Ministry of Civil Aviation
First direct flight between Delhi-Khajuraho under RCS-UDAN flagged off
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia says 2 new Flight Training Organizations will come up in Khajuraho
18 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
First direct flight between Delhi and heritage city of Khajuraho was flagged-off today. With this, 405 routes would be operationalized under the UDAN-RCS scheme. SpiceJet was awarded the Delhi-Khajuraho-Delhi route under the RCS-UDAN 3.0.
The inaugural event was graced by Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Ms. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, Shri Ajay Singh, Chairman & Managing Director, SpiceJet, Shri Vishnu Datt Sharma, Member of Parliament, Khajuraho, Shri Om Prakash Sakhlecha, Minister of Science & Technology and MSME, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Kunwar Pradyumna Singh Lodhi, Member of Legislative Assembly, Malhara and many other dignitaries.
The airline will be operating flights on 2 days of the week – Friday and Sunday, and will deploy its Q400, 78-seater turbo prop aircraft designed for shorter distance flights on the route. SpiceJet is India’s largest regional carrier and the strongest supporter of UDAN scheme. The airline operates 65 daily flights under UDAN connecting 14 UDAN destinations to various parts of the country. At present SpiceJet services Gwalior and Jabalpur airports in Madhya Pradesh. With Khajuraho, it will be their 15th UDAN destination.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “Khajuraho is world’s pride, and it is the gateway for Madhya Pradesh’s cultural and art prowess and religious diversity, and it has a significant importance in Madhya Pradesh’s Past, Present and Future.”
The minister further emphasized “Apart from Khajuraho, we have 4 airports in Madhya Pradesh with Indore, Bhopal, Gwalior and Jabalpur. In the past 7 months, Madhya Pradesh has seen 40% increase in flights per week, amounting to 759 flights per week as on 18 February 2022. Apart from that, 2 new FTO (Flight Training Organizations) will come up in Khajuraho which will help in training our commercial pilots. We have set our aim to construct 100 airports and 1,000 new air routes by 2024-25. Till now, 65 airports have been constructed, and 403 air routes are operationalized. Air Passengers also saw an increase from 6 crore in 2012-13 to 14.5 crore in 2021-22. We are fully committed to Hon’ble Prime Minister Vision of UDAN - Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik.”
Khajuraho airport was established in the year 1978 with flight services to Delhi, Agra, Varanasi. MoCA has invested Rs 50 crore in Khajuraho airport and advance facilities were incorporated in the airport with installation of instrument landing system, a 1,20,000 sq ft new terminal building, night landing facility, recarpeting of runway and new ATC towers. The flight begins couple of days before the start of the Khajuraho dance festival.
With the new direct flight, passengers from Delhi can visit Khajuraho and enjoy the historical as well as cultural heritage of the city. For passenger from Khajuraho, they will now be able to easily travel to a host of cities. It is identified as one of the iconic destinations for MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conference/ Conventions and Exhibitions/ Events) by Ministry of Tourism.
The Flight schedule is as below:
Effective Date
Date of operations
Flight No.
Sector
Departure Time
Arrival Time
Aircraft Type
18-Feb-22
Friday, Sunday
SG 2956
Delhi-Khajuraho
11:50 am
1:10 pm
Q400
18-Feb-22
Friday, Sunday
SG 2957
Khajuraho-Delhi
1:30 pm
2:50 pm
Q400

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பிராந்திய இணைப்புத் திட்டமான உடான் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், தில்லி – கஜுரகோ இடையேயான முதலாவது நேரடி விமான சேவை தொடக்கம்
18 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியிலிருந்து பாரம்பரிய சுற்றுலாத் தலமான கஜூரகோவுக்கு முதலாவது நேரடி விமான சேவை இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. இதையும் சேர்த்து பிராந்திய இணைப்புத் திட்டமான உடான் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் மொத்தம் 405 வழித்தடங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன. ஆர்சிஎஸ்-உடான் 3.0-ன் கீழ், தில்லி-கஜூரகோ-தில்லி வழித்தடத்தில் விமானங்களை இயக்க ஸ்பைஸ் ஜெட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த விமான சேவை தொடக்க விழாவில், மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய எம் சிந்தியா, அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி உஷா பதீ, ஸ்பைஸ் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு விஷ்ணுதத் ஷர்மா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த புதிய வழித்தடத்தில் ஒவ்வொரு வாரமும் வெள்ளி மற்றும் ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமைகளில் விமானங்கள் இயக்கப்படவுள்ளது. நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, “கஜூரகோ உலகின் பெருமிதம், இது மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் கலைத் திறன் மற்றும் மத பன்முகத் தன்மையின் நுழைவாயிலாக திகழ்வதுடன் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் கடந்த காலம், நிகழ்காலம் மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்திலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றிருக்கும்” என்றார்.
கஜூரகோ தவிர, மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள பிற நான்கு விமான நிலையங்களான, இந்தூர், போபால், குவாலியர் மற்றும் ஜபல்பூர் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து இயக்கப்படும் விமான சேவைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை கடந்த 7 மாதங்களில் 40% அதிகரித்து, 18 பிப்ரவரி 2022 (இன்றைய) நிலவரப்படி, இந்த விமான நிலையங்களிலிருந்து, மாதந்தோறும் 759 விமானங்கள் இயக்கப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். மேலும் கஜூரகோவில் 2 புதிய விமான பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்கப்படவிருப்பதாகவும் திரு ஜோதிராத்ய சிந்தியா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2024-25-க்குள் 100 விமான நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் 1,000 புதிய விமான வழித்தடங்களை உருவாக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இதுவரை நாட்டில் 65 விமான நிலையங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டு 403 வழித்தடங்களில் விமானங்கள் இயக்கப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். விமானப்பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் 2021-22-ல் 14.5 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாக குறிப்பிட்ட மத்திய அமைச்சர், பிரதமரின் உடான் திட்ட தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை முழுமையாக செயல்படுத்த அரசு உறுதி பூண்டிருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1799309