विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय से संबंधित संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक का आयोजन
17 FEB 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय से संबंधित संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई। केन्द्रीय विद्युत तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा-एमएनआरई मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने इस सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में विद्युत एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर भी उपस्थित थे। मीटिंग में विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के माननीय सांसदों ने भाग लिया। इस दौरान लोक सभा सांसदों में श्री रामदास चंद्रभानजी तडस और श्री महाबली सिंह, विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य श्री रवींद्र कुशवाहा तथा राज्य सभा सदस्य डॉ. अमी याज्ञनिक भी उपस्थित थे। बैठक का विषय "जेनको का बकाया तथा डिस्कॉम और राज्यों में आवश्यक वित्तीय अनुशासन" था।
मीटिंग में यह जानकारी दी गई कि देश में आर्थिक वृद्धि और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए विद्युत क्षेत्र सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारकों में से एक है। सरकार द्वारा बीते कुछ वर्षों के दौरान इस क्षेत्र में एक परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव किया गया है। वर्तमान स्थिति के अनुसार 104 गीगावॉट की अक्षय ऊर्जा सहित 394 गीगावॉट की कुल स्थापित उत्पादन क्षमता भारत में उपलब्ध है और हमारा देश बिजली की कमी से अब विद्युत अधिशेष राष्ट्र के रूप में परिवर्तित हो गया है। 1 लाख गीगावॉट से अधिक की बढ़ी हुई अंतर-क्षेत्रीय हस्तांतरण क्षमता के साथ देश में पर्याप्त पारेषण नेटवर्क बनाया गया है और पूरे देश को एक ही आवृत्ति पर चलने वाले एक एकीकृत ग्रिड में जोड़ दिया गया है। देश ने ग्रामीण एवं शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में बिजली आपूर्ति की उपलब्धता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है। इसके साथ ही सभी घरों में बिजली पहुंचाने का 100 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य स्थापित कर गांवों का विद्युतीकरण और सार्वभौमिक विद्युत पहुंच की सफलता हासिल की गई है। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बिजली की उपलब्धता जो 2015 में लगभग 12.5 घंटे थी, वह अब बढ़कर 22.5 घंटे तथा शहरी क्षेत्रों में 23.36 घंटे तक हो गई है।
विद्युत क्षेत्र की मूल्य श्रृंखला में बिजली का वितरण सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी है। इससे नकदी प्राप्त होती है, जो विद्युत उत्पादन और ईंधन आपूर्ति तक संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को पोषित करती है। बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र के भीतर किसी भी अक्षमता या वित्तीय प्रबंधन का प्रभाव मूल्य श्रृंखला में सभी अपस्ट्रीम प्लेयर्स पर पड़ता है, जो उनके संचालन तथा वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता पर प्रतिकूल असर डालता है। पिंट के मामलों में से एक जेनको पर डिस्कॉम का बकाया बढ़ रहा है - यह सेंट्रल जनरेटिंग स्टेशनों, आईपीपी और आरई जेनरेटर के लिए 31.01.2022 को 98,722 करोड़ रुपये के खतरनाक स्तर पर है। इसमें यदि जेनको (63,000 करोड़ रुपये) का अन्य बकाया भी शामिल किया जाता है, तो कुल उधार राशि 1.6 लाख करोड़ रुपये होगी। इस संदर्भ में किए जा रहे उपायों तथा कार्रवाइयों का आकलन करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा माननीय सांसदों को डिस्कॉम और राज्यों में आवश्यक वित्तीय अनुशासन तथा जेनको से बकाया को प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनाये जा रहे विभिन्न तरीकों एवं उपायों के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए एक प्रस्तुति दी गई:
भारत सरकार ने जेनको की बकाया राशि और डिस्कॉम के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन से जुड़े मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए कई पहल शुरू की हैं। इन उपायों को डिस्कॉम और राज्य सरकार में वांछित वित्तीय अनुशासन लाने के लिए उच्च एटी एवं सी हानियों, उच्च एसीएस_एआरआर अंतर, अपर्याप्त कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन, खराब नकदी स्थिति, उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण की कमी आदि जैसे वित्तीय एवं परिचालन मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
