Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment National Career Service (NCS) e-Book Launch
07 MAR 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment is celebrating Iconic Week from 7th to 13th March 2022, as a part of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. On this occasion, Dr Shashank Goel, Additional Secretary/Director General of Employment, Ministry of Labour and Employment launched an e-Book touching upon the journey of NCS so far, on 07.03.2022 at Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi. During the launch, he said that the scope of the NCS Portal is continuously expanding to provide more and more services to the youth since the launch of the Project by Hon’ble Prime Minister on the 20th July, 2015.
The e-Book of National Career Services is an effort to condense the various stakeholder activities involved in the project and provides a snapshot of the Journey of NCS, key achievements and glimpses of success stories since the inception of the NCS portal.
Under the NCS Project, so far more than 94 lakh vacancies have been mobilised on the NCS Portal. Besides, more than 2 lakh Jobseekers have got jobs through job fairs organised under the NCS Project.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment is implementing the National Career Service (NCS) Project as a Mission Mode Project for the transformation of the National Employment Service to provide a variety of employment-related services like job matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, internships etc. All the services available in the portal (https://www.ncs.gov.in ) are free of cost for all stakeholders including jobseekers, employers, training providers and placement organizations. The Career contents for more than 3600 occupations is available on NCS Portal for counselling purpose.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے نیشنل کیرئیر سروس (این سی ایس)کے ای کتابچہ کا آغاز
07 MAR 2022 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 7 سے 13 مارچ 2022 تک بے مثال ہفتہ منا رہی ہے۔اس موقع پر محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت میں روزگار سے متعلق ایڈشنل سکریٹری/ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ششانک گوئل، نے 07.03.2022 کو نئی دہلی کے شرم شکتی بھون میں این سی ایس کے اب تک کے سفر کااحاطہ کرتے ہوئے ای کتابچہ کا آغاز کیا۔آغازکے دوران، انہوں نے کہا کہ 20 جولائی 2015 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ پروجیکٹ کی شروعات کے بعد سے نوجوانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے این سی ایس کا دائرہ مسلسل وسعت پارہا ہے۔
نیشنل کیرئیر سروسز کا ای کتابچہ پروجیکٹ سے منسلک متعلقہ فریقوں کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کو کم کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے اور این سی ایس پورٹل کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک این سی ایس کے سفر، کلیدی حصولیابیوں اورکامیاب کہانیوں کی ایک جھلک فراہم کرتی ہے۔
این سی ایس پروجیکٹ کے تحت، این سی ایس پورٹل پر اب تک 94 لاکھ سے زیادہ آسامیوں کو متحرک کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ،این سی ایس پروجیکٹ کے تحت منعقد کیے گئے جاب فیئرس کے ذریعہ 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگار کے متلاشی افراد کو نوکریاں ملی ہیں۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نیشنل کیرئیر سروس (این سی ایس) پروجیکٹ کو مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کے طور پر نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ ملازمت سے متعلق مختلف خدمات جیسے ملازمت سے متعلق مشورے، پیشہ ورانہ رہنمائی، معلومات،ہنر کے فروغ سے متعلق کورسوں کے بارے میں معلومات اور انٹرن شپ وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی جاسکیں ۔ (https://www.ncs.gov.in) پورٹل پر دستیاب سبھی خدمات تمام متعلقہ فریقوں بشمول ملازمت کے متلاشی، آجر، تربیت فراہم کرنے والے اورجگہ کا تعین کرنے والی تنظیموں کے لیے مفت ہیں۔این سی ایس پورٹل پرکاؤنسلنگ کے مقصد کے لئے3600سے زیادہ پیشوں کے لئے کیرئیر سے متعلق مواد دستیاب ہے ۔