Ministry of Communications
C-DOT bags 3 awards for its indigenously designed & developed innovative Telecom solutions at 12th Annual Aegis Graham Bell Awards
CDOT Declared Winner in the categories of Tech for Social Good, Preventive measures to combat COVID 19, and Innovation in Lockdown Management
25 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Government of India has bagged three awards at 12th Annual Aegis Graham Bell Awards in a virtual ceremony on 25th Feb 2022 for its indigenously designed & developed innovative Telecom solutions in various categories. CDOT is declared TOP WINNER in three categories as below
1. Indigenous Early Warning Platform for Disaster Management & Preparedness based on ITU’s Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) in the “Tech for Social Good” category. This state-of-the-art solution is declared top winner in this category. This system can effectively send location-based disaster alerts in vernacular language to the people in disaster-prone areas during various natural hazards like Cyclones, Floods, Pandemic, etc. over multiple media including Mobile Phones, TV, Radio, Railways Announcement & Display Systems and Coastal Sirens thereby significantly reducing the loss of lives and property. C-DOT’s cost-effective solution has been successfully deployed in the Integrated Alerting System project of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) for nationwide implementation. The platform has been tremendously used during Covid 19 and Cyclones Nisarga, Amphan, Tauktae & Yaas in an efficacious manner. It is noteworthy that more than 350 Crore SMS have been sent using this robust platform.
2. C-DOT SAMVAD – A Unified Platform for Secure Messaging and Calling Solution. This solution also secured first position in the category for “Innovative in Lockdown Management”. C-DOT SAMVAD offers secured messaging, voice and video calls, video conferencing in a secured manner. It has been exclusively designed to cater to various security concerns with a set of unique features to enhance its usability for official communication/meeting. SAMVAD offers a high degree of customization to cater to diverse deployment scenarios. SAMVAD d can be easily hosted on a dedicated network infrastructure or a cloud based environment that remains within the administrative control of the user organization. Additionally, SAMVAD ensures data protection against cyber-attacks with its rich security and encryption capabilities. The solution has proved quite effective in facilitating “Work From Home” during the Covid times. C-DOT SAMVAD has been deployed in various Government departments including few Strategic Agencies.
3. C-DOT Quarantine Alert System (CQAS) has won the first prize in the category of “Preventive measures to combat Covid 19”. CQAS is a comprehensive solution for effective monitoring of the Covid quarantined persons and detection of quarantine breaches based on geo-fencing and caters to both smart-phone and feature phone users. The entire project has been conceptualized and implemented by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and C-DOT along with TSPs by making use of existing resources and not incurring any additional cost. CQAS has also been used as an Oxygen Digital Tracking System (ODTS) to track Oxygen carrying vehicles since May 2021. CQAS is currently being used by 11 States and Union Territories.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT & Chairman, C-DOT Project Board along with Dr. Pankaj Dalela, Director, C-DOT & Member, C-DOT Project Board and Ms. Shikha Srivastava, Director, C-DOT & Member, C-DOT Project Board; Project leaders Saurabh Basu , Biren Karmakar and Anvaya Rai virtually attended the award ceremony.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay appreciated the efforts of young engineers and technology leaders of C-DOT who have been relentlessly innovating to realise the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
12வது ஏஜிஸ் கிரகாம் பெல் விருதுகள்: புதுமையான தொலை தொடர்பு தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்கியதற்காக 3 விருதுகளை பெற்றது சி-டாட் நிறுவனம்
25 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் முன்னணி தொலைதொடர்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு மையமான, டெலிமேட்டிக்ஸ் மேம்பாட்டு மையம்( சி-டாட்), இன்று காணொலி மூலம் நடந்த 12வது ஏஜிஸ் கிரஹாம் பெல் விருதுகள் விழாவில், 3 விருதுகளை வென்றது. பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் புதுமையான தொலை தொடர்பு தீர்வுகளை உள்நாட்டில் உருவாக்கியதற்காக இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. கீழ்கண்ட 3 பிரிவுகளிலும், முதன்மை வெற்றியாளராக சி-டாட் நிறுவனம் அறிவிக்கப்ப்டடது.
1. பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக்கான உள்நாட்டு முன்னெச்சரிக்கை தளம் மற்றும் சமூக நலனுக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப பிரிவில், பொது எச்சரிக்கை நெறிமுறை அடிப்படையிலான தயார் நிலை. இந்த பிரிவின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட புதுமையான கருவி, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட இடங்களில் ஏற்படுக்கூடிய பேரிடர் எச்சரிக்கைகளை அந்தந்த பகுதியில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு செல்போன்,டி.வி. ரேடியோ, ரயில்வே அறிவிப்பு மூலம் வட்டார மொழியில் வழங்கும். கடலோர பகுதிகளில் எச்சரிக்கை ஒலியையும் எழுப்பும். இதன் மூலம் உயிரிழப்பு, பொருள் சேதம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில் குறையும். சி-டாட் நிறுவனத்தின் இந்த குறைந்த செலவிலான தீர்வு, தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த எச்சரிக்கை கருவி திட்டத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த தளம் கோவிட்-19 மற்றும் நிசர்கா, அம்பான், தவுக்தே மற்றும் யாஸ் புயல் சமயங்களிலும் திறம்பட பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த தளம் மூலம் மக்களுக்கு 350 கோடி எஸ்எம்எஸ் தகவல்கள் அனுப்பப்பட்டன என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
2. சி-டாட் சம்வாத் - இது பாதுகாப்பான தகவல் மற்றும் அழைப்புக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த தளம். முடக்க கால மேலாண்மையில் புத்தாக்கம் என்ற பிரிவில், இந்த தீர்வு வெற்றி பெற்றதாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. சி-டாட் சம்வாத் கருவி, தகவல், குரல் மற்றும் வீடியோ அழைப்புகள், காணொலி காட்சி ஆகியவற்றை பாதுகாப்பான விதத்தில் வழங்குகிறது.
3. சி- டாட் தனிமைபடுத்துதல் எச்சரிக்கை கருவியும் (CQAS), கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கை பிரிவில் முதல் பரிசை வென்றது. கோவிட் பாதிப்புக்கு உள்ளாகி தனிமை படுத்தப்பட்ட நபர்களை திறம்பட கண்காணிக்க சி- டாட் தனிமைபடுத்துதல் எச்சரிக்கை கருவி விரிவான தீர்வாக உள்ளது. ஜியோ-பென்சிங் வசதி மூலம் தனிமை படுத்தல் விதிமுறைகளை மீறுபவர்களை கண்டறிய முடியும். ஸ்மார்ட் போன் மற்றும் சாதாரண செல்போன் பயன்படுத்துபவர்களையும் இந்த கருவியால் கண்காணிக்க முடியும்.
சி-டாட் நிறுவனத்தின் செயல் இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் ராஜ்குமார் உபாத்யாய் உட்பட, நிர்வாகிகள் பலர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர். மாண்பு மிகு பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கை நனவாக்க, புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை உருவாக்கிய இளம் பொறியாளர்கள் மறறும் சி-டா் நிறுவனத்தின் தொழில்நுட்ப தலைவர்களன் முயற்சிகளை டாக்டர் ராஜ்குமார் உபாத்யாய் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1801147