पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए स्वच्छ वायु की दिशा में दो दिवसीय संवाद का शुभारंभ किया
श्री यादव ने वायु प्रदूषण के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत 20 से अधिक गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के साथ वार्तालाप किया
एमओईएफ और सीसी के सहयोग से सीएक्यूएम ने गुरुग्राम में अपने दो दिवसीय वार्तालाप सत्र "स्वच्छ वायु के लिए संवाद" का शुभारंभ किया
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु मिशन पर शहर-विशिष्ट योजनाओं के साथ, शहरी ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, एनसीआर में स्वच्छ वायु की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने पर विचार-विर्मश किया
एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण के खतरे के खिलाफ संयुक्त कार्यवाही में सभी हितधारकों के लिए निरंतर सहयोग को सुनिश्चित किया
07 MAR 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
संपूर्ण एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता को प्रभावित करने वाले विभिन्न कारकों पर विचार-विमर्श करने हेतु पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ और सीसी) के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने अपने समर्पित संवादात्मक सत्र "स्वच्छ वायु की दिशा में संवाद" का आज गुरुग्राम में शुभारंभ किया।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की और अपशिष्ट मुक्त एवं प्रदूषण मुक्त वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी नागरिकों द्वारा उठाए जाने वाले कदमों पर भी चर्चा की। दो दिवसीय संवाद सत्र में केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों, नगर निकायों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, निजी क्षेत्रों, शैक्षणिक और उद्योग संघों के हितधारक शामिल थे।
रचनात्मक संवादों के साथ-साथ संसाधनपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण ने संवादात्मक विचार-विमर्श के सफल कार्यान्वयन में एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। संवाद के पहले दिन के तकनीकी सत्रों में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ वायु के लिए शहर-विशिष्ट योजनाओं के साथ राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमसीए) पर चर्चा, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत शहरी ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) के साथ एक स्पष्ट संवाद सत्र शामिल था। राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ वायु की ओर अग्रसर वायु प्रदूषण के क्षेत्र में कार्य करने वाले लगभग 20-22 गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) ने संवाद में भाग लिया। गैर-सरकारी संगठनों से जुड़े व्यक्तित्वों ने पूरे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों के संदर्भ में वार्तालाप किया और श्री यादव के समक्ष अपने बहुमूल्य विचार प्रकट किये। आयोग और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण के खतरे के विरुद्ध एक संयुक्त कार्यवाही में सभी हितधारकों के निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग को भी सुनिश्चित किया।
संपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार की दिशा में आयोग द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने नागरिकों से अपने परिवेश की देखभाल करने और अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन में योगदान की व्यक्तिगत रूप से जिम्मेदारी लेने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपनी धरती माता से जो कुछ भी लेते हैं, उसे हम विभिन्न प्रकार के अपशिष्ट में वापस कर देते हैं। यदि देश का प्रत्येक नागरिक अपने द्वारा उत्पन्न अपशिष्ट के स्थायी प्रबंधन की दिशा में कार्य करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हो जाता है, तो यह पर्यावरण के प्रति एक महान सेवा के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि आम जनता में एक आम भ्रांति है कि 'पर्यावरण' का अर्थ है प्रकृति मां को प्रभावित करने वाली हर घटक पर रोक लगाना। उन्होंने कहा कि वह किसी तरह की रोक लगाना नहीं चाहते बल्कि इसके लिए नियमन चाहते हैं। आयोग के सदस्यों सहित हमारी टीम पूरे एनसीआर के नागरिकों को एक स्वस्थ और प्रदूषण मुक्त वातावरण प्रदान करने की दिशा में कार्य करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हवा में मौजूद पीएम2.5 और पीएम10 धूल के कण हमारे फेफड़ों में ही जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए, अगर भारत के नागरिक के रूप में हम पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ बनाने की दिशा बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम नहीं करते हैं, तो और कौन करेगा।
इसके अलावा श्री यादव ने पूरे एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण के खतरे को कम करने की दिशा में सीएक्यूएम के ठोस प्रयासों की सराहना की। वायु प्रदूषण में योगदान देने वाले विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में करीबी निगरानी और निरीक्षण अभियान के पूरक के रूप में आयोग के निरंतर प्रयासों ने एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार दिखाया है। आयोग ने क्षेत्र में प्रदूषण को कम करने और वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए ठोस कदम की दिशा में अब तक राज्य सरकारों, जीएनसीटीडी, पंजाब और क्षेत्र में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के विभिन्न निकायों सहित एनसीआर में संबंधित विभिन्न एजेंसियों को कार्यकारी आदेशों के अलावा 61 निर्देश और 7 सलाह जारी की हैं।
