Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC proposes lifting of “Export Prohibition” on Bamboo Charcoal for Higher Profitability of Bamboo Industry
27 FEB 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has urged Government to lift the “export prohibition” on bamboo charcoal for optimum utilization of raw bamboo and higher profitability in the bamboo industry. One of the biggest challenges that the Indian bamboo industry faces today is the extremely high input cost owing to inadequate utilization of bamboo. However, export of bamboo charcoal would ensure complete utilization of the bamboo waste and thus make the bamboo business more profitable.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena has written to Union Minister of Commerce and Industries, Shri Piyush Goyal, seeking to lift the export restriction on bamboo charcoal for larger benefit of the bamboo industry.
In India, bamboo is mostly used in manufacturing of Agarbatti wherein, a maximum of 16%, i.e. the upper layers of the bamboo, is used for manufacturing of bamboo sticks while the remaining 84% of bamboo is a complete waste. The Bamboo waste generated in Agarbatti and bamboo craft industries is not being utilized commercially, as a result, the Bamboo input cost for Round Bamboo Sticks is in the range of Rs 25,000 to Rs 40,000 per MT as against the average Bamboo cost of Rs 4,000 to Rs 5,000 per MT. Compared to this, the Bamboo price in China is Rs 8,000 to Rs 10,000 per MT but their input cost is Rs 12,000 to Rs 15,000 per MT owing to 100% waste utilization.
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena said the bamboo waste can be best utilized by making “Bamboo Charcoal” which, though, has a very limited use within the domestic market but it is hugely in demand in the international market. However, the Indian bamboo industry is not able to tap the opportunity due to its “export prohibition”. Considering the repeated requests of the industry, KVIC has requested the government to consider lifting the export restriction on bamboo charcoal. He said this would not only enable the industry to exploit huge global demand but also enhance the profitability of existing KVIC units by proper utilisation of bamboo waste and thus contribute to the PM’s vision of “Waste to Wealth.
Notably, the world import demand of bamboo charcoal has been hovering in the range of USD 1.5 to 2 billion and has been growing at the rate of 6% in recent years. Bamboo Charcoal for Barbeque sells for about Rs 21,000 to Rs 25,000 per ton in the international market. Besides, it is also used for soil nutrition and as a raw material for manufacturing Activated Charcoal. Rising import demand is witnessed in countries like USA, Japan, Korea, Belgium, Germany, Italy, France and UK at negligible import duty.
It is pertinent to mention that an amendment in export policy for Bamboo products under the HS code 141100 was made in 2017, wherein exports of all the Bamboo products were kept in the OGL category and were “Free” to exports. However, exports of Bamboo Charcoal, Bamboo Pulp and unprocessed shoots were still kept under prohibited category.
Earlier, in order to create more employment in bamboo-based industries, particularly in Agarbatti industry, KVIC, in 2019, had requested the Government for policy changes in import of raw Agarbatti and import duty on round bamboo sticks that were heavily imported from Vietnam and China. Subsequently, in September 2019, the Ministry of Commerce “restricted” the import of raw Agarbatti and in June 2020, the Ministry of Finance increased the import duty on round bamboo sticks.
As an implication of the policy changes, Agarbatti and bamboo-craft industries in India have witnessed the revival of hundreds of closed units. After the policy changes, KVIC has set up 1658 new Agarbatti manufacturing units under its flagship Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Program (PMEGP). Similarly, 1121 new bamboo crafts related units, too, have been set up across the country. This has not only optimized the use of bamboo but also created sustainable employment in rural areas.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने बांस उद्योग की उच्च लाभप्रदता के लिए बांस चारकोल पर "निर्यात मनाही" हटाने का प्रस्ताव रखा
