Ministry of Power
BEE observes its 20th foundation day with the National Innovation Conclave on Low Carbon Technologies
More than 35 innovators participated in the exposition organised under the event
01 MAR 2022 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), commemorated its 20th Foundation Day by organising the National Innovation Conclave on Low Carbon Technologies today here. This conclave provided a platform to present the innovations showing benefits of energy savings and greenhouse gas emission reduction potential when deployed at a large scale in industrial and commercial sectors. Facility for Low Carbon Technology Deployment (FLCTD) is a project financed by the Global Environment Facility (GEF), implemented by the United Nations Industrial Development Organisation (UNIDO) in collaboration with the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE).
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Government of India delivered special address on the occasion. Shri R.K. Singh emphasized that there is a need to establish a robust ecosystem for innovation. We need to help people working in this direction and fill in the gaps for bringing such technologies to market.
At the conclave, Shri Krishan Pa l Gurjar, Minister of State of Power and Heavy Industries, Government of India said that “Energy saving is our responsibility. It is of immense importance for all of us to take steps in the direction of Energy conservation and make this country cleaner and greener.”
The event showcased many low carbon technology innovations developed and validated with the support of FLCTD project. More than 35 innovators participated in the exposition organised under the event.
On this occasion, a compendium of the FLCTD Accelerator was released and the winners were facilitated. The conclave focussed on the challenges in low-carbon innovation including the need for financing towards commercialization and scale up. The conclave had sessions deliberating on innovating technologies, investments in cleantech innovation and FLCTD’s Accelerator programme.
Since 2018, the FLCTD project has conducted four rounds of innovation challenges. The project has received 558 applications against the innovation challenges and 59 winners were selected by the expert members. The project is assigning INR 18.55 crores to the winners to validate the innovation in actual field conditions. Already 18 technologies have been validated, and ten technologies got commercialized.
During 2019 FLCTD Accelerator Program was started to provide training and mentoring support to start-ups who are in the early stage of developing clean technology solutions. FLCTD has collaborated with ‘Start up India’ for the 4-month Accelerator programme, in which industry personnel and potential innovators are provided hands-on guidance to improve their business prospects.
About Facility for Low Carbon Technology Deployment (FLCTD):
Facility for Low Carbon Technology Deployment (FLCTD) Project was launched in 2016 with an objective to identify innovative energy efficiency and low carbon technology solutions that address the existing technology gaps in Indian industrial and commercial sectors.) FLCTD project is financed by the Global Environment Facility (GEF) and implemented by the United Nations Industrial Development Organisation (UNIDO) in collaboration with the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE).
FLCTD has identified six priority technology verticals for ‘Innovation Challenge’. The project conducts annual innovation challenge and invites participation from industry, innovators, and technical institutes in the following areas: Waste Heat Recovery, Space Conditioning, Pumps, Pumping Systems and Motors, Industrial IoT, Industrial Resource Efficiency and Electrical Energy Storage. FLCTD project have already developed 18 new techniques and of which 12 have been commercialised.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
बीईई ने न्यून कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियों पर राष्ट्रीय नवाचार सम्मेलन के साथ अपना 20वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
आयोजन के तहत आयोजित प्रदर्शनी में 35 से अधिक नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं ने भाग लिया
