ஆயுஷ்
பொது அக்கறை உள்ள துறைகளில் இணைந்து செயல்பட ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் மற்றும் ஐசிஏஆர் இடையே முத்தரப்பு ஒப்பந்தம்: மூலிகை ஆராய்ச்சி தொடர்பான வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மேம்படும்
08 MAR 2022 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
மூலிகை ஆராய்ச்சி தொடர்பான வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மேம்படுத்ததுவும், மனிதர்களுக்கும், விலங்குகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் அதன் மதிப்புக் கூட்டுப் பொருட்களை உருவாக்குவதில் இணைந்து செயல்படவும் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் மற்றும் ஐசிஏஆர் அமைப்புடன் முத்தரப்பு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் கையெழுத்திட்டது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகச் செயலாளர் வைத்தியா ராஜேஷ் கொடேச்சா, ஐசிஏஆர் தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் த்ரிலோசன் மொஹபத்ரா, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் சேகர் சி.மாண்டே ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்தியப் பாரம்பரிய வேளாண் முறைகளின் அறிவாற்றலைப் பெற்று, நாட்டின் சமூகப் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவும் வகையில் மதிப்பீடு செய்து, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதுதான் இந்த முத்தரப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கம்.
இந்நிழ்ச்சியில், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் வைத்தியா ராஜேஷ் மொடேச்சா, விரிக்ஸ்ஆயுர்வேதம், மிரிக்ஆயுர்வேதம் போன்றவற்றில் மதிப்பு மிக்க பாரம்பரிய அறிவு பற்றி விளக்கினார். மனிதர்களுக்கு மட்டும் அல்லாது விலங்குகளுக்கும், தாவரங்களுக்கும் பயன் அளிக்கும் வகையில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த விவசாயத்தை மேற்கொள்ள, பாரம்பரிய அறிவியல் நடைமுறைகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதில் ஒத்துழைப்பு முக்கியமானது என அவர் கூறினார். ஆயுர்வேத உணவு மற்றும் 2023-ல் சர்வதேச தினைகள் ஆண்டை கொண்டாடுவது குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார். இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய உணவுகள் அடிப்படையில் ஆரோக்கியமான உணவுப் பழக்கவழக்கங்களை ஊக்கவிப்பதில் முத்தரப்புப் பங்கு குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ஐசிஏஆர் தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் த்ரிலோசன் மொஹபத்ரா, உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண்மை குறித்த தேசிய இலக்ககுகளை உறுதி செய்வதில், இந்த முத்தரப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து, வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததுஎன்றார்.
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று சமயத்தில், பாரம்பரிய மருந்துகளை ஊக்குவித்ததில் தோட்டக்கலை உட்பட வேளாண் துறையில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர், ஐசிஏஆர், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் சேகர் சி. மாண்டே பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1803909

AYUSH
Tripartite MoU signed between Ministry of Ayush, CSIR, and ICAR for collaboration in areas of common interest
MoU will promote and facilitate research and development, validation, and deployment of agri-technologies related to medicinal plants
08 MAR 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has signed a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding with Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) for Inter-Ministerial co-operation for the promotion and facilitation of research and development, validation, and deployment of agri-technologies related to medicinal plants and their value-added products of benefit to humans, plants and animals.
The MoU was signed by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General, ICAR and Secretary, Department of Agricultural Research and Education, and Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director General, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR in the presence of senior officials from the three organizations in New Delhi.
Previously, the Parties had bilateral cooperation with each other. The national aspirations related to Atmanirbhar Bharat draws necessity for multi-party stakeholder cooperation to achieve the defined goals. India with its vast history of rich culture and traditions has been endowed with valuable scientific heritage in the fields of health, wellness, agriculture, and food among many others. This rich heritage holds relevance not only in contemporary times but would address futuristic needs as well, by way of cooptation and integration with modern science and technology.
The key objective of the tripartite MoU signed today by the Ministry of Ayush, ICAR and CSIR is to draw cognizance to the traditional agricultural practices of India, and take up joint R&D pursuits for validating and deploying these interventions for facilitating socio-economic growth in the country.
On this occasion, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush drew attention to valuable traditional knowledge in the form of Vrikshayurved, Mrigayurved, etc., stating that the cooperation will be instrumental in validating these traditional sciences and practices towards integrative agriculture for the benefit of not only humans, but also plants and animals. He also touched upon the Ayurved Aahar initiative of the Ministry of Ayush and International Year of Millets in 2023, and the potential of the three Parties to contribute to the cause and promote healthy food habits based on traditional diets of India
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Director General, ICAR and Secretary, DARE stated that the cooperation being signed by ICAR, Ayush and CSIR is a historical milestone towards reaffirming the mandates of the three organizations to the national goals on food & agriculture. The effort will focus on specific joint activities by the three Parties in the said areas to make a significant impact to the lives of Indians.
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR appreciated the organic linkages of CSIR with ICAR in the area of agriculture including horti-floriculture, and the Ministry of Ayush towards promoting traditional medicines, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic. He drew importance to the tripartite cooperation being brought during the day for linking the vastness of Indian traditional knowledge through modern S&T tools and the common goals of the Parties towards Atmanirbhar Bharat, especially towards ensuring food security and enhancing the livelihoods of the farmers.
The Secretaries proposed to form a Joint Working Group involving officers from the Ministry of Ayush, ICAR, and CSIR for effective implementation of the MoU. This JWG will meet at least twice in a year to follow up the execution of this MoU and suggest necessary measures for its development.