very much ingrained in this project as half of the beneficiaries are women students who are becoming self-dependent through education and skill set training.
Notable present among the dignitaries were Principal Commissioner, ICD TKD Import, Shri Sanjay Gupta, who lead the team of officers to undertake this impactful project; Smt. Simmi Jain, Principal Commissioner, ACC Import, Smt. Limatula Yaden Commissioner, ICD Tkd Export, Joint Commissioner(s) Shri Gunjan Kumar, Shri Shekhar Kumar and Smt. Nisha Gupta, all from ICD TKD Import.
ICD Tughlakabad (TKD) since 1993, at its present location, was the second Land port to be set up in the country after Bangalore in 1983. It caters to the need of importers and exporters and is the biggest inland dry port of North India.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आईसीडी तुगलकाबाद आयात, दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क ने दृष्टिबाधित और दिव्यांग युवा महिलाओं तथा पुरुषों की आत्म-निर्भरता एवं महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए स्वच्छता परियोजना, "दृष्टि से सृष्टि” को योगदान के रूप में समर्पित किया
08 MAR 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्र के मुख्य आयुक्त श्री सुरजीत भुजबल ने आईसीडी तुगलकाबाद आयात आयुक्तालय की "दृष्टि से सृष्टि" परियोजना को समर्पित किया, जो सीबीआईसी की स्वच्छता कार्य-योजना के तहत दिल्ली में पांच (5) नेत्रहीन स्कूलों और छात्रावासों के नवीनीकरण से संबंधित है। यह परियोजना दृष्टिबाधित और/या विशिष्ट-सक्षम युवा महिलाओं और पुरुषों की आत्मनिर्भरता और महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए योगदान स्वरुप है।
40.70 लाख रुपये की लागत वाली इस परियोजना का 3 साल की अवधि में 2,100 दृष्टिबाधित महिलाओं और पुरुषों को सीधा लाभ मिला है।
श्री भुजबल ने एनएबी इंडिया सेंटर फॉर ब्लाइंड वीमेन एंड डिसएबिलिटी स्टडीज, हौज खास का दौरा किया और स्कूल तथा छात्रावास सह आवासीय आवासों को सुदृढ़ीकरण, वाटरप्रूफिंग, पेंटिंग, शौचालयों को संशोधित करने, फर्श पर गाइडिंग टाइल्स के उपयोग के माध्यम से पुनर्निर्मित करने के कठिन कार्य का निरीक्षण किया। केंद्र में हर साल 135 महिलाओं को डिजिटल जागरूकता में पेशेवर प्रशिक्षण, केपीओ / बीपीओ का सॉफ्टवेयर सीखने, चिकित्सा प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। इसके अलावा स्तन कैंसर का पता लगाने, बुनाई, खाना पकाने, सिलाई कौशल और हस्तशिल्प का भी प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है।
श्री भुजबल ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ सभी 5 स्थानों पर किए गए कार्यों और आने वाले वर्षों में उनके प्रभाव पर आधारित एक फिल्म भी देखी। प्रभाव का प्रत्यक्ष विवरण प्रस्तुत करने के लिए इन केंद्रों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे। केंद्र की छात्राओं ने 'महिला सशक्तिकरण' विषय पर एक सुंदर नाटिका प्रस्तुत की। इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस की थीम "पूर्वाग्रह तोड़ो" इस परियोजना में पूरी तरह अंतर्निहित है, क्योंकि आधे लाभार्थी छात्राएं हैं, जो शिक्षा और कौशल प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर बन रही हैं।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में आईसीडी टीकेडी आयात के प्रधान आयुक्त श्री संजय गुप्ता, जिन्होंने इस प्रभावशाली परियोजना को शुरू करने के लिए अधिकारियों की टीम का नेतृत्व किया; श्रीमती सिम्मी जैन, प्रधान आयुक्त, एसीसी आयात; श्रीमती लिमातुला यादेन आयुक्त, आईसीडी टीकेडी निर्यात तथा आईसीडी टीकेडी आयात के संयुक्त आयुक्त श्री गुंजन कुमार, श्री शेखर कुमार और श्रीमती निशा गुप्ता उपस्थित थीं।
आईसीडी तुगलकाबाद (टीकेडी), अपने वर्तमान स्थान पर, 1983 में बैंगलोर की स्थापना के बाद 1993 में स्थापित होने वाला देश का दूसरा लैंड पोर्ट है। यह आयातकों और निर्यातकों की आवश्यकता को पूरा करता है और उत्तर भारत का सबसे बड़ा अंतर्देशीय शुष्क बंदरगाह है।