ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் உள்ள கிஷன்கஞ்சில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த மல்யுத்த அகாடமியை ரூ.30.76 கோடியில் ரயில்வே அமைக்கிறது
11 FEB 2022 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு சிறந்த வசதிகளை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, இந்திய ரயில்வே மல்யுத்த வீரர்களுக்கு அதிநவீன மல்யுத்த அகாடமியை விரைவில் வழங்க ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்துள்ளார்.
உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த மல்யுத்த அகாடமியை ரயில்வேயில் வழங்குவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில், தில்லி கிஷன்கஞ்சில் சுமார் ரூ. 30.76 கோடி மதிப்பில் இந்தப் பயிற்சி மையத்தை அமைப்பதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டிலேயே மிகப்பெரியதாக நவீன வசதிகளுடன் இந்த மல்யுத்தப் பயிற்சி மையம் இருக்கும். வரும் காலங்களில் பல வளரும் மல்யுத்த வீரர்கள் சாம்பியன் ஆவதற்கு இந்த அகாடமி வாய்ப்பளிக்கும்.
இந்தியாவில் மல்யுத்தத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் இந்திய ரயில்வே முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியுள்ளது. பெரும்பாலான பிரபல மல்யுத்த வீரர்கள் ரயில்வேயைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவர். ஒலிம்பிக்கில் மல்யுத்தத்தில் இந்தியா வென்ற பதக்கங்களில் பெரும்பாலானவை இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் இருந்துதான் { திரு சுஷில் (2008 & 2012), திருமதி சாக்ஷி மாலிக் (2016), திரு எஸ் ரவிக்குமார் மற்றும் திரு பஜ்ரங் (2020)} என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1797667

Ministry of Railways
Railways to provide a World Class Wrestling academy at Kishanganj, Delhi at an approximate cost of Rs. 30.76 crores
This academy, exclusively for wrestling, will be the biggest in the country equipped with advance training facilities
11 FEB 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to provide the best sports facilities to sportspersons, Hon’ble Minister of Railways had committed Indian Railways wrestlers to provide the state-of-art wrestling academy at the earliest. In order to fulfill the commitment to provide a World Class Wrestling academy in Railways, a work has been sanctioned to establish the same at Kishanganj, Delhi at an approximate cost of Rs. 30.76 crores and will be another feather in the Cap of Railways.
This academy, exclusively for wrestling, will be the biggest in the country equipped with advance training facilities. This academy will provide opportunity to many budding wrestlers to become champions in the times to come.
Indian Railways have played a paramount role in promoting wrestling in India and most of the elite wrestlers are from Railways. Most of the medals won by India in wrestling in Olympics were from Indian Railways i.e. Sh. Sushil (2008 & 2012), Ms. Sakshi Malik (2016), Sh. Ravi Kumar & Sh. Bajrang (2020).
In recently concluded Tokyo Olympic 2020, the performance of Indian Railways (IR) sportspersons have been phenomenal and out of 7 medals won by India 3 Individual medals by Ms. Mirabai Chanu (Silver in weightlifting), Sh. Ravi Kumar (Silver in Wrestling), Sh. Bajrang (Bronze in wrestling) and in Bronze medallist Indian Hockey Men team, two players were from IR.
Indian Railway is contributing in promotion of sports through Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB) in Country, in a big way. Railways have supported the sizable number of sportspersons by giving them job security with various incentives. As on date more than 9000 sportspersons are on roll in 29 game disciplines in Indian Railways. Railway sportspersons have brought laurels for the country in all mega sports events like Olympics, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games etc. Railways sportspersons have been honoured with 27 Padamshree, 176 Arjuna, 12 Dhyanchand, 14 Dronacharya and 9 Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Awards for their outstanding sports achievements.