மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அனிமேஷன், விஷூவல் எஃபெக்ட்ஸ், காமிக்ஸ் துறையில்( AVGC) தொழில்துறை - திறன் தொடர்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல் குறித்த ஆலோசனை நிகழ்ச்சி
21 FEB 2022 7:31PM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆற்றல் திறன் அமலாக்கம் மூலம் தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடைதலின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கல்வித்துறையில் நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை 2022 அமலாக்கம் குறித்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கு இன்று நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திரமோடி உரையாற்றினார். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறைகளின் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத்துறைகளை சேர்ந்தவர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இதில் அனிமேஷன், விஷூவல் எஃபெக்ட்ஸ், காமிக்ஸ் துறையில்( AVGC) தொழில்துறை-திறன் தொடர்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல் குறித்த ஆலோசனை நிகழ்ச்சியை டெக்னிகலர் இந்தியா அமைப்பின் தலைவர் திரு .பிரன் கோஸ் நடத்தினார். இந்த அமர்வுக்கு மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு. அபூர்வ சந்திரா மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு. அதுல் திவாரி ஆகியோரும் தலைமை தாங்கினர். பல நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரிகளும் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் திரு. பிரன் கோஷ் பேசுகையில், பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்புகளை, பொருளாதாரத்தில் நனவாக்குவது எப்படி என்பது குறித்து இந்த அமர்வு கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக கூறினார்.
திரு. அபர்வ சந்திரா பேசுகையில், பட்ஜெட் உரையில் ஏவிஜிசி குறித்த அறிவிப்பு முக்கியமானது என்றும், இது ஏவிஜிசி துறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், மற்றும் நாட்டில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் இதன் பங்கையும் அங்கீகரிக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
திரு. அதுல் திவாரி பேசுகையில், ‘‘நீண்டகாலமாக ஏவிஜிசி துறை அங்கீகரிக்கப்படவில்லை என்றும், தற்போது இந்த துறை அங்கீகரிக்கப்படுவது மட்டும் அல்லாமல், வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருவதாகவும், தற்போது இத்துறையில் திறமைசாலிகள், முதலீடு, கல்வி ஆகியவை தேவை’’ என்றார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய புனார்யுக் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி திரு. ஆசிஷ் குல்கர்னி, ‘‘ நடிகர்கள் இத்துறையை சிறப்பாக சீரமைக்கவில்லை. சினிமா தயாரிப்பில் 100 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலாக இருக்கும் இந்தியா, உலகளவில் அதிகமாக திரைப்படங்களை தயாரிக்கிறது. திரைக்கதையில் இந்தியர்கள் சிறந்து விளங்குகின்றனர். ஆனால், அவர்களுக்கு ஏவிஜிசி துறையில் கல்வி மற்றும் திறன்கள் கிடைக்கவில்லை. 2030ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இத்துறை குறைந்தது 20 முதல் 25 லட்சம் பேருக்கு நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பை அளிக்கும் ’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800114

Ministry of Education
Achieving Atmanirbharta through the Amrit Mantra of Digital Education and Dynamic Skilling
Breakout Session: Strengthening Industry-Skill Linkage in AVGC
21 FEB 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of achieving Atmanirbharta through the Amrit Mantra of digital education and dynamic skilling, a webinar on implementation of Budget 2022 relating to education sector was organized today. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a webinar. Concerned Union Ministers, key stakeholders from education, skill development, science, technology and research were present on the occasion. The webinar was part of the new practice of discussion and dialogue with the stakeholders before and after the budget.
The breakout session on the topic Strengthening Industry-Skill Linkage in AVGC was moderated by Shri Biran Ghose, Country Head, Technicolour India. The session was co-chaired by Secretary Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Apurva Chandra and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Atul Tiwari. The panelists included Shri Ashish Kulkarni, CEO of Punaryug Pvt. Ltd, Shri Munjal Shroff, Co-founder Graphiti Multi Media Pvt. Ltd. and Shri Ketan Yadav, COO-VFX Producer, Red Chillies Entertainments Pvt. Ltd.
At the outset Shri Biren Ghose, who moderated the session, underlined that the session was focused on the question of how to make budget announcement an economic reality.
In his opening remarks, Shri Apurva Chandra said that the announcement on AVGC Task Force in the budget speech is a momentous event which recognizes the importance of the AVGC sector and the role it plays in creating employment in the country. The sector can provide avenue to skilled manpower and become the backbone of media and entertainment industry as a whole. Shri Chandra added that India can become the content creation factory of the world in this sector. He underlined that the Ministry will and incorporate the inputs from this session into the terms while constituting the Task Force.
Shri Chandra also said that the sector has seen tremendous growth in past 7 years and with proper impetus can soon become a world leader. He further said that the content creation part of Gaming requires high skills and we want to focus on that through the task force.
Shri Atul Tiwari, during his remarks said that AVGC sector which has been under-recognized for long is now not only being recognised but is growing at a fast pace and now the sector is in need of intellectual capital and education.
Shri Tiwari gave a brief roundup of the activities being undertaken by Ministry of Skill including PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana, both short and long term training under ITIs and PM Kaushal Kendra Centers et al. Shri Tiwari assured the audience of any support that may be required for skilling in the sector.
Shri Ashish Kulkarni, stated that stars have never been better aligned for the sector. India has over a hundred years of film making behind it and makes the largest number of films in the world and this proves that Indians are good at story telling. However, the education and skilling for this sector has not been historically available.
Shri Kulkarni said that by 2030 this sector needs to employ at least 20-25 lakh people directly. For this to be achievable education must start laying down skills for this sector at an early age in schools. Rural India provides a fertile ground for talent for this sector. The Center of excellence must create the right benchmarks keeping in mind the global standards in production and education both.
Shri Munjal Shroff, said that India's credentials in the AVGC sector are clearly established today. What is needed now is to have skilling platforms for kids to seek out and explore their talent. Upskilling of talent must also happen by way of continuous education and for this a knowledge bank needs to be created. Top professionals can make themselves available and education institutions can avail of this platform and invite such professionals to speak with the students.
Shri Ketan Yadav, said that the foundational training in the AVGC sector can be utilized for a career in many other sectors also. The sector is in need of a practical, dynamic and demand based training to create an industry ready workforce.