Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC proposes lifting of “Export Prohibition” on Bamboo Charcoal for Higher Profitability of Bamboo Industry
27 FEB 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has urged Government to lift the “export prohibition” on bamboo charcoal for optimum utilization of raw bamboo and higher profitability in the bamboo industry. One of the biggest challenges that the Indian bamboo industry faces today is the extremely high input cost owing to inadequate utilization of bamboo. However, export of bamboo charcoal would ensure complete utilization of the bamboo waste and thus make the bamboo business more profitable.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena has written to Union Minister of Commerce and Industries, Shri Piyush Goyal, seeking to lift the export restriction on bamboo charcoal for larger benefit of the bamboo industry.
In India, bamboo is mostly used in manufacturing of Agarbatti wherein, a maximum of 16%, i.e. the upper layers of the bamboo, is used for manufacturing of bamboo sticks while the remaining 84% of bamboo is a complete waste. The Bamboo waste generated in Agarbatti and bamboo craft industries is not being utilized commercially, as a result, the Bamboo input cost for Round Bamboo Sticks is in the range of Rs 25,000 to Rs 40,000 per MT as against the average Bamboo cost of Rs 4,000 to Rs 5,000 per MT. Compared to this, the Bamboo price in China is Rs 8,000 to Rs 10,000 per MT but their input cost is Rs 12,000 to Rs 15,000 per MT owing to 100% waste utilization.
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said the bamboo waste can be best utilized by making “Bamboo Charcoal” which, though, has a very limited use within the domestic market but it is hugely in demand in the international market. However, the Indian bamboo industry is not able to tap the opportunity due to its “export prohibition”. Considering the repeated requests of the industry, KVIC has requested the government to consider lifting the export restriction on bamboo charcoal. He said this would not only enable the industry to exploit huge global demand but also enhance the profitability of existing KVIC units by proper utilisation of bamboo waste and thus contribute to the PM’s vision of “Waste to Wealth.
Notably, the world import demand of bamboo charcoal has been hovering in the range of USD 1.5 to 2 billion and has been growing at the rate of 6% in recent years. Bamboo Charcoal for Barbeque sells for about Rs 21,000 to Rs 25,000 per ton in the international market. Besides, it is also used for soil nutrition and as a raw material for manufacturing Activated Charcoal. Rising import demand is witnessed in countries like USA, Japan, Korea, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France and UK at negligible import duty.
It is pertinent to mention that an amendment in export policy for Bamboo products under the HS code 141100 was made in 2017, wherein exports of all the Bamboo products were kept in the OGL category and were “Free” to exports. However, exports of Bamboo Charcoal, Bamboo Pulp and unprocessed shoots were still kept under prohibited category.
Earlier, in order to create more employment in bamboo-based industries, particularly in Agarbatti industry, KVIC, in 2019, had requested the Government for policy changes in import of raw Agarbatti and import duty on round bamboo sticks that were heavily imported from Vietnam and China. Subsequently, in September 2019, the Ministry of Commerce “restricted” the import of raw Agarbatti and in June 2020, the Ministry of Finance increased the import duty on round bamboo sticks.
As an implication of the policy changes, Agarbatti and bamboo-craft industries in India have witnessed the revival of hundreds of closed units. After the policy changes, KVIC has set up 1658 new Agarbatti manufacturing units under its flagship Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP). Similarly, 1121 new bamboo crafts related units, too, have been set up across the country. This has not only optimized the use of bamboo but also created sustainable employment in rural areas.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
बांबू उद्योगाला जास्त नफा मिळवून देण्यासाठी बांबू चारकोलवरील निर्यातबंदी हटवण्याचा खादी ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचा प्रस्ताव
27 FEB 2022 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने (केव्हीआयसी) अपरिपक्व बांबूचा पुरेपूर वापर करण्यासाठी आणि बांबू उद्योगामध्ये नफ्याचे प्रमाण वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने बांबू चारकोलवरील निर्यातबंदी हटवण्याची सरकारला विनंती केली आहे. भारतीय बांबू उद्योगामध्ये उच्च उत्पादनखर्च हे सर्वात मोठे आव्हान आहे आणि त्यामुळे बांबूचा वापर हव्या त्या प्रमाणात होत नाही. मात्र, बांबू चारकोलच्या निर्यातीमुळे बांबूच्या कचऱ्याचा पुरेपूर वापर होईल आणि अशा प्रकारे बांबू व्यवसाय अधिक फायदेशीर होऊ शकेल.
केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांनी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पियुष गोयल यांना पत्र लिहून बांबू उद्योगाच्या व्यापक फायद्यासाठी बांबू चारकोलवरील निर्यातबंदी हटवण्याची मागणी केली आहे.
भारतामध्ये बांबूचा सर्वाधिक वापर अगरबत्ती उत्पादनात केला जातो. यामध्ये बांबूचा कमाल 16 टक्के म्हणजे केवळ वरच्या थराचा वापर अगरबत्तीच्या काड्या तयार करण्यासाठी केला जातो. उर्वरित 84 टक्के भाग पूर्णपणे वाया जातो. अगरबत्ती आणि बांबू कला उद्योगात निर्माण होणाऱ्या कचऱ्याचा व्यावसायिक वापर केला जात नाही. परिणामी बांबूच्या गोल काड्या तयार करण्यासाठीचा उत्पादनखर्च 25,000 ते 40,000 प्रति मेट्रिक टन इतका होतो. तर बांबूची सरासरी किंमत 4,000 ते 5,000 रुपये प्रति मेट्रिक टन आहे. या तुलनेत चीनमध्ये बांबूची किंमत 8,000 ते 10,000 रुपये प्रति मेट्रिक टन आहे मात्र त्यांचा उत्पादनखर्च 12,000 ते 15,000 रुपये प्रति मेट्रिक टन आहे.
वाया जाणाऱ्या बांबूचा बांबू चारकोल तयार करण्यासाठी खूप चांगल्या प्रकारे वापर केला जाऊ शकतो. मात्र, स्थानिक बाजारात त्याचा वापर जास्त होत नसला तरी आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात त्याला खूप मोठ्या प्रमाणात मागणी आहे, असे केवीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष सक्सेना यांचे म्हणणे आहे. बांबू चारकोल वरील निर्यातबंदीमुळे भारतीय बांबू उद्योगाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय मागणीचा फायदा मिळवणे शक्य होत नाही. त्यासंदर्भात वारंवार केलेल्या मागण्या विचारात घेऊन केव्हीआयसीने सरकारला बांबू चारकोलवरील निर्यातबंदी हटवण्याचा विचार करण्याची मागणी केली आहे. यामुळे जागतिक बाजारात या उत्पादनाला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर असलेल्या मागणीचा फायदा भारतीय उद्योगाला घेता येईल. त्याचबरोबर वाया जाणाऱ्या बांबूचा सुयोग्य वापर करणे देखील शक्य झाल्यामुळे टाकाऊ वस्तूंमधून संपत्ती निर्माण करण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टीकोनाला देखील प्रत्यक्षात आणता येईल.
जागतिक बाजारात बांबू चारकोलच्या आयातीची मागणी साधारणपणे 1.5 ते 2 अब्ज डॉलरच्या जवळपास आहे आणि अलीकडच्या वर्षात त्यामध्ये 6 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात बार्बेक्यूसाठी बांबू चारकोलची विक्री 21,000 ते 25,000 रुपये प्रति टन या दराने होते. त्याशिवाय मृदा पोषणासाठी त्याचा वापर केला जातो आणि ऍक्टिवेटेड चारकोल उत्पादनासाठी कच्चा माल म्हणून त्याचा वापर होतो. अमेरिका, जपान, कोरिया, बेल्जियम, जर्मनी, इटली, फ्रान्स आणि युके या देशांमध्ये या उत्पादनाला मोठ्या प्रमाणात मागणी आहे आणि त्यावर अतिशय नाममात्र आयात शुल्क आकारले जाते.