Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC proposes lifting of “Export Prohibition” on Bamboo Charcoal for Higher Profitability of Bamboo Industry
27 FEB 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has urged Government to lift the “export prohibition” on bamboo charcoal for optimum utilization of raw bamboo and higher profitability in the bamboo industry. One of the biggest challenges that the Indian bamboo industry faces today is the extremely high input cost owing to inadequate utilization of bamboo. However, export of bamboo charcoal would ensure complete utilization of the bamboo waste and thus make the bamboo business more profitable.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena has written to Union Minister of Commerce and Industries, Shri Piyush Goyal, seeking to lift the export restriction on bamboo charcoal for larger benefit of the bamboo industry.
In India, bamboo is mostly used in manufacturing of Agarbatti wherein, a maximum of 16%, i.e. the upper layers of the bamboo, is used for manufacturing of bamboo sticks while the remaining 84% of bamboo is a complete waste. The Bamboo waste generated in Agarbatti and bamboo craft industries is not being utilized commercially, as a result, the Bamboo input cost for Round Bamboo Sticks is in the range of Rs 25,000 to Rs 40,000 per MT as against the average Bamboo cost of Rs 4,000 to Rs 5,000 per MT. Compared to this, the Bamboo price in China is Rs 8,000 to Rs 10,000 per MT but their input cost is Rs 12,000 to Rs 15,000 per MT owing to 100% waste utilization.
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said the bamboo waste can be best utilized by making “Bamboo Charcoal” which, though, has a very limited use within the domestic market but it is hugely in demand in the international market. However, the Indian bamboo industry is not able to tap the opportunity due to its “export prohibition”. Considering the repeated requests of the industry, KVIC has requested the government to consider lifting the export restriction on bamboo charcoal. He said this would not only enable the industry to exploit huge global demand but also enhance the profitability of existing KVIC units by proper utilisation of bamboo waste and thus contribute to the PM’s vision of “Waste to Wealth.
Notably, the world import demand of bamboo charcoal has been hovering in the range of USD 1.5 to 2 billion and has been growing at the rate of 6% in recent years. Bamboo Charcoal for Barbeque sells for about Rs 21,000 to Rs 25,000 per ton in the international market. Besides, it is also used for soil nutrition and as a raw material for manufacturing Activated Charcoal. Rising import demand is witnessed in countries like USA, Japan, Korea, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France and UK at negligible import duty.
It is pertinent to mention that an amendment in export policy for Bamboo products under the HS code 141100 was made in 2017, wherein exports of all the Bamboo products were kept in the OGL category and were “Free” to exports. However, exports of Bamboo Charcoal, Bamboo Pulp and unprocessed shoots were still kept under prohibited category.
Earlier, in order to create more employment in bamboo-based industries, particularly in Agarbatti industry, KVIC, in 2019, had requested the Government for policy changes in import of raw Agarbatti and import duty on round bamboo sticks that were heavily imported from Vietnam and China. Subsequently, in September 2019, the Ministry of Commerce “restricted” the import of raw Agarbatti and in June 2020, the Ministry of Finance increased the import duty on round bamboo sticks.
As an implication of the policy changes, Agarbatti and bamboo-craft industries in India have witnessed the revival of hundreds of closed units. After the policy changes, KVIC has set up 1658 new Agarbatti manufacturing units under its flagship Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP). Similarly, 1121 new bamboo crafts related units, too, have been set up across the country. This has not only optimized the use of bamboo but also created sustainable employment in rural areas.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن(کے وی آئی سی) نے بانس کی صنعت کے زیادہ منافع کے لیے بانس کے چارکول پر "برآمد پر پابندی" کو ہٹانے کی تجویز پیش کی
