Ministry of Culture
Shri G. Kishan Reddy congratulates scientists of India and world for their contributions especially during current covid pandemic times
Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Dr Jitendra Singh jointly inaugurate week long festival to celebrate country’s scientific achievements “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”
Relentless efforts of our scientists in developing covid vaccine have saved the entire human community: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
22 FEB 2022 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Culture,Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy has congratulated the scientists of India and the world for their contributions especially during the current covid pandemic times. He said that the relentless efforts of our scientists in developing covid vaccine have saved the entire human community.
Shri Kishan Reddy was speaking at the inaugural of week-long festival of science “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate” at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. The festival was jointly inaugurated by Shri G Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh. Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyata is a pan-India program to celebrate the essence and magnificence of our scientific achievements as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 75 years of Independence.
The Culture Minister, in his address, said that India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has made a world record of administering more than 175 crore vaccine doses to the population in the country . He further added that India has given vaccines to more than 150 countries.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that India is one of the oldest civilizations in the world, and the country has always had a symbiotic relationship with science and technology.
He said that India’s tradition of scientific skepticism and empirical reasoning in philosophies like Charvaka and Ajivika contributed to our scientific temper.
India today is a nation of young, confident citizens and the young members of the Indian science community today possess a unique mix of a scientific temper that challenges and questions with child-like curiosity to see what’s behind the bend and possess a can-do spirit to use the limited resources prudently, the Minister explained.
He said that the Government of India is commemorating 75 years of Indian independence as ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. The contribution of scientists is priceless and India is proud to have produced eminent Nobel laureates and contributors like Sir C.V. Raman, Sri Har Gobind Khorana, Meghnad Saha, Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar, Venkatraman Ramakrishnan. The contributions of Homi J. Bhabha and Vikram Sarabhai have made India stronger.
Shri Kishan Reddy said that our New Education Policy, which came after 34 years, does promote a culture of science and inculcate a scientific temper among students, youth and entrepreneurs. Highlighting the role of Ministry of Culture in promoting science, the Minister disclosed that the Culture Ministry administers 25 Science Museums and Centres, and has developed more than 25 Science Museums and handed them over to states and institutions, and it is developing 18 more new museums.
The initiative will prove to be a milestone in preparing the roadmap for the next 25 years of development of the country through science and technology.
He said that the country should celebrate some recent successes for India in the field of science and technology such as India’s rise to the 46th position featuring within the top 50 innovative economies globally as per Global Innovation Index (GII). The country is among the top 3 countries in scientific publications as per National Science Foundation (NSF) database. And India is in 3rd Position in terms of Doctorate holders and the size of Higher Education System.
India is rising as the second largest startup hub in the world. As we celebrate Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav, the country has 75 unicorns, over 50000 Startups where 10,000 of them have come up in the first 6 months.
He said that the program will also give a new direction to our young scientists which will give a new impetus and give a new inspiration
Principal Scientific Adviser, Govt of India, Dr K Vijaya Raghavan; Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Govt of India, Dr S Chandrasekhar; Scientific Secretary Office of PSA, Mrs (Dr) Parvinder Maini; Director, Vigyan Prasar, Dr Nakul Parashar, Members from the scientific community were among those who participated in the programme.

وزارات ثقافت
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ہندوستان اور دنیا کے سائنسدانوں کو، خاص طور پر موجودہ کووڈ وبائی وقت میں، ان کے تعاون کے لئے مبارکباد دی ہے
جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشترکہ طور پر ملک کی سائنسی کامیابیوں ‘‘وگیان سرواترا پوجیتے’’ کا جشن منانے کے لیے ایک ہفتہ طویل میلے کا افتتاح کیا
کووڈ ویکسین تیار کرنے میں ہمارے سائنسدانوں کی انتھک کوششوں نے پوری انسانی برادری کو بچایا ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
22 FEB 2022 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت، سیاحت اورشمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ہندوستان اور دنیا کے سائنسدانوں کو خاص طور پر موجودہ کووڈ وبائی وقت کے دوران ان کے تعاون کے لئے مبارکباد دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ ویکسین تیار کرنے میں ہمارے سائنسدانوں کی انتھک کوششوں نے پوری انسانی برادری کو بچایا ہے۔
جناب کشن ریڈی آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں سائنس کے ایک ہفتہ تک جاری رہنے والے فیسٹیول ‘‘وگیان سرواترا پوجیتے’’ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب کررہے تھے۔ اس میلے کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ وزیر مملکت پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کیا ۔ وگیان سرواترا پوجیتے آزادی کے 75 سال پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہماری سائنسی کامیابیوں کے جوہر اور عظمت کی یاد گار منانے کے لیے ایک پورے ہندوستان میں منعقد کیا جانے والا پروگرام ہے۔
وزیر ثقافت نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیشانہ قیادت میں ہندوستان نے ملک کے باشندوں کو 175 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراکیں دینے کا عالمی ریکارڈ بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نے 150 سے زیادہ ممالک کو ویکسین فراہم کی ہے۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی قدیم ترین تہذیبوں میں سے ایک ہے، اور اس ملک کا سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ہمیشہ سے ایک علامتی رشتہ رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سائنسی تجسس کی روایت اور چارواک اور اجیویکا جیسے فلسفوں میں تجرباتی استدلال نے ہمارے سائنسی مزاج میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ ہندوستان آج نوجوان، پراعتماد شہریوں پر مشتمل ایک قوم ہے اور ہندوستانی سائنس کمیونٹی کے نوجوان ارکان آج سائنسی مزاج کا ایک انوکھا امتزاج رکھتے ہیں جو بچوں کی طرح کے تجسس کے ساتھ چیلنج اور سوالات کرتے ہیں کہ سامنے جو موڑ ہے اس کے پرے کیا ہے اور اس میں ہم کیا کر سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کو ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’کے طور پر منا رہی ہے۔ سائنس دانوں کا تعاون انمول ہے اور ہندوستان کو اس بات پر فخر ہے کہ اس نے سر ی وی رمن جیسے نامور نوبل انعام یافتگان اورسری ہر گوبند کھورانہ، میگھناد ساہا، سبھرامنیان چندر شیکھر، وینکٹرامن رام کرشنن جیسے تعاون کرنے والے پیدا کیے ہیں ۔ ہومی جے بھابھا اور وکرم سارا بھائی کے تعاون نے ہندوستان کو مضبوط بنایا ہے۔
جناب کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ہماری نئی تعلیمی پالیسی، جو 34 سال بعد آئی ہے، سائنس کے کلچر کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور طلباء، نوجوانوں اور کاروباری افراد میں سائنسی مزاج پیدا کرتی ہے۔ سائنس کو فروغ دینے میں وزارت ثقافت کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے انکشاف کیا کہ ثقافت کی وزارت 25 سائنس میوزیم اور مراکز کا انتظام کرتی ہے اور اس نے 25 سے زیادہ سائنس میوزیم تیار کر کے انہیں ریاستوں اور اداروں کے حوالے کر دیا ہے اور وہ 18 مزید نئے عجائب گھروں کو تیار کر رہی ہے۔
یہ اقدام سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ملک کی ترقی کے اگلے 25 سالوں کے روڈ میپ کی تیاری میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی حالیہ کامیابیوں کا جشن منانا چاہئے جیسے کہ عالمی اختراعی اعشاریہ (جی آئی آئی) کے مطابق عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست 50 اختراعی معیشتوں میں ہندوستان ترقی کرتے ہوئے 46 ویں مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن (این ایس ایف) کے ڈیٹا بیس کے مطابق یہ ملک سائنسی اشاعتوں میں سرفہرست 3 ممالک میں شامل ہے۔ اور ہندوستان ڈاکٹریٹ ہولڈرز اور ہائر ایجوکیشن سسٹم کے حجم کے لحاظ سے تیسری پوزیشن پر ہے۔
ہندوستان دنیا کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔اس وقت جبکہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہےہیں، ملک میں 75 یونیکورن ہیں، 50000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ جہاں ان میں سے 10,000پہلے 6 مہینوں میں سامنے آئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام ہمارے نوجوان سائنسدانوں کو بھی ایک نئی سمت دے گا۔ جس سے ایک نیا حوصلہ ملے گا اور ایک نئی تحریک ملے گی۔
پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر، حکومت ہند، ڈاکٹر کے وجئے راگھون؛ سکریٹری، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند، ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر؛ پی ایس اے کے سائنٹفک سیکرٹری آفس، محترمہ (ڈاکٹر) پرویندر مینی؛ ڈائرکٹر، وگیان پرسار، ڈاکٹر نکول پراشر، سائنسی برادری کے اراکین ان لوگوں میں شامل تھے جنہوں نے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