Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Clarification regarding media reports regarding allocation of Chemical fertilizers to the State of Chhattisgarh
There is no shortage of fertilizer supply from Government of India
18 FEB 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
With reference to media reports regarding reduced allocation of chemical fertilizers to the State of Chhattisgarh, clarification from Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is as follows:
On the issue of allocation of 4.11 lakh tonnes of chemical fertilizers (2 lakh tonnes of urea, 60,000 metric tonnes of DAP, it has been mentioned that 50,000 metric tonnes of NPK (nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium), 26,000 metric tonnes of MOP (muriate of potash) and 26,000 metric tonnes of SSP (single superphosphate) approved by the Centre to the State of Chhattisgarh. It is hereby clarified that generally the allocation of fertilizers is based on requirement projected by the state governments during zonal conferences held by DA&FW.
Moreover, as per the state’s requirement projected by Chhattisgarh, 1.50 LMT of urea, 0.60 LMT of DAP, 0.50 LMT of NPK, 0.26 MOP and 0.75 LMT SSP was allocated for Rabi 2021-22 season. Therefore, 3.61 LMT is the allocation to the state. Rabi season is considered from 1st October to 31st March. As on date (17th Feb 2022), 4.36 LMT is made available to the state against the total requirement of 3.61 LMT. It is also clarified that already around 120.8% of season’s requirement is fulfilled by mid-February itself. As on date, 1.85 LMT is available with the state after sale. Therefore, there is no shortage of fertilizer supply from the Government of India. The figure of 4.11 LMT highlighted in the article is wrong and misleading; the total requirement is 3.61 LMT only.
On the issue that the State has received only 1,71,476 tones of chemical fertilizers against the demand of 2,32,000 metric tonnes till January for the Rabi season, it is clarified that against the requirement of 2.32 LMT up to January 2022, Government of India made the availability of 3.61 LMT of fertilizers. Therefore availability of chemical fertilizer in the State has remained adequately comfortable.
On the issue that the State had received assurances from the Centre regarding supply of 1.20 lakh tonnes of chemical fertilizers in February2022, it has only got 40,686 tonnes, it is clarified that against the total monthly requirement of 0.69 LMT , Government of India has already supplied 0.75 LMT of chemical fertilizer till 17th February 2022.
It is also reported in the media that Chhattisgarh had to face a shortage of chemical fertilizers during the Kharif season too. It is hereby clarified that there was no shortage of fertilizer for the Kharif 2021 (1st April to 30th September) season in the State as Government of India made available 14.44 LMT of chemical fertilizer against the total seasonal demand of 11.75 LMT.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣ
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕೊರತೆಯಾಗಿಲ್ಲ
18 FEB 2022 4:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣ ಹೀಗಿದೆ:
4.11 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ (2 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ಯೂರಿಯಾ, 60,000 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ʻಡಿಎಪಿʼ, 50,000 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ʻಎನ್‌ಪಿಕೆʼ (ನೈಟ್ರೋಜನ್, ರಂಜಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಸಿಯಮ್), 26,000 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ʻಎಂಒಪಿʼ (ಮುರಿಯಾಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಶ್) ಮತ್ತು 26,000 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ʻಎಸ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಪಿʼ (ಸಿಂಗಲ್ ಸೂಪರ್‌ಫಾಸ್ಫೇಟ್) ಅನ್ನು ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯು ʻಡಿಎ&ಎಫ್‌ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂʼ ನಡೆಸುವ ವಲಯವಾರು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್‌ಗಢ ಸೂಚಿಸಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಗತ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 1.50 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ ಯೂರಿಯಾ, 0.60 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ ಡಿಎಪಿ, 0.50 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ ʻಎನ್‌ಪಿಕೆʼ, 0.26 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ ʻಎಂಒಪಿʼ ಮತ್ತು 0.75 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ ʻಎಸ್‌ಎಸ್‌ಪಿʼಯನ್ನು 2021-22ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗಾಗಿ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ 3.61 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮನ್ನು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 1ರಿಂದ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31ರವರೆಗೆ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಅಗತ್ಯ 3.61 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ ಆಗಿದ್ದರೂ ಇದುವರೆಗೆ (17ನೇ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2022ರಂದು ಇದ್ದಂತೆ), 4.36 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ ಅನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಋತುವಿನ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯ ಸುಮಾರು 120.8% ಅನ್ನು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ ಮಧ್ಯಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಪೂರೈಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಮಾರಾಟದ ನಂತರವೂ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಬಳಿ ಇನ್ನೂ 1.85 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಹಾಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕೊರತೆ ಮಾಡಿಲ್ಲ. ಲೇಖನದಲ್ಲಿ ಎತ್ತಿ ತೋರಿಸಲಾದ 4.11 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶವು ತಪ್ಪು ಮತ್ತು ದಾರಿ ತಪ್ಪಿಸುವಂತಿದೆ; ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಅಗತ್ಯ 3.61 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ ಮಾತ್ರ.
ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಜನವರಿವರೆಗೆ 2,32,000 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್‌ಗಳ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇವಲ 1,71,476 ಟನ್ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಗೊಬ್ಬರ ದೊರೆತಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸುವುದೇನೆಂದರೆ, 2022ರ ಜನವರಿವರೆಗೆ 2.32 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ ಅಗತ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ವಿರುದ್ಧವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 3.61 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಗೊಬ್ಬರದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಸಮರ್ಪಕವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 2022ರಲ್ಲಿ 1.20 ಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮಾಡುವುದಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯವು ಕೇಂದ್ರದಿಂದ ಭರವಸೆ ಪಡೆದಿದೆ, ಆದರೆ ಕೇವಲ 40,686 ಟನ್ ಮಾತ್ರ ಪೂರೈಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸುವುದೇನೆಂದರೆ, ಮಾಸಿಕ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ 0.69 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ 2022ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 17ರವರೆಗೆ 0.75 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಗೊಬ್ಬರವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಿದೆ.
ಮುಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲೂ ಛತ್ತೀಸಗಢ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಕೊರತೆಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಬೇಕಾಯಿತು ಎಂದು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವರದಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು ಋತುಮಾನದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯಾದ 11.75 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರಕಾರ 14.44 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌ ಟನ್‌ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಗೊಬ್ಬರವನ್ನು ಲಭ್ಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ 2021ರ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ (ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1ರಿಂದ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 30) ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರದ ಕೊರತೆ ಇರಲಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.