Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges private sector to play a more proactive role in providing a huge thrust to infrastructure growth
India has the potential to become a global economic powerhouse: Vice President
It is time for all stakeholders to join hands to ensure a sustained economic momentum: Vice President
Vice President urges private sector to step up on CSR activities to help the marginalized and needy people
Total tax compliance should be the motto of every company: Vice President
Let us strive together in building Atma Nirbhar Bharat: VP
Vice President addresses CEO Clubs India's Hyderabad Chapter
05 MAR 2022 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the private sector to play a bigger and more pro-active role in providing a huge thrust to infrastructure growth and boosting the economy.
Shri Naidu said, "While the Union Government has taken a number of steps to revive the economy and create an investor-friendly climate, the industry must rise to the occasion, seize opportunities, promote competitiveness, innovation and strive for wealth creation and employment generation."
Addressing the members of the Hyderabad Chapter of CEO Clubs India, the Vice President observed that with the coordination and cooperation between industry, government and academia, India has the potential to emerge as a global hub in a number of areas, including manufacturing and digital services. Noting that India is at a crucial juncture in regaining its growth, the Vice President said, "This is the time for all stakeholders to join hands to ensure a sustained economic momentum."
Shri Naidu said that with India continuing to be among the countries with the fastest-growing economies, the GDP growth rate is projected to be around 9 for FY 2022. He said that the growth was driven by the reforms and well-calibrated measures taken by the government of India. "We can say that the economy has moved into the right trajectory of growth," he added.
The Vice President said the steep increase in capital expenditure, announced in the recent budget, is expected to attract private investment and generate employment.
Referring to ‘Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakti Plan', he said the seven engines of growth--Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways and Logistics Infrastructure, seek to develop comprehensive and holistic infrastructure across all sectors in the country. He said that ‘Pradhan Mantri Gati Shakti Plan', aims to provide multi-modal connectivity to more than 1,200 industrial clusters, develop two defence corridors, improve electricity transmission networks, increase cargo handling capacity at ports as also railways, set up electronics manufacturing clusters and mega food parks. "The plan to construct 11 industrial corridors, set up 38 electronics manufacturing clusters and 109 pharmaceutical clusters will be of immense benefit to the MSME sector," he added.
Shri Naidu mentioned that the Productivity-Linked Incentive Scheme announced by the government in 14 vital sectors, including textiles, automobiles, pharmaceuticals, medical devices, telecom and electronics, envisages to create over 60 lakh new jobs. "The PLI scheme is expected to give a much-needed boost to manufacturing in the country in tune with the Atma Nirbhar Abhiyan, reduce imports and enhance exports," he added.
Stressing on the importance of maintaining transparency and accountability in all sectors, The Vice President said, "My appeal to bodies like the CEO clubs is to be at the forefront in promoting corporate ethics and adopting zero tolerance towards corruption." He stressed that total tax compliance should be the motto of every company.
Citing India's incessant efforts to promote renewable energies, the Vice President said that India has taken various initiatives, including setting up of the National Solar Mission and playing the leadership role in the International Solar Alliance which is committed to financing solar energy projects around the world. "Renewable energy is an important area for the private sector to chip in and supplement the efforts of the government," he added.
Noting the important role of Start-ups and unicorns in India’s economic growth, Shri Naidu said that at present India has emerged as the 3rd largest ecosystem for start-ups globally with the presence of over 63,100 in the country. "As of last month, India is home to 88 unicorns with a total valuation of $ 295.99 Bn," he added. The Vice President said that Hyderabad, which is globally known for its IT, Pharma and biotech sectors, has emerged as an attractive investment destination. "It occupies a special place in my heart and I would like to see it grow as an important unicorn hub as well," he added.
Shri Naidu observed that India is poised to be a major knowledge economy and this reflects in the startup ecosystem too. “There is a healthy trend in Indian entrepreneurship of valuing intellectual property and excellence as much as funding and revenue. This is going to be sustainable in the long run”, he said. He also observed that Indian values such as the joint family system is behind the success of many entrepreneurs in India.
The Vice President appealed to corporate firms to step up their CSR activities to help the marginalized and needy people, particularly in the education and health sectors.