1. एलसी आधारित भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र: विद्युत मंत्रालय ने वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा बिजली खरीद समझौतों (पीपीए) के तहत भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र के रूप में पर्याप्त साख पत्र (एलसी) खोलने तथा इसे कार्यान्वित रखने के संबंध में 28 जून, 2019 को एक आदेश जारी किया है। यह आदेश नेशनल लोड डिस्पैच सेंटर (एनएलडीसी) और क्षेत्रीय लोड डिस्पैच सेंटर (आरएलडीसी) को बिजली भेजने के लिए तभी अनिवार्य करता है, जब जेनको डिस्कॉम द्वारा यह सूचित किया जाता है कि ऊर्जा की वांछित मात्रा के लिए एक साख पत्र खोला गया है और संबंधित जेनको को प्रतियां उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
2. जेनको बकाया की निगरानी के लिए प्राप्ति पोर्टल: विद्युत मंत्रालय ने (पीएफसी के माध्यम से) राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जेनको के बकाया की निगरानी में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए प्राप्ति नामक एक वेब-पोर्टल लॉन्च किया है। यह पोर्टल 2018 में शुरु किया गया था और सभी हितधारकों को केंद्रीय उत्पादन स्टेशनों, आईपीपी तथा आरई प्रदाताओं के लिए डिस्कॉम की बिजली खरीद देय राशि के बारे में अद्यतन वाली मासिक जानकारी प्रदान करता है। प्राप्ति पोर्टल सभी हितधारकों के लिए और अतिरिक्त उधार योजना, आरडीएसएस आदि के तहत डिस्कॉम पर प्रदर्शन की निगरानी में काफी मददगार है।
3. पुर्नोत्थान वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस): भारत सरकार ने डिस्कॉम की परिचालन क्षमता और वित्तीय स्थिरता में सुधार करने में मदद के लिए डिस्कॉम को पूर्व-योग्यता मानदंडों को पूरा करने के आधार पर आपूर्ति बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने हेतु परिणाम से जुड़ी वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने में मदद देने के लिए संशोधित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) शुरू की है। इसका मकसद बुनियादी न्यूनतम बेंचमार्क हासिल करना है। आरडीएसएस के मुख्य उद्देश्य हैं:
अ. वर्ष 2024-25 तक अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर एटी एवं सी हानियों को 12-15 प्रतिशत तक कम करना।
ब. साल 2024-25 तक एसीएस-एआरआर अंतर को शून्य करना।
स. वित्तीय रूप से टिकाऊ तथा परिचालन के लिए कुशल वितरण क्षेत्र के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता, विश्वसनीयता एवं सामर्थ्य में सुधार।
इस योजना में दो घटक शामिल हैं - भाग ए: प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग तथा सिस्टम मीटरिंग वितरण बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता; और भाग बी: प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण तथा अन्य सहायक गतिविधियों को सक्षम बनाना।
इस योजना के माध्यम से राज्य/डिस्कॉम अपनी वितरण प्रणाली में बुनियादी ढांचे की बाधाओं को दूर करने के साथ-साथ इसे आगे बढ़ाने/मजबूत करने के लिए धन प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होंगे। यह योजना टीओटीईएक्स मोड के तहत 25 करोड़ से अधिक बिजली कनेक्शनों के लिए दो-तरफा संचार सुविधाओं के साथ प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटर स्थापना हेतु प्रदान करती है, जो एटी एंड सी नुकसान को कम करने तथा ऊर्जा प्रवाह की स्वचालित माप सुविधा प्रदान करने बिना किसी मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के ऊर्जा लेखांकन एवं ऑडिटिंग को सक्षम करने में मदद करेगी।
1. पीएम-कुसुम (प्रधानमंत्री किसान ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और उत्थान महाभियान) योजना: उपभोक्ताओं को ऊर्जा सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से साल 2019 में पीएम-कुसुम योजना शुरू की गई थी। यह योजना कृषि पंप-सेटों को बिजली सुविधा के लिए विकेन्द्रीकृत सौर ऊर्जा प्रतिष्ठानों की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देने हेतु प्रदर्शन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन/वित्त पोषण सहायता प्रदान करती है। इस योजना के तहत, केंद्रीय वित्त सहायता (सीएफए) 30 प्रतिशत तक प्रदान की जाती है और शेष 70 प्रतिशत वित्तीय संस्थाओं/बैंकों/नाबार्ड के माध्यम से ऋण के रूप में जुटाई जा सकती है।
