AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lays foundation stones of 4th section of Dhanwantri Bhawan at Delhi
18 FEB 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today praised Ayurveda for leaving its mark across the world. The Minister was speaking at the foundation laying ceremony for the fourth part of Dhanwantri Bhawan today organised by the All India Ayurveda Congress at its headquarters in Punjabi Bagh West.
Hailing India’s traditional medicine system, the Minister said that Kenya’s former Prime Minister Raila Odinga travelled to India for treatment of his daughter’s eyesight. Her eyesight was restored by Ayurvedic treatment for which he thanked the our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and urged him to spread Ayurveda across the world.
Praising India’s rich culture and tradition, Shri Sonowal said, “We want the priceless culture that India had for ages should be known to the young generation of the country. We should teach them how our ancestors, Rishis and Munis dedicated their lives to make our country strong”.
Speaking on the occasion, All India Ayurveda Congress President, Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan Vaidya Devendra Triguna ji said that the building will be completed in one and half years and soon to be functional.
Other dignitaries include Secretary of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha , Advisor, Ayurveda, Ministry of Ayush Shri Manoj Nesari and many more.

आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने दिल्ली में धन्वंतरी भवन के चौथे खंड की आधारशिला रखी
18 FEB 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने दुनिया भर में अपनी विशिष्ट पहचान बनाने के लिए आयुर्वेद की आज प्रशंसा की। मंत्री महोदय ने आज अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान द्वारा पंजाबी बाग पश्चिम स्थित मुख्यालय में आयोजित महासम्मेलन में धन्वंतरि भवन के चौथे भाग के शिलान्यास समारोह के अवसर पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली की सराहना करते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि केन्या की पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री रैला ओडिंगा ने अपनी बेटी की आंखों की रोशनी के उपचार के लिए भारत की यात्रा की। आयुर्वेदिक उपचार से उन्हें आंखों की रोशनी मिली जिसके लिए उन्होंने हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया और उनसे आयुर्वेद को संपूर्ण विश्व में प्रसारित करने का आग्रह किया।
भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति और परंपरा की प्रशंसा करते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि उनकी इच्छा है कि भारत की सदियों पुरानी अमूल्य संस्कृति के बारे में देश की युवा पीढ़ी को जानकारी होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें युवाओं को सिखाना चाहिए कि कैसे हमारे पूर्वजों, ऋषियों और मुनियों ने हमारे देश को मजबूत बनाने के लिए अपने जीवन को समर्पित कर दिया।
इस अवसर अपने संबोधन में, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद महासम्मेलन के अध्यक्ष, पद्मश्री और पद्म भूषण वैद्य देवेंद्र त्रिगुणा जी ने कहा कि यह भवन डेढ़ वर्ष में बनकर तैयार हो जाएगा और जल्द ही इसमें कार्य भी प्रारंभ हो जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में आयुष सचिव, वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, आयुष मंत्रालय में आयुर्वेद सलाहकार, श्री मनोज नेसारी के अलावा कई अन्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे।