Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated 2 days sensitization workshop at Kevadia, Gujarat.
04 MAR 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India and office of Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities jointly organized a two days’ sensitization workshop on 4th to 5th March, 2022 at Tent City, , Ekta Nagar, Kevadia, Gujarat. Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated the event.
The aim of the workshop was to create awareness about various initiatives and the Schemes and Programmes of Government of India for empowerment and inclusion of Persons with Disabilities and roles and responsibilities of the Statews in implementing RPwD Act, 2016. Exhibitions was also the part of the event in which products by self help groups of National Trust, NHFDC and aids & assistive devices being distributed by ALIMCO under ADIP to Divyangjans to Senior Citizen under RVY Scheme.. A film prepared by National Institute under the Department on accessibility and infrastructure was displayed during the event. The official website of CCPD, which is accessible and Divyang friendly Hob’ble Minister of SJ&E during the workshop.
While addressing at the event, Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that there is a need to develop a favourable attitude towards Divyangjan among government functionaries as well as the public to achieve the goals of effective integration and sustainable inclusive development. Our strategy should be to make the divyangs realize their full potential and help them live a life of dignity, freedom and satisfaction. He also added that a community based inclusive development programme has been developed by the Government of India in collaboration with the University of Melbourne, Australia to create a pool of frontline rehabilitation professionals at the grassroots level.
Representatives of around 25 States/UTs participated in the workshop. During the workshop various implementation issues related to empowerment of divyangjan were deliberated. The role and responsibilities of Chief Commissioner of Persons with Disabilities and State Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities were the theme of the workshop and best practices of States were highlighted.
Smt Anjali Bhawra, Secretary was also present at the event and she emphasized that there is a need for awareness of the schemes and programme of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities to bring them in to the mainstream and to make an inclusive society.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार ने गुजरात के केवडिया में दो दिवसीय संवेदीकरण कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
04 MAR 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग तथा दिव्यांगजन मुख्य आयुक्त कार्यालय ने संयुक्त रूप से गुजरात के केवडिया में एकता नगर के टेंट सिटी में 4 मार्च से 5 मार्च, 2022 तक दो दिनों तक चलने वाले संवेदीकरण कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार ने कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारिता तथा समावेशन के लिए भारत सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों तथा योजनाओं एवं कार्यक्रमों और आरपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम, 2016 की भूमिकाओं तथा जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में जागरूकता का सृजन करना था। प्रदर्शनियां उस कार्यक्रम का भी हिस्सा थीं जिसमें एनएचएफडीसी के नेशनल ट्रस्ट के स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा उत्पादों एवं आरवीवाई स्कीम के तहत दिव्यांगजनों से लेकर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को एडीआईपी के तहत एलिम्को द्वारा सहायता एवं सहायक उपकरणों का वितरण किया गया। एसेसबिलिटी एवं अवसंरचना विभाग के तहत राष्ट्रीय संस्थान द्वारा बनाई गई एक फिल्म का भी कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रदर्शन किया गया। सीसीपीडी की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट, जो सुलभ तथा दिव्यांगजन अनुकूल है, भी सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री द्वारा कार्यशाला के दौरान लॉन्च की गई।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रभावी समेकन तथा टिकाऊ समावेशी विकास का लक्ष्य अर्जित करने के लिए सरकारी पदाधिकारियों तथा आम जनता के बीच भी दिव्यांगजनों की दिशा में एक अनुकूल प्रवृत्ति का विकास करने की आवश्यकता है। हमारी रणनीति दिव्यांगजनों को उनकी पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने तथा उन्हें गौरवपूर्ण, स्वतंत्र तथा संतोषजनक जीवन जीने में उनकी सहायता करने की होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जमीनी स्तर पर अग्रिम पंक्ति के पुनर्वास पेशेवरों का एक समूह तैयार करने के लिए स्ट्रेलिया के मेलबर्न विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से भारत सरकार द्वारा एक समुदाय आधारित समावेशी कार्यक्रम का विकास किया गया है।
इस कार्यशाला में लगभग 25 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यशाला के दौरान, दिव्यांगजनों की अधिकारिता से संबंधित विभिन्न कार्यान्वयन मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। दिव्यांगजन मुख्य आयुक्त कार्यालय तथा दिव्यांगजन राज्य आयुक्त की भूमिकाएं तथा जिम्मेदारियां कार्यशाला की थीम थीं तथा राज्यों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ पद्धतियों को रेखांकित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान सचिव श्रीमती अंजलि भावरा भी उपस्थित थीं तथा उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों को मुख्यधारा में लाने तथा एक समावेशी समाज का निर्माण करने के लिए दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग की योजनाओं तथा कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जागरुकता फैलाने की आवश्यकता है।