National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA issues Financial Reporting Quality Review (FRQR) Report of Prabhu Steels Industries Limited (CIN: L28100MH1972PLC015817) for FY 2019-20
14 FEB 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) has issued the Financial Reporting Quality Review Report (FRQRR) in respect of Prabhu Steels Industries Limited (PSIL) for the Financial Year 2019-20.
Some of the main observations classified as High Impact w.r.t. Non Compliances of Accounting Standards on part of the Company are as follows:
1. PSIL is a listed company and therefore it is required to follow the Indian Accounting Standards notified under Section 133 of the Companies Act,2013. However, the company has provided contradictory disclosures in the Director’s Report and the Notes to Annual Accounts regarding the fundamental aspect of the applicable accounting framework followed in the preparation of Financial Statements for the year 2019-20.
By not complying with the material requirements of Ind AS Framework and providing disclosures under previously applicable accounting framework, the Company has violated the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 regarding the preparation and presentation of the Financial Statements.
1. The Company failed to present a component of financial statements i.e., Statement of Changes in Equity in the Financial Statements as required by sub-section 40 of section 2 of the CA, 2013, Ind AS 1, and Schedule III to the CA, 2013.
1. The Company has failed to comply with the key requirements of Ind ASs on Financial Instruments and Fair Value Measurement viz. Ind AS 109, Ind AS 107, Ind AS 32 and Ind AS 113; it has failed to perform proper evaluation of impairment loss allowance for its major category of its Financial Assets viz. Trade Receivables, Loans and Advances and Bank Balances; in the financial statements, there is absence of disclosures required by Ind AS 107 regarding significance of Financial Instruments, nature and extent of risk arising from the Financial Instruments.
1. The Company has failed to make appropriate disclosure as required by Schedule III to CA, 2013 regarding its Borrowings in the form of Loans taken and the Assets in the form of Loans and Advances given.
1. The Company has also failed to provide depreciation on its idle plant and machinery, thus violated the underlying principle of Ind AS 16.
1. Apart from the above, the Company has made violations of the Companies Act, 2013 and the provisions of applicable Ind ASs in almost all the areas of accounting as detailed in the FRQR Report.
In view of the errors/omissions being pervasive across the entire Financial Statements, PSIL has agreed to prepare and publish restated Financial Statements as per Companies Act, 2013, within 90 days.
The FRQR Report can be seen on NFRA website: https://nfra.gov.in.

राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण
एनएफआरए ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20के लिए प्रभु स्टील्स इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड (सीआईएन:एल28100एमएच1972पीएलसी015817) की वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग गुणवत्ता समीक्षा (एफआरक्यूआर) रिपोर्ट जारी की
14 FEB 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20के लिए प्रभु स्टील्स इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड (पीएसआईएल) के संबंध में वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग गुणवत्ता समीक्षा रिपोर्ट (एफआरक्यूआरआर) जारी की है।
कंपनी की ओर से लेखांकन मानकों का अनुपालन नहीं किए जाने के संदर्भ में उच्च प्रभाव के रूप में वर्गीकृत कुछ मुख्य कथन इस प्रकार हैं:
1. पीएसआईएल एक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है और इसलिए इसके द्वारा कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 133 के तहत अधिसूचित भारतीय लेखा मानकों का पालन करना आवश्यक है। हालांकि, कंपनी ने वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए वित्तीय विवरण तैयार करने में अपनाए जाने वाले लेखांकन संबंधी फ्रेमवर्क के मूलभूत पहलू के संबंध में निदेशक की रिपोर्ट और वार्षिक खातों की टिप्पणियों में विरोधाभासी जानकारियां दी हैं।
कंपनी ने इंड-एएस फ्रेमवर्क की सामग्री संबंधी जरूरतों का अनुपालन न करके और पूर्व में अपनाए जाने वाले लेखांकन संबंधी फ्रेमवर्क के तहत जानकारियां प्रदान करके वित्तीय विवरणों की तैयारी एवं प्रस्तुति से संबंधित कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन किया है।
1. कंपनी वित्तीय विवरणों के एक घटक यानी वित्तीय विवरणों में इक्विटी में बदलाव से संबंधित विवरण, जोकि सीए, 2013की धारा 2की उप-धारा 40, इंड-एएस 1, और सीए, 2013की अनुसूची III के तहत अपेक्षित है, को प्रस्तुत करने में विफल रही।
2. कंपनी वित्तीय साधनों और उचित मूल्य मापन से संबंधित इंड-एएस की प्रमुख जरूरतों यानी इंड एएस 109, इंड एएस 107, इंड एएस 32और इंड एएस 113 का अनुपालन करने में विफल रही है। वह अपनी वित्तीय परिसंपत्तियों की प्रमुख श्रेणी यानी व्यापार प्राप्य, ऋण एवं अग्रिम और बैंक बैलेंस के संदर्भ में खराबी जनित हानि भत्ता का उचित मूल्यांकन करने में विफल रही है। उसके वित्तीय विवरणों में इंड एएस 107 के तहत अपेक्षित वित्तीय साधनों के महत्व, वित्तीय साधनों से उत्पन्न होने वाले जोखिम की प्रकृति एवं सीमा से संबंधित जानकारियों का अभाव है।
3. कंपनी लिए गए ऋण के रूप में अपनी उधारियों और दिए गए ऋणों और अग्रिमों के रूप में परिसंपत्तियों के संबंध मेंसीए, 2013की अनुसूची III के तहत अपेक्षित उपयुक्त जानकारी देने में विफल रही है।
4. कंपनी अपने निष्क्रिय संयंत्र एवं मशीनरी की वजह से होने वाले मूल्यह्रास के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने में भी विफल रहकर इंड एएस 16 में अंतर्निहित सिद्धांत का उल्लंघन किया है।
5. उपरोक्त के अलावा, जैसाकि एफआरक्यूआर रिपोर्ट में बताया गया है, कंपनी ने लेखांकन के लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों में कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013और इंड-एएस के लागू होने वाले प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन किया है।
संपूर्ण वित्तीय विवरणों में व्याप्त त्रुटियों/चूकों को देखते हुए, पीएसआईएल 90 दिनों के भीतर कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के अनुरूप दोबारा से वित्तीय विवरण तैयार करने और प्रकाशित करने पर सहमत हो गया है।
इस एफआरक्यूआर रिपोर्ट को एनएफआरएके वेबसाइट पर देखा जा सकता है:
https://nfra.gov.in.​​​​​​​