Ministry of Railways
Railways to provide a World Class Wrestling academy at Kishanganj, Delhi at an approximate cost of Rs. 30.76 crores
This academy, exclusively for wrestling, will be the biggest in the country equipped with advance training facilities
11 FEB 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to provide the best sports facilities to sportspersons, Hon’ble Minister of Railways had committed Indian Railways wrestlers to provide the state-of-art wrestling academy at the earliest. In order to fulfill the commitment to provide a World Class Wrestling academy in Railways, a work has been sanctioned to establish the same at Kishanganj, Delhi at an approximate cost of Rs. 30.76 crores and will be another feather in the Cap of Railways.
This academy, exclusively for wrestling, will be the biggest in the country equipped with advance training facilities. This academy will provide opportunity to many budding wrestlers to become champions in the times to come.
Indian Railways have played a paramount role in promoting wrestling in India and most of the elite wrestlers are from Railways. Most of the medals won by India in wrestling in Olympics were from Indian Railways i.e. Sh. Sushil (2008 & 2012), Ms. Sakshi Malik (2016), Sh. Ravi Kumar & Sh. Bajrang (2020).
In recently concluded Tokyo Olympic 2020, the performance of Indian Railways (IR) sportspersons have been phenomenal and out of 7 medals won by India 3 Individual medals by Ms. Mirabai Chanu (Silver in weightlifting), Sh. Ravi Kumar (Silver in Wrestling), Sh. Bajrang (Bronze in wrestling) and in Bronze medallist Indian Hockey Men team, two players were from IR.
Indian Railway is contributing in promotion of sports through Railway Sports Promotion Board (RSPB) in Country, in a big way. Railways have supported the sizable number of sportspersons by giving them job security with various incentives. As on date more than 9000 sportspersons are on roll in 29 game disciplines in Indian Railways. Railway sportspersons have brought laurels for the country in all mega sports events like Olympics, Asian Games, Commonwealth Games etc. Railways sportspersons have been honoured with 27 Padamshree, 176 Arjuna, 12 Dhyanchand, 14 Dronacharya and 9 Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Awards for their outstanding sports achievements.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे दिल्ली के किशनगंज में 30.76 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से एक विश्व स्तरीय कुश्ती अकादमी की स्थापना करेगा
विशेष रूप से कुश्ती के लिए स्थापित यह अकादमी, उन्नत प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं से युक्त देश की सबसे बड़ी अकादमी होगी
11 FEB 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
खिलाड़ियों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ खेल सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की सोच के अनुरूप माननीय रेल मंत्री ने भारतीय रेल के पहलवानों को जल्द से जल्द अत्याधुनिक कुश्ती अकादमी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की थी। रेलवे में विश्व स्तरीय कुश्ती अकादमी स्थापित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने के लिए दिल्ली के किशनगंज में लगभग 30.76 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से एक परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई है। यह रेलवे के लिए एक और उपलब्धि होगी।
विशेष रूप से कुश्ती के लिए स्थापित यह अकादमी उन्नत प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं से युक्त देश की सबसे बड़ी अकादमी होगी। आने वाले समय में यह अकादमी कई नए पहलवानों को चैंपियन बनने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
भारतीय रेल ने भारत में कुश्ती को बढ़ावा देने में एक उच्च स्तर की भूमिका निभाई है और अधिकांश प्रख्यात पहलवान रेलवे से ही हैं। भारत के लिए ओलंपिक की कुश्ती प्रतिस्पर्धा में भारतीय रेल के सुशील कुमार (2008 व 2012), साक्षी मलिक (2016), रवि कुमार और बजरंग पूनिया (2020) ने अधिकांश पदक जीते हैं।
हालिया टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 में भारतीय रेल के खिलाड़ियों का प्रदर्शन अभूतपूर्व रहा। भारत के जीते गए 7 पदकों में से 3 व्यक्तिगत पदक मीराबाई चानू (भारोत्तोलन में रजत), रवि कुमार (कुश्ती में रजत), बजरंग पूनिया (कुश्ती में कांस्य) और कांस्य पदक विजेता भारतीय हॉकी पुरुष टीम में दो खिलाड़ी भारतीय रेल से थे।
रेलवे खेलकूद संवर्द्धन बोर्ड (आरएसपीबी) के जरिए भारतीय रेल बड़े पैमाने पर देश में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने में अपना योगदान दे रही है। रेलवे ने विभिन्न प्रोत्साहनों के साथ नौकरी की सुरक्षा देकर बड़ी संख्या में खिलाड़ियों की सहायता की है। वर्तमान में भारतीय रेल में 29 खेलों में 9000 से अधिक खिलाड़ी रोल पर हैं। रेलवे के खिलाड़ियों ने ओलंपिक, एशियाई खेलों और राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों आदि जैसे सभी प्रमुख खेल आयोजनों में देश के लिए गौरव प्राप्त किया है। उत्कृष्ट खेल की उपलब्धियों के लिए रेलवे के खिलाड़ियों को कुल 27 पद्मश्री, 176 अर्जुन, 12 ध्यानचंद, 14 द्रोणाचार्य और 9 मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया है।