Ministry of Science & Technology
New MoU will help Industry and research institutes from India & Singapore to jointly develop products related to economic & societal challenges
08 MAR 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Industry and research institutes from India and Singapore would soon jointly develop new products related to economic and societal challenges.
This would be possible through a MoU on cooperation in the fields Science, Technology and Innovation signed between the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, and Ministry of Trade & Industry, Government of Singapore.
The MoU signed by Dr. S Chandrasekhar, Secretary for and by Dr. Lee Chuan Teck, Permanent Secretary, respectively will follow a demand-driven approach in developing cooperation, facilitating companies and institutions that wish to optimise the benefit arising from the cooperation, for encouraging companies and institutions to cooperate and utilise programmes, which promote the mobility of scientists and high-level experts.
The cooperative activities will include sharing experiences on the national research, development, and innovation policies and programmes of each country, exchanging and sharing of scientific and technological information, organising partnership development activities, workshops, scientific seminars, and conferences covering fields on issues of common interest, joint research and development ("R&D") projects, including industrial R&D to advance technology development for commercial outcomes, exchange of scientists, researchers, technicians, and research students, training of scientists, researchers, technicians, and research students.
It will encourage, develop and facilitate cooperation between India and Singapore in fields of common interest in science, technology, and innovation, including areas like Agriculture and food science and technology, advanced manufacturing and engineering, Green economy, energy, water, climate, and natural resources, Data science, Emerging Technologies, Advanced Materials, and Health and biotechnology. Other areas of common interest may also be included through mutual consent.
Recognising the importance of international cooperation in the fields of science, technology, and innovation for the two countries' economic and social development, the MoU would strengthen India-Singapore Science, Technology, and Innovation Collaboration.
This Memorandum will remain in effect for a period of 5 (five) years and will be automatically extended for a successive period of 5 (five) years
Following the signing of MoU, an implementation agreement was also signed between the Department of Science and Technology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India ("DST"), and Enterprise Singapore ("ESG"). by Mr. SK Varshney, Adviser & Head, International Cooperation, and Mr. Edwin Chow, Assistant Chief Executive Officer.
It lays down that both the countries will mutually work to promote the long-term development of India-Singapore relationship in the mutually agreed areas. The cooperation may include organising Partnership Development Activities (PDA) in the identified areas of collaboration to enable information dissemination and promote networking of key enterprises, R&D organizations, and funding agencies to identify common challenges and develop joint projects; Co-funding of collaborative enterprise-led joint R&D projects in accordance with the respectively applicable funding provisions, supporting interaction between Singapore and Indian corporates, organisations, and innovation ecosystems.
It also specifies that India and Singapore will regularly discuss potential future areas and forms of cooperation, and the implementation of this Agreement will be reviewed annually.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नया समझौता ज्ञापन भारत एवं सिंगापुर के उद्योग और अनुसंधान संस्थानों को आर्थिक तथा सामाजिक चुनौतियों से संबंधित उत्पादों को संयुक्त रूप से विकसित करने में मदद करेगा
08 MAR 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और सिंगापुर के उद्योग और अनुसंधान संस्थान जल्द ही संयुक्त रूप से आर्थिक और सामाजिक चुनौतियों से संबंधित नए उत्पादों का विकास करेंगे।
ऐसा भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा सिंगापुर सरकार के व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय के बीच हस्ताक्षरित विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से संभव होगा।
डॉ. एस चंद्रशेखर, सचिव और डॉ. ली चुआन टेक, स्थायी सचिव द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित यह समझौता ज्ञापन, सहयोग से उत्पन्न होने वाले लाभ को अनुकूलित करने की इच्छा रखने वाली कंपनियों और संस्थानों की सुविधा के लिए सहयोग विकसित करने में एक मांग-संचालित दृष्टिकोण का पालन करेगा। साथ ही यह कंपनियों और संस्थानों को ऐसे कार्यक्रमों का सहयोग और उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा जिससे वैज्ञानिकों और उच्च-स्तरीय विशेषज्ञों की गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
सहकारी गतिविधियों में राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान, विकास, और नवाचार नीतियों और प्रत्येक देश के कार्यक्रमों पर अनुभव साझा करना, वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान साझा करना, साझेदारी विकास गतिविधियों का आयोजन, कार्यशालाएं, वैज्ञानिक संगोष्ठियां, व्यावसायिक परिणामों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए परस्‍पर हितों वाले औद्योगिक अनुसंधान और विकास, संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास ("आर एंड डी") परियोजनाएं, वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, तकनीशियनों और शोध छात्रों का आदान-प्रदान, वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, तकनीशियनों और शोध छात्रों का प्रशिक्षण और आम मुद्दों पर क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले सम्मेलन शामिल होंगेI
इस समझौता ज्ञापन में भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच कृषि और खाद्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, उन्नत विनिर्माण और इंजीनियरिंग, हरित अर्थव्यवस्था, ऊर्जा, जल, जलवायु, और प्राकृतिक संसाधन, डेटा विज्ञान, उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियां, उन्नत सामग्री और स्वास्थ्य एवं जैव प्रौद्योगिकी सहित विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार के क्षेत्रों में आपसी सहमति से परस्पर हित के अन्य क्षेत्रों को भी शामिल किया जा सकता है।
दोनों देशों के आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए यह समझौता ज्ञापन भारत-सिंगापुर विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सहयोग को और मजबूत करेगा।
यह ज्ञापन 5 (पांच) वर्षों की अवधि के लिए प्रभावी रहेगा और इसे उससे अगले (पांच) वर्षों की क्रमिक अवधि के लिए स्वतः ही बढ़ाया जा सकेगा।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ("डीएसटी") और एंटरप्राइज सिंगापुर ("ईएसजी") के बीच एक कार्यान्वयन समझौते पर भी श्री एसके वार्ष्णेय, सलाहकार और प्रमुख, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, और श्री एडविन चाउ, सहायक मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
यह समझौता निर्धारित करता है कि दोनों देश पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत क्षेत्रों में भारत-सिंगापुर संबंधों के दीर्घकालिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से काम करेंगे। सहयोग में सूचना के प्रसार को सक्षम करने के लिए सहयोग के चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में भागीदारी विकास गतिविधियों (पीडीए) और प्रमुख उद्यमों, आर एंड डी संगठनों और वित्त पोषण एजेंसियों की नेटवर्किंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आम चुनौतियों की पहचान करने और संयुक्त परियोजनाओं को विकसित करने के लिए; सिंगापुर और भारतीय कॉरपोरेट्स, संगठनों तथा नवाचार (इनोवेशन) एवं पारिस्थिकी (इकोसिस्टम) के बीच बातचीत का समर्थन करते हुए, क्रमशः लागू फंडिंग प्रावधानों के अनुसार सहयोगी उद्यम के नेतृत्व वाली संयुक्त आरएंडडी परियोजनाओं के सह-वित्तपोषण का आयोजन भी शामिल हो सकता है।
समझौता ज्ञापन यह भी निर्दिष्ट करता है कि भारत और सिंगापुर नियमित रूप से संभावित भविष्य के क्षेत्रों और सहयोग के रूपों पर चर्चा करेंगे, और इस समझौते के कार्यान्वयन की सालाना समीक्षा की जाएगी।