Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Clarification regarding media reports regarding allocation of Chemical fertilizers to the State of Chhattisgarh
There is no shortage of fertilizer supply from Government of India
18 FEB 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
With reference to media reports regarding reduced allocation of chemical fertilizers to the State of Chhattisgarh, clarification from Union Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is as follows:
On the issue of allocation of 4.11 lakh tonnes of chemical fertilizers (2 lakh tonnes of urea, 60,000 metric tonnes of DAP, it has been mentioned that 50,000 metric tonnes of NPK (nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium), 26,000 metric tonnes of MOP (muriate of potash) and 26,000 metric tonnes of SSP (single superphosphate) approved by the Centre to the State of Chhattisgarh. It is hereby clarified that generally the allocation of fertilizers is based on requirement projected by the state governments during zonal conferences held by DA&FW.
Moreover, as per the state’s requirement projected by Chhattisgarh, 1.50 LMT of urea, 0.60 LMT of DAP, 0.50 LMT of NPK, 0.26 MOP and 0.75 LMT SSP was allocated for Rabi 2021-22 season. Therefore, 3.61 LMT is the allocation to the state. Rabi season is considered from 1st October to 31st March. As on date (17th Feb 2022), 4.36 LMT is made available to the state against the total requirement of 3.61 LMT. It is also clarified that already around 120.8% of season’s requirement is fulfilled by mid-February itself. As on date, 1.85 LMT is available with the state after sale. Therefore, there is no shortage of fertilizer supply from the Government of India. The figure of 4.11 LMT highlighted in the article is wrong and misleading; the total requirement is 3.61 LMT only.
On the issue that the State has received only 1,71,476 tones of chemical fertilizers against the demand of 2,32,000 metric tonnes till January for the Rabi season, it is clarified that against the requirement of 2.32 LMT up to January 2022, Government of India made the availability of 3.61 LMT of fertilizers. Therefore availability of chemical fertilizer in the State has remained adequately comfortable.
On the issue that the State had received assurances from the Centre regarding supply of 1.20 lakh tonnes of chemical fertilizers in February2022, it has only got 40,686 tonnes, it is clarified that against the total monthly requirement of 0.69 LMT , Government of India has already supplied 0.75 LMT of chemical fertilizer till 17th February 2022.
It is also reported in the media that Chhattisgarh had to face a shortage of chemical fertilizers during the Kharif season too. It is hereby clarified that there was no shortage of fertilizer for the Kharif 2021 (1st April to 30th September) season in the State as Government of India made available 14.44 LMT of chemical fertilizer against the total seasonal demand of 11.75 LMT.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ को रासायनिक उर्वरकों के आवंटन के संबंध में मीडिया की खबरों पर स्पष्टीकरण
भारत सरकार की ओर से उर्वरक की आपूर्ति में कोई कमी नहीं है
18 FEB 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ को रासायनिक उर्वरकों के कम आवंटन के संबंध में प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्टों पर केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय का स्पष्टीकरण निम्नलिखित है:
छत्तीसगढ़ को केन्द्र की ओर से स्वीकृत 4.11 लाख टन रासायनिक उर्वरकों के आवंटन के मुद्दे पर यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि आम तौर पर उर्वरकों का आवंटन कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) के क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों के दौरान राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अनुमानित जरूरत पर आधारित होता है। इन 4.11 लाख टन रासायनिक उर्वरकों में 2 लाख टन यूरिया, 60,000 मीट्रिक टन डीएपी, 50,000 मीट्रिक टन एनपीके (नाइट्रोजन, फास्फोरस व पोटेशियम), 26,000 मीट्रिक टन एमओपी (म्यूरेट ऑफ पोटाश यानी पोटेशियम क्लोराइड) और 26,000 मीट्रिक टन एसएसपी (सिंगल सुपरफॉस्फेट) है।
इसके अलावा छत्तीसगढ़ ने रबी सीजन (2021-22) के लिए राज्य की अनुमानित जरूरत 1.50 लाख मीट्रिक टन यूरिया, 0.60 लाख मीट्रिक टन डीएपी, 0.50 लाख मीट्रिक टन एनपीके, 0.26 लाख मीट्रिक टन एमओपी और 0.75 लाख मीट्रिक टन एसएसपी बताई थी। यानी राज्य को कुल मिलाकर 3.61 लाख मीट्रिक टन रासायनिक उर्वरक की जरूरत है। रबी सीजन की अवधि 1 अक्टूबर से 31 मार्च तक होती है। अब तक यानी 17 फरवरी, 2022 तक राज्य को 3.61 लाख मीट्रिक टन की कुल आवश्यकता के मुकाबले 4.36 लाख मीट्रिक टन उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराया जा चुका है। साथ ही, यह भी स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि फरवरी के मध्य तक ही सीजन की लगभग 120.8 फीसदी जरूरत को पूरा कर दिया गया है। अब तक राज्य के पास बिक्री के बाद 1.85 लाख मीट्रिक टन रासायनिक उर्वरक उपलब्ध है। इस आधार पर कहा जा सकता है कि भारत सरकार की ओर से उर्वरक की आपूर्ति में कोई कमी नहीं की गई है। मीडिया की रिपोर्ट में रेखांकित किया गया आंकड़ा 4.11 लाख मीट्रिक टन गलत और भ्रामक है। राज्य की कुल आवश्यकता केवल 3.61 लाख मीट्रिक टन है।
इस मुद्दे पर कि रबी सीजन के लिए जनवरी तक 2,32,000 मीट्रिक टन की मांग के मुकाबले राज्य को केवल 1,71,476 मीट्रिक टन रासायनिक उर्वरक प्राप्त हुए हैं, यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि जनवरी 2022 तक 2.32 लाख मीट्रिक टन की आवश्यकता की जगह भारत सरकार ने 3.61 लाख मीट्रिक टन उर्वरक की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है। यानी राज्य में रासायनिक उर्वरक पर्याप्त मात्रा में उपलब्ध है।
वहीं, इस विषय पर कि फरवरी, 2022 में राज्य को 1.20 लाख मीट्रिक टन रासायनिक उर्वरकों की आपूर्ति के संबंध में केंद्र से आश्वासन प्राप्त के बाद भी केवल 40,686 टन आवंटित हुआ है, यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि भारत सरकार ने 17 फरवरी, 2022 तक 0.69 लाख मीट्रिक टन की कुल मासिक जरूरत के मुकाबले 0.75 लाख मीट्रिक टन रासायनिक उर्वरक की आपूर्ति की है।
मीडिया की खबर में यह भी बताया गया है कि छत्तीसगढ़ को खरीफ सीजन के दौरान भी रासायनिक उर्वरकों की कमी का सामना करना पड़ा था। इस बारे में स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि राज्य में खरीफ सीजन-2021 (1 अप्रैल से 30 सितंबर) के लिए उर्वरक की कोई कमी नहीं थी। भारत सरकार ने छत्तीसगढ़ को इस सीजन के लिए 11.75 लाख मीट्रिक टन की जरूरत के मुकाबले 14.44 लाख मीट्रिक टन रासायनिक उर्वरक आवंटित किया था।