Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Rural Development’s DAY-NRLM and World Bank host a learning event on how to integrate ultra-poor women into government programs
02 MAR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development’s Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) and the World Bank organized a virtual learning event on 24 February 2022 on how to integrate ultra-poor women into the Mission’s programs. The learning session comprised presentations by BRAC and BOMA, organizations that have successfully piloted ultra-poor programs in many countries, as well as Bihar’s State Rural Livelihood Mission and was attended by over 6000 participants from across 34 States and Union Territories in India.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Rural Development, including Mr. Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Rural Development and the World Bank’s Country Director for India, Mr. Junaid Kamal Ahmad presided over the event. The learning session included a special address by Mr. R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
India’s DAY-NRLM is one of the largest community mobilization efforts in the world, organizing more than 80 million poor women into over 7.4 million self-help groups – building their savings, promoting sustainable livelihoods, but above all enhancing their empowerment. Special emphasis is given particularly to women from vulnerable communities such as manual scavengers, victims of human trafficking, Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), and Persons with Disabilities (PwDs). Yet, many women from the poorest households continue to face challenges to joining groups, sustaining savings and building their livelihoods. The learning event focused on lessons from programs like BRAC and BOMA that have worked with such ‘ultra-poor’ households by using holistic, time-bound and a sequenced set of interventions, enabling them to earn a basic minimum amount to progress along a pathway to sustainable livelihoods and socioeconomic resilience.
Shri Sinha recognized the need for having clear definitions for identifying and targeting women who face additional vulnerabilities because of their identity and circumstances. He added, “We need better bottom-up targeting to narrow our focus on these poorest women, give them small grants and assets, and some handholding through trainings and links to markets, before they can reach a minimum threshold to join groups and avail their entitlements.”
Shri Subrahmanyam too stated that women with special needs such as tribal widows the elderly and destitute needed special attention underlined a need for a defined strategy for the ultra poor under DAY-NRLM.
Shri Junaid Kamal Ahmad added, “The World Bank has had a long relationship with NRLM. This partnership, through state-level rural livelihood missions (SRLMs) in Bihar, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, has helped lift millions of households out of poverty. The goal is, however, even more ambitious – that of universal coverage. Women are often unable to take advantage of such missions – as they belong to socially excluded groups or live in isolated hamlets. The World Bank, in partnership with the States, is committed to ensuring that livelihood opportunities can be accessed by all women seeking to engage in the labor market”.
Setting the context for the Webinar, Mrs. Nita Kejrewal, Joint Secretary, MoRD stated that a special strategy is required to bring the poorest of poor households in the rural areas under DAY-NRLM and support them for a better quality of life. She said the webinar was aimed at bringing both domestic and international experiences to help design a suitable strategy for coverage of the ultra-poor under the Mission.
The discussion comprised presentations by two international organizations working on targeting ultra-poor households. Mr. Palash Das, Director, Ultra Poor Graduation Initiative, BRAC presented the approach BRAC has adopted starting from Bangladesh and spreading to 50 other countries to identify the extreme poor, supporting their immediate requirements, their skills, assets and enterprises and building their savings. The program has reached nearly 14 million people in the past 20 years, and 95 percent have moved out of extreme poverty.
Ms. Jaya Tiwari, Vice President and Chief Impact Officer BOMA, spoke about how their organization has reached more than 350,000 women and children living in extreme poverty in six countries in the African dry lands by experimenting with peer based and group learning approaches to build resilience among the most vulnerable.
Mr. Balamurugan, CEO,Jeevika (Bihar), outlined the approach adopted by the program to reach more than 100,000 vulnerable Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe households in the state who do not have the ability or face complex social norms to joining groups.
In the discussion that followed, Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, ex-Additional Secretary, Rural Development and Chairperson, National Highways Authority of India urged NRLM to scale up strategies to expand its membership base. She added, “Sometimes you need an additional push to force open the poverty traps women live in. Dalit and Adivasi women may not be able to join self-help groups because of social norms in a village. They may not be able to meet even the basic savings criteria or may be dealing with day-to-day food insecurity. I hope this learning event helps NRLM and states devise an operational approach to reach such women.”
Ms. Anna O’ Donnell, Lead Social Development Specialist, Social Sustainability and Inclusion, South Asia, World Bank, the second discussant of the webinar, shared that the rapid reduction in poverty is possible with around 18-24 months of intensive and well sequenced assistance to ultra-poor households supported with convergence with all programmes. The flexible and adaptive design of programme while maintaining the core essence of the model would be more effective in a country like India with a wide range of context. The use of technology in the model can help integrating the learning and adaption in the model with pace.
