Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Converting Rural Haats into Mini Agriculture Produce Marketing Committee (APMCs)
11 FEB 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Physical infrastructure/ facilities under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) have been developed in 1351 village haats and is under development in 1632 number of village haats.
As on 31.03.2020, there are 6845 numbers of Agriculture Produce Marketing Committee (APMC) markets in the country. In order to provide better farmer - market linkages and fair prices to farmers, in addition to regulated markets, there are other markets also like non-regulated wholesale markets, farmer – consumer markets, purchase centers and private wholesale markets. In addition, Government is promoting to declare warehouses and cold storages as deemed market yards to improve the farmer – market linkages.
Further, Government of India had launched reform linked National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) scheme, a virtual platform integrating physical wholesale mandis/ markets of different States/ Union Territories (UTs) to facilitate online trading of agriculture and horticulture commodities to enable farmers to realize better remunerative prices for their produce. All these contribute towards better marketing efficiency and also better prices to farmers.
So far, based on earlier targets and as per the proposals received from States/ Union Territories (UTs), 1000 mandis of 18 States and 3 UTs have been integrated with e-NAM platform. As on 9th February, 2022, more than 1.72 crore farmers & 2.16 lakh traders have been registered on e-NAM platform. Further agricultural produce trade with a value of Rs. 1.74 lakh crore have so far been recorded on e-NAM platform.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha Today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دیہی ہاٹوں کو چھوٹی زرعی پیداواری مارکیٹنگ کمیٹی (اے پی ایم سی ) میں تبدیل کرنے کا عمل
14 FEB 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیرزراعت جناب نریندرسنگھ تومرنے ایک سوال کے تحریر ی جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے کہ 1351گاوں میں مہاتماگاندھی نیشنل دیہی روزگارگارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی نریگا )کے تحت فزیکل انفرااسٹرکچر/سہولتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں ، جبکہ 632دیہی ہاٹوں میں زیرتعمیرہیں ۔
31مارچ ، 2021کو ملک میں 6845زرعی پیداواری مارکیٹنگ کمیٹی (اے پی ایم سی ) ہیں ۔کسانوں کو بہتربازارکی فراہمی اورمناسب قیمتیں فراہم کرنے کے لئے منظم اور منضبط بازاروں کے علاوہ دیگر بازارمثلاًغیرمنضبط تھوک بازار کسان –صارف بازار خریداری مراکز اور نجی تھوک بازار بھی ہیں ۔ مزید برآں حکومت کسانوں کے لئے بازارکی فراہمی کو بہتربنانے کے لئے گودام اور کولڈاسٹوریج کو بھی ڈیمڈ بازاریارڈ کے طورپر قراردینے کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔
مزید برآں حکومت ہند نے اصلاحات سے منسلک قومی زرعی بازار(ای۔نیم ) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا، جو کہ ایک ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تھوک منڈیوں/بازاروں کو مربوط کرتا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کو زراعت اور باغبانی کی اجناس کی آن لائن تجارت کی سہولت فراہم کر سکے۔کسان اپنی پیداوار کے لیے بہتر منافع بخش قیمتوں کا احساس کرسکے۔ یہ سب مارکیٹنگ کی بہتر کارکردگی اور کسانوں کو بہتر قیمتوں میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔
اب تک پہلے کے اہداف کی بنیاد پر اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصولہ تجاویز کے مطابق 18 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی 1000 منڈیوں کو ای –نیم پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔ 9 فروری 2022 تک 1.72 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسان اور 2.16 لاکھ تاجر ای-نیم پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔ مزید برآں اب تک 1.74 لاکھ کروڑروپے کی مالیت کی زرعی پیداوار کی تجارت۔ ای-نیم پلیٹ فارم پر ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے۔