चाहे वाहनों से होने वाला प्रदूषण हो अथवा औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन, पराली जलाने, सड़क के किनारे धूल पैदा करने, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, डीजी सेटों के उपयोग आदि से होने वाला प्रदूषण हो, आयोग हर मुद्दे को अत्यंत चिंता के साथ उठा रहा है और इससे प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए सभी बाधाओं को दूर करते हुए आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश और सलाह जारी किए गए हैं। "स्वच्छ वायु की दिशा में संवाद" सत्र के दूसरे दिन एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों की वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से अधिक व्यावहारिक पारस्परिक वार्तालाप सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav throws open the two-day Dialogue towards Clean Air for NCR and Adjoining Areas
Shri Yadav interacts with more than 20 NGOs working in the field of air pollution
CAQM in association with MoEF and CC kicks off its two-day interactive session “Dialogue towards Clean Air” in Gurugram
Holds discussions on National Mission for Clean Air with city-specific plans, Urban Solid Waste Management under Swachh Bharat Mission, with a way forward towards clean air in the NCR
Ensures continued cooperation to all the stakeholders in a joint fight against the air pollution menace in the NCR
07 MAR 2022 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
To deliberate upon the various factors impacting the air quality in the entire NCR, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) in association with the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), kicked off its dedicated interactive session “Dialogue Towards Clean Air” today in Gurgaon.
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, Sh. Bhupender Yadav chaired the event and discussed upon steps that all citizens should take to ensure a waste-free and pollution-free environment. The two-day interactive session involved stakeholders from Central Government, State Governments, Pollution Control Boards, Municipal Bodies, NGOs, Private Sector, Academia, and Industry Associations.
Constructive discussions along with resourceful insights gave a significant push in the successful implementation of interactive dialogue. Technical Sessions of the 1st Day of the Dialogue involved discussions on National Mission for Clean Air (NMCA) with city-specific plans, Urban Solid Waste Management under Swachh Bharat Mission, and an Open Interactive Session with Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) with a way forward towards clean air in the NCR. About 20-22 Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) working in the field of air pollution participated in the dialogue. Individuals from the NGOs interacted about the issues impacting the air quality in the entire NCR and put forward their valuable inputs to Sh. Yadav. The Commission and MoEF&CC ensured continued support and cooperation to all the stakeholders in a joint fight against the air pollution menace in the NCR.
Highlighting the efforts taken by the Commission towards significant improvement in the air quality scenario in the entire NCR, the Minister appealed to the citizens to look after their surroundings and take the sole responsibility towards disposal of waste contributed by us. He said, “whatever we take from our Mother Earth, we return that back in different forms of waste. If every citizen of the country becomes committed to work towards sustainable management of the waste generated by them, then it will serve as a great service towards the environment.”
Shri Yadav said that there is a common misconception among the general public that ‘Environment’ means the closure of everything impacting Mother Nature. We don’t want closure, we want regulation. Our team including the Members of the Commission is committed to working towards providing a healthy and pollution-free atmosphere to the citizens of the entire NCR. PM2.5 and PM10 dust particles present in the air goes into our lungs only. So, if we as citizens of India don’t work towards enhancement of the environment, then who else will?”, he added.
Further Shri Yadav appreciated the concerted efforts of CAQM towards the abatement of the air pollution menace in the entire NCR. Persistent efforts of the Commission supplemented with close monitoring and inspection drives in various sectors contributing to air pollution has shown remarkable improvement in air quality in the NCR. The Commission has so far issued 61 directions and 7 advisories, besides executive orders to various agencies concerned in the NCR including State Governments, GNCTD, State Government of Punjab, and various bodies of the Central and State Governments in the region, laying down responsibilities and concrete steps to abate pollution and ameliorate air quality in the region.
Whether it is about vehicular pollution, industrial emissions, stubble burning, roadside dust generation, solid waste management, vehicular pollution, use of DG sets, etc. the Commission is taking up every issue with utmost concern and it has pulled out all the stops to issue necessary Directions and Advisories to tackle it effectively. The 2nd Day of the “Dialogue towards Clean Air” will follow more insightful interactive sessions with a view to ameliorating the air quality of NCR and Adjoining Areas.