27 FEB 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने सरकार से बांस उद्योग में कच्चे बांस के इष्टतम उपयोग और उच्च लाभप्रदता के लिए बांस चारकोल पर "निर्यात मनाही" हटाने का अनुरोध किया है। भारतीय बांस उद्योग के सामने आज सबसे बड़ी चुनौतियों में से एक बांस के अपर्याप्त उपयोग के कारण अत्यधिक उच्च इनपुट लागत है। हालांकि, बांस चारकोल का निर्यात बांस अपशिष्ट का पूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करेगा और इस तरह बांस के व्यवसाय को अधिक लाभदायक बना देगा।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल को पत्र लिखकर बांस उद्योग के वृहद लाभ के लिए बांस चारकोल पर निर्यात प्रतिबंध हटाने की मांग की है।
भारत में, बांस का उपयोग अधिकांशतः अगरबत्ती के निर्माण में किया जाता है, जिसमें अधिकतम 16 प्रतिशत, अर्थात बांस की ऊपरी परतों का उपयोग बांस की छड़ियों के निर्माण के लिए किया जाता है, जबकि शेष 84 प्रतिशत बांस पूरी तरह से बेकार हो जाता है। अगरबत्ती और बांस शिल्प उद्योगों में उत्पन्न बांस अपशिष्ट का व्यावसायिक उपयोग नहीं किया जा रहा है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप, गोल बांस की छड़ियों के लिए बांस इनपुट लागत 25,000 रुपये से 40,000 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन के बीच है, जबकि बांस की औसत लागत 4,000 रुपये से 5,000 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन के बीच में है। इसकी तुलना में, चीन में बांस की कीमत 8,000 रुपये से 10,000 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन है, लेकिन 100 प्रतिशत अपशिष्ट उपयोग के कारण उनकी इनपुट लागत 12,000 रुपये से 15,000 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन है।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री सक्सेना ने कहा कि "बांस का कोयला" बनाकर बांस के अपशिष्ट का सबसे अच्छा उपयोग किया जा सकता है, यद्यपि घरेलू बाजार में इसका बहुत सीमित उपयोग है लेकिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में इसकी अत्यधिक मांग है। बहरहाल, भारतीय बांस उद्योग अपनी "निर्यात मनाही" के कारण इस अवसर का लाभ नहीं उठा पा रहा है। उद्योग के बार-बार के अनुरोधों पर विचार करते हुए केवीआईसी ने सरकार से बांस चारकोल पर निर्यात प्रतिबंध हटाने पर विचार करने का अनुरोध किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह न केवल उद्योग को विशाल वैश्विक मांग का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाएगा, बल्कि बांस के अपशिष्ट के समुचित उपयोग से वर्तमान केवीआईसी इकाइयों की लाभप्रदता को भी बढ़ाएगा और इस तरह प्रधानमंत्री के "अपशिष्ट से संपदा" के विजन में योगदान देगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि बांस चारकोल की विश्व आयात मांग 1.5 से 2 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के दायरे में है और हाल के वर्षों में 6 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ रही है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में बारबेक्यू के लिए बांस का कोयला लगभग 21,000 रुपये से 25,000 रुपये प्रति टन के हिसाब से बिकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसका उपयोग मिट्टी के पोषण के लिए और सक्रिय चारकोल के निर्माण के लिए कच्चे माल के रूप में भी किया जाता है। अमेरिका, जापान, कोरिया, बेल्जियम, जर्मनी, इटली, फ्रांस और ब्रिटेन जैसे देशों में आयात की बढ़ती मांग नगण्य आयात शुल्क पर रही है।
यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि एचएस कोड 141100 के तहत बांस उत्पादों के लिए निर्यात नीति में एक संशोधन 2017 में किया गया था, जिसमें सभी बांस उत्पादों के निर्यात को ओजीएल श्रेणी में रखा गया था और ये निर्यात के लिए "मुक्त" थे। हालांकि, बैम्बू चारकोल, बैम्बू पल्प और अनप्रोसेस्ड शूट्स के निर्यात को अभी भी प्रतिबंधित श्रेणी में रखा गया है।
इससे पूर्व, बांस आधारित उद्योगों, विशेष रूप से अगरबत्ती उद्योग में अधिक रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए, केवीआईसी ने 2019 में, कच्ची अगरबत्ती के आयात और वियतनाम तथा चीन से भारी मात्रा में आयात किए जाने वाले गोल बांस की छड़ियों पर आयात शुल्क में नीतिगत बदलाव के लिए सरकार से अनुरोध किया था। इसके बाद सितंबर 2019 में वाणिज्य मंत्रालय ने कच्ची अगरबत्ती के आयात पर "प्रतिबंध" लगा दिया और जून 2020 में वित्त मंत्रालय ने गोल बांस की छड़ियों पर आयात शुल्क बढ़ा दिया।
नीतिगत परिवर्तनों के निहितार्थ के रूप में, भारत में अगरबत्ती और बांस-शिल्प उद्योगों की सैकड़ों बंद इकाइयों का पुनरुद्धार किया गया है। नीतिगत बदलाव के बाद, केवीआईसी ने अपने अग्रणी कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन प्रोग्राम (पीएमईजीपी) के तहत 1658 नई अगरबत्ती विनिर्माण इकाइयाँ स्थापित की हैं। इसी प्रकार, देश भर में 1121 नई बांस शिल्प संबंधी इकाइयां भी स्थापित की गई हैं। इसने न केवल बांस के उपयोग को इष्टतम बनाया है बल्कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थायी रोजगार का भी सृजन किया है।