Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Conducts First Ever Hackathon at Military College of Telecommunication Engineering, Mhow
10 FEB 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to promote proficiency and expertise in the use of emerging technologies, and showcase the technological side of the Indian Army, a first-of-its-kind Hackathon was conducted at the Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE), Mhow under the overall guidance of the Shimla based Army Training Command (ARTRAC).
The event, “Sainya Ranakshetram”, was conducted from 01 Oct 2021 to 31 Dec 2021 in collaboration with the Rashtriya Raksha University, in which over 15000 participants took part. The event was conducted virtually over the Internet and comprised a number of challenges based on Secure Coding, Software Defined Radio exploitation and Cyber Offensive skills. The highlights of the event included participants competing with each other in cyber space against simulated threats. The event also hosted a number of training sessions and expert talks for the participants. Cyber enthusiasts from across the country took part in the event, with substantial response from rural and remote areas.
Chief of the Army Staff General MM Naravane felicitated the winners of the Hackathon during an online ceremony held today. While acknowledging that cyber threats from a host of actors were one of the most critical challenges faced by the Nation today, the COAS said the Indian Army was alive to the threat and had taken a number of steps to consolidate its capabilities in the cyber domain. He lauded the efforts made by the organisers and the participants for their motivation, zeal and spirit towards each activity during the Hackathon. He also wished them the best for their future endeavours, adding that this maiden effort would grow and evolve over time to encourage innovation and creativity in young minds.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने महू स्थित मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग में पहली बार हैकाथॉन का आयोजन किया
10 FEB 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग में दक्षता व विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय सेना के तकनीकी पक्ष को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए शिमला स्थित सैन्य प्रशिक्षण कमान (एआरटीआरएसी) के व्यापक मार्गदर्शन में मध्य प्रदेश के महू स्थित मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंजीनियरिंग (एमसीटीई) में अपनी तरह का पहला हैकाथॉन आयोजित किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय की सहभागिता में 1 अक्टूबर 2021 से 31 दिसंबर 2021 तक "सैन्य रणक्षेत्रम्" कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था. इसमें 15,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया था। यह कार्यक्रम वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए आयोजित किया गया था और इसमें सुरक्षित कोडिंग, सॉफ्टवेयर डिफाइन्ड रेडियो एक्सप्लॉइटैशन (उपयोग) और साइबर आक्रामक कौशल पर आधारित कई चुनौतियां शामिल थीं। इस आयोजन की प्रमुख आकर्षण में नकली खतरों के खिलाफ साइबर स्पेस में एक-दूसरे के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हुए प्रतिभागी थे। वहीं, इसमें प्रतिभागियों के लिए कई प्रशिक्षण सत्रों और विशेषज्ञ वार्ताओं का भी आयोजन किया गया। इस आयोजन में पूरे देश के साइबर क्षेत्र के उत्साही लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिन्हें ग्रामीण और सुदूर क्षेत्रों से पर्याप्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल एमएम नरवणे ने आज आयोजित एक ऑनलाइन समारोह के दौरान इस हैकाथॉन के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया। उन्होंने इस बात को स्वीकार किया कि साइबर खतरा आज राष्ट्र के सामने मौजूद सबसे महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों में से एक है। सेना प्रमुख ने आगे कहा कि भारतीय सेना इस खतरे के लिए तैयार है और उसने साइबर क्षेत्र में अपनी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने हैकाथॉन के दौरान हर एक गतिविधि में आयोजक और प्रतिभागियों की ओर से किए गए प्रयासों को लेकर उनकी प्रेरणा, उत्साह व भावना की सराहना की। इसके अलावा सेना प्रमुख ने उन्हें उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए शुभकामनाएं भी दीं। साथ ही, उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहला प्रयास युवा मस्तिष्क में नवाचार व रचनात्मकता को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए समय के साथ और आगे बढ़ेगा और विकसित होगा।