Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj reviews implementation of various schemes with State and UTs as part of Samvaad Karyakram
Shri Giriraj Singh emphasizes the need for regular dialogue and constructive consultations with States for better implementation of Government’s schemes at grassroots level
Panchayats should work towards financially empowering the farmers by planting high-quality organic fruit trees on 20 percent private land of their area: Shri Singh
24 FEB 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj & Rural Development Shri Giriraj Singh, reviewed the progress in respect of Strengthening Decentralized Participatory Democracy through Gram Sabha, SVAMITVA Scheme and Role of States in Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals through Panchayati Raj Institutions as part of his Samvaad Karyakram with the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Union Territories of Puducherry and Lakshadweep, in the presence of Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj. Shri K. R. Periyakaruppan, Minister for Rural Development, Panchayats and Panchayat Unions, Government of Tamil Nadu was also present on this occasion.
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj & Rural Development Shri Giriraj Singh emphasized the need for regular dialogue and constructive consultations with States and Union Territories for better coordination among all stake-holders for implementation of Government’s schemes at grassroots level. Shri Giriraj Singh underlined that convergence between Ministries, States, Panchayati Raj Institutions and other stakeholders is critical for achieving shared goals for ensuring better ease of living and well-being for the rural population at large and strengthening of Panchayati Raj system across the country. With strengthening of local governance structures and harnessing the power of grassroots democracy, we can make our Panchayats the real key agents in rural areas.
Shri Giriraj Singh said that rural economy holds considerable potential for economic growth and called upon Panchayati Raj Institutions to contribute to make rural economy stronger and explore possibilities for creating employment opportunities in rural economic activities. Through this, the country can also achieve the Sustainable Development Goals at the village level.
The Minister suggested that steps can be taken in the direction of strengthening the economy of the villages through improving fruit production by fruit farming or growing of fruit crops in the villages through Panchayats. He said that every Panchayat has to work towards financially empowering the farmers by planting high-quality organic fruit trees on 20 percent private land of their area. Shri Singh said that the work of planting fruit trees can be given momentum through convergence with MGNREGA.
Shri Giriraj Singh urged the States to expedite the work of preparing Panchayat Development Plans and uploading them on the e-GramSwaraj portal. He said that the States should also expedite the work of connecting Gram Panchayats with active and reliable Internet through BharatNet, till this work is under process of completion, the State should speed up the work of setting up of Common Service Centers in Panchayat Bhawans.
Shri Giriraj Singh stressed on convergence of schemes of the Central and State Governments at the level of Gram Panchayats and striving towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals at the local level through proper convergence.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil said that proper training and capacity building is essential to ensure the benefits of Central and State Schemes reaches out to the grassroots level through Panchayats. He said that apart from working in this direction in concerted manner, the information about all the schemes of the Central and State Governments should reach the villagers through the Gram Sabha with active involvement of the Panchayat representatives, functionaries and other stakeholders. Our aim is to extend the benefits of Government Schemes to the last mile beneficiaries and ensuring their participation in participatory planning process. Shri Patil highlighted that efficient last-mile delivery of services holds the key to fast-tracking all-round development in rural areas across the country.
Shri K. R. Periyakaruppan, Minister for Rural Development, Panchayats and Panchayat Unions, Government of Tamil Nadu expressed his views on this occasion.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, during his interaction with the States, said that the Ministry of Panchayati Raj had organized a series of meetings with the States last year regarding the strengthening of decentralized and participatory democracy through Gram Sabha, and our efforts have borne fruit – the outcomes of such endevours are now visible.
Shri Sunil Kumar said that the local self-government would be more accountable, transparent and effective in its functioning owing to the vibrant Gram Sabha and all the Schemes of the Central Government and the State Government would be implemented in a better and efficient manner. Apart from need of activating the Committees and Sub-Committees of the Gram Panchayat, he also urged the States to include one or two issues related to the development of the village in the agenda of each Gram Sabha and discuss them categorically to find an amicable solution.
