Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA observes International Women’s Day
IREDA organizes two interactive sessions on "India@75: Financial Freedom for Women" and "India @75: Freedom from Medicines", as part of the celebrations
Women employees of IREDA enthusiastically participated in the celebration
08 MAR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) celebrated International Women’s Day today, with the felicitation of female employees and a dedication to encouraging women's leadership in all work areas.
Extending his warmest wishes to all female employees, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA, underlined, "To support the women workforce, IREDA adheres to several policies like Child Care Leave and Maternity Leave etc. The company also provides exclusive facilities to the female employees, like weekly consultations with a reputed Gynaecologist (part-time) and daily yoga sessions by the lady yoga teacher. Further, IREDA is committed to achieving gender equality in leadership roles across the organisation and boosting the percentage of women employees in the company, which currently stands at 24%." Shri Chintan Shah, Director (Technical), Mrs. Manish Saxena, Chief Vigilance Officer, IREDA, and other senior officials also took part in the event.
As a part of the celebration, IREDA organised an interactive session addressed by Ms. Praveen Mahajan (IRS, 1976 batch), former Chairperson of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBITC). She is the first woman to head CBITC and the first woman President of the All-India Tennis Association (AITA). Ms. Mahajan shared her experiences and insights with female employees of the company. Shri Rahul Chandaliya, Founder, Rati Finance, interacted with the participants on "India@75: Financial Freedom for Women". Dr. Ritu & Dr. Arti from Saksham Social Welfare Society addressed the ladies on "India @75: Freedom from Medicines". Mrs. Manisha Saxena, CVO, IREDA, also encouraged female employees through motivational talks.
The event, which was in continuation of the celebration of "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav", witnessed enthusiastic participation from the female employees. The programme ended with a cultural extravaganza by the female employees.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے خواتین کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا
آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر ‘‘ انڈیا@75: خواتین کے لئے اقتصادی آزادی’’ اور‘‘انڈیا@75: دواؤں سے آزادی’’ کے موضوعات پر دو مذاکراتی ا جلاس منعقد کئے
آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی خواتین ملازمین نے جوش و خروش سے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی
08 MAR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی کی ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے خواتین ملازمین کی عزت افزائی اور کام سے متعلق تمام شعبوں میں خواتین کی قیادت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی غرض سے آج خواتین کابین الاقوامی دن منایا ۔
تمام خاتون ملازمین کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئےآئی آرای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے اجاگر کیا ‘‘ خاتون افرادی قوت کی معاونت کے لئے ، آئی آرای ڈی اے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق رخصت اور زچگی سے متعلق رخصت وغیرہ مختلف پالیسیوں پر پابندی سے عمل کررہا ہے ۔ کمپنی خاتون ملازمین کو مخصوص سہولتیں بھی فراہم کررہی ہے ، ان میں معروف ماہرامراض نسواں (جزوی) کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار صلاح و مشورہ اور خاتون یوگ ٹیچر کے ذریعہ یوگ کے یومیہ سیشن شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی آرای ڈی اے پوری تنظیم میں قائدانہ کردار میں صنفی مساوات قائم کرنے کے تئیں عہد بند ہیں اور کمپنی میں خاتون ملازمین کے فیصد میں اضافہ کررہی ہے جوکہ سردست 24فیصد ہے۔تکنیکی ڈائریکٹر جناب چنتن شاہ، آئی آرای ڈی اے کی چیف وجیلنس آفیسرمحترمہ منیش سکسینہ اور دیگر سرکردہ عہدیداران نےبھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
تقریب کےحصے کے طور پر ، آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے ایک مذاکراتی اجلاس کاانعقاد کیا جسے بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں اور کسٹمس کے مرکزی بورڈ ( سی بی آئی ٹی سی) کی سابق چیئرپرسن محترمہ پروین مہاجن (آئی آر ایس، 1976 بیج) نے خطاب کیا۔ وہ سی بی آئی ٹی سی کی سربراہی کرنے والی پہلی خاتون عہدیدار ہیں اور آل انڈیا ٹینس ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی ٹی اے) کی پہلی خاتون صدر ہیں ۔ محترمہ مہاجن نے کمپنی کی خاتون ملازمین کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات اورجذبات و احساسات پیش کئے۔ رتی فائنانس کے بانی جناب راہل چنڈالیا نے ‘‘ انڈیا@75: خواتین کے لئے مالی آزادی’’ کے شرکا کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔سکشم سوشل ویلفیئر سوسائٹی کی ڈاکٹر ریتو اورڈاکٹر آرتی نے ‘‘انڈیا@75: دواؤں سے آزادی’’ کے موضوع پر منعقد اجلاس کے شرکاسے خطاب کیا۔ آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی سی وی او محترمہ منیشا سکسینہ نے ترغیبی بات چیت کے ذریعہ خاتون ملازمین کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کی ۔
اس تقریب میں، جو ‘‘آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو’’ کی تقریبات کےسلسلے میں شامل تھی، خاتون ملازمین نے جوش وخروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔ یہ پروگرام خاتون ملازمین کے ذریعہ ایک ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کئے جانے کے ساتھ ہی اختتام پذیر ہوا۔