வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவிற்கு வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்களின் இடம்பெயர்வு
11 FEB 2022 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதில் அளித்த மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு சோம் பர்காஷ் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் முதலீட்டை இந்தியாவுக்கு ஈர்ப்பதற்காக பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள்/திட்டங்கள் அரசால் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் திட்டம் 2014 செப்டம்பர் 25 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. முதலீட்டை எளிதாக்குதல், புதுமைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், சிறந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் இந்தியாவை உற்பத்தி, வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் புதுமைக்கான மையமாக மாற்றுதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இது தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
சாத்தியமுள்ள முதலீட்டாளர்களைக் கண்டறிதல், வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள இந்தியத் தூதரகங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் நிகழ்வுகள், உச்சிமாநாடுகள், சாலை-காட்சிகள் மற்றும் நாட்டில் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்காக பிற ஊக்குவிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
நாட்டின் முதலீட்டுச் சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இதன் விளைவாக, உலக வங்கியின் தொழில் தொடங்குதல் அறிக்கை 2020-ன் படி, 2014-ல் 142-வது இடத்தில் இருந்த இந்தியா, உலக வங்கியின் எளிதாக தொழில் செய்தல் தரவரிசையில் 63-வது இடத்திற்கு முன்னேறியது.
மாநில அரசுகளுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்த பிறகு, வணிகச் சீர்திருத்த செயல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் விரிவான சீர்திருத்தப் பயிற்சியையும் மத்திய தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. மாநிலங்கள் முழுவதும் வணிகச் சூழலை மேம்படுத்த இந்த பயிற்சி உதவியது.
நாட்டில் முதலீடுகளைத் துரிதப்படுத்துவதற்காக அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட செயலாளர்கள் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், புவியியல் குறியீடு தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த இந்தியா தொழில் நில வங்கி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு அவர்கள் விரும்பும் இடத்தைக் கண்டறிய இது உதவுகிறது. முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கான அனுமதிகளை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில், தேசிய ஒற்றைச் சாளர அமைப்பு செப்டம்பர் 2021-ல் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1797596

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MIGRATION OF FOREIGN COMPANIES TO INDIA
11 FEB 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Various initiatives/schemes have been launched by Government for promoting growth and attracting investment in India. The Make in India programme was launched on 25th September, 2014 with aim of facilitating enhanced investment, foster innovation, build best in class infrastructure, and make India a hub for manufacturing, design, and innovation. Continuous efforts are made under Investment Facilitation and Outreach for implementation of Make in India action plans to identify potential investors, support Indian Missions abroad and State Governments for organizing events, summits, road-shows and other promotional activities to attract investments in the country.
Measures have been taken to improve the country’s investment climate, as a result of which India jumped to 63rd place in World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business [EODB] ranking as per World Bank’s Doing Business Report (DBR) 2020 from a rank of 142 in 2014. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), in consultation with the State Governments, has also started a comprehensive reform exercise in States and UTs under Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP). All States/UTs in the country are ranked on the basis of reforms implemented by them on designated parameters. This exercise has helped in improving business environment across States.
An Empowered Group of Secretaries has been constituted to fast track investments in the country. Similarly Project Development Cells (PDCs) have been set up across Central Government Ministries/Departments to handhold investors and spur sectoral and economic growth. Further, a GIS-enabled India Industrial Land Bank has been launched to help investors identify their preferred location for investment. National Single Window System (NSWS) has also been soft launched in September, 2021 to facilitate clearances for investors.
Keeping in view India’s vision of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar’ and to enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities and exports, an outlay of INR 1.97 lakh crore (over US$ 26 billion) has been announced in Union Budget 2021-22 for Production Linked Incentives (PLI) schemes for 14 key sectors of manufacturing starting from fiscal year (FY) 2021-22. With the announcement of PLI Schemes, significant creation of production, employment, and economic growth is expected over the next 5 years and more.
Measures taken by the Government including on FDI Policy reforms have resulted in increased FDI inflows in the country year after year. India registered its highest ever annual FDI inflow of US$ 81.97 billion (provisional figures) in the financial year 2020-21 despite the COVID related disruptions. These trends in India's FDI are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors. In the last seven financial years (2014-21), India has received FDI inflow worth US$ 440.27 billion which is nearly 58 percent of the FDI reported in the last 21 years (US$ 763.83 billion). This indicates increasing inclination of global companies to set up their business in India.
Government has taken various other steps in addition to ongoing schemes to boost domestic and foreign investments in India. These include measures to reduce compliance burden for industry, opportunities under National Infrastructure Pipeline, Reduction in Corporate Tax, Easing liquidity problems of NBFCs and Banks, Policy measures to boost domestic manufacturing through Public Procurement Orders, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP), etc.
Besides the above, activities are also undertaken through schemes/ programmes, by several Central Government Ministries / Departments and various State Governments from time to time. The details of these measures are not centrally maintained by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.