Ministry of Civil Aviation
First direct flight between Delhi-Khajuraho under RCS-UDAN flagged off
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia says 2 new Flight Training Organizations will come up in Khajuraho
18 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
First direct flight between Delhi and heritage city of Khajuraho was flagged-off today. With this, 405 routes would be operationalized under the UDAN-RCS scheme. SpiceJet was awarded the Delhi-Khajuraho-Delhi route under the RCS-UDAN 3.0.
The inaugural event was graced by Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Ms. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, Shri Ajay Singh, Chairman & Managing Director, SpiceJet, Shri Vishnu Datt Sharma, Member of Parliament, Khajuraho, Shri Om Prakash Sakhlecha, Minister of Science & Technology and MSME, Govt. of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Kunwar Pradyumna Singh Lodhi, Member of Legislative Assembly, Malhara and many other dignitaries.
The airline will be operating flights on 2 days of the week – Friday and Sunday, and will deploy its Q400, 78-seater turbo prop aircraft designed for shorter distance flights on the route. SpiceJet is India’s largest regional carrier and the strongest supporter of UDAN scheme. The airline operates 65 daily flights under UDAN connecting 14 UDAN destinations to various parts of the country. At present SpiceJet services Gwalior and Jabalpur airports in Madhya Pradesh. With Khajuraho, it will be their 15th UDAN destination.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “Khajuraho is world’s pride, and it is the gateway for Madhya Pradesh’s cultural and art prowess and religious diversity, and it has a significant importance in Madhya Pradesh’s Past, Present and Future.”
The minister further emphasized “Apart from Khajuraho, we have 4 airports in Madhya Pradesh with Indore, Bhopal, Gwalior and Jabalpur. In the past 7 months, Madhya Pradesh has seen 40% increase in flights per week, amounting to 759 flights per week as on 18 February 2022. Apart from that, 2 new FTO (Flight Training Organizations) will come up in Khajuraho which will help in training our commercial pilots. We have set our aim to construct 100 airports and 1,000 new air routes by 2024-25. Till now, 65 airports have been constructed, and 403 air routes are operationalized. Air Passengers also saw an increase from 6 crore in 2012-13 to 14.5 crore in 2021-22. We are fully committed to Hon’ble Prime Minister Vision of UDAN - Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik.”
Khajuraho airport was established in the year 1978 with flight services to Delhi, Agra, Varanasi. MoCA has invested Rs 50 crore in Khajuraho airport and advance facilities were incorporated in the airport with installation of instrument landing system, a 1,20,000 sq ft new terminal building, night landing facility, recarpeting of runway and new ATC towers. The flight begins couple of days before the start of the Khajuraho dance festival.
With the new direct flight, passengers from Delhi can visit Khajuraho and enjoy the historical as well as cultural heritage of the city. For passenger from Khajuraho, they will now be able to easily travel to a host of cities. It is identified as one of the iconic destinations for MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conference/ Conventions and Exhibitions/ Events) by Ministry of Tourism.
The Flight schedule is as below:
Effective Date
Date of operations
Flight No.
Sector
Departure Time
Arrival Time
Aircraft Type
18-Feb-22
Friday, Sunday
SG 2956
Delhi-Khajuraho
11:50 am
1:10 pm
Q400
18-Feb-22
Friday, Sunday
SG 2957
Khajuraho-Delhi
1:30 pm
2:50 pm
Q400

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
আরসিএস-উড়ান প্রকল্পের আওতায় দিল্লি-খাজুরাহো –র মধ্যে প্রথম সরাসরি বিমান চলাচলের সূচনা
18 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
দিল্লি এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী শহর খাজুরাহোর মধ্যে প্রথম সরাসরি বিমান চলাচলের সূচনা হয়েছে আজ। এই নিয়ে আরসিএস-উড়ান প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৪০৫টি রুটে বিমান চলাচল শুরু হয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য আরসিএস-উড়ান ৩.০ এর আওতায় স্পাইস জেটকে দিল্লি-খাজুরাহো-দিল্লি রুটে বিমান চলাচলের দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এদিন এই বিমান চলাচল সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া, মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতী ঊষা পাধী, স্পাইস জেটের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিষ্ণু দত্ত শর্মা সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ।
সপ্তাহে দুদিন, শুক্র ও রবিবার এই বিমান চলাচল করবে। এর জন্য স্পাইস জেট ৭৮ আসন বিশিষ্ট কিউ৪০০ টার্বো প্রপ বিমানের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। বর্তমানে মধ্য প্রদেশের গোয়ালিয়র এবং জব্বলপুর বিমানবন্দরে স্পাইস জেট পরিষেবা দিয়ে থাকে।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, খাজুরাহো হল বিশ্বের গর্ব। এটি মধ্য প্রদেশের সংস্কৃতি ও শিল্পকলা এবং ধর্মীয় বৈচিত্র্যের প্রবেশদ্বার। মধ্য প্রদেশের অতীত, বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যতে এর একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিক রয়েছে। তিনি জানান, মধ্য প্রদেশে খাজুরাহো ছাড়া ইন্দোর, ভোপাল, গোয়ালিয়র এবং জব্বলপুরে চারটি বিমানবন্দর রয়েছে। গত ৭ মাসে মধ্য প্রদেশে প্রতি সপ্তাহে ৪০ শতাংশ বিমান চলাচল বেড়েছে। ২০২৪-২৫ সালের মধ্যে সরকার দেশে আরও ১০০টি বিমানবন্দর এবং ১ হাজারটি নতুন বিমান রুট নির্মাণের লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করেছে। শ্রী সিন্ধিয়া আরও জানান, এখনও পর্যন্ত ৬৫টি বিমানবন্দরের নির্মাণ কাজ করা হয়েছে এবং ৪০৩টি বিমান রুটে বিমান চলাচল শুরু হয়েছে। ২০১২-১৩ সালের তুলনায় ২০২১-২২ সালে বিমান যাত্রীর সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণেরও বেশি হয়েছে। উড়ে দেশকা আম নাগরিক – উড়ান প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাধারণ মানুষের বিমান চড়ার স্বপ্নপূরণে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
১৯৭৮ সালে খাজুরাহো বিমানবন্দর তৈরি হয়। মূলত দিল্লি, আগ্রা, বারাণসীতে বিমান পরিষেবা দিতেই এই বিমানবন্দর প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। বর্তমানে মন্ত্রক খাজুরাহো বিমানবন্দর আধুনিকীকরণে ৫০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করেছে। এখানে অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামো সহ রাত্রিকালীন বিমান অবতরণের সুবিধা, রানওয়ে পুনর্গঠন, নতুন এটিসি টাওয়ার তৈরি করা হয়েছে। খাজুরাহো নৃত্য উৎসব শুরু হওয়ার কয়েকদিন আগেই এই বিমান চলাচলের সূচনা বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। এখন বিমানের মাধ্যমে দিল্লি থেকে যাত্রীরা সরাসরি খাজুরাহো যেতে পারবেন এবং শহরের ঐতিহাসিক, সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যও ভোগ করতে পারবেন।