Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment National Career Service (NCS) e-Book Launch
07 MAR 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment is celebrating Iconic Week from 7th to 13th March 2022, as a part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. On this occasion, Dr Shashank Goel, Additional Secretary/Director General of Employment, Ministry of Labour and Employment launched an e-Book touching upon the journey of NCS so far, on 07.03.2022 at Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi. During the launch, he said that the scope of the NCS Portal is continuously expanding to provide more and more services to the youth since the launch of the Project by Hon’ble Prime Minister on the 20th July, 2015.
The e-Book of National Career Services is an effort to condense the various stakeholder activities involved in the project and provides a snapshot of the Journey of NCS, key achievements and glimpses of success stories since the inception of the NCS portal.
Under the NCS Project, so far more than 94 lakh vacancies have been mobilised on the NCS Portal. Besides, more than 2 lakh Jobseekers have got jobs through job fairs organised under the NCS Project.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment is implementing the National Career Service (NCS) Project as a Mission Mode Project for the transformation of the National Employment Service to provide a variety of employment-related services like job matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, internships etc. All the services available in the portal (https://www.ncs.gov.in ) are free of cost for all stakeholders including jobseekers, employers, training providers and placement organizations. The Career contents for more than 3600 occupations is available on NCS Portal for counselling purpose.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) ई-बुक का विमोचन
07 MAR 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत 7 से 13 मार्च 2022 तक प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह मना रहा है। इस अवसर पर श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव/ महानिदेशक (रोजगार) डॉ. शशांक गोयल ने 07.03.2022 को नई दिल्‍ली के श्रम शक्ति भवन में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) की अब तक की यात्रा पर एक ई-बुक का विमोचन किया। विमोचन के दौरान उन्होंने कहा कि 20 जुलाई, 2015 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा इस परियोजना के शुभारंभ के बाद युवाओं को अधिक से अधिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एनसीएस पोर्टल का दायरा लगातार बढ़ रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवाओं की ई-बुक इस परियोजना में शामिल विभिन्न हितधारक गतिविधियों को संक्षिप्त रूप से समाहित करने का एक प्रयास है। यह एनसीएस पोर्टल की स्थापना के बाद से अब तक की एनसीएस की यात्रा, प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और सफलता की कहानियों की झलक प्रदान करती है।
एनसीएस परियोजना के तहत एनसीएस पोर्टल पर अब तक 94 लाख से अधिक रिक्तियां जुटाई जा चुकी हैं। इसके अलावा, 2 लाख से अधिक नौकरी चाहने वालों को एनसीएस परियोजना के तहत आयोजित रोजगार मेलों के जरिये रोजगार प्राप्‍त हुए हैं।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय रोजगार सेवा में बदलाव लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रोजगार सेवा (एनसीएस) परियोजना को मिशन मोड में कार्यान्वित कर रहा है ताकि नौकरी मिलान, करियर परामर्श, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रम के बारे में जानकारी, इंटर्नशिप आदि रोजगार संबंधी विभिन्न प्रकार की सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सके। इस पोर्टल (https://www.ncs.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध सभी सेवाएं नौकरी चाहने वालों, नियोक्ताओं, प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं और प्लेसमेंट संगठनों सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए मुफ्त हैं। परामर्श के उद्देश्य से एनसीएस पोर्टल पर 3,600 से अधिक व्यवसायों के लिए करियर सामग्री उपलब्ध है।