Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SAILING VESSELS (INSVs) IN PRESIDENT'S FLEET REVIEW 2022
18 FEB 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
As part of President's Fleet Review 2022 (PFR 2022) Sail Parade activities, six Ocean going Indian Naval Sailing Vessels (INSVs) viz Mhadei, Tarini, Bulbul, Hariyal, Kadalpura and Neelkanth have arrived at Visakhapatnam from Goa. All six boats form part of Ocean Sailing Node at INS Mandovi at Goa under Southern Naval Command and are being manned by six each naval officers drawn from three Commands of Navy, ANC and IHQ MoD (Navy). The crew also includes six women officers.
The expedition commenced from Goa on 12 Jan 22. The 1600 NM (Almost 3000 KM) passage of the INSVs from Goa to Visakhapatnam was carried under aegis of Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA) based at IHQ MoD (N), New Delhi.
These yachts are utilised for ocean Sailing by Indian Navy. The crew for the sea sorties are selected from volunteers with adequate sea sailing experience. Ocean sailing is an extremely tough adventure sport. Indian Navy utilises the ocean Sailing yachts for inculcating spirit of adventure, enhancing risk taking abilities whilst honing essential seamanship skills including navigation, communication, technical operation of engines and onboard machinery, operation of Inmarsat equipment, logistics planning etc. It also enhances Indian Navy's ability to project its benign presence across the globe by participating in sailing expeditions like Sagar Parikrama and Cape Town to Rio de Janeiro races, IONS sailing expedition etc.
In the past, Mhadei has done solo circumnavigation 'Sagar Parikrama' with Capt Dilip Donde in 2010 and Cdr Abhilash Tomy in 2013. She has also done Cape Town to Rio de Janeiro races in 2011, 2014 & 2017.
Tarini has done circumnavigation of the globe 'Navika Sagar Parikrama' in 2017 with all women officers crew.
The INSVs are planned to return to Goa by end March.
XSLD.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
صدر کے فلیٹ ریویو 2022 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بحری جہاز(آئی این ا یس وی)
18 FEB 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
صدر کے فلیٹ ریویو 2022 (پی ایف آر 2022) کےتحت سمندری پریڈ سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر چھ بھارتی بحریہ کےجہاز(آئی این ایس ویز) مہادیئی، تارینی، بلبل، ہریال، کدل پورہ اور نیل کنٹھ گوا سے وشاکھاپٹنم پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ یہ تمام چھ بحری جہاز جنوبی بحریہ کی کمان کے تحت آئی این ایس مانڈوی، گوا میں اوشین سیلنگ نوڈ کا حصہ ہیں اور بحریہ، انڈمان نکوبار کمان اور وزارت دفاع کے آئی ایچ کیو (بحریہ) کے تین کمانڈوں سے تیار کردہ بحریہ کے افسران ان کی نگرانی کر رہے ہیں۔ عملے میں چھ خواتین افسران کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ مہم 12 جنوری 2022 کو گوا سے شروع ہوئی تھی۔گوا سے وشاکھاپٹنم کے لئے آئی این ا یس وی کا 1600 ناٹیکل میل (تقریباً 3000 کلومیٹر) کاسفرنئی دہلی میں نئی دہلی میں آئی ایچ کیو ایم او ڈی (این) میں واقع انڈین نیول سیلنگ ایسوسی ایشن (آئی این ایس اے) کے زیراہتمام کیا گیا۔
ان جہازوں کو ہندوستانی بحریہ سمندری سفر کے لیے استعمال کرتی ہے۔ سمندری سورٹی سفر کے لئے عملہ کا انتخاب ایسے رضاکاروں سے کیا جاتا ہے جن کا سمندری سفر کا کافی تجربہ ہوتا ہے۔ سمندری جہاز رانی ایک انتہائی مشکل مہم جوئی ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ مہم جوئی کا احساس پیدا کرنے اور رسک لینے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کشتیوں کا استعمال کرتی ہے جبکہ نیوی گیشن، کمیونیکیشن، انجنوں اور جہاز کی مشینری کی تکنیکی مہارتوں،انمارست آلات کا آپریشن، لاجسٹکس پلاننگ وغیرہ سمیت تمام ضروری بحری مہارتوں کی عزت افزائی کرتی ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی صلاحیت میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ نے ساگر پرکرما اور کیپ ٹاؤن سے ریو ڈی جنیرو ریس، آئی او این ایس سیلنگ مہم وغیرہ جیسے جہاز رانی کی مہمات میں شرکت کرکے دنیا بھر میں اپنی موجودگی کااحساس کرایا۔
اس سے پہلے، مہادیئی نے 2010 میں کیپٹن دلیپ ڈونڈے اور 2013 میں کمانڈر ابھیلاش ٹومی کے ساتھ 'ساگر پرکرما' کا اکیلا چکر لگایا ہے۔ وہ 2011، 2014 اور 2017 میں کیپ ٹاؤن سے ریو ڈی جنیرو ریس میں بھی حصہ لے چکے ہیں۔
تارینی نے تمام خواتین افسران کے عملے کے ساتھ سال 2017 میں عالمی 'نویک ساگر پرکرما' کاچکرلگایا ہے۔
آئی این ایس وی کا مارچ کے آخر تک گوا واپس آنے کا ارادہ ہے۔