Ministry of Communications
C-DOT bags 3 awards for its indigenously designed & developed innovative Telecom solutions at 12th Annual Aegis Graham Bell Awards
CDOT Declared Winner in the categories of Tech for Social Good, Preventive measures to combat COVID 19, and Innovation in Lockdown Management
25 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Government of India has bagged three awards at 12th Annual Aegis Graham Bell Awards in a virtual ceremony on 25th Feb 2022 for its indigenously designed & developed innovative Telecom solutions in various categories. CDOT is declared TOP WINNER in three categories as below
1. Indigenous Early Warning Platform for Disaster Management & Preparedness based on ITU’s Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) in the “Tech for Social Good” category. This state-of-the-art solution is declared top winner in this category. This system can effectively send location-based disaster alerts in vernacular language to the people in disaster-prone areas during various natural hazards like Cyclones, Floods, Pandemic, etc. over multiple media including Mobile Phones, TV, Radio, Railways Announcement & Display Systems and Coastal Sirens thereby significantly reducing the loss of lives and property. C-DOT’s cost-effective solution has been successfully deployed in the Integrated Alerting System project of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) for nationwide implementation. The platform has been tremendously used during Covid 19 and Cyclones Nisarga, Amphan, Tauktae & Yaas in an efficacious manner. It is noteworthy that more than 350 Crore SMS have been sent using this robust platform.
2. C-DOT SAMVAD – A Unified Platform for Secure Messaging and Calling Solution. This solution also secured first position in the category for “Innovative in Lockdown Management”. C-DOT SAMVAD offers secured messaging, voice and video calls, video conferencing in a secured manner. It has been exclusively designed to cater to various security concerns with a set of unique features to enhance its usability for official communication/meeting. SAMVAD offers a high degree of customization to cater to diverse deployment scenarios. SAMVAD d can be easily hosted on a dedicated network infrastructure or a cloud based environment that remains within the administrative control of the user organization. Additionally, SAMVAD ensures data protection against cyber-attacks with its rich security and encryption capabilities. The solution has proved quite effective in facilitating “Work From Home” during the Covid times. C-DOT SAMVAD has been deployed in various Government departments including few Strategic Agencies.
3. C-DOT Quarantine Alert System (CQAS) has won the first prize in the category of “Preventive measures to combat Covid 19”. CQAS is a comprehensive solution for effective monitoring of the Covid quarantined persons and detection of quarantine breaches based on geo-fencing and caters to both smart-phone and feature phone users. The entire project has been conceptualized and implemented by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and C-DOT along with TSPs by making use of existing resources and not incurring any additional cost. CQAS has also been used as an Oxygen Digital Tracking System (ODTS) to track Oxygen carrying vehicles since May 2021. CQAS is currently being used by 11 States and Union Territories.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT & Chairman, C-DOT Project Board along with Dr. Pankaj Dalela, Director, C-DOT & Member, C-DOT Project Board and Ms. Shikha Srivastava, Director, C-DOT & Member, C-DOT Project Board; Project leaders Saurabh Basu , Biren Karmakar and Anvaya Rai virtually attended the award ceremony.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay appreciated the efforts of young engineers and technology leaders of C-DOT who have been relentlessly innovating to realise the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट 12वें वार्षिक एजिस ग्राहम बेल अवार्ड्स में स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किए गए अभिनव दूरसंचार समाधानों के लिए 3 पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित
सी-डॉट को समाज कल्याण के लिए तकनीक, कोविड- 19 से निपटने को लेकर निवारक उपायों और लॉकडाउन प्रबंधन में नवाचार की श्रेणियों में विजेता घोषित किया गया
