কৃষিমন্ত্রক
কৃষকদের জ্ঞান সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলতে ইলেক্ট্রনিক মিডিয়ার ব্যবহার
11 FEB 2022 5:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তর আধুনিক কৃষি প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে কৃষকদের আরও জ্ঞান সমৃদ্ধ করে তুলতে ইলেক্ট্রনিক মিডিয়ার মাধ্যমে একাধিক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। এরমধ্যে রয়েছে কৃষি কাজের প্রসারে গণমাধ্যমের সহযোগিতা। এই কর্মসূচিতে কৃষক সমাজের মধ্যে আধুনিক কৃষি প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও ডিডি কিষাণ, দূরদর্শনের ১৮টি আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র এবং আকাশবাণীর ৯৬টি এফএম স্টেশনের মাধ্যমে কৃষি সম্পর্কিত অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচার করা হয়। কৃষক সমাজকে আধুনিক কৃষি প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তুলতে ট্যুইটার, ফেসবুক, ইনস্ট্রাগ্রাম এবং ইউটিউবের মত সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলিকে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে।
কৃষকদের বিভিন্ন প্রজাতির কৃষিকাজ সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তুলতে ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পর্ষদের একাধিক প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলির পক্ষ থেকে ২৮৩টি মোবাইল অ্যাপ চালু করা হয়েছে। সরকার আধুনিক কৃষি পদ্ধতি গ্রহণে কৃষকদের প্রশিক্ষণ ও সচেতন করে তুলতে এগ্রিক্যালচার টেকনলোজি ম্যানেজমেন্ট এজেন্সির মাধ্যমে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারমূলক কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করছে। দেশের ২৮টি রাজ্য ও ৫টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৬৯১টি জেলায় কৃষি সংস্কার মূলক এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। দেশে উদ্যান পালন ক্ষেত্রের সার্বিক বিকাশে সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সুসংহত উদ্যান পালন উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে বিভিন্ন ধরণের ফলমূল ও শাক-সব্জি, মাশরুম, মশলা, ফুল, সুগন্ধি গাছ, নারকেল ও বাঁশ জাতীয় উদ্ভিদকে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। দেশের ২৮টি রাজ্য ও ২টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ধান, গম, ডালশস্য, মোটা জাতীয় দানাশস্য, পুষ্টিকর দানা (বাজরা) প্রভৃতির উৎপাদন ও উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা মিশন রূপায়িত হচ্ছে।
ভারতীয় কৃষি গবেষণা পরিষদ তার ৭২৯টি কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রের নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে আধুনিক কৃষি প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কে কৃষকদের সচেতন ও তথ্যাভিজ্ঞ করে তুলছে। কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলি কৃষক এবং কৃষি কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত মহিলাদের প্রশিক্ষণ, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করে থাকে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of Electronic Media for Educating Farmers
11 FEB 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is educating farmers through use of following electronic media to upgrade their knowledge on modern agriculture technologies:
1. The scheme 'Mass Media Support to Agriculture Extension of 'Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension' is under implementation to create awareness among the farming community and educate the farmers on improved agriculture technologies. The programmes are telecast through DD Kisan, DD Regional Kendras (18) and broadcast through 96 FM Stations of All India Radio. The ‘Focused Publicity & Awareness Campaign’ is also being undertaken through electronic and print media for creating awareness among the farmers and other stakeholders on technological aspects of agriculture.
2. Social media platforms like Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube are being used to educate farmers.
3. The ICAR institutes and KVKs have developed 283 mobile apps on different agriculture commodities for providing advisory to the farmers. ICAR has also created an electronic platform 'Kisan Sarathi' for supporting agriculture at local niche with national perspective to provide a seamless, multimedia, multi-ways connectivity to the farmers with the latest agricultural technologies, knowledge base and the pool of large number of Subject Matter Specialists.
The Government is implementing following schemes and activities to impart training and educate the farmers to adopt modern agriculture techniques:
1. A Centrally Sponsored Scheme on ‘Support to State Extension Programmes for Extension Reforms’ popularly known as 'Agriculture Technology Management Agency (ATMA)' is under implementation in 691 districts of 28 States & 5 UTs of the country. The extension activities under ATMA, inter-alia, include Farmers’ Training to upgrade their knowledge and technical skills on modern and innovative agricultural technologies.
2. The 'Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)', a Centrally Sponsored Scheme is under implementation in all States/UTs for holistic growth of the horticulture sector covering fruits, vegetables, root and tuber crops, mushrooms, spices, flowers, aromatic plants, coconut, cashew, cocoa and bamboo.
3. The 'National Food Security Mission (NFSM)' is under implementation in identified districts of 28 States and 2 UTs viz. Ladakh and J&K of the country to increase the production and productivity of rice, wheat, pulses, coarse cereals and nutri- cereals (millets) through area expansion and productivity enhancement.
4. Under 'Sub-Mission on Plan Protection & Plant Quarantine' the 'Farmer Field Schools (FFSs)' are conducted to educate farmers on various aspects of Integrated Pest Management.
5. Four Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes (FMTTIs) located at Budni (Madhya Pradesh), Hisar (Haryana), Anantapur (Andhra Pradesh) and Biswanath Chariali (Assam) are engaged in imparting training to various categories of trainees including farmers, in the field of Farm Mechanization in agriculture sector.
6. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has established a network of 729 Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) in the country mandated with Technology Assessment and Demonstration for its Application and Capacity Development. KVKs organize demonstrations, training programms and skill development programs for the benefit of farmers and farm women, rural youth and in-service extension personnel.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha Today.