Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Cattle Insurance
11 FEB 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
No interest rate has been fixed for Cattle Insurance. The premium rates of Cattle Insurance has been fixed by the Government, primarily based on the stakeholder consultation with the Insurance companies operating in Government Sector involved in Livestock Insurance and the State Governments. The past claim experience is the major criteria that has been taken into consideration.
The Livestock Insurance scheme has got good acceptability across India. Feedback reports from various States indicate that premium rates are affordable to the farmers belonging to different categories.
The Government has not digitized the overall Cattle Insurance procedures because of the reason that the central share is released to the State Governments depending on their demand and availability of funds. After providing matching shares by the States, they are utilizing the total amount for livestock insurance for the desired number of cattle. The details of animals being insured are updated in the INAPH portal.
This information was given by Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی بیمہ
11 FEB 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
مویشیوں کے بیمہ کے لئے کوئی شرح سود طے نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ کیٹل انشورنس کے پریمیم ریٹ حکومت نے بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ فریق کے انشورنس کمپنیوں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورے پر طے کیا ہے، جو سرکاری سیکٹر میں کام کررہی ہیں اور مویشیوں کے بیمہ کا کام کرتی ہیں یا ریاستی حکومت کے تحت ہیں۔ماضی میں دعوؤں کے تجربے وہ خاص معاملہ ہے جسے ملحوظ خاطر رکھا جاتا ہے۔
مویشی بیمہ اسکیم کو ہندوستان بھر میں قبول کیا گیا ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوں سے ملی اطلاعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پریمیم کی شرحیں مختلف زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کسانوں کے لئے معقول ہیں۔
حکومت نے مویشی بیمے کے پورے عمل کو ڈیجیٹائز نہیں کیا ہے کیونکہ ریاستوں کو مرکز کا حصہ مانگ پر اور فنڈ کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستوں کے ساتھ برابر کے فنڈ کی حصہ داری کے بعد مویشی بیمے کی پوری رقومات مویشیوں کی مطلوبہ تعداد کے لئے استعمال ہورہی ہے۔ بیمہ شدہ مویشیوں کی تفصیل INAPH پورٹل پر اپ ڈیٹ کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ماہیگیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