Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA observes International Women’s Day
IREDA organizes two interactive sessions on "India@75: Financial Freedom for Women" and "India @75: Freedom from Medicines", as part of the celebrations
Women employees of IREDA enthusiastically participated in the celebration
08 MAR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) celebrated International Women’s Day today, with the felicitation of female employees and a dedication to encouraging women's leadership in all work areas.
Extending his warmest wishes to all female employees, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA, underlined, "To support the women workforce, IREDA adheres to several policies like Child Care Leave and Maternity Leave etc. The company also provides exclusive facilities to the female employees, like weekly consultations with a reputed Gynaecologist (part-time) and daily yoga sessions by the lady yoga teacher. Further, IREDA is committed to achieving gender equality in leadership roles across the organisation and boosting the percentage of women employees in the company, which currently stands at 24%." Shri Chintan Shah, Director (Technical), Mrs. Manish Saxena, Chief Vigilance Officer, IREDA, and other senior officials also took part in the event.
As a part of the celebration, IREDA organised an interactive session addressed by Ms. Praveen Mahajan (IRS, 1976 batch), former Chairperson of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBITC). She is the first woman to head CBITC and the first woman President of the All-India Tennis Association (AITA). Ms. Mahajan shared her experiences and insights with female employees of the company. Shri Rahul Chandaliya, Founder, Rati Finance, interacted with the participants on "India@75: Financial Freedom for Women". Dr. Ritu & Dr. Arti from Saksham Social Welfare Society addressed the ladies on "India @75: Freedom from Medicines". Mrs. Manisha Saxena, CVO, IREDA, also encouraged female employees through motivational talks.
The event, which was in continuation of the celebration of "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav", witnessed enthusiastic participation from the female employees. The programme ended with a cultural extravaganza by the female employees.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
इरेडा ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मनाया
इरेडा ने समारोह के क्रम में “इंडिया@75: फाइनेंशियल फ्रीडम फॉर विमेन” और “इंडिया@75: फ्रीडम फ्रॉम मेडिसिन्स” पर दो विमर्श सत्रों का आयोजन किया
इरेडा की महिला कर्मियों ने समारोह में उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी की
08 MAR 2022 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लि. (इरेडा-आईआरईडीए) ने आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मनाया, जिसमें महिला कर्मियों का अभिनंदन किया गया तथा सभी कार्यक्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व को प्रोत्साहन देने की भावना व्यक्त की गई।
सभी महिला कर्मियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनायें देते हुये इरेडा के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने कहा, “महिला कार्यबल को समर्थन देने के लिये इरेडा कई नीतियों पर अमल करता है, जैसे बच्चों की देखभाल के लिये अवकाश और मातृत्व अवकाश, आदि। कंपनी महिला कर्मियों को विशेष सुविधायें भी देती है, जैसे जानी-मानी स्त्री रोग विशेषज्ञ (अंशकालिक) के साथ साप्ताहिक सलाह और महिला योग शिक्षक के साथ दैनिक योग सत्र। इसके अलावा, इरेडा इसके लिये भी प्रतिबद्ध है कि कंपनी में महिला कर्मियों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिये हर स्तर पर नेतृत्व में लैंगिक समानता के उद्देश्य को पूरा किया जाये। उल्लेखनीय है कि इस समय कंपनी में महिला कर्मियों की संख्या कुल कर्मियों का 24 प्रतिशत है।” इरेडा की मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी श्रीमती मनीषा सक्सेना और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
समारोह के क्रम में इरेडा ने केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईटीसी) की पूर्व अध्यक्ष सुश्री प्रवीण महाजन (आईआरएस, 1976 बैच) के साथ एक विमर्श सत्र का भी आयोजन किया। वे पहली महिला हैं, जो सीबीआईटीसी की अध्यक्ष बनीं और अखिल भारतीय टेनिस संघ की अध्यक्ष बनने वाली भी वे पहली महिला रही हैं। सुश्री महाजन ने कंपनी की महिला कर्मियों के साथ अपने अनुभवों और नजरिये को साझा किया। रति फाइनेंस के संस्थापक श्री राहुल चांदलिया ने “इंडिया@75: फाइनेंशियल फ्रीडम फॉर विमेन” विषय पर प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की। इसी तरह सक्षम सोशल वेलफेयर सोसायटी की डॉ. ऋतु और डॉ. आरती ने “इंडिया@75: फ्रीडम फ्रॉम मेडिसिन्स” विषय पर महिलाओं को सम्बोधित किया। इरेडा की मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी श्रीमती मनीषा सक्सेना ने प्रेरक संवाद के जरिये महिला कर्मियों को प्रोत्साहित किया।
कार्यक्रम “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव” समारोह के क्रम में आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें महिला कर्मियों ने पूरे उत्साह के साथ भागीदारी की। इसका समापन महिला कर्मियों द्वारा पेश किये जाने वाले सांस्कृतिक रंगारंग कार्यक्रम से हुआ।