Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Gap in Price of Branded and Janaushadhi Medicine
11 FEB 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) being implemented by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, a medicine is priced on the principle of maximum of 50% of average price of the top three brands of the said medicine. Thus, the prices of Jan Aushadhi Medicines are cheaper at least by 50% and in some cases, by 80% to 90% of the market price of the branded medicines.
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of the Scheme has presently its warehouses situated at Gurugram, Chennai and Guwahati. In addition, there are 39 number of distributors spread all across the country. A total of six warehouses are envisaged by March 2025.
As on 31.01.2022, about 8,675 PMBJP Kendras have been opened in all the districts of the country so as to ensure accessibility of quality affordable generic medicines. In order to ensure availability of medicines, an Information Technology (IT) enabled End-to-End supply chain system with Point-of-Sale (POS) application for value added services has been implemented by PMBI to monitor end to end supply chain management system. All warehouses have SAP based inventory management system and the demand forecasting is done through the said system so as to place orders as per the desired inventory levels.
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the Department of Pharmaceuticals regulates the prices of all drugs – whether branded or generic. While it fixes the ceiling price of scheduled medicines specified in the first schedule of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013, in case of non-scheduled medicines, the manufactures are free to fix Maximum Retail Price (MRP) of the drug. However, DPCO provides that the same do not increase by more than 10% of their MRP during the preceding twelve months. The details of retail/ceiling prices fixed/revised by NPPA are available on NPPA’s website, viz., www.nppaindia.nic.in.
PMBI spreads awareness about generic medicines through various types of advertisements such as TV, FM Radio, Auto wrapping, Cinema, Bus Brandings, State Transport Bus Stands, Digital Screen Advertisement at Railway Stations, etc. In addition, PMBI also educates the public regularly about usages of Jan Aushadhi generic medicines through various social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, etc. The Bureau also organizes seminars and workshops to spread awareness about the scheme. Further, to propagate achievements of the scheme and create awareness about its benefits Jan Aushadhi Diwas is celebrated every year on 7th March.
The information was given by the Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
برانڈیڈ اور جن او شدھی ادویات کی قیمت میں فرق
11 FEB 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
دوا سازی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ نافذکی جارہی پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی ) کے تحت ، ایک دوا کی قیمت مذکورہ دوا کے تین سرفہرست برانڈز کی اوسط قیمت کے زیادہ سے زیادہ 50فیصد کے اصول پر رکھی جاتی ہے۔ اس طرح جن اوشدھی ادویات کی قیمتیں کم از کم 50فیصدتک سستی ہوتی ہیں اور بعض صورتوں میں، برانڈیڈ ادویات کی بازار قیمت سے 80فیصد سے 90فیصد تک سستی ہوتی ہیں ۔
فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی)، اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کے پاس اس وقت گروگرام، چنئی اور گوہاٹی میں گودام ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملک بھر میں 39 ڈسٹری بیوٹرز ہیں۔ مارچ 2025 تک کل چھ گوداموں کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
31جنوری 2022 تک ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں تقریباً 8,675 پی ایم بی جے پی کیندر کھولے گئے ہیں تاکہ معیاری سستی جنرک ادویات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ایک انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) سے آراستہ اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سپلائی چین سسٹم کو پوائنٹ آف سیل (پی او ایس) ایپلی کیشن کے ساتھ ویلیو ایڈڈ سروسز کے لیے پی ایم بی آئی کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کی نگرانی ہوسکے ۔ تمام گوداموں میں ایس اے پی پر مبنی انوینٹری مینجمنٹ سسٹم ہے اور مانگ کی پیش گوئی مذکورہ سسٹم کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے تاکہ مطلوبہ انوینٹری کی لیویل کے مطابق آرڈر دیے جا سکیں ۔
نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے ) فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے تحت تمام ادویات کی قیمتوں کو ریگولیٹ کرتی ہے - چاہے وہ برانڈیڈ ہوں یا جنرک۔ جبکہ یہ ڈرگس (پرائسز کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2013 کے پہلے شیڈولڈ میں متعین طے شدہ دوائیوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت مقرر کرتی ہے، غیر شیڈولڈ ادویات کی صورت میں، مینوفیکچررز دوا کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آرپی ) طے کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ تاہم، ڈی پی سی او یہ تعین کرتا ہے کہ اگلے بارہ مہینوں کے دوران ان کی ایم آرپی میں 10فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ نہیں ہو۔این پی پی اے کے ذریعے طے شدہ/نظرثانی شدہ خردہ/سیلنگ پرائسز کی تفصیلات این پی پی اے کی ویب سائٹ، یعنی www.nppaindia.nic.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
پی ایم بی آئی مختلف قسم کے اشتہارات جیسے کہ ٹی وی، ایف ایم ریڈیو، آٹو ریپنگ، سنیما، بس برانڈنگ، اسٹیٹ ٹرانسپورٹ بس اسٹینڈز، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر ڈیجیٹل اسکرین اشتہار وغیرہ کے ذریعے جنرک دواؤں کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پی ایم بی آئی فیس بک، ٹویٹر، انسٹاگرام، یوٹیوب وغیرہ جیسے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے جن اوشدھی جنرک ادویات کے استعمال کے بارے میں باقاعدہ لوگوں کو بتاتابھی ہے ۔ بیورو اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے سیمینار اور ورکشاپس کا بھی اہتمام کرتا ہے۔ مزیدبرآں ، اسکیم کی حصولیابیوں کو آگے بڑھانے اور اس کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہر سال 7 مارچ کو جن اوشدھی دیوس منایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