Ministry of Jal Shakti
SAFETY OF DAMS
10 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Responsibility for safety of dams, including its operation and maintenance, rests primarily with dam owners which are mostly the State Governments and Central/State Public Sector Units. The details of dam safety conditions, maintenance, repair and renovations are available with the concerned dam owners. Dam owners generally carry out the safety audit (in terms of periodical pre-monsoon and post-monsoon inspection) of their dams.
In order to improve the safety and operational performance of select existing dams in the Country, Government of India implemented the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) with funding assistance from the World Bank during April 2012 to March 2021. Under this program, about 223 existing dams located in 7 States have been comprehensively audited and rehabilitated at a cost of Rs. 2567 crore.
After completion of DRIP Phase- I program, Govt. of India has now taken up DRIP, Phase-II & III program. The Scheme envisages rehabilitation of 736 dams located in nineteen (19) States with the budget outlay of Rs 10,211 crore. The Scheme is of 10 years duration. DRIP Phase-II has become operational from 12th October 2021. The State/Agency wise number of proposed dams and the estimated cost under this Scheme is given at Annexure.
Further, for ensuring safety of large number of dams in the Country, Union Government has recently enacted the Dam Safety Act 2021 for proper surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of the specified dams. The said Act has been notified by the Government of India on 14.12.2021 and has come into effect from 30th December, 2021. The Act aims for preventing dam failure related disasters and provide for institutional mechanism to ensure their safe functioning.
Dam Safety Act provides for constitution/establishment of two national bodies. The first such body is the National Committee on Dam Safety, whose functions include evolving uniform dam safety policies, protocols, and procedures and recommending regulations regarding dam safety standards. The second body is the National Dam Safety Authority, which will function as a regulatory body for ensuring the nationwide implementation of dam safety policies and standards. At the State level, the Act provides for the constitution of State Committee on Dam Safety and the establishment of the State Dam Safety Organization to ensure proper surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of all specified dams in that State and also to ensure their safe functioning.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
BY/AS
Annexure
Details of Proposed Dams and the estimated cost, under DRIP Phase-II & Phase-III
SI.No.
State / Agency
No. of dams
Estimated cost (Cr)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
31
667
2.
Chhattisgarh
5
133
3.
Goa
2
58
4.
Gujarat
6
400
5.
Jharkhand
35
238
6.
Karnataka
41
612
7.
Kerala
28
316
8.
Madhya Pradesh
27
186
9.
Maharashtra
167
940
10.
Manipur
2
311
11.
Meghalaya
6
441
12.
Odisha
36
804
13.
Punjab
12
442
14.
Rajasthan
189
965
15.
Tamil Nadu
59
1064
16.
Telangana
29
545
17.
Uttar Pradesh
39
787
18.
Uttarakhand
6
274
19.
West Bengal
9
84
20.
BBMB
2
230
21.
CWC
---
570
22.
DVC
5
144
Total
736
10,211

جل شکتی وزارت
ڈیموں کی حفاظت
10 FEB 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ڈیموں کی حفاظت کی ذمہ داری، بشمول اس کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال، بنیادی طور پر ڈیم مالکان پر منحصر ہے جو زیادہ تر ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکزی/ریاستی پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس ہیں۔ ڈیم کی حفاظت کے حالات، دیکھ بھال، مرمت اور تزئین و آرائش کی تفصیلات متعلقہ ڈیم مالکان کے پاس دستیاب ہیں۔ ڈیم مالکان عام طور پر اپنے ڈیموں کا حفاظتی آڈٹ (متواتر ،مون سون سے پہلے اور مون سون کے بعد کے معائنہ کے لحاظ سے) کرتے ہیں ۔
ملک میں موجودہ منتخب ڈیموں کی حفاظت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے اپریل 2012 سے مارچ 2021 کے دوران عالمی بینک کی مالی مدد سے ڈیم بحالی اور بہتری کے منصوبے (ڈی آر آئی پی) کو نافذ کیا۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، تقریباً 223 7 ریاستوں میں موجود موجودہ ڈیموں کا جامع طور پر آڈٹ کیا گیا ہے اور 2567 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے بحالی کی گئی ہے۔
ڈی آر آئی پی مرحلہ I پروگرام کی تکمیل کے بعد، حکومت۔ ہندوستان نے اب ڈی آر آئی پی ، مرحلہ II اور III پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں 10,211 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ انیس (19) ریاستوں میں واقع 736 ڈیموں کی بحالی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کی مدت 10 سال ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی پی مرحلہ12 -II اکتوبر 2021 سے فعال ہو گیا ہے۔ ریاست/ایجنسی کے لحاظ سے مجوزہ ڈیموں کی تعداد اور اس سکیم کے تحت تخمینہ لاگت ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ ملک میں بڑی تعداد میں ڈیموں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں مخصوص ڈیموں کی مناسب نگرانی، معائنہ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 نافذ کیا ہے۔ مذکورہ ایکٹ کا حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 14.12.2021 کو اعلان کیا گیا ہے اور یہ 30 دسمبر 2021 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔ ایکٹ کا مقصد ڈیم کی آفات سے متعلق نا کامی کو روکنا اور ان کے محفوظ کام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ دو قومی اداروں کے آئین/قیام کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی پہلی باڈی نیشنل کمیٹی آن ڈیم سیفٹی ہے، جس کے کاموں میں ڈیم کی حفاظت کی یکساں پالیسیاں، پروٹوکول، اور طریقہ کار تیار کرنا اور ڈیم کی حفاظت کے معیارات سے متعلق ضوابط کی سفارش کرنا شامل ہے۔ دوسری باڈی نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی ہے، جو ڈیم کی حفاظت کی پالیسیوں اور معیارات کے ملک بھر میں نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک ریگولیٹری ادارے کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ ریاستی سطح پر، ایکٹ ریاستی کمیٹی برائے ڈیم سیفٹی کی تشکیل اور ریاستی ڈیم سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن کے قیام کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ اس ریاست میں تمام مخصوص ڈیموں کی مناسب نگرانی، معائنہ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ضمیمہ
ڈی آر آئی پی مرحلہ II اور مرحلہ III کے تحت مجوزہ ڈیموں کی تفصیلات اور تخمینہ لاگت
نمبرشمار
ریاست/ ایجنسی
ڈیموں کی تعداد
تخمینہ لاگت (کروڑ میں)
1.
آندھرا پردیش
31
667
2.
چھتیس گڑھ
5
133
3.
گوا
2
58
4.
گجرات
6
400
5.
جھار کھنڈ
35
238
6.
کرناٹک
41
612
7.
کیرالہ
28
316
8.
مدھیہ پردیش
27
186
9.
مہاراشٹر
167
940
10.
منی پور
2
311
11.
میگھالیہ
6
441
12.
اوڈیشہ
36
804
13.
پنجاب
12
442
14.
راجستھان
189
965
15.
تملناڈو
59
1064
16.
تلنگانہ
29
545
17.
اترپردیش
39
787
18.
اترا کھنڈ
6
274
19.
مغربی بنگال
9
84
20.
بی بی ایم بی
2
230
21.
سی ڈبلیو سی
---
570
22.
ڈی وی سی
5
144
مجموعی تعداد
736
10,211