25 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रतिष्ठित दूरसंचार अनुसंधान व विकास केंद्र- सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स यानी (सी-डॉट) ने 25 फरवरी 2022 को एक वर्चुअल समारोह में 12वें वार्षिक एजिस ग्राहम बेल पुरस्कारों में अपने स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किए गए अभिनव दूरसंचार समाधानों के लिए विभिन्न श्रेणियों में तीन पुरस्कार प्राप्त किए हैं। सी-डॉट को निम्नलिखित तीन श्रेणियों में शीर्ष विजेता घोषित किया गया है:
1. "सामाजिक कल्याण के लिए तकनीक" की श्रेणी में आईटीयू के कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) पर आधारित आपदा प्रबंधन और तैयारी के लिए स्वदेशी अर्ली वार्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म
उपरोक्त अत्याधुनिक समाधान को इस श्रेणी में शीर्ष विजेता घोषित किया गया है। यह प्रणाली विभिन्न प्राकृतिक आपदाओं जैसे कि चक्रवाती तूफान, बाढ़ व महामारी आदि के दौरान आपदा संभावित क्षेत्रों में लोगों को मोबाइल फोन, टीवी, रेडियो, रेलवे घोषणा व डिस्प्ले प्रणाली और तटीय सायरन सहित कई मीडिया साधनों के जरिए स्थानीय भाषा में स्थान-आधारित आपदा अलर्ट प्रभावी ढंग से भेज सकती है। इस प्रणाली के कारण जान-माल के नुकसान में काफी कमी आई है। सी-डॉट के इस लागत- प्रभावी समाधान को राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यान्वयन के लिए राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) की एकीकृत चेतावनी प्रणाली परियोजना में सफलतापूर्वक लगाया गया है। कोविड 19 और चक्रवात निसर्ग, अम्फान, ताउते व यास के दौरान प्रभावशाली तरीके से इसका शानदार तरीके से उपयोग किया गया। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि इस मजबूत मंच का उपयोग कर 350 करोड़ से ज्यादा एसएमएस भेजे जा चुके हैं।
2. सी-डॉट संवाद - सुरक्षित संदेश और कॉलिंग समाधान के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच
इस समाधान ने "लॉकडाउन प्रबंधन में अभिनव" की श्रेणी में भी पहला स्थान प्राप्त किया है। सी-डॉट संवाद सुरक्षित तरीके से संदेश, वॉयस व वीडियो कॉल, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इसे अनूठी विशेषताओं के एक सेट के साथ विशेष रूप से आधिकारिक संचार/बैठक के संबंध में इसकी उपयोगिता बढ़ाने को लेकर विभिन्न सुरक्षा चिंताओं के समाधान के उद्देश्य से डिजाइन किया गया है। संवाद, विविध परिनियोजन परिदृश्यों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उच्च स्तर का अनुकूलन प्रदान करता है। संवाद को एक समर्पित नेटवर्क अवसंरचना या क्लाउड आधारित प्रणाली पर आसानी से संचालित किया जा सकता है, जो उपयोगकर्ता संगठन के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में रहता है। इसके अलावा संवाद अपनी मजबूत सुरक्षा और एन्क्रिप्शन क्षमताओं के साथ साइबर हमलों के खिलाफ डेटा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है। यह समाधान कोविड के समय में "वर्क फ्रॉम होम" को सुविधाजनक बनाने में काफी प्रभावी साबित हुआ है। सी-डॉट संवाद को कुछ सामरिक एजेंसियों सहित विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों में लगाया गया है।
3. सी-डॉट क्वारंटाइन अलर्ट सिस्टम (सीक्यूएएस) को "कोविड 19 से लड़ाई करने के लिए निवारक उपायों" की श्रेणी में पहला पुरस्कार सीक्यूएएस, कोविड संक्रमण के चलते क्वारंटाइन किए गए व्यक्तियों की प्रभावी निगरानी करने व जियो-फेंसिंग के आधार पर क्वारंटाइन उल्लंघनों का पता लगाने के लिए एक व्यापक समाधान है। यह प्रणाली स्मार्टफोन और फीचर फोन, दोनों का उपयोग करने वालों की जरूरतों को पूरा करती है। इस संपूर्ण परियोजना की परिकल्पना और कार्यान्वयन दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) और सी-डॉट द्वारा टीएसपी के साथ-साथ मौजूदा संसाधनों का उपयोग करके व बिना किसी अतिरिक्त लागत के किया गया है। सीक्यूएएस का उपयोग मई, 2021 से ऑक्सीजन ले जाने वाले वाहनों की निगरानी के लिए ऑक्सीजन डिजिटल निगरानी प्रणाली (ओडीटीएस) के रूप में भी किया गया। वर्तमान में 11 राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश इसका उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
इस पुरस्कार समारोह में वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए सी-डॉट के कार्यकारी निदेशक व सी-डॉट परियोजना बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय, सी-डॉट की निदेशक व सी-डॉट परियोजना बोर्ड की सदस्य श्रीमती शिखा श्रीवास्तव के साथ इन परियोजनाओं का नेतृत्व करने वाले सौरभ बसु, बिरेन कर्मकार और अनन्या राय उपस्थित हुईं।
डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने सी-डॉट के युवा इंजीनियरों और प्रौद्योगिकी नेतृत्वकर्ताओं के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की सोच को साकार करने के लिए निरंतर नवाचार कर रहे हैं।