Referring to India's demographic advantage, Shri Naidu said that there was a need to impart appropriate education and skills to youth to fully harness their potential and ensure that they productively contribute towards nation-building. "By creating a skilled workforce, India has the unique opportunity to not only fulfill the domestic demand but also meet the requirements of other countries." he added.
Referring to the three-word mantra of reform, perform and transform given by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, he said the Prime Minister is leading from the front in pushing reforms to transform the lives of the people and the country.“Let us all be partners in this transformative process and strive for building Atma Nirbhar Bharat. Let us build a strong, stable, peaceful and prosperous India where there will be no poverty, illiteracy, gender and social discrimination”, Shri Naidu added.
Shri Kali Prasad Gadiraju, President, CEO Clubs, Dr Krishna Ella, Founder & Chairman of Bharat Biotech, Smt. Suchitra Ella, Co-Founder and Joint Managing Director, CEO Clubs, Hyderabad, Dr K.L. Narayana, Chairman & Managing Director, Trendset Builders Pvt. Ltd. and others were present during the event.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
దేశ మౌలిక వసతుల అభివృద్ధి విషయంలో ప్రైవేటు రంగం చొరవతీసుకోవాలి: ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
• ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక శక్తిగా ఎదిగే శక్తి సామర్థ్యాలు మన దేశానికి పుష్కలంగా ఉన్నాయి
• సుస్థిర ఆర్థిక ప్రగతిని కొనసాగించేందుకు అన్ని భాగస్వామ్య పక్షాలు ఒకతాటిపైకి రావాల్సిన సమయం ఆసన్నమైంది
• కార్పొరేట్ సామాజిక బాధ్యత (సీఎస్ఆర్)ను మరింత సమర్థవంతంగా ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలని సూచించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు
• ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత నిర్మాణంలో ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ భాగస్వాములు కావాలని పిలుపు
• సీఈవో క్లబ్స్ ఇండియా హైదరాబాద్ చాప్టర్ సదస్సును ఉద్దేశించిన ప్రసంగించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
05 MAR 2022 8:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ మౌలిక వసతుల వ్యవస్థను మరింత సమర్థమవంతంగా ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో ప్రైవేటు రంగం ప్రత్యేకమైన చొరవతీసుకోవాలని గౌరవ భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ముప్పవరపు వెంకయ్యనాయుడు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక శక్తిగా ఎదిగేందుకు పుష్కలమైన శక్తిసామర్థ్యాలు భారతదేశానికి ఉన్నందున ఈ సమయాన్ని ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ సమర్థవంతంగా సద్వినియోగం చేసుకుంటూ ఈ సుస్థిర ప్రగతి పథంలో భాగస్వాములు కావాలన్నారు. మౌలికవసతుల వృద్ధిద్వారా దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలన్నారు.
దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు పునరుజ్జీవం కల్పించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఎన్నో కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టిందన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, ఇందుకోసం వ్యాపారానుకూల వాతావరణ నిర్మాణాన్ని నిర్మిస్తోందన్నారు. పారిశ్రామిక రంగం ఈ అవకాశాలను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకుంటూ, పోటీభరిత వాతావరణంలో సృజనాత్మకంగా ముందుకెళ్తూ సంపదను పెంచుకోవడంతోపాటు ఉపాధి కల్పనకు బాటలు వేయాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి సూచించారు.
సీఈవో క్లబ్స్ ఇండియా, హైదరాబాద్ చాప్టర్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో శనివారం హైదరాబాద్ లో ఏర్పాటుచేసిన సదస్సుకు ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి విచ్చేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయన మాట్లాడుతూ, భారతదేశాన్ని అన్నిరంగాల్లో ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు ప్రభుత్వాలు, పరిశ్రమలు, విద్యాసంస్థల మధ్య పరస్పర సమన్వయం అవసరమని సూచించారు. డిజిటల్ సేవలు, తయారీ రంగం వంటి ఎన్నో రంగాల్లో మనదేశం వద్ద అపారమైన శక్తిసామర్థ్యాలున్నాయని కావాల్సిందల్లా వాటిని గుర్తించి, ప్రోత్సహించి సద్వినియోగపరుచుకోవడమేనని ఆయన అన్నారు.
