Ministry of Science & Technology
New MoU will help Industry and research institutes from India & Singapore to jointly develop products related to economic & societal challenges
08 MAR 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Industry and research institutes from India and Singapore would soon jointly develop new products related to economic and societal challenges.
This would be possible through a MoU on cooperation in the fields Science, Technology and Innovation signed between the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, and Ministry of Trade & Industry, Government of Singapore.
The MoU signed by Dr. S Chandrasekhar, Secretary for and by Dr. Lee Chuan Teck, Permanent Secretary, respectively will follow a demand-driven approach in developing cooperation, facilitating companies and institutions that wish to optimise the benefit arising from the cooperation, for encouraging companies and institutions to cooperate and utilise programmes, which promote the mobility of scientists and high-level experts.
The cooperative activities will include sharing experiences on the national research, development, and innovation policies and programmes of each country, exchanging and sharing of scientific and technological information, organising partnership development activities, workshops, scientific seminars, and conferences covering fields on issues of common interest, joint research and development ("R&D") projects, including industrial R&D to advance technology development for commercial outcomes, exchange of scientists, researchers, technicians, and research students, training of scientists, researchers, technicians, and research students.
It will encourage, develop and facilitate cooperation between India and Singapore in fields of common interest in science, technology, and innovation, including areas like Agriculture and food science and technology, advanced manufacturing and engineering, Green economy, energy, water, climate, and natural resources, Data science, Emerging Technologies, Advanced Materials, and Health and biotechnology. Other areas of common interest may also be included through mutual consent.
Recognising the importance of international cooperation in the fields of science, technology, and innovation for the two countries' economic and social development, the MoU would strengthen India-Singapore Science, Technology, and Innovation Collaboration.
This Memorandum will remain in effect for a period of 5 (five) years and will be automatically extended for a successive period of 5 (five) years
Following the signing of MoU, an implementation agreement was also signed between the Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India ("DST"), and Enterprise Singapore ("ESG"). by Mr. SK Varshney, Adviser & Head, International Cooperation, and Mr. Edwin Chow, Assistant Chief Executive Officer.
It lays down that both the countries will mutually work to promote the long-term development of India-Singapore relationship in the mutually agreed areas. The cooperation may include organising Partnership Development Activities (PDA) in the identified areas of collaboration to enable information dissemination and promote networking of key enterprises, R&D organizations, and funding agencies to identify common challenges and develop joint projects; Co-funding of collaborative enterprise-led joint R&D projects in accordance with the respectively applicable funding provisions, supporting interaction between Singapore and Indian corporates, organisations, and innovation ecosystems.
It also specifies that India and Singapore will regularly discuss potential future areas and forms of cooperation, and the implementation of this Agreement will be reviewed annually.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئے مفاہمت نامے سے ہندوستان اور سنگا پور کی صنعتی برادری اور تحقیقاتی اداروں کو اقتصادی اور سماجی چیلنجوں سے متعلق مصنوعات کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
08 MAR 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور سنگا پور کے صنعتی اور تحقیقاتی ادارے بہت جلد اقتصادی اور سماجی چیلنجوں سے جڑی نئی مصنوعات کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کریں گے۔
سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے حوالے سے محکمۂ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند اور تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت ، حکومت سنگا پور کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر جلد ہی دستخط کئے جانے کے بعد یہ سب ممکن ہو سکے گا۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر اور ڈاکٹر لی چوہان ٹیک، مستقل سکریٹری، نے دستخط کی ہے۔ اس کے تحت مطالبے پر مبنی طریقہ کار اختیار کرتے ہوئے تعاون کو ترقی دی جائے گی اور ان کمپنیوں اور اداروں کو سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی، جو اس تعاون سے سامنے آنے والے فوائد کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال چاہتے ہیں۔ ان کمپنیوں اور اداروں کو تعاون دینے اور پروگراموں سے استفادہ کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دی جائے گی، جس سے سائنس دانوں اور اعلیٰ درجے کے ماہرین کو اس میں شامل کیا جا سکے گا۔
تعاون پر مبنی سرگرمیوں میں جو چیزیں شامل کی جائیں گی، اُن میں قومی تحقیقات ، ترقی اور تمام ممالک کی اختراعی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں پر تجربات کا تبادلہ ، سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی معلومات کا تبادلہ، شراکت داری کو ترقی دینے والی سرگرمیوں ، ورکشاپس، سائنٹفک سیمینار کا انعقاد ، جن میں مشترک مفادات سے متعلق امور کے شعبوں کو کور کیا جائے گا، مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی کے منصوبے (آر اینڈ ڈی)، جن میں تجارتی مقاصد کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی سے جڑی صنعتی تحقیق و ترقی بھی شامل ہے، سائنس دانوں ، محققین ، ٹیکنیشینز اور تحقیقی طلبہ کا تبادلہ، سائنس دانوں، محققین ، ٹیکنیشیئنز اور تحقیق سے متعلق طلبہ کی تربیت شامل ہیں۔
یہ سنگاپور اور ہندوستان کے درمیان سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبوں میں تعاون کی راہ ہموار کرےگا۔ یہ تعاون جن شعبوں کا احاطہ کرےگا، ان میں زراعت اور علم تغذیہ اور تکنالوجی، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ اور انجنیئرنگ، ماحول دوست معیشت، توانائی، پانی، موسمیات، قدرتی وسائل، اعدادو شمار کی سائنس، ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیاں، جدید مواد، طب و صحت اور حیاتیاتی تکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔ باہمی اتفاق رائے سے مشترک مفاد والے دیگر شعبہ جات کو بھی اس فہرست میں شامل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
دونوں ممالک کے لئے سائنس ، تکنالوجی اور اختراع ، معاشی اور سماجی ترقی کے شعبوں میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر تعاون کی اہمیت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، اس مفاہمت نامے سے ہند-سنگاپور سائنس ، تکنالوجی اور اختراع سے متعلق تعاون کو استحکام ملے گا۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ 5 سال کی مدت کے لئے نافذ العمل رہے گااور اس میں مدت کے خاتمہ پر خود بخود مزید 5 سال کی توسیع ہوجائے گی ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے بعد، اس کے نفاذ سے متعلق ایک معاہدہ بھی محکمہ سائنس و تکنالوجی، وزارت سائنس و تکنالوجی، حکومت ہند(ڈی ایس ٹی) اور اینٹر پرائز سنگاپور کے درمیان طے پایا ۔اس پر انٹر نیشنل کو آپریشن کے سربراہ جناب ایس ۔کے۔ وارشنے اوراسسٹنٹ چیف ایکزیکیوٹیو آفیسر جناب ایڈون چو نے دستخط کیے۔
اس میں یہ طے کیا گیا ہے کہ دونوں ممالک اتفاق رائے والے شعبوں میں ہند-سنگاپور رشتوں کی طویل مدت ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مل کر کام کر یں گے۔ اس تعاون میں ، اتحاد کے نشان زد شعبوں میں شراکت داری کی ترقیاتی سر گرمیاں (پی ڈی اے ) منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ اس کا مقصدمعلومات کی ترسیل، کلیدی صنعتوں ، تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیموں، اورمالی امداد فراہم کرنے والے اداروں کی مربوط کاری ہے ، تاکہ مشترک چیلینجوں کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے اور مشترک منصوبوں کو ترقی دی جاسکے، فنڈنگ کے التزمات کے مطابق معاون صنعتوں کے ماتحت مشترک تحقیق و ترقی کے منصوبوں کی مشترکہ فنڈنگ کی جاسکے، سنگاپور اور ہندوستان کے کارپوریٹس، تنظیموں اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے درمیان لین دین کو بڑھا وادیا جاسکے۔
اس میں اس بات کی بھی وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ ہندوستان اور سنگاپور باقاعدگی سے مستقبل کے ممکنہ شعبوں اور تعاون کی شکلوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے، اور ا س معاہدے کے نفاذ کا سال بہ سال جائزہ لیا جائےگا۔