عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج آئی آئی پی اے، نئی دہلی میں جموں و کشمیر کے شہری مقامی اداروں کے میئروں/چیئرپرسنز اور میونسپل کمشنروں/چیف ایگزیکٹو افسران کے لیے شہری حکمرانی سے متعلق تین روزہ اوررخ بندی پروگرام کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جموں و کشمیر میں مقامی اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پر پابند عہد ہیں
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے مقامی اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے کی عہد بندی کی علامت کے طور پر مرکز ک زیر انتظام خطے جموں و کشمیر میں دیہی کونسلوں کے پرامن انتخابات اور پہلی بار ضلع کونسلوں کے انتخابات کرائے ہیں
سال 2014 میں جناب نریندر مودی کےبھارت کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد سے سیاسی کلچر کو تبدیل کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ’اصلاح، کارکردگی اور کایا پلٹ‘ کا منتر دیا ہے اور آج حکمرانی کی تمام سطحوں پر تمام حلقوں میں شفافیت دیکھی جا سکتی ہے
04 MAR 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جموں و کشمیر میں مقامی اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں کے مقامی نمائندوں کی یہ تین روزہ ورکشاپ اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے، اس کے بعد سری نگر میں اور پھر جموں و کشمیر کے دیگر حصوں کے لیے بھی اسی طرح کے پروگرام منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔
آج نئی دہلی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں جموں و کشمیر کے شہری مقامی اداروں کے میئرز/ چیئرپرسنز اور میونسپل کمشنرز/ چیف ایگزیکٹو افسران کے لیے شہری شہری حکمرانی سے متعلق تین روزہ رخ بندی پروگرام کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو آئی پی اے کے چیئرمین بھی ہیں، نے کہا کہ گاؤں کی کونسلوں کے پرامن انتخابات اور سات دہائیوں کے بعد پہلی بار ضلع کونسلوں کے انتخابات، جو جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے میں کرائے گئے ہیں، وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی مقامی اداروں کو مضبوط کرنے کی عہد بندی کی علامت ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ سال 2014 میں نریندر مودی کے بھارت کے وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد سے سیاسی کلچر کو تبدیل کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ’اصلاح، کارکردگی، کایا پلٹ‘ کا منتر دیا ہے اور آج حکمرانی کی ہر سطح پر اور تمام حلقوں میں شفافیت دیکھی جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایمانداری اور جوابدہی عوامی نمائندوں کے ذریعہ فرائض کی انجام دہی کے واسطے کلیدی الفاظ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامی اداروں کےے نمائندوں کو بہت رکاوٹوں کو بآسانی دور کرنے کے لئے افسروں کے ساتھ بہتر تال میل کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے کام میں وژن، تخیل اور اختراع کو ملحوظ رکھیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں متعدد پروگراموں کے انعقاد کی کوشش کی جاری ہے مثلاً اسٹارٹ اپ پر مبنی ورکشاپس جس عوام اور خصوصی طور پر وادی کے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے افق کھل سکتے ہیں۔ ایسے پروگرام خصوصی طور پر مقامی علاقے سے متعلق موضوعات پر مبنی ہوں گے۔ اسی طرح روزگار میلے کا انعقاد کے لیے ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے ساتھ بات چیت جاری ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے منتخب نمائندوں کے کئی طرح کے رول مثلاً شہری حکمرانی میں نچلی سطح سے رابطہ قائم کرنا، نچلی سطح سے فطری قیادت کے ابھرنے کو فروغ دینا، کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور مقامی وسائل کو متحرک کرنا اور شہری حکومت اور معاشرے اور ریاستی قیادت اور شہر کے درمیان ثالثی رابطے کے طور پر کام کرنا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں میں شہری اصلاحات نہ صرف شہر کے لیے اہم ہیں بلکہ ریاست کے دیگر قصبوں کے لیے بھی اہم ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تین روزہ پروگرام کے 28 شرکاء کو سرٹیفکیٹ دیے اور ایک کتابچہ بعنوان ’میونسپل انجینئروں کے لیے شہری حکمرانی سے متعلق ورچوئل تربیت کے واسطے تربیتی ضرورت کا جائزہ‘ کا بھی اجرا کیا جو سی یو ایس، آئی آئی پی اے فیکلٹی، پروفیسر کے کے پانڈے اور ڈاکٹر سچن چودھری کی تصنیف ہے۔
آئی آئی پی اے کے ڈی جی، ایس این ترپاٹھی اورآئی آئی پی اے رجسٹرار امیتابھ رنجن سمیت آئی آئی پی اے کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed to strengthen the local bodies in Jammu & Kashmir, says, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Minister addresses valedictory function of three-day Orientation Programme on Urban Governance for Mayors/ Chairpersons and Municipal Commissioners/Chief Executive Officers from Urban Local Bodies from Jammu & Kashmir at IIPA, New Delhi today
Smooth elections to the village councils and first ever elections to District Councils conducted in Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir are a symbol of commitment of the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Modi, to strengthen the local bodies
There have been efforts to change the political culture since Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of India in 2014
Prime Minister Modi has given the mantra of ‘Reform, Perform, Transform’ and today transparency in all spheres and at all levels of the governance can be seen
04 MAR 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed to strengthen the local bodies in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that this three-day workshop of local bodies’ representatives of Jammu is a step in that direction which will be followed by a similar program for Srinagar and then other parts of Jammu and Kashmir.
Addressing the valedictory function of three-day Orientation Programme on Urban Governance for Mayors/ Chairpersons and Municipal Commissioners/Chief Executive Officers from Urban Local Bodies from Jammu & Kashmir at the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) headquarters, New Delhi today, Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also the Chairman of IIPA, said that the smooth elections to the village councils and the the first-ever elections to District Councils after seven decades, conducted in Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir are a symbol of commitment of the Government of India, led by Prime Minister Modi, to strengthen the local bodies.
The Union Minister said that there have been efforts to change the political culture since Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of India in 2014. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given the mantra of ‘Reform, Perform, Transform’ and today transparency in all spheres and at all levels of the governance can be seen.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that honesty and accountability are the key words for the smooth conduct of the duties by people’s representatives. He added that the local bodies’ representatives should be in better coordination with the officials to be able to remove several obstacles easily. He urged the participants to inculcate vision, imagination and innovation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that efforts are on to conduct a number of programs in Jammu and Kashmir such as start-up based workshops which can open a new horizon for people, especially youth of the valley. Such programs will be based on themes, specific to the local area. Similarly, discussions are on with the M/o Skill Development and Entrepreneurship to organise Rozgar Mela.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to multiple roles of elected representatives like developing a bottom-up connectivity in city governance, promoting emergence of natural leadership from the grass-root level, community participation and mobilisation of local resources, and operating as intermediary link between city government and community, and state leadership and city. He said, the urban reforms in Jammu are not only important for the city but are also important for other towns in the state.
Dr. Jitendra Singh gave away certificates to 28 participants of the three-day programme and also released a booklet titled, ‘Training Need Assessment for Virtual Training on Urban Governance for Municipal Engineers’, penned by Professor KK Pandey, Faculty, CUS, IIPA and Dr. Sachin Chowdhry.
Senior officials of IIPA including SN Tripathi, DG, IIPA and Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA were also present on the occasion.