In his concluding remarks, Mr. Kevin Tomlinson, Practice Manager, Social Sustainability and Inclusion, World Bank added: “Close to 100 to 150 million in India live below $1.90 per day, a number that may have risen after COVID. These people face a multitude of interconnected challenges, which often overlap with their social identities. They have little or no productive assets and are often excluded from social services. Women, as we know, face additional barriers. I hope the presentations made today have given the Ministry some thought on how to develop and scale up an approach to reach women who are in the most vulnerable situations”.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ڈی ا ے وائی - این آر ایل ایم اور ورلڈ بینک نے بے حد غریب خواتین کو سرکاری پروگراموں میں شامل کرنے کے بارے میں ایک لرننگ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
02 MAR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے دین دیال اپادھیائے یوجنا - دیہی روزگار کا قومی مشن ( ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم) اور ورلڈ بینک نے 24 فروری 2022 کو ورچوئل طریقے سے اس بارے میں ایک لرننگ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا کہ انتہائی غریب خواتین کو کس طرح مشن کے پروگراموں میں شامل کیا جائے۔ لرننگ سیشن میں بہت سے ملکوں میں انتہائی غریب لوگوں سے متعلق پروگراموں کی کامیاب انجام دہی کرنے والی تنظیمیں بی آر اے سی اور بی او ایم اے اور بہار کا دیہی روزگار ریاستی مشن شامل تھیں اور اس میں ہندوستان کی 34 ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں سے 6000 شرکاء موجود تھے۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے اعلیٰ افسران، بشمول جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا، سکریٹری، دیہی ترقی اور ورلڈ بینک کے ہندوستان کے لئے کنٹری ڈائرکٹر جناب جنید احمد کمال نے پروگرام کی صدارت کی۔ لرننگ سیشن میں سماجی انصاف ااور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب آر سبرا منیم کا خصوصی خطبہ شامل تھا۔
ہندوستان کا ڈی اے وائی - این آر ایل ایم کمیونٹی کی مدد کرنے اور انہیں مربوط کرنے کی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کوششوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس کے تحت 80 ملین سے زیادہ غریب عورتوں کو 7.4 ملین سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں میں شامل کر کے ان میں بچت کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے اور پائدار روزگار حاصل کرنے میں مدد دی جاتی ہے اور ان سب سے بڑھ کر یہ کہ انہیں با اختیار بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ خاص توجہ انتہائی کمزور طبقوں کی خواتین پر دی جاتی ہے۔ مثلاً سر پر فضلہ ڈھونے والی، خریدوفروخت کی متاثرہ، خاص طور پر حساس قبائلی گروپ ( پی وی ٹی جی) کی خواتین اور معذوری سے دوچار خواتین۔
جناب سنہا نے ان خواتین کی واضح پہچان اور ان پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، جو اپنی شناخت یا حالات کی وجہ سے زیادہ حساس ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم انتہائی غریب خواتین پر خاص توجہ دیں، انہیں گرانٹ دیں اور کچھ اثاثہ بنانے میں مدد دیں۔ ان کو تربیت دے کر اور منڈی تک رسائی کے طور طریقے سمجھا کر ، ان گروپوں میں شامل کرائیں، جہاں وہ ان فائدوں کو حاصل کر سکیں ، جن کی وہ مجاز ہیں۔
جناب سبرا منیم نے بھی کہا کہ خصوصی توجہ کی مستحق خواتین مثلاً قبائلی بیواؤں، بزرگ خواتین اور مصیبت زدہ خواتین کو ایک واضح حکمت عملی کے تحت فائدے پہنچائے جائیں۔
جناب جنید کمال احمد نے کہا کہ ورلڈ بینک کے این آر ایل ایم کے ساتھ طویل وقتی رشتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہار ، آندھر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں ریاستی سطح کے دیہی روزگار مشن (ایس آر ایل ایم) کے ذریعے اس ساجھیداری سے لاکھوں کنبوں کو غریبی سے باہر نکالا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اس سے بھی کہیں زیادہ جرأت مندرانہ ہے یعنی پوری دنیا کو اس کے دائرے میں لانا۔ ورلڈ بینک ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے عہد بند ہے کہ تمام خواتین ، جو لیبر مارکیٹ میں شامل ہونا چاہتی ہیں، انہیں روزگار کے مواقع ملیں۔
