Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj reviews implementation of various schemes with State and UTs as part of Samvaad Karyakram
Shri Giriraj Singh emphasizes the need for regular dialogue and constructive consultations with States for better implementation of Government’s schemes at grassroots level
Panchayats should work towards financially empowering the farmers by planting high-quality organic fruit trees on 20 percent private land of their area: Shri Singh
24 FEB 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj & Rural Development Shri Giriraj Singh, reviewed the progress in respect of Strengthening Decentralized Participatory Democracy through Gram Sabha, SVAMITVA Scheme and Role of States in Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals through Panchayati Raj Institutions as part of his Samvaad Karyakram with the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Union Territories of Puducherry and Lakshadweep, in the presence of Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj. Shri K. R. Periyakaruppan, Minister for Rural Development, Panchayats and Panchayat Unions, Government of Tamil Nadu was also present on this occasion.
Union Minister of Panchayati Raj & Rural Development Shri Giriraj Singh emphasized the need for regular dialogue and constructive consultations with States and Union Territories for better coordination among all stake-holders for implementation of Government’s schemes at grassroots level. Shri Giriraj Singh underlined that convergence between Ministries, States, Panchayati Raj Institutions and other stakeholders is critical for achieving shared goals for ensuring better ease of living and well-being for the rural population at large and strengthening of Panchayati Raj system across the country. With strengthening of local governance structures and harnessing the power of grassroots democracy, we can make our Panchayats the real key agents in rural areas.
Shri Giriraj Singh said that rural economy holds considerable potential for economic growth and called upon Panchayati Raj Institutions to contribute to make rural economy stronger and explore possibilities for creating employment opportunities in rural economic activities. Through this, the country can also achieve the Sustainable Development Goals at the village level.
The Minister suggested that steps can be taken in the direction of strengthening the economy of the villages through improving fruit production by fruit farming or growing of fruit crops in the villages through Panchayats. He said that every Panchayat has to work towards financially empowering the farmers by planting high-quality organic fruit trees on 20 percent private land of their area. Shri Singh said that the work of planting fruit trees can be given momentum through convergence with MGNREGA.
Shri Giriraj Singh urged the States to expedite the work of preparing Panchayat Development Plans and uploading them on the e-GramSwaraj portal. He said that the States should also expedite the work of connecting Gram Panchayats with active and reliable Internet through BharatNet, till this work is under process of completion, the State should speed up the work of setting up of Common Service Centers in Panchayat Bhawans.
Shri Giriraj Singh stressed on convergence of schemes of the Central and State Governments at the level of Gram Panchayats and striving towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals at the local level through proper convergence.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil said that proper training and capacity building is essential to ensure the benefits of Central and State Schemes reaches out to the grassroots level through Panchayats. He said that apart from working in this direction in concerted manner, the information about all the schemes of the Central and State Governments should reach the villagers through the Gram Sabha with active involvement of the Panchayat representatives, functionaries and other stakeholders. Our aim is to extend the benefits of Government Schemes to the last mile beneficiaries and ensuring their participation in participatory planning process. Shri Patil highlighted that efficient last-mile delivery of services holds the key to fast-tracking all-round development in rural areas across the country.
Shri K. R. Periyakaruppan, Minister for Rural Development, Panchayats and Panchayat Unions, Government of Tamil Nadu expressed his views on this occasion.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, during his interaction with the States, said that the Ministry of Panchayati Raj had organized a series of meetings with the States last year regarding the strengthening of decentralized and participatory democracy through Gram Sabha, and our efforts have borne fruit – the outcomes of such endevours are now visible.
Shri Sunil Kumar said that the local self-government would be more accountable, transparent and effective in its functioning owing to the vibrant Gram Sabha and all the Schemes of the Central Government and the State Government would be implemented in a better and efficient manner. Apart from need of activating the Committees and Sub-Committees of the Gram Panchayat, he also urged the States to include one or two issues related to the development of the village in the agenda of each Gram Sabha and discuss them categorically to find an amicable solution.
Appreciating the efforts of the southern States towards making the Gram Panchayats vibrant, Shri Sunil Kumar said that the southern States can become a role model for entire country in this matter. He also urged all the States to continuously update the information on the Vibrant Gram Sabha portal.
Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries and Secretaries of Department of Panchayati Raj from the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Union Territories of Puducherry and Lakshadweep, also expressed their views and updated the status of action taken and being taken in respect of agenda items discussed during the meeting and assured the Union Minister of Panchayati Raj to fulfil the gaps wherever it has been pointed out taking into account availability of resources and constraints faced through continuous consultation with stakeholders and MoPR in particular.
Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary delivered welcome address during the inaugural session of the virtual meeting. Shri Khushwant Singh Sethi, Joint Secretary made a brief presentation on Strengthening Decentralized Participatory Democracy through Gram Sabha and shared the views of the Ministry. Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary made presentation on SVAMITVA Scheme. Smt. Rekha Yadav, Joint Secretary made presentation on Role of States in Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals through Panchayati Raj Institutions.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی زیر نے سمواد کاریہ کرم کے حصے کے طور پر ریاست اور مرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مختلف اسکیموں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیا
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے زمینی سطح پر حکومت کی اسکیموں کے بہتر نفاذ کے لئے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مستقل بات چیت اور تعمیری مشاورت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
پنچایتوں کو اپنے علاقے کی 20 فیصد پرائیویٹ زمینوں پر اعلیٰ معیار کے نامیاتی پھلوں کے درخت لگا کر کے کسانوں کو اقتصادی طور پر با اختیار بنانے کی سمت میں کام کرنا چاہئے: گری راج سنگھ
24 FEB 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایت راج اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے مرکزی پنچایتی راج کے وزیر مملکت جناب کپل ریشور پاٹل کی موجود گی میں سمواد کاریہ کرم کے تحت گرام سبھا، سوامتیہ اسکیم اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو مقامی سطح پر ریاست کے کردار کے ذریعے عدم مرکزیت پر مبنی شراکت داری والی جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنے کے سلسلے میں آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری اور لکشیہ دیپ کے ساتھ پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس موقع پر تمل ناڈو حکومت کی دیہی ترقی اور پنچایت یونین کے وزیر جناب کے آر پیریا کروپن بھی موجود تھے۔
پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے زمینی سطح پر سرکاری اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لئے سبھی شراکت داروں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل قائم کرنے کیلئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مستقل بات چیت اور تعمیری مشاورت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب گری راج سنگھ نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزارتوں، ریاستوں، پنچایتی راج کے اداروں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے درمیان تال میل، بڑے پیمانے پردیہی آبادی کے لئے بہتر زندگی اور فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے اور پورے ملک میں پنچایتی راج کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے مشترک اہداف کے حصول میں اہم ہیں۔ مقامی سطح پر نظام کے خاکے کو مضبوط کرنے اور زمینی سطح پر جمہوریت کی طاقت کا استعمال کرنے کے ساتھ ہم اپنی پنچایتوں کو دیہی علاقوں میں حقیقی اہم عنصر بنا سکتے ہیں۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ دیہی معیشت میں اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے دیہی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے دیہی معیشت کو مستحکم بنانے اور امکانات کی تلاش کے لئے تعاون کی اپیل کی۔ اس کے ذریعے ملک گاؤں کی سطح پر پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کوبھی حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی تجویز کی کہ یہ اقدام پنچایتوں کے ذریعے گاؤں میں پھل کی فصلوں کو اگانے یا پھلوں کی کاشت کے ذریعے پھلوں کی پیداوار کو بہتر بنا کر گاؤں کی معیشت میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر پنچایت کو اپنے علاقے کی 20 فیصد نجی زمینوں پر اعلیٰ معیار کے نامیاتی پھلوں کے درخت لگا کر کے کسانوں کو اقتصادی طور پر مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں کام کرنا چاہئے۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ منریگا کے تال میل کے ذریعے پھلوں کے درخت لگانے کے کام میں رفتار لایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ پنچایت کی ترقی کے منصوبوں کو تیار کرنے اور ای-گرام سوراج پورٹل پر انہیں اپلوڈ کرنے کے کام میں تیزی لائیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ریاستوں کو بھارت نیٹ کے ذریعے سرگرم اور قابل اعتماد انٹر نیٹ کے ساتھ گرام پنچایتوں کے کام میں بھی تیزی لانی چاہئے۔ ریاست کو پنچایت بھونوں میں مشترکہ خدماتی مراکز کے قیام کے کام میں بھی تیزی لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جنا ب گری راج سنگھ نے گرام پنچایتوں کی سطح پر مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی اسکیموں کے تال میل پر زور دیااور مناسب تال میل کے ذریعے قومی سطح پر دیر پا ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول کے ذریعے جدوجہد کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے مناسب تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ پنچایتوں کے ذریعے زمینی سطح پر مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں کے فوائد کو پہنچانے میں آسانی لائی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس کام کو ٹھوس انداز میں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنچایتی نمائندے، عہدیداران اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی سرگرم شمولیت کے ساتھ گرام سبھا کے ذریعے گاؤں تک مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں کے بارے میں تمام معلومات پہنچنی چاہئے۔ ہمارا مقصد آخری سرے پر موجود مستفیدین کو سرکاری اسکیموں کا فائدہ پہنچانا ہےاور شراکت داری، منصوبہ بندی کے عمل میں ان کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ جناب پاٹل نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک بھر کے دیہی علاقوں میں ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لئے آخری سرے پر موجود افراد تک خدمات کی ترسیل انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
دیہی ترقی، پنچایتوں اور پنچایت یونینس، تمل ناڈو کی حکومت میں وزیر جناب کے پیریا کرپن نے اس موقع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے ریاستوں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کے دوران کہا کہ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے گزشتہ سال ریاستوں کے ساتھ ایک سلسلے وار میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد گرام سبھا کے ذریعے غیر مرکزیت اور مشترکہ جمہوریت کو مستحکم بنانا اور اس طرح کی کوششوں کو ثمر آور بنانا تھا۔
جناب سنیل کمار نے کہا کہ مقامی خود حکمرانی کو زیادہ جوابدہ، شفاف اور مؤثر ہونا چاہئے تاکہ گرام سبھا کے کام کاج میں بہتری لائی جا سکے اور ہنرمند طریقے سے اس کا نفاذ ہو سکے۔ گرام پنچایت کی کمیٹیوں اور ذیلی کمیٹیوں کو سرگرم بنانے کی ضرورت کے علاوہ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے ہر گرام سبھا کی کام کی فہرست میں گاؤں کی ترقی سے متعلق ایک یا دو مسائل کو شامل کرنے اور خوش اسلوبی سے حل کی تلاش کے لئے ان پر واضح طور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کی اپیل بھی کی۔ جناب سنیل کمار نے گرام پنچایتوں کو مزید شفاف بنانے کی سمت میں جنوبی ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جنوبی ریاستیں اس معاملے میں پورے ملک کے لئے مثال بن سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے سبھی ریاستوں کے گرام سبھا پورٹل پر اطلاعات کو مسلسل اپڈیٹ کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی۔ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ پڈوچیری اور لکشیہ دیپ کے پنچایتی راج محکمے کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، پرنسپل سکریٹری اور دیگر سکریٹریوں نے بھی اپنے خیالات پیش کئے اور میٹنگ میں اس بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ کام کی فہرست کے موضوعات کے سلسلے میں کی گئی کارروائی کی صورتحال سے واقف کرایا جائے اور مرکزی پنچایتی راج کے وزیر کویقین دہانی کرائی گئی کہ شراکت داروں اور خاص طور سے ایم او پی آر کے ساتھ مسلسل مشاورت کے ذریعے سامنے آئے وسائل اور رکاوٹوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے جہاں کہیں بھی اسے نشان زد کیا گیا ہے، اسے پورا کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقدہ افتتاحی اجلاس میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے استقبالیہ خطبہ پیش کیا۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب خشونت سنگھ شیٹی نے گرام سبھا کے ذریعے عدم مرکزیت سے متعلق مشترکہ جمہوریت کو مضبوط کرنے پر مختصر پرزنٹیشن پیش کی۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ریکھا یادو نے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو مقامی بنانے میں ریاستوں کے کردار پر پرزنٹیشن دی۔۔