وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج نے مئو کے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ ملٹری کالج نے اپنی قسم کا پہلا ہیکاتھن کا انعقاد کیا
10 FEB 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے استعمال میں مہارت اورسہولت کوفروغ دینے کی کوشش اور بھارتی فوج کی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق سائیڈ کی نمائش کے لئے اپنی قسم کا پہلا ہیکاتھن شملہ میں واقع فوج کے تربیتی کمان (اے آرٹی آراے سی ) کی مکمل رہنمائی کے تحت مئو کے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجیئنرنگ کے ملٹری کالج میں منعقد کیاگیا۔
راشٹریہ رکشایونیورسٹی کے ساتھ اشتراک میں یکم اکتوبر ، 2021سے 31دسمبر ،2021تک ‘‘سینیہ رنکشیترم ’’نام کی تقریب کو منعقد کیاگیا ، جس میں 15000شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔یہ تقریب ورچوئلی طورپر منعقد کی گئی تھی اور اس میں سیکیور کوڈنگ، سافٹ ویئر ڈیفائنڈ ریڈیو ایکسپلائیٹیشن اور سائبر جارحانہ مہارتوں پر مبنی کئی چیلنجز شامل تھے۔ پروگرام کی خصوصیات میں سائبر اسپیس میں مصنوعی خطرات کے خلاف ایک دوسرے سے مقابلہ کرنے والے شرکاء شامل تھے۔ اس تقریب میں شرکاء کے لیے متعدد تربیتی اجلاس اور ماہرانہ بات چیت کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں سے قابل لحاظ ردعمل کے ساتھ ملک بھر سے سائبر کے شوقین افراد نے اس تقریب میں پرجوش طریقے سے حصہ لیا۔
فوج کے سربراہ جنرل ایم ایم نروانے نے آج ایک آن لائن تقریب کے دوران ہیکاتھن کے فاتحین کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔

Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Conducts First Ever Hackathon at Military College of Telecommunication Engineering, Mhow
10 FEB 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to promote proficiency and expertise in the use of emerging technologies, and showcase the technological side of the Indian Army, a first-of-its-kind Hackathon was conducted at the Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE), Mhow under the overall guidance of the Shimla based Army Training Command (ARTRAC).
The event, “Sainya Ranakshetram”, was conducted from 01 Oct 2021 to 31 Dec 2021 in collaboration with the Rashtriya Raksha University, in which over 15000 participants took part. The event was conducted virtually over the Internet and comprised a number of challenges based on Secure Coding, Software Defined Radio exploitation and Cyber Offensive skills. The highlights of the event included participants competing with each other in cyber space against simulated threats. The event also hosted a number of training sessions and expert talks for the participants. Cyber enthusiasts from across the country took part in the event, with substantial response from rural and remote areas.
Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane felicitated the winners of the Hackathon during an online ceremony held today. While acknowledging that cyber threats from a host of actors were one of the most critical challenges faced by the Nation today, the COAS said the Indian Army was alive to the threat and had taken a number of steps to consolidate its capabilities in the cyber domain. He lauded the efforts made by the organisers and the participants for their motivation, zeal and spirit towards each activity during the Hackathon. He also wished them the best for their future endeavours, adding that this maiden effort would grow and evolve over time to encourage innovation and creativity in young minds.