Appreciating the efforts of the southern States towards making the Gram Panchayats vibrant, Shri Sunil Kumar said that the southern States can become a role model for entire country in this matter. He also urged all the States to continuously update the information on the Vibrant Gram Sabha portal.
Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Secretaries of Department of Panchayati Raj from the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Union Territories of Puducherry and Lakshadweep, also expressed their views and updated the status of action taken and being taken in respect of agenda items discussed during the meeting and assured the Union Minister of Panchayati Raj to fulfil the gaps wherever it has been pointed out taking into account availability of resources and constraints faced through continuous consultation with stakeholders and MoPR in particular.
Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary delivered welcome address during the inaugural session of the virtual meeting. Shri Khushwant Singh Sethi, Joint Secretary made a brief presentation on Strengthening Decentralized Participatory Democracy through Gram Sabha and shared the views of the Ministry. Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary made presentation on SVAMITVA Scheme. Smt. Rekha Yadav, Joint Secretary made presentation on Role of States in Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals through Panchayati Raj Institutions.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री ने संवाद कार्यक्रम के तहत राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ विभिन्न योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने जमीनी स्तर पर सरकार की योजनाओं के बेहतर क्रियान्वयन को लेकर राज्यों के साथ नियमित बातचीत और रचनात्मक सलाह की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
पंचायतों को अपने क्षेत्र की 20 प्रतिशत निजी भूमि पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले जैविक फलों के पौधे लगाकर किसानों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए : श्री सिंह
24 FEB 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल की उपस्थिति में संवाद कार्यक्रम के तहत ग्राम सभा, स्वामित्व योजना और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण में राज्यों की भूमिका के माध्यम से विकेन्द्रीकृत सहभागी लोकतंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के संबंध में आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिल नाडु, तेलंगाना और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों पुडुचेरी और लक्षद्वीप के साथ प्रगति की समीक्षा की। इस अवसर पर तमिलनाडु सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायत और पंचायत संघ के मंत्री श्री के. आर. पेरियाकरुप्पन भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने जमीनी स्तर पर सरकार की योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी साझेदारों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय को लेकर राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित बातचीत और रचनात्मक परामर्श की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने जोर दिया कि मंत्रालयों, राज्यों, पंचायती राज संस्थानों और अन्य साझेदारों के बीच समन्वय बड़े पैमाने पर ग्रामीण आबादी के लिए बेहतर जीवन व कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने और पूरे देश में पंचायती राज प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए साझा लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में महत्वपूर्ण है। स्थानीय शासन संरचनाओं को मजबूत करने और जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र की शक्ति का उपयोग करने के साथ हम अपनी पंचायतों को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में वास्तविक प्रमुख घटक बना सकते हैं।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में आर्थिक विकास की काफी संभावनाएं हैं और उन्होंने पंचायती राज संस्थानों से ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाने और ग्रामीण आर्थिक गतिविधियों में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने की संभावनाएं तलाशने में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया। इसके माध्यम से देश ग्रामीण स्तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को भी प्राप्त कर सकता है।
मंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि पंचायतों के माध्यम से गांवों में फलों की खेती या गांवों में फल फसलों को उगाकर फल उत्पादन में सुधार के माध्यम से गांवों की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने की दिशा में कदम उठाए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक पंचायत को अपने क्षेत्र की 20 प्रतिशत निजी भूमि पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले जैविक फलों के पौधे लगाकर किसानों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में काम करना है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि मनरेगा से तालमेल कर फलदार पौधे लगाने के कार्य को गति दी जा सकती है।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने राज्यों से पंचायत विकास योजनाओं को तैयार करने और उन्हें ई-ग्रामस्वराज पोर्टल पर अपलोड करने में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों को भी भारतनेट के माध्यम से ग्राम पंचायतों को सक्रिय और विश्वसनीय इंटरनेट से जोड़ने के काम में तेजी लानी चाहिए, जब तक यह काम पूरा नहीं हो जाता तब तक राज्य पंचायत भवनों में सामान्य सेवा केंद्र स्थापित करने के काम में तेजी लाएं।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों की योजनाओं को ग्राम पंचायतों से जोड़ने और स्थानीय स्तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को उचित तालमेल के माध्यम से प्राप्त करने की दिशा में प्रयास करने पर जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य की योजनाओं का लाभ पंचायतों के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर तक पहुंचे, इसके लिए उचित प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में संगठित तरीके से कार्य करने के अलावा केन्द्र व राज्य सरकार की सभी योजनाओं की जानकारी ग्राम सभा के माध्यम से ग्रामीणों तक पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों, पदाधिकारियों एवं अन्य साझेदारों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से पहुंचनी चाहिए। हमारा उद्देश्य अंतिम छोर तक के लाभार्थियों तक सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ पहुंचाना और सहभागी योजना प्रक्रिया में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना है। श्री पाटिल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अंतिम छोर तक कुशल सेवाओं की पहुंच देश भर के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में चहुंमुखी विकास में तेजी लाने की कुंजी है।
इस अवसर पर तमिल नाडु सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायत और पंचायत संघ मंत्री श्री के. आर. पेरियाकरुप्पन ने अपने विचार रखे।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने राज्यों के साथ बातचीत में कहा कि पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने पिछले साल राज्यों के साथ ग्राम सभा के माध्यम से विकेन्द्रीकृत और सहभागी लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के संबंध में कई बैठकें आयोजित की थीं और हमारे प्रयास रंग लाए हैं। ऐसे प्रयासों के परिणाम अब दिखाई दे रहे हैं।
श्री सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि जीवंत ग्राम सभा के कारण स्थानीय स्वशासन अपने कामकाज में अधिक जवाबदेह, पारदर्शी व प्रभावी होगा और केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार की सभी योजनाओं को बेहतर और कुशल तरीके से क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा। ग्राम पंचायत की समितियों और उप-समितियों को सक्रिय करने की आवश्यकता के अलावा उन्होंने राज्यों से प्रत्येक ग्राम सभा की कार्यसूची में गांव के विकास से संबंधित एक या दो मुद्दों को शामिल करने और एक सौहार्द्रपूर्ण समाधान खोजने के लिए उन पर स्पष्ट रूप से चर्चा करने का भी आग्रह किया।
श्री सुनील कुमार ने ग्राम पंचायतों को जीवंत बनाने की दिशा में दक्षिणी राज्यों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि दक्षिणी राज्य इस मामले में पूरे देश के लिए आदर्श बन सकते हैं। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों से जीवंत ग्राम सभा पोर्टल पर सूचनाओं को लगातार अपडेट करने का भी आग्रह किया। आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिल नाडु, तेलंगाना और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी और लक्षद्वीप के पंचायती राज विभाग के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, प्रधान सचिव और सचिवों ने भी अपने विचार रखे और बैठक के दौरान चर्चा की गई कार्यसूची विषयों के संबंध में की गई कार्रवाई की स्थिति से अवगत कराया और केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री को आश्वासन दिया गया कि साझेदारों और विशेष रूप से एमओपीआर के साथ निरंतर परामर्श के माध्यम से सामने आए संसाधनों व अवरोध को ध्यान में रखते हुए जहां कहीं भी इसे इंगित किया गया है उसे पूरा करने प्रयास किया जाएगा।
वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र में अपर सचिव श्री (डॉ.) चंद्रशेखर कुमार ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। संयुक्त सचिव श्री खुशवंत सिंह सेठी ने ग्राम सभा के माध्यम से विकेन्द्रीकृत सहभागी लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने पर संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति दी और मंत्रालय के विचार साझा किए। संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर ने स्वामित्व योजना पर प्रस्तुति दी। संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती रेखा यादव ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के स्थानीयकरण में राज्यों की भूमिका पर प्रस्तुति दी।