ویبینار کے مقصد کو واضح کرتے ہوئے محترمہ نیتا کیجریوال، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ایم او آر ڈی نے کہا کہ دیہی علاقوں کے انتہائی غریب کنبوں کو ڈی اے وائی - این آر ایل ایم کے دائرے میں لانے کے لئے ایک خصوصی حکمت عملی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویبینار دیہی اور بین الاقوامی تجربات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے انتہائی غریب عورتوں کو مشن کے دائرے میں لانے کے مقصدکے تحت کیا گیا ہے۔
تبادلۂ خیال میں انتہائی غریب کنبوں کے لئے کام کرنے والی دو تنظیموں نے لائحۂ عمل اور خاکے پیش کئے۔ جناب پلش داس، ڈائرکٹر ، الٹرا پوور گریجویشن انیشیٹیو، بی آر اے سی نے بنگلہ دیش سے آغاز کی گئی اور دیگر پچاس ملکوں تک پھیلائی گئی حکمت عملی پر رشنی ڈالی۔ یہ پروگرام گزشتہ 20 برسوں میں تقریباً 14 ملین لوگوں تک پہنچا ہے اور ان میں سے 95 فیصد سے زیادہ لوگوں کو انتہائی غریبی سے باہر نکالا جا چکا ہے۔
محترمہ جیا تیواری ، وائس پریسیڈینٹ اور امپیکٹ آفیسر بی او ایم اے نے اس بارے میں بات کی کہ کس طرح ان کی تنظیم افریقی ڈرائی لینڈ کے 6 ملکوں کے انتہائی غریب ساڑھے تین لاکھ بچوں اور عورتوں تک پہنچی۔
جناب بالا مرگن، سی ای او ، جیویکا (بہار)، نے اس طریقہ کار پر روشنی ڈالی، جس کے ذریعے اس پروگرام نے درج فہرست ذاتوں اور قبائل سے ایک لاکھ بدحال کنبوں تک پہنچ کر کام کیا، جو پیچیدہ سماجی ضابطوں کے سبب گروپوں میں شامل ہونے سے خود کو بے بس پاتے تھے۔
اس کے بعد ہونے والی بحث میں محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے، سابق ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، دیہی ترقی اور چیئرپرسن، نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے این آر ایل ایم پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی رکنیت کو وسعت دینے کے لئے حکمت عملیوں کا دائرہ برھائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’کبھی کبھی آپ کو غریبی کے جال کو توڑنے کے لئے جس میں خواتین پھنسی ہیں ایک اضافی دباؤ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ گاؤں میں سماجی رسم و رواج کی وجہ سے دلت اور آدیواسی خواتین اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں میں شامل نہیں ہو سکتیں۔ ہو سکتا ہے وہ بنیادی بچت کے معیار پر بھی پورا نہ اتر سکیںیا انہیں کھانے پینے کی چیزوں کے محاذ پر یومیہ خوراک کی عدم تحفظ لا سامنا ہو۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ لرننگ کے اس پروگرام سے این آر ایل ایم اور ریاستوں کو ایسی خواتین تک پہنچنے کے لئے آعملی طریقہ وضع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی‘‘۔
ویبینار میں بحث میں حصہ لینے والی سماجی ترقی، سماجی پائیداری اور شمولیت کی جنوبی ایشیا، عالمی بینک کی سرکردہ ماہر محترمہ اینا او ڈونل،نے کہا کہ تقریباً 18-24 ماہ کے انتہائی غریب گھرانوں کو تمام پروگراموں کی ہم آہنگی سے تعاون کے ساتھ انتہائی اور ترتیب وار امداد سےغریبی میں تیزی سے کمی ممکن ہے۔ ماڈل کے بنیادی جوہر کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے پروگرام کا لچکدار اور موافقت پذیر ڈیزائن ہندوستان جیسے ملک میں وسیع تر سیاق و سباق کے ساتھ زیادہ موثر ہوگا۔ ماڈل میں ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال رفتار کے ساتھ ماڈل میں لرننگ اور اختیار کرنے کے عمل کو مربوط کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، مسٹر کیون ٹاملنسن، پریکٹس مینیجر، سماجی پائیداری اور شمولیت، ورلڈ بینک نے کہا کہ ’’ہندستان میں 100 سے 150 ملین کے قریبیومیہ 1.90 ڈالر سے کم میں گزارہ کرتے ہیں،یہ ایک ایسی تعداد ہےجو شاید کوویڈ کے بعد بڑھی ہو۔
ان لوگوں کو باہم مربوط چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے، ان کے پاس یا تو بہت کم یا کوئی پیداواری اثاثہ نہیں اور انہیں اکثر سماجی خدمات سے باہر رکھا جاتا ہے۔ خواتین کو جیسا کہ ہم جانتے ہیں اضافی رکاوٹوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ آج کے مقالوں سے وزارت کو اس جانب سوچنے کی تحریک ملی ہوگی کہ اُن خواتین تک پہنچنے کے لئے جو انتہائی خطرناک حالات میں ہیں ایک اپروچ کو کیسے تیار کیا جائے اور اس کی پیمائش کیسے کی جائے‘‘۔