Ministry of Culture
Shri G. Kishan Reddy congratulates scientists of India and world for their contributions especially during current covid pandemic times
Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Dr Jitendra Singh jointly inaugurate week long festival to celebrate country’s scientific achievements “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate”
Relentless efforts of our scientists in developing covid vaccine have saved the entire human community: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
22 FEB 2022 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Culture,Tourism and DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy has congratulated the scientists of India and the world for their contributions especially during the current covid pandemic times. He said that the relentless efforts of our scientists in developing covid vaccine have saved the entire human community.
Shri Kishan Reddy was speaking at the inaugural of week-long festival of science “Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate” at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. The festival was jointly inaugurated by Shri G Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh. Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyata is a pan-India program to celebrate the essence and magnificence of our scientific achievements as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on 75 years of Independence.
The Culture Minister, in his address, said that India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has made a world record of administering more than 175 crore vaccine doses to the population in the country . He further added that India has given vaccines to more than 150 countries.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that India is one of the oldest civilizations in the world, and the country has always had a symbiotic relationship with science and technology.
He said that India’s tradition of scientific skepticism and empirical reasoning in philosophies like Charvaka and Ajivika contributed to our scientific temper.
India today is a nation of young, confident citizens and the young members of the Indian science community today possess a unique mix of a scientific temper that challenges and questions with child-like curiosity to see what’s behind the bend and possess a can-do spirit to use the limited resources prudently, the Minister explained.
He said that the Government of India is commemorating 75 years of Indian independence as ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. The contribution of scientists is priceless and India is proud to have produced eminent Nobel laureates and contributors like Sir C.V. Raman, Sri Har Gobind Khorana, Meghnad Saha, Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar, Venkatraman Ramakrishnan. The contributions of Homi J. Bhabha and Vikram Sarabhai have made India stronger.
Shri Kishan Reddy said that our New Education Policy, which came after 34 years, does promote a culture of science and inculcate a scientific temper among students, youth and entrepreneurs. Highlighting the role of Ministry of Culture in promoting science, the Minister disclosed that the Culture Ministry administers 25 Science Museums and Centres, and has developed more than 25 Science Museums and handed them over to states and institutions, and it is developing 18 more new museums.
The initiative will prove to be a milestone in preparing the roadmap for the next 25 years of development of the country through science and technology.
He said that the country should celebrate some recent successes for India in the field of science and technology such as India’s rise to the 46th position featuring within the top 50 innovative economies globally as per Global Innovation Index (GII). The country is among the top 3 countries in scientific publications as per National Science Foundation (NSF) database. And India is in 3rd Position in terms of Doctorate holders and the size of Higher Education System.
India is rising as the second largest startup hub in the world. As we celebrate Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav, the country has 75 unicorns, over 50000 Startups where 10,000 of them have come up in the first 6 months.
He said that the program will also give a new direction to our young scientists which will give a new impetus and give a new inspiration
Principal Scientific Adviser, Govt of India, Dr K Vijaya Raghavan; Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Govt of India, Dr S Chandrasekhar; Scientific Secretary Office of PSA, Mrs (Dr) Parvinder Maini; Director, Vigyan Prasar, Dr Nakul Parashar, Members from the scientific community were among those who participated in the programme.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने भारत और विश्व वैज्ञानिकों को, खासतौर से वर्तमान कोविड महामारी के दौर में उनके योगदानों के लिये बधाई दी
