Ministry of Civil Aviation
First direct flight between Delhi-Khajuraho under RCS-UDAN flagged off
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia says 2 new Flight Training Organizations will come up in Khajuraho
18 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
First direct flight between Delhi and heritage city of Khajuraho was flagged-off today. With this, 405 routes would be operationalized under the UDAN-RCS scheme. SpiceJet was awarded the Delhi-Khajuraho-Delhi route under the RCS-UDAN 3.0.
The inaugural event was graced by Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Ms. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, Shri Ajay Singh, Chairman & Managing Director, SpiceJet, Shri Vishnu Datt Sharma, Member of Parliament, Khajuraho, Shri Om Prakash Sakhlecha, Minister of Science & Technology and MSME, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Kunwar Pradyumna Singh Lodhi, Member of Legislative Assembly, Malhara and many other dignitaries.
The airline will be operating flights on 2 days of the week – Friday and Sunday, and will deploy its Q400, 78-seater turbo prop aircraft designed for shorter distance flights on the route. SpiceJet is India’s largest regional carrier and the strongest supporter of UDAN scheme. The airline operates 65 daily flights under UDAN connecting 14 UDAN destinations to various parts of the country. At present SpiceJet services Gwalior and Jabalpur airports in Madhya Pradesh. With Khajuraho, it will be their 15th UDAN destination.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “Khajuraho is world’s pride, and it is the gateway for Madhya Pradesh’s cultural and art prowess and religious diversity, and it has a significant importance in Madhya Pradesh’s Past, Present and Future.”
The minister further emphasized “Apart from Khajuraho, we have 4 airports in Madhya Pradesh with Indore, Bhopal, Gwalior and Jabalpur. In the past 7 months, Madhya Pradesh has seen 40% increase in flights per week, amounting to 759 flights per week as on 18 February 2022. Apart from that, 2 new FTO (Flight Training Organizations) will come up in Khajuraho which will help in training our commercial pilots. We have set our aim to construct 100 airports and 1,000 new air routes by 2024-25. Till now, 65 airports have been constructed, and 403 air routes are operationalized. Air Passengers also saw an increase from 6 crore in 2012-13 to 14.5 crore in 2021-22. We are fully committed to Hon’ble Prime Minister Vision of UDAN - Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik.”
Khajuraho airport was established in the year 1978 with flight services to Delhi, Agra, Varanasi. MoCA has invested Rs 50 crore in Khajuraho airport and advance facilities were incorporated in the airport with installation of instrument landing system, a 1,20,000 sq ft new terminal building, night landing facility, recarpeting of runway and new ATC towers. The flight begins couple of days before the start of the Khajuraho dance festival.
With the new direct flight, passengers from Delhi can visit Khajuraho and enjoy the historical as well as cultural heritage of the city. For passenger from Khajuraho, they will now be able to easily travel to a host of cities. It is identified as one of the iconic destinations for MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conference/ Conventions and Exhibitions/ Events) by Ministry of Tourism.
The Flight schedule is as below:
Effective Date
Date of operations
Flight No.
Sector
Departure Time
Arrival Time
Aircraft Type
18-Feb-22
Friday, Sunday
SG 2956
Delhi-Khajuraho
11:50 am
1:10 pm
Q400
18-Feb-22
Friday, Sunday
SG 2957
Khajuraho-Delhi
1:30 pm
2:50 pm
Q400

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
آر سی ایس – اُڑان کے تحت دہلی – کھجوراہو کے درمیان پہلی راست پرواز روانہ
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ کھجوراہو میں بنائے جائیں گے دو نئے پرواز تربیتی ادارے