27 FEB 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 27 فروری کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے حکومت پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ بانس کے چارکول سے "برآمد اتی پابندی" کو ہٹائے تاکہ بانس کی صنعت میں خام بانس کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور زیادہ منافع ہو۔ آج بانس کے ناکافی استعمال کی وجہ سےبہت زیادہ لاگت ہندوستانی بانس کی صنعت کو درپیش سب سے بڑے چیلنجوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ تاہم، بانس کے چارکول کی برآمد ات بانس کے فضلے کے مکمل استعمال کو یقینی بنائے گی اور اس طرح بانس کے کاروبار کو مزید منافع بخش بنائے گی۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونائی کمار سکسینہ نے صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کو خط لکھا ہے، جس میں انہوں نے بانس کی صنعت کے وسیع تر فائدے کے پیش نظر بانس کے چارکول سے برآمداتی پابندی ہٹانے کا مطالبہ کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں بانس کا زیادہ تر استعمال اگربتی کی تیاری میں ہوتا ہے جس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 16فیصد یعنی بانس کی اوپری تہوں کو بانس کی چھڑی بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے جبکہ باقی 84فیصد بانس مکمل فضلہ ہے۔ اگربتی اور بانس کی دستکاری کی صنعتوں میں بانس کے فضلے کو تجارتی طور پر استعمال نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے، نتیجتاً، گول بانس کی چھڑیوں کے لیے بانس کی ان پٹ لاگت 25,000 روپے سے 40,000 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن کے درمیان ہے جبکہ بانس کی اوسط قیمت 4,000 روپے سے 5,000 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن ہے۔ اس کے مقابلے ، چین میں بانس کی قیمت 8,000 سے 10,000 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن ہے لیکن 100فیصد فضلہ کے استعمال کی وجہ سے ان کی لاگت 12,000 سے 15,000 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ بانس کے فضلے کا بہترین استعمال "بانس کا چارکول" بنا کر کیا جا سکتا ہے ،جس کا گھریلو بازار میں اگرچہ بہت محدود استعمال ہے لیکن بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں اس کی بہت زیادہ مانگ ہے۔ تاہم، ہندوستانی بانس کی صنعت اپنی "برآمداتی پابندی" کی وجہ سے اس موقع سے فائدہ نہیں اٹھا پا رہی ہے۔ صنعت کی بار بار کی درخواستوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی نے حکومت سے بانس کے چارکول سے برآمداتی پابندی ہٹانے پر غور کرنے کا مطالبہ کیاہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صنعت کو نہ صرف بڑی عالمی مانگ کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنائے گا بلکہ بانس کے کچرے کے صحیح استعمال سے موجودہ کے وی آئی سی اکائیوں کے منافع میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا اور اس طرح وزیر اعظم کے "ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ " کے وژن میں معاون ہوگا۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ بانس کے چارکول کی عالمی درآمداتی مانگ 1.5 سے 2 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے درمیان ہے ہے اور حالیہ برسوں میں 6 فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ باربی کیو کے لیے بانس کا چارکول بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں تقریباً 21,000 روپے سے 25,000 روپے فی ٹن میں فروخت ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ مٹی کی غذائیت اور چارکول کی جاری تیاری کے لیے بھی خام مال کے طور پر استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ امریکہ، جاپان، کوریا، بیلجیم، جرمنی، اٹلی، فرانس اور برطانیہ جیسے ممالک میں درآمدی ڈیوٹی نہ ہونے کے برابر ہے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ 2017 میں ایچ ایس کوڈ 141100 کے تحت بانس کی مصنوعات کی برآمدی پالیسی میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی، جس میں بانس کی تمام مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو او جی ایل زمرے میں رکھا گیا تھا اور برآمدات کے لیے "مفت" تھے۔ تاہم، بانس کے چارکول، بانس کا گودا اور غیر پروسیس شدہ شاخوں کی برآمدات کو اب بھی ممنوعہ زمرے میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
اس سے قبل، بانس پر مبنی صنعتوں، خاص طور پر اگربتی کی صنعت میں زیادہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے، کے وی آئی سی نے 2019 میں حکومت سےخام اگربتی کی درآمد پالیسی میں تبدیلی اور گول بانس کی چھڑیوں پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی کی درخواست کی تھی جو ویتنام اور چین سے بہت زیادہ درآمد کی جاتی تھیں۔بعد ازاں ، ستمبر 2019 میں، وزارت تجارت نے خام اگربتی کی درآمد کو "محدود" کر دیا اور جون 2020 میں، وزارت خزانہ نے گول بانس کی چھڑیوں پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی بڑھا دی۔
پالیسی تبدیلیوں کے مضمرات کے طور پر، ہندوستان میں اگربتی اور بانس کے دستکاری کی صنعتوں نے سینکڑوں بند یونٹوں کی بحالی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ پالیسی میں تبدیلی کے بعد، کے وی آئی سی نے اپنے اہم پروگرام پرائم منسٹرز ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے تحت 1658 نئے اگربتی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹ قائم کیے ہیں۔ اسی طرح بانس کی دستکاری سے متعلق 1121 نئے یونٹ بھی ملک بھر میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس نے نہ صرف بانس کے استعمال کو بہتر بنایا ہے بلکہ دیہی علاقوں میں پائیدار روزگار بھی پیدا کیا ہے۔