Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated 2 days sensitization workshop at Kevadia, Gujarat.
04 MAR 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India and office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities jointly organized a two days’ sensitization workshop on 4th to 5th March, 2022 at Tent City, , Ekta Nagar, Kevadia, Gujarat. Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated the event.
The aim of the workshop was to create awareness about various initiatives and the Schemes and Programmes of Government of India for empowerment and inclusion of Persons with Disabilities and roles and responsibilities of the Statews in implementing RPwD Act, 2016. Exhibitions was also the part of the event in which products by self help groups of National Trust, NHFDC and aids & assistive devices being distributed by ALIMCO under ADIP to Divyangjans to Senior Citizen under RVY Scheme.. A film prepared by National Institute under the Department on accessibility and infrastructure was displayed during the event. The official website of CCPD, which is accessible and Divyang friendly Hob’ble Minister of SJ&E during the workshop.
While addressing at the event, Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that there is a need to develop a favourable attitude towards Divyangjan among government functionaries as well as the public to achieve the goals of effective integration and sustainable inclusive development. Our strategy should be to make the divyangs realize their full potential and help them live a life of dignity, freedom and satisfaction. He also added that a community based inclusive development programme has been developed by the Government of India in collaboration with the University of Melbourne, Australia to create a pool of frontline rehabilitation professionals at the grassroots level.
Representatives of around 25 States/UTs participated in the workshop. During the workshop various implementation issues related to empowerment of divyangjan were deliberated. The role and responsibilities of Chief Commissioner of Persons with Disabilities and State Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities were the theme of the workshop and best practices of States were highlighted.
Smt Anjali Bhawra, Secretary was also present at the event and she emphasized that there is a need for awareness of the schemes and programme of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities to bring them in to the mainstream and to make an inclusive society.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں حساسیت سے متعلق دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
04 MAR 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار کے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذور افراد کوبااختیار بنانے کے محکمے اور معذور افراد کے چیف کمشنر کے دفتر نے مشترکہ طور پر گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں ایکتانگر کے ٹینٹ سٹی میں 4 مارچ سے 5 مارچ، 2022 تک دو روز تک جاری رہنے والی حساسیت سے متعلق ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی شمولیت کے لئے بھارت سرکار کے مختلف اقدامات اور منصوبوں اور پروگراموں اور آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ، 2016 کے رول اور ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیداکرنا تھا۔ ایگزیبشنز اس پروگرام کا بھی حصہ تھیں جس میں این ایچ ایف ڈی سی کے نیشنل ٹرسٹ کےاپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے ذریعہ مصنوعات اور آر وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت دیویانگ جنوں سے لے کر سینئر شہریوں کو اے ڈی آئی پی کے تحت اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کے ذریعہ امداد اور معاون آلاتکی تقسیم کی گئی ۔ رسائی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے محکمہ کے تحت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ بنائی گئی ایک فلم کی بھی پروگرام کے دوران نمائش کیگئی۔ سی سی پی ڈی کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ، جو قابل رسائی اور دیویانگوں کے لئے موافق ہے، بھی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر کے ذریعہ ورکشاپ کے دوران لانچ کی گئی ۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ موثر انٹیگریشن اور شمولیاتی ترقی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے سرکاری افسران اور عام لوگوں کے درمیان بھی دیویانگجنکی سمت میں ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہماری حکمت عملی دیویانگ جنوں کو ان کی پوری صلاحیت کا استعمال کرنے اور انہیں ایک قابل فخر، خود مختار اور اطمینان بخش زندگی گزارنے میں ان کی مدد کرنے کی ہونی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زمینی سطح پر فرنٹ لائن ری ہیبلی ٹیشن پیشہ وروں کا ایک گروپ تیار کرنے کے لئےآسٹریلیا کی میلبورن یونیورسٹی کے اشتراک سے بھارت سرکار کے ذریعہ ایک کمینوٹی پر منبی جامع ترقی کے پروگرام کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں تقریباً 25 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں نے حصہ لیا۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔معذور افراد سے متعلق چیف کمشنراور معذور افراد کے لئے ریاستی کمشنر کا رول اور ذمہ داریاں ورکشاپ کا مرکزی خیال تھا اور ریاستوں کے بہترین طریقے کار کو نمایاں کیا گیا ۔
پروگرام کے دوران سکریٹری محترمہ انجلی بھاورا بھی موجود تھیں اور انہوں نے زور دیا کہ دیویانگ جنوں کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے اور ایک جامع معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کی ضرورت ہے۔