కరోనానంతర పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ అన్నిరంగాల్లో సుస్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధి దిశగా భారత్ దూసుకుపోతోందన్న ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, ఈ సుస్థిర ఆర్థిక ప్రగతిని కొనసాగించేందుకు అన్ని భాగస్వామ్య పక్షాలు ఏకతాటిపైకి రావాల్సిన సమయం ఆసన్నమైందన్నారు. తాజా కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ లో మూలధన వ్యయంలో స్వల్ప పెంపుదల కారణంగా ప్రైవేటు రంగం మరింతగా పెట్టుబడులు పెంచేందుకు బాటలు వేస్తోందని, తద్వారా పురోగతి జరగడంతోపాటు ఉపాధి కల్పనకు కూడా బాటలు పడతాయని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తంచేశారు.
‘ప్రధానమంత్రి గతిశక్తి ప్లాన్’ను ఉటంకిస్తూ రోడ్లు, రైల్వేలు, విమానమార్గాలు, పోర్టులు, భారీ ట్రాన్స్ పోర్టు, జలమార్గాలతోపాటు లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ రంగాల్లో సంపూర్ణమైన అభివృద్ధికి బాటలు పడుతున్నాయన్నారు. దీంతో పాటుగా బహుముఖ అనుసంధాన (మల్టీమోడల్ కనెక్టివిటీ) పథకాల్లో భాగంగా 1,200 పారిశ్రామిక క్లస్టర్లు, డిఫెన్స్ కారిడార్లు, విద్యుత్ అనుసంధాన నెట్ వర్క్ లు, నౌకాశ్రయాల వద్ద కార్గో హాండ్లింగ్ కెపాసిటీ పెంచడం, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ తయారీరంగ క్లస్టర్లు, మెగా ఫుడ్ పార్కుల ఏర్పాటు, అభివృద్ధి వేగవంతం అవుతుందన్నారు. 11 పారిశ్రామిక కారిడార్లతోపాటు 38 ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ తయారీ క్లస్టర్లు, 109 ఫార్మాసూటికల్ క్లస్టర్ల నిర్మాణం ద్వారా ఎంఎస్ఎమ్ఈ రంగానికి ఎంతో మేలు జరుగుతుందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
వస్త్ర, అటోమొబైల్, ఫార్మాసూటికల్స్, వైద్య పరికరాలు, టెలికాం, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ మొదలైన 14 కీలక రంగాల్లో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఇటీవల ప్రకటించిన ‘ఉత్పత్తి ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహకాల పథకం’ ఎంతగానో ఉపయుక్తంగా ఉంటుందని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. దీంతోపాటు ఈ పథకం ద్వారా ఆయా రంగాల్లో 60 లక్షల వరకు కొత్త ఉద్యోగాల కల్పన జరుగుతుందన్నారు.
ప్రైవేటు రంగం, కార్పొరేట్ సామాజిక బాధ్యత (సీఎస్ఆర్)పై మరింత దృష్టి సారించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి సూచించారు. సంపదను పెంచుకుని దాన్ని సమాజంతో పంచుకోవడం నేటి పరిస్థితుల్లో అత్యంత అవసరమని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. సమాజంలో వెనుకబడిన వర్గాలకు విద్య, వైద్యరంగాల్లో అవసరమైన సహాయం అందించడాన్ని బాధ్యతగా తీసుకోవాలన్నారు. దీంతోపాటుగా భారతదేశాన్ని అన్ని రంగాల్లో ఆత్మనిర్భరతగా మార్చడంలోనూ ప్రైవేటు రంగం చొరవతీసుకోవాని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి సూచించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో సిఈఓ క్లబ్స్ అధ్యక్షులు శ్రీ కాళీప్రసాద్ గడిరాజు, భారత్ బయోటెక్ వ్యవస్థాపక చైర్మన్ శ్రీ కృష్ణ ఎల్ల, సహ వ్యవస్థాపకులు శ్రీమతి సుచిత్ర ఎల్ల, ట్రెండ్ సెట్ బిల్డర్స్ చైర్మన్ డా. కె.ఎల్. నారాయణ తదితరులు పాల్గొన్నారు.