2. अतिरिक्त उधार योजना: पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप, वित्त मंत्रालय (भारत सरकार) ने जून 2021 में राज्य सरकारों को अतिरिक्त उधार लेने के स्थान की अनुमति देने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, जो उन पर विद्युत क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट सुधार करने और बनाए रखने में सशर्त सहायता है। बिजली के क्षेत्र के सुधारों के लिए अनुमत अतिरिक्त उधार सीमा संबंधित राज्य के सकल राज्य घरेलू उत्पाद (जीएसडीपी) का 0.5 प्रतिशत है। उम्मीद की जाती है कि यह योजना डिस्कॉम के वित्तीय प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने में सहायता करेगी जो उन्हें जेनको के बकाया सहित अन्य देनदारियों को निपटाने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
जारी किये गए दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्यों की पात्रता तीन घटकों के मूल्यांकन के माध्यम से निर्धारित की जाएगी:
अ. प्रवेश स्तर की पात्रता शर्तें - प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन के लिए पात्र बनने के लिए उनका पूरा किया जाना;
ब. प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन मानदंड - मार्किंग योजना;
स. बोनस अंक मानदंड;
1. डिस्कॉम/ट्रांसको/जेनको को कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण के लिए संशोधित अतिरिक्त विवेकपूर्ण मानदंड: विद्युत मंत्रालय के आग्रह पर, पावर सेक्टर एनबीएफसी (पीएफसी और आरईसी) ने अपने प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत डिस्कॉम को कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण स्वीकृत करने में अतिरिक्त विवेकपूर्ण दिशानिर्देश पेश किए हैं। इनमें अनिवार्य रूप से यह आवश्यक है कि डिस्कॉम और अन्य राज्य के स्वामित्व वाली उपयोगिताओं को ऋण निर्धारित शर्तों के समक्ष उनके प्रदर्शन के लिए आगे की कार्रवाई में जिम्मेदार माना जायेगा। डिस्कॉम के लिए विवेकपूर्ण मानदंडों में शामिल हैं - लेखापरीक्षित वार्षिक खातों की समय पर उपलब्धता; टैरिफ को समय पर भरना; टैरिफ आदेश समय पर जारी करना; एसईआरसी द्वारा पूर्ण लागत टैरिफ का निर्धारण; राज्य सरकारों द्वारा समय पर सब्सिडी जारी करना; राजस्व के प्रतिशत के रूप में कार्यशील पूंजी मानदंड का पालन; सरकारी विभाग बिजली बिल का बकाया जमा; एमओपी/जीओआई योजना द्वारा निर्धारित एटी एवं सी ट्रजेक्ट्री और एसीएस-एआरआर अंतर; किसी वित्तीय संस्था/बैंक में कोई चूक नहीं होना; त्रैमासिक खातों की तैयारी।
2. कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासनिक दिशानिर्देश: राज्य विद्युत वितरण यूटिलिटीज (डिस्कॉम) के लिए प्रशासनिक दिशानिर्देश 11 मार्च 2021 को सचिव (विद्युत) द्वारा राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को भेजे गए हैं, ताकि प्रदर्शन में सुधार और जवाबदेही के लिए तंत्र को सक्षम बनाया जा सके जो कंपनियों को एक फ्रेमवर्क ड्राइंग प्रदान करता है। अधिनियम 2013, डीपीई दिशानिर्देश, सेबी विनियम और निजी डिस्कॉम द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियां ही राज्य के स्वामित्व वाली डिस्कॉम में प्रदर्शन एवं जवाबदेही में सुधार हेतु एक सक्षम तंत्र होंगी। यह अनुमान है कि इन दिशा-निर्देशों के कार्यान्वयन से डिस्कॉम का बेहतर संचालन होगा और इससे उनके परिचालन तथा वित्तीय प्रदर्शन में समग्र सुधार होगा।
माननीय संसद सदस्यों ने विद्युत मंत्रालय में विभिन्न पहल और योजनाओं के संबंध में कई सुझाव दिए, श्री सिंह ने प्रतिभागियों को उनके बहुमूल्य सुझावों के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए बैठक का समापन किया।

Ministry of Power
Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee attached to Ministry of Power held
17 FEB 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee attached to the Ministry of Power was held in New Delhi today. Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh chaired the meeting. Minister of State for Power and heavy industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar was also present in the meeting. Hon’ble Members of Parliament of various political parties took part in the meeting. The MPs present were Shri Ramdes Chandrabhanji Tadas, Lok Sabha, Shri Mahabali Singh, Lok Sabha, Shri Kishan Kapoor, Lok Sabha and Dr. Amee Yajnik, Rajya Sabha. The subject of the meeting was “Dues of GENCOs and required financial discipline in DISCOM and States”.
