بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں نکرشن سدن –ڈریجنگ میوزیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی سہولت – بحری امور ا ور جہاز سازی میں مہارت کے مرکز (سی ای ایم ایس ) کا افتتاح کیا
23 FEB 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج وشاکھاپٹنم میں ڈی سی آئی کیمپس کے مقام پر ڈی سی آئی (ڈریجنگ کارپوریشن آف ا نڈیا ) ڈریجنگ میوزیم – نکرشن سدن کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس میوزیم میں مشرقی بندرگاہی شہر وژگ کے کھدائی سے متعلق اس بڑے ادارے کے مختلف اقسام کے کھودنے والے آلات،قدیم فوٹو اور تاریخی اہم واقعات کی نمائش کی گئی ہے ۔
جناب سونووال نے ڈی سی آئی ملازمین سے خطاب کیا اور کہاکہ ڈریجنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ڈی سی آئی) بحری امور سے متعلق سیکٹر میں ایک بہت اہم ادارہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ سبھی ملازمین کو ایک ٹیم کے طورپر کام کرنا ہوگا کیوں کہ ڈی سی آئی سے ملک کے عوام کی زبردست توقعات وابستہ ہیں ۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ ڈریجنگ کے عمل کی بندرگاہوں کے وجود کے لئے بہت ا ہمیت ہے اوراس مقابلہ جاتی اور مسابقتی دنیا میں ڈی سی آئی کو ثابت کرنا ہوگا کہ وہ ڈریجنگ کے کاروبار میں سب سے بہتر ہے ۔ ا نہو ں نے کہا کہ ملک کی معیشت کو مستحکم بنانے میں ڈریجنگ کی بہت ا ہمیت ہے ۔ جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے وزیراعظم سے سیکھنا چاہئے کہ پوری لگن کے سا تھ ایک ٹیم کی حیثیت سے کس طرح کام کرنا چاہئے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے ڈی سی آئی کی کارکردگی کاجائزہ لیا۔ چیئرمین جناب کے راما موہن راؤ اورمحکموں کے سربراہان کی موجودگی میں ایم ڈی اور سی ای او پروفیسر ڈاکٹر جی وائی وی وکٹر نے ڈی سی آئی کی کارکردگی اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔
ڈریجنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا- آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر ملک کی بندرگاہوں کے لئے مخصوص ڈریجنگ خدمات کی فراہمی کے 45 سال مکمل ہونے کاجشن منارہا ہے ۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں ایک تقریب میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کی سہولت – بحری امور اورجہاز سازی میں مہارت کے مرکز (سی ای ایم ایس ) کا بھی افتتاح کیا ۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے ‘‘اسکل ا نڈیا’’ پروگرام کے تحت یہ قابل ستائش پہل قدمی تشکیل پا رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ سی ای ایم ایس نوجوانوں کواپنی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے مواقع فراہم کرے گی۔
وشاکھاپٹنم سہولت میں 18 جدید ترین لیباریٹریاں ہیں جن میں ڈیزائن تیار کرنے سے لے کر تجزیہ اور پیداوار سے متعلق مینوفیکچرنگ کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ سی ای ایم ایس کا انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ کے ہیڈ آفس کے مقام پر ایک ممبئی کیمپس بھی ہے ۔
سی ای ایم ایس، ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کے ذریعہ پی ایم گتی شکتی پہل میں بھی معاونت کرتی ہے ۔
سی ای ایم ایس ، طلبا کو جہاز سازی کے سبھی شعبوں میں روزگار کے اہل بناتے ہوئے انجینئرنگ اور تکنیکی مہارتوں سے لیس کرتی ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح-ع م–ف ر)
U-1940

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates Nikarshan Sadan” – Dredging Museum and skill development facility -Centre of Excellence in Maritime and Shipbuilding (CEMS) in Vishakhapatnam
23 FEB 2022 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports ,Shipping and Waerways and AYUSH Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today inaugurated Nikarshan Sadan” – The DCI (Dredging Corporation of India) Dredging Museum at DCI campus in Vishakhapatnam . The museum displayed models of different types of dredgers, vintage photos & historical milestones of this dredging behemoth from the Eastern Port City of Vizag.
Shri Sonowal addressed the DCI employees and said Dredging Corporation of India is a very important organization in the Maritime Sector. He emphasised on the fact that all the employees have to work together as a team because the expectation of the people of the country is very high from DCI. The Minister said that Dredging is very important for the existence of the port and in this competitive world DCI has to prove it is the best in the dredging business. He said Dredging is very important for strengthening the country's economy. Shri Sonowal said that we must learn from our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi how to work as a team with full dedication.
The Minister reviewed the performance of DCI. A detailed presentation on the performance and future plans of DCI was given by Prof Dr. G Y V Victor, MD&CEO in the presence of Chairman, Shri K Rama Mohana Rao and Head of Departments.
Dredging Corporation of India is celebrating 45 years of rendering dedicated dredging services to the Nation's ports coinciding with the "Azaadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav"
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also inaugurated skill development facility -Centre of Excellence in Maritime and Shipbuilding (CEMS) at a function in Visakhapatnam. Speaking on the occasion he said he was pleased to see this laudable initiative take shape under the Skill India program initiated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said CEMS will provide opportunities for the youth to enhance their skills thereby improving employability and be industry-ready.
The Visakhapatnam facility has 18 state-of-the-art labs, covering every aspect of manufacturing from design, simulation, analysis and production. CEMS also has a Mumbai campus at the Head Office of Indian Register of Shipping which mainly caters to re-skilling.
CEMS supports PM Gati Shakti initiative through skill development programs in four out of seven engines of growth identified, including ports, mass transport, waterways and logistics. CEMS was developed as a special purpose vehicle – in association with the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Indian Register of Shipping with an aim to bridge the skill gap, up-skilling and re-skilling of the current workforce.
CEMS equips students with employable engineering and technical skills in the areas of Ship Hull Design, Ship Detailed Design, Shipbuilding & Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul (MRO), Product Lifecycle Management (PLM), robotics and advanced digital manufacturing.