18 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18/فروری 2022 ۔ دہلی اور وراثت والے شہر کھجوراہو کے درمیان پہلی راست پرواز کو آج جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اڑان- آر سی ایس اسکیم کے تحت 405 روٹوں پر ہوائی سروس کا آغاز ہوگیا۔ اسپائس جیٹ کو آر سی ایس – اڑان 3.0 کے تحت دہلی – کھجوراہو – دہلی روٹ دیا گیا تھا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا، محترمہ اوشا پادھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او سی اے، جناب اجے سنگھ، چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، اسپائس جیٹ، جناب وشنو دت شرما، رکن پارلیمنٹ، کھجوراہو، جناب اوم پرکاش سکھلیچا، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر، حکومت مدھیہ پردیش، جناب کنور پرادیومنا سنگھ لودھی، رکن اسمبلی، ملہارا اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
ایئرلائن ہفتہ میں دو دن یعنی جمعہ اور اتوار کو پروازوں کا آپریشنز کرے گی اور اس روٹ پر کم دوری کی پروازوں کے لئے ڈیزائن کئے گئے اپنے کیو400، 78 سیٹر ٹربو پروپ طیاروں کو تعینات کرے گی۔ اسپائس جیٹ بھارت کا سب سے بڑا علاقائی ہوائی خدمات سہولت کار اور اڑان اسکیم کا سب سے مضبوط حامی ہے۔ ایئرلائن ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں پرواز کے تحت 14 مقامات کو جوڑنے کے لئے روزانہ 65 یومیہ پروازوں کا آپریشنز کرتی ہے۔ فی الحال اسپائس جیٹ مدھیہ پردیش میں گوالیار اور جبل پور ہوائی اڈوں کو خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ کھجوراہو کے ساتھ یہ ان کا 15ویں اُڑان منزل ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ کھجوراہو دنیا کا فخر ہے اور یہ مدھیہ پردیش کی ثقافتی اور فنی مہارت اور مذہبی رنگارنگی کا صدر دروازہ ہے اور مدھیہ پردیش کے ماضی، حال اور مستقبل میں اس کی کافی اہمیت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ کھجوراہو کے علاوہ ہمارے پاس مدھیہ پردیش میں اندور، بھوپال، گوالیار اور جبل پور کے ساتھ 4 ہوائی اڈے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 7 مہینوں میں مدھیہ پردیش میں فی ہفتہ پروازوں میں 40 فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ 18 فروری 2022 تک فی ہفتہ 759 پروازیں ہوگئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کھجوراہو میں دو نئے ایف ٹی او (فلائٹ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن) قائم کئے جائیں گے جو ہمارے کمرشیل پائلٹوں کو ٹریننگ دینے میں مدد کریں گے۔ ہم نے 2024-25 تک 100 ہوائی اڈے اور 1000 نئے ہوائی روٹ بنانے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔ اب تک 65 ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر اور 403 ہوائی روٹوں کا آپریشن کیا جاچکا ہے۔ ہوائی مسافروں کی تعداد بھی 2012-13 کے 6 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 14.5 کروڑ ہوگئی ہے۔ ہم وزیر اعظم کے اُڑان کے ویژن ’’اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک‘‘ کے لئے پوری طرح پابند عہد ہیں۔
کھجوراہو ہوائی اڈے کا قیام سال 1978 میں دہلی، آگرہ، وارانسی کے لئے ہوائی خدمات کے ساتھ عمل میں آیا تھا۔ ایم او سی اے نے کھجوراہو ہوائی اڈے میں 50 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے اور ہوائی اڈے میں بہترین سہولتوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس میں انسٹرومنٹ لینڈنگ سسٹم، 120000 مربع فٹ کا نئی ٹرمینل بلڈنگ، نائٹ لینڈنگ کی سہولت، رنوے کی ری کارپیٹنگ اور نئے اے ٹی سی ٹاور شامل ہیں۔ کھجوراہو ڈانس فیسٹول شروع ہونے سے کچھ ہی دن قبل پہلی پرواز شروع ہوئی ہے۔
نئی راست پرواز کے ساتھ دہلی کے مسافر کھجوراہو کا سفر کرکے شہر کی تاریخی اور ثقافتی وراثت کا لطف اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ کھجوراہو کے مسافر اب آسانی سے کئی شہروں کا سفر کرسکیں گے۔ اسے سیاحت کی وزارت کے ذریعے ایم آئی سی ای (میٹنگوں، انسینٹیوز، کانفرنس/ کنونشنز اور نمائشوں / تقریبات) کے لئے مثالی مقامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔
پرواز کا نظام الاوقات حسب ذیل ہے:
آغاز کی تاریخ
آپریشنز کی تاریخ
فلائٹ نمبر
سیکٹر
روانگی کا وقت
آمد کا وقت
ہوائی جہاز کی نوعیت
18 فروری 2022
جمعہ، اتوار
ایس جی 2956
دہلی – کھجوراہو
11:50 اے ایم
1:10 پی ایم
کیو 400
18 فروری 2022
جمعہ، اتوار
ایس جی 2957
کھجوراہو – دہلی
1:30 پی ایم
2:50 پی ایم
کیو 400