In the meeting, it was informed that Power sector is one of the most important drivers for economic growth and socio-economic development of a nation. The Government have brought about a transformational change in the power sector over the past few years. With total installed generation capacity of 394 GW including renewable energy capacity of 104 GW as of today, our country has transformed from a Power deficit to a Power surplus country. Adequate transmission network has been created with enhanced inter-regional transfer capacity of over 1 Lakh MW and connecting the entire country into one integrated grid running on one frequency. The country achieved 100% village electrification and universal electricity access to all the households with significant improvement in availability of Power supply in both rural and urban areas. The availability of Power in rural areas which was about 12.5 hours in 2015 has gone up to 22.5 hours and in the urban areas it has gone up to 23.36 hours.
Power Distribution remains the most critical link in the power sector value chain. It generates cash that feeds to the entire value chain right up to power generation and fuel supply. The impact of any inefficiency or financial management within power distribution flows to all upstream players in the value chain which adversely affects their operations and financial viability. One of the cases in pint is mounting Genco dues DISCOMs - it is at an alarming level of Rs. 98,722 Cr as on 31.01.2022 for Central Generating stations, IPPs and RE Generators put together. If the dues of State GENCO (Rs. 63,000 crores) are also included, the total outstanding dues of GENCOs would be Rs. 1.6 Lakh crores. In this context, it is important to assess the measures and remedies being undertaken.
A presentation was given by Ministry of Power to inform the Hon’ble MPs regarding various remedies and measures being undertaken to address dues of GENCOs and required financial discipline in DISCOMs and States are as follows:
The Government of India has initiated multiple initiatives to address the issue of surmounting GENCO dues and worsening financial performance of DISCOMs. These initiatives have been designed to tackle financial and operational issues like high AT&C Losses, high ACS_ARR gap, inadequate corporate governance, poor liquidity, lack of consumer-focused approach etc. to bring in desired financial discipline in DISCOMs and State Government.
1. LC Based Payment Security Mechanism: The Ministry of Power has issued an order on June 28, 2019 regarding opening and maintaining od adequate Letter of Credit (LC) as a payment security mechanism under Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) by DISCOMs. The order mandates National Load Dispatch Center (NLDC) and regional Load Dispatch Centers (RLDC) to dispatch power only after it is intimated by GENCO and DISCOM that a Letter of Credit for the desired quantum of power has been opened and copies made available to the concerned GENCO.
1. PRAAPTI Portal for Monitoring of GENCO Dues: The Ministry of Power (through PFC) has launched a web-portal called PRAAPTI (Payment Ratification and Analysis in Power procurement for bringing transparency in invoicing of generators) for transparency in monitoring of GENCOs dues at the national level. The portal was launched in 2018 and provides updated monthly information to all stakeholders regarding power purchase dues of DISCOMs towards Central Generation Stations, IPPs and RE providers. The PRAAPTI portal is immensely helpful for all stakeholders and also for monitoring performance on DISCOMs under Additional Borrowing Scheme, RDSS etc.
1. Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS): The Government of India has launched the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) to help DISCOMs improve their operational efficiencies and financial sustainability by providing result linked financial assistance to DISCOMs to strengthen supply infrastructure based on meeting prequalifying criteria and achieving basic minimum benchmarks. The main objectives of RDSS are:
1. Reduction of AT&C losses to pan-India levels of 12-15% by 2024-25
2. Reduction of ACS-ARR gap to zero by 2024-25.
3. Improvement in the quality, reliability and affordability of power supply to consumers through a financially sustainable and operationally efficient distribution sector.
The scheme is comprised of two components – Part A: Financial support for Prepaid Smart Metering and System Metering and Up-gradation of Distribution Infrastructure; and Part B: Training and capacity building and other enabling supporting activities.
Through this scheme States/DISCOMs would be able to access funds for addressing infrastructure constraints in their distribution system as well as for its further augmentation/strengthening. This scheme provide for installation of prepaid smart meters with two-way communication features for over 25 crore electricity connections under TOTEX mode which will help in reducing AT&C losses and facilitating automatic measurement of energy flows and enable energy accounting and auditing without any human intervention.
1. PM-KUSUM (Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Uttthaan Mahabhiyan) Scheme: PM-KUSUM Scheme was launched in 2019 with an aim to provide energy security to consumers. This scheme provides performance-based incentives/funding support to promote installation of decentralized solar energy installations for provision of electricity to Agriculture Pump-sets. Under this scheme, Central Finance Assistance (CFA) up to 30% is provided and balance 70% can be mobilized as loan through FIs/Banks/NABARD.
2. Additional Borrowing Scheme: In line with recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission, Ministry of Finance (GOI) has launched a program in June 2021 to allow additional borrowing space to State Governments, which is conditional on them undertaking and sustaining specific reforms in the power sector. The additional borrowing limit permitted for power sector reforms is 0.5% of the Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) of the respective state. It is expected that the Scheme would help improve financial performance of DISCOMs which will enable them to settle outstanding liabilities including GENCO dues.
As per guidelines issued, the states’ eligibility would be determined through evaluation across three components:
1. Entry level eligibility conditions – To be fulfilled for becoming eligible for performance evaluation;
2. Performance evaluation criteria – Marking scheme;
3. Bonus Marks criteria;
1. Revised Additional Prudential Norms for Working Capital Loan to DICOMs/TRANSCOs/GENCOs: At the insistence of the Ministry of Power, the Power Sector NBFCs (PFC and REC) under its administrative control have introduced additional prudential guidelines for sanctioning of working capital loans to DISCOMs/TRANSCOs/GENCOs. These essentially entail that loans to DISCOMs and other State owned utilities would be contingent to their performance against prescribed conditions. The prudential norms for DISCOMs include – timely availability of audited annual accounts; timely filling of tariff petitions; timely issuance of tariff orders; determination of full cost tariff by SERCs; timely release of subside by State Governments; adherence to working capital norm as a percentage of revenue; outstanding Govt. Department electricity bills; AT&C trajectory and ACS-ARR gap as prescribed by MOP/GOI scheme; no default to any FI/ bank; preparation of quarterly accounts.
1. Corporate Governance Guidelines: ‘Guidelines for Corporate Governance of State Power Distribution Utilities (DISCOMs)’ has been forwarded to States/UTs by Secretary (Power) on 11th March 2021, to enable mechanisms for performance improvement and accountability which provides a framework drawing from Companies Act 2013, DPE Guidelines, SEBI Regulations and best practices followed by private DISCOMs which will be an enabling mechanism for improving the performance and accountability in State Owned DISCOMs. It is anticipated that implementation of these Guidelines will result in better governance of the DISCOMs leading to overall improvement in their operational and financial performance.
Hon’ble Members of Parliament made several suggestions with regard to various initiatives and schemes in the Ministry of Power. Shri Singh closed the meeting thanking the participants for their valuable suggestions.