کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کو کیمیائی کھادوں کی تقسیم سے متعلق اخباری اطلاعات کے بارے میں وضاحت حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کھاد کی فراہمی میں کہیں کوئی کمی نہیں
18 FEB 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کیلئے کیمیائی کھادوں کے اختصاص میں کمی سے متعلق میڈیا رپورٹس کے حوالے سے کیمیکل اور کھاد کی مرکزی وزارت کی طرف سے وضاحت حسب ذیل ہے:
چار عشاریہ گیارہ لاکھ ٹن کیمیائی کھاد (2 لاکھ ٹن یوریا، 60،000 میٹرک ٹن ڈی اے پی) کی تقسیم کے معاملے پر بتایا گیا ہے کہ مرکز نے ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کو 50,000 میٹرک ٹن این پی کے (نائٹروجن، فاسفورس اور پوٹاشیم)، 26،000 ٹن میٹرک ٹن ایم او پی۔ پوٹاش) اور 26,000 میٹرک ٹن ایس ایس پی (سنگل سپر فاسفیٹ) کی منظوری دی ہے۔ یہاں یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ عام طور پر کھادوں کی تقسیم ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے ڈی اے اینٖ ایف ڈبلیو کی زونل کانفرنسوں کے دوران پیش کردہ ضرورت پر مبنی ہوتی ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں ریاست چھتیس گڑھ کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ضرورت کے مطابق ربیع کے سیزن 22-2021 کے لئے 1.50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن یوریا، 0.60 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ڈی اے پی، 0.50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن این پی کے، 0.26 ایم او پی اور 0.75 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ایس ایس پی مختص کیے گئے تھے۔ اس لئے ریاست کو 3.61 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ ربیع کا سیزن یکم اکتوبر سے 31 مارچ تک سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ ابتک یعنی 17 فروری 2022 تک ریاست کو 3.61 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی کل ضرورت کے مقابلے میں 4.36 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ یہ بھی واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ تقریباً 120.8 فیصد سیزن کی ضروریات فروری کے وسط تک پہلے ہی پوری کی جا چکی ہے۔ ریاست کے پاس فروختگی کے بعد بھی 1.85 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دستیاب ہے۔ گویا حکومت ہند کی طرف سے کھاد کی فراہمی میں کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ آرٹیکل میں 4.11 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے اعداد و شمار غلط اور گمراہ کن ہیں۔ مجموعی ضرورت صرف 3.61 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن رہی۔
کہا گیا ہے کہ ریاست کی ربیع سیزن کے لئے جنوری تک 2,32,000 میٹرک ٹن کی مانگ رہی لیکن صرف 1,71,476 ٹن کیمیائی کھادیں موصول ہوئیں یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ جنوری 2022 تک جہاں 2.32 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی ضرورت تھی وہاں حکومت ہند نے 3.61 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھاد فراہم کی ہے۔ اس لئے ریاست میں کیمیائی کھاد کی دستیابی کافی حد تک اطمینان بخش رہی ہے۔
یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ ریاست کو فروری 2022 میں مرکز سے یقین دہانیاں تو 1.20 لاکھ ٹن کیمیائی کھاد کی فراہمی کی موصول ہوئی تھیں لیکن صرف 40,686 ٹن ہی ملا یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ کُل ماہانہ ضرورت جہاں 0.69 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی تھی وہاں حکومتِ ہند 17 فروری 2022 تک 0.75 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کیمیائی کھاد پہلے ہی فراہم کر چکی ہے۔
اخبارات میں یہ بھی خبر ہے کہ چھتیس گڑھ کو خریف کے سیزن میں بھی کیمیائی کھاد کی کمی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ تو یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ ریاست میں خریف 2021 (یکم اپریل سے 30 ستمبر) کے سیزن کے لئے کھاد کی کوئی کمی نہیں تھی کیونکہ حکومت ہند نے 11.75 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی مجموعی موسمی طلب کے مقابلے میں 14.44 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کیمیائی کھاد دستیاب کرائی تھی۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Clarification regarding media reports regarding allocation of Chemical fertilizers to the State of Chhattisgarh
There is no shortage of fertilizer supply from Government of India
18 FEB 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
With reference to media reports regarding reduced allocation of chemical fertilizers to the State of Chhattisgarh, clarification from Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is as follows:
On the issue of allocation of 4.11 lakh tonnes of chemical fertilizers (2 lakh tonnes of urea, 60,000 metric tonnes of DAP, it has been mentioned that 50,000 metric tonnes of NPK (nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium), 26,000 metric tonnes of MOP (muriate of potash) and 26,000 metric tonnes of SSP (single superphosphate) approved by the Centre to the State of Chhattisgarh. It is hereby clarified that generally the allocation of fertilizers is based on requirement projected by the state governments during zonal conferences held by DA&FW.
Moreover, as per the state’s requirement projected by Chhattisgarh, 1.50 LMT of urea, 0.60 LMT of DAP, 0.50 LMT of NPK, 0.26 MOP and 0.75 LMT SSP was allocated for Rabi 2021-22 season. Therefore, 3.61 LMT is the allocation to the state. Rabi season is considered from 1st October to 31st March. As on date (17th Feb 2022), 4.36 LMT is made available to the state against the total requirement of 3.61 LMT. It is also clarified that already around 120.8% of season’s requirement is fulfilled by mid-February itself. As on date, 1.85 LMT is available with the state after sale. Therefore, there is no shortage of fertilizer supply from the Government of India. The figure of 4.11 LMT highlighted in the article is wrong and misleading; the total requirement is 3.61 LMT only.
On the issue that the State has received only 1,71,476 tones of chemical fertilizers against the demand of 2,32,000 metric tonnes till January for the Rabi season, it is clarified that against the requirement of 2.32 LMT up to January 2022, Government of India made the availability of 3.61 LMT of fertilizers. Therefore availability of chemical fertilizer in the State has remained adequately comfortable.
On the issue that the State had received assurances from the Centre regarding supply of 1.20 lakh tonnes of chemical fertilizers in February2022, it has only got 40,686 tonnes, it is clarified that against the total monthly requirement of 0.69 LMT , Government of India has already supplied 0.75 LMT of chemical fertilizer till 17th February 2022.
It is also reported in the media that Chhattisgarh had to face a shortage of chemical fertilizers during the Kharif season too. It is hereby clarified that there was no shortage of fertilizer for the Kharif 2021 (1st April to 30th September) season in the State as Government of India made available 14.44 LMT of chemical fertilizer against the total seasonal demand of 11.75 LMT.