श्री जे. किशन रेड्डी और डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने देश की वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियां सम्बंधी “विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते” नामक सप्ताह भर चलने वाले उत्सव का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया
कोविड वैक्सीन के विकास में हमारे वैज्ञानिकों के अथक प्रयासों ने पूरे मानव समुदाय की प्राणरक्षा कीः श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
22 FEB 2022 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने भारत और विश्व वैज्ञानिकों को, खासतौर से वर्तमान कोविड महामारी के दौर में उनके योगदानों के लिये बधाई दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड वैक्सीन के विकास में हमारे वैज्ञानिकों के अथक प्रयासों ने पूरे मानव समुदाय की प्राणरक्षा की है।
श्री किशन रेड्डी आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में सप्ताह भर चलने वाले विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते नामक विज्ञान उत्सव के उद्घाटन पर बोल रहे थे। श्री किशन रेड्डी और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने उत्सव का संयुक्त उद्घाटन किया। उल्लेखनीय है कि विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते एक अखिल भारतीय कार्यक्रम है, जिसके तहत हमारी आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूर्ण होने के अवसर पर आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के क्रम में देश की वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों की उत्कृष्टता तथा उसकी भावना का उत्सव मनाया जा रहा है।
संस्कृति मंत्री ने अपने सम्बोधन में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरगामी नेतृत्व के अधीन देश ने अपने 175 करोड़ नागरिकों को वैक्सीन की डोज लगाकर विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत ने 150 से अधिक देशों को वैक्सीन दी है।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि दुनिया में भारत सबसे प्राचीन सभ्यताओं में से एक है और देश का विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ गर्भ-नाल का सम्बंध रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि चार्वाक और आजीविक जैसे वैज्ञानिक संशयवादी और अनुभवजन्य तर्कवादी दार्शनिकों की प्राचीन परंपरा ने हमारी वैज्ञानिक मेधा को आगे बढ़ाया।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि आज का भारत युवाओं का देश है। वह आत्मविश्वासी नागरिकों का देश है और भारतीय विज्ञान समुदाय के युवा सदस्यों के पास आज वैज्ञानिक मेधा का अनोखा समुच्चय है। वे जिज्ञासु बच्चों की तरह प्रश्नों के उत्तर तलाशते हैं, ताकि देख सकें कि मोड़ के दूसरी तरफ क्या है। उनके अंदर ऐसी भावना मौजूद है, जिससे वे सीमित संसाधनों को सूझ-बूझ के साथ इस्तेमाल कर सकते हैं।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि देश आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। वैज्ञानिकों का योगदान अमूल्य है और भारत को इस पर गर्व है कि उसने विश्व को श्री सीवी रमन, श्री हर गोबिन्द खुराना, मेघनाद साहा, सुब्रमण्यम चंद्रशेखर, वेंकटरमण रामकृष्णन जैसे प्रतिष्ठित नोबेल प्राप्त वैज्ञानिक दिये। होमी जे. भाभा और विक्रम साराभाई के योगदानों ने भारत को और मजबूत बनाया।
श्री किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि हमारी नई शिक्षा नीति, जो 34 वर्षों के बाद वजूद में आई है, उसमें विज्ञान की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दिया गया है तथा छात्रों, युवाओं और उद्यमियों में वैज्ञानिक भावना का निरूपण किया है। विज्ञान को प्रोत्साहित करने में संस्कृति मंत्रालय की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुये श्री रेड़्डी ने बताया कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय 25 विज्ञान संग्रहालयों और केंद्रों की देखरेख करता है तथा उसने 25 से अधिक संग्रहालयों को राज्यों और संस्थानों को सौंपा है। वह 18 नये संग्रहालयों का विकास कर रहा है।
यह पहल विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से देश के विकास के अगले 25 वर्षों का खाका तैयार करने में महत्त्वपूर्ण साबित होगी।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि देश को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में हाल की सफलताओं का जश्न मनाना चाहिये, जैसे भारत ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स के अनुसार 50 नवोन्मेषी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में 46वें स्थान पर आसीन हो गया है। नेशनल साइंस फाउंडेशन डाटाबेस के अनुसार देश वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों में सर्वोच्च तीन देशों में शामिल है तथा उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली के आकार तथा डॉक्टरेट की डिग्री प्राप्त लोगों की संख्या के मद्देनजर देश तीसरे स्थान पर है।
देश पूरी दुनिया में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप संकुल बन रहा है। इधर हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं, तो दूसरी तरफ इसी बीच 75 यूनीकॉर्न और 50 हजार से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप अस्तित्व में आ चुके हैं। इनमें से 10 हजार स्टार्ट-अप तो पहले छह महीने में ही स्थापित हो गये हैं।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि कार्यक्रम हमारे युवा वैज्ञानिकों को नई दिशा देगा, जिससे उन्हें नई प्रेरणा और नया उत्साह मिलेगा।
कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार डॉ. के. विजय राघवन, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. एस. चंद्रशेखर, प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय की वैज्ञानिक सचिव श्रीमती (डॉ.) परविन्दर मैनी, विज्ञान प्रसार के निदेशक डॉ. नकुल पाराशर तथा वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के सदस्यों ने हिस्सा लिया।