01 MAR 2022 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा दक्षता (बीईई) ने आज न्यून कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियों पर राष्ट्रीय नवाचार सम्मेलन का आयोजन करके अपना 20वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा बचत और ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में कमी की क्षमता के लाभों को दर्शाने वाले व्यापक स्तर पर लाए जाने वाले नवाचारों को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। न्यून कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकी परिनियोजन सुविधा (एफएलसीटीडी), वैश्विक पर्यावरण सुविधा (जीईएफ) द्वारा वित्तपोषित एक परियोजना है, जिसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास संगठन (यूएनआईडीओ) द्वारा ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने अपना विशेष संबोधन दिया। श्री आर.के. सिंह ने नवाचार के लिए एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें इस दिशा में काम करने वाले लोगों की मदद करने और ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों को बाजार में लाने के लिए कमियों को दूर करने की जरूरत है।
सम्मेलन में अपने संबोधन में, विद्युत और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने कहा कि ऊर्जा की बचत हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी के लिए ऊर्जा संरक्षण की दिशा में कदम उठाना और देश को स्वच्छ और हरा-भरा बनाना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस कार्यक्रम में एफएलसीटीडी परियोजना के समर्थन से विकसित और मान्य कई न्यून कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। आयोजन के अंतर्गत आयोजित प्रदर्शनी में 35 से अधिक नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर एफएलसीटीडी उत्प्रेरकों का एक संग्रह जारी किया गया और विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत किया गया। सम्मेलन के दौरान न्यून कार्बन नवाचार में ऐसी चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया जिसमें व्यावसायीकरण और व्यापक स्तरी पर वित्तपोषण की आवश्यकता शामिल है। सम्मेलन में नवोन्मेषी तकनीकों, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार में निवेश और एफएलसीटीडी के उत्प्रेरक कार्यक्रम पर विचार-विमर्श करने वाले सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया।
2018 से, एफएलसीटीडी परियोजना ने नवाचार चुनौतियों के चार दौर आयोजित किए हैं। परियोजना को नवाचार चुनौतियों के संदर्भ में 558 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं और विशेषज्ञ सदस्यों द्वारा 59 विजेताओं का चयन किया गया है। परियोजना वास्तविक क्षेत्र की स्थितियों में नवाचार को मान्य करने के लिए विजेताओं को 18.55 करोड़ रूपए का आवंटन कर रही है। इसमें पहले से ही 18 प्रौद्योगिकियों को मान्यता दी जा चुकी है, और दस प्रौद्योगिकियों का व्यावसायीकरण किया गया है।
2019 के दौरान एफएलसीटीडी उत्प्रेरक कार्यक्रम के तहत स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रशिक्षण और सलाह सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रारंभ किया गया था, जो स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान विकसित करने के प्रारंभिक चरण में हैं। एफएलसीटीडी ने 4 महीने के उत्प्रेरक कार्यक्रम के लिए 'स्टार्ट अप इंडिया' के साथ सहयोग किया है, जिसमें उद्योग कर्मियों और संभावित नवप्रवर्तकों को उनकी व्यावसायिक संभावनाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया जाता है।
न्यून कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकी परिनियोजन (एफएलसीटीडी) सुविधा के बारे में जानकारी:
न्यून कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकी परिनियोजन (एफएलसीटीडी) परियोजना सुविधा का शुभारंभ 2016 में किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य नवीन ऊर्जा दक्षता और न्यून कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों की पहचान करना है जो भारतीय औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों में मौजूदा प्रौद्योगिकी अंतराल को समाप्त करते हैं। एफएलसीटीडी परियोजना को वैश्विक पर्यावरण सुविधा (जीईएफ) द्वारा वित्तपोषित किया जाता है और इसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास संगठन (यूएनआईडीओ) द्वारा ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित किया गया है।
एफएलसीटीडी ने 'नवाचार चुनौती' के लिए छह प्राथमिकता वाले प्रौद्योगिकी वर्टिकलों की पहचान की है। परियोजना वार्षिक नवाचार चुनौती का आयोजिन करती है और निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में उद्योग, नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं और तकनीकी संस्थानों से भागीदारी को आमंत्रित करती है: अपशिष्ट ताप रिकवरी, स्पेस कंडीशनिंग, पंप, पंपिंग सिस्टम और मोटर्स, औद्योगिक आईओटी, औद्योगिक संसाधन दक्षता और विद्युत ऊर्जा भंडारण। एफएलसीटीडी परियोजना ने पहले ही 18 नई तकनीकों को विकसित किया है और जिनमें से 12 का व्यावसायीकरण भी किया जा चुका है।