Ministry of Railways
Railways to provide a World Class Wrestling academy at Kishanganj, Delhi at an approximate cost of Rs. 30.76 crores
This academy, exclusively for wrestling, will be the biggest in the country equipped with advance training facilities
11 FEB 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to provide the best sports facilities to sportspersons, Hon’ble Minister of Railways had committed Indian Railways wrestlers to provide the state-of-art wrestling academy at the earliest. In order to fulfill the commitment to provide a World Class Wrestling academy in Railways, a work has been sanctioned to establish the same at Kishanganj, Delhi at an approximate cost of Rs. 30.76 crores and will be another feather in the Cap of Railways.
This academy, exclusively for wrestling, will be the biggest in the country equipped with advance training facilities. This academy will provide opportunity to many budding wrestlers to become champions in the times to come.
Indian Railways have played a paramount role in promoting wrestling in India and most of the elite wrestlers are from Railways. Most of the medals won by India in wrestling in Olympics were from Indian Railways i.e. Sh. Sushil (2008 & 2012), Ms. Sakshi Malik (2016), Sh. Ravi Kumar & Sh. Bajrang (2020).
In recently concluded Tokyo Olympic 2020, the performance of Indian Railways (IR) sportspersons have been phenomenal and out of 7 medals won by India 3 Individual medals by Ms. Mirabai Chanu (Silver in weightlifting), Sh. Ravi Kumar (Silver in Wrestling), Sh. Bajrang (Bronze in wrestling) and in Bronze medallist Indian Hockey Men team, two players were from IR.
Indian Railway is contributing in promotion of sports through Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB) in Country, in a big way. Railways have supported the sizable number of sportspersons by giving them job security with various incentives. As on date more than 9000 sportspersons are on roll in 29 game disciplines in Indian Railways. Railway sportspersons have brought laurels for the country in all mega sports events like Olympics, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games etc. Railways sportspersons have been honoured with 27 Padamshree, 176 Arjuna, 12 Dhyanchand, 14 Dronacharya and 9 Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Awards for their outstanding sports achievements.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے دہلی کے کشن گنج میں تقریباً 30.76 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ایک عالمی سطح کی کشتی اکادمی قائم کرے گا
کشتی کے لیے خصوصی طور سے قائم کی جانے والی یہ اکادمی، جدید تربیتی سہولتوں سے آراستہ ملک کی سب سے بڑی اکادمی ہوگی
11 FEB 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 فروری 2022:
کھلاڑیوں کو بہترین کھیل سہولتیں فراہم کرانے کے لیے محترم وزیر اعظم کی تصوریت کے مطابق محترم وزیر ریلوے نے بھارتی ریلوے کے پہلوانوں کو جلد از جلد جدید کشتی اکادمی فراہم کرانے کے لیے اپنی عہد بستگی ظاہر کی تھی۔ ریلوے میں عالمی سطح کی کشتی اکادمی قائم کرنے کی عہدبستگی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے دہلی کے کشن گنج میں تقریباً 30.76 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ریلوے کی ایک اور حصولیابی ہوگی۔
خصوصی طور پر کشتی کے لیے قائم کی جانے والی یہ اکادمی بہترین تربیتی سہولتوں سے آراستہ ملک کی سب سے بڑی اکادمی ہوگی۔ آنے والے وقت میں یہ اکادمی متعدد نئے پہلوانوں کو چیمپئن بننے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
بھارتی ریلوے نے بھارت میں کشتی کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کردار ادا کیا ہے اور بیشتر بہترین پہلوان ریلوے سے ہی ہیں۔ بھارت کے لیے اولمپک کشتی مقابلوں میں بھارتی ریلوے کے سشیل کمار (2008 اور 2012)، ساکشی ملک (2016)، روی کمار اور بجرنگ پونیا (2020) نے متعدد تمغات جیتے ہیں۔
حالیہ ٹوکیو اولمپک 2020 میں بھارتی ریلوے کے کھلاڑیوں کی کارکردگی شاندار رہی۔ بھارت کے ذریعہ جیتے گئے 7 تمغات میں سے 3 افرادی تمغات محترمہ میرابائی چانو (ویٹ لفٹنگ میں نقرئی)، جناب روی کمار (کشتی میں نقرئی)، جناب بجرنگ (کشتی میں کانسہ) اور کانسہ کا تمغہ جیتنے والی مردوں کی بھارتی ہاکی ٹیم کے دو کھلاڑی بھارتی ریلوے سے تھے۔
ریلوے اسپورٹس پرموشن بورڈ (آر ایس پی بی) کے ذریعہ بھارتی ریلوے بڑے پیمانے پر ملک میں کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے میں اپنا تعاون دے رہی ہے۔ ریلوے نے مختلف ترغیبات کے ساتھ نوکری کا تحفظ دے کر بڑی تعداد میں کھلاڑیوں کی مدد کی ہے۔ موجودہ دور میں بھارتی ریلوے میں 29 کھیلوں میں 9000 سے زائد کھلاڑی رول پر ہیں۔ ریلوے کے کھلاڑیوں نے اولمپک، ایشیائی کھیلوں اور دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں وغیرہ جیسے کھیل کود کے تمام بڑے مقابلوں میں ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے۔ ان کی زبردست حصولیابیوں کے عوض ریلوے کے کھلاڑیوں کو مجموعی طور پر 27 پدم شری، 176 ارجن، 12 دھیان چند، 14 دروناچاریہ اور 9 میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈس سے نوازا گیا ہے۔