Ministry of Jal Shakti
Research Relating Water Resources Management
10 FEB 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The details of research and development initiatives relating to water resources management taken up by the Government are as under:
• A large volume of research work mostly of applied nature is being carried out in the various organisations of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR,RD&GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti namely CWPRS, CSMRS, CWC & NIH. Publications brought out by these organisations in the form of technical reports, research papers, brochures, leaflets, state-of-art reports etc. are widely circulated to various user agencies in India as well as abroad, enriching literature and knowledge in the field of water resources management and development.
• Under the scheme “Research and Development Programme in Water Sector and Implementation of National Water Mission”, financial assistance by way of grants is also provided to academicians/ experts in the Universities, IITs, recognized R&D Laboratories/Institutes, Water Resources/ Irrigation Research Institutes of the Central and State governments and NGOs for conducting research in Water Sector.
• Under the Ground Water Management & Regulation Scheme, Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) is conducting Research & Development projects on ground water management like Sustainability of Aquifer, Ground Water Modelling, Stable isotope investigations, Movement of Arsenic in ground water Sea water intrusion in coastal areas, etc.
• Under the Namami Gange Programme, Research & Development works have been carried out on different aspects of river rejuvenation. These research projects cover the historical part, cultural part, ecological part as well as scientific and technological part.
• Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation provides financial support to young entrepreneurs, Start-ups, R&D institutions, innovators, academia and researchers etc. working in water sector to carry out research, field validation and demonstrations to provide cost-effective solutions for implementation of activities of Jal Jeevan Mission.
• Department of Science and Technology (DST) emphasize problem solving approach and focuses on applications research in view of urgency of the solutions required. Community managed projects have been mounted in areas facing low per capita availability of water with sustainable options such as integrated augmentation of groundwater through recharge measures, rainwater harvesting and conservation etc.
• Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) through Indian Institute of Water Management (IIWM), Bhubaneswar, and Centres of All-India Coordinated Research Projects(AICRP) on Irrigation Water Management (IWM) and Consortia Research Platform (CRP) on Water with different centres located at various State Agricultural Universities (SAUs) is addressing issues of agricultural water management ensuring higher crop productivity in the country
• The Ministry of Power is promoting Research and Development (R&D) for the Hydro Power Sector through Central Power Research Institute (CPRI) through various R&D schemes.
The details of funds allocated under various ministries during the last three years is enclosed as Annexure.
Hydropower or hydroelectric power is a renewable energy generated by harnessing the power of moving water to produce electricity. Water is also an important input for thermal power plants. The details of some important research being conducted in this area are as under:
• The Excellence Enhancement Centre for Indian Power Sector, New Delhi has conducted the study “Survey & Studies for Development of Guidelines for Optimisation of Water & Waste Water Usage in Coal Based Thermal Power Plants”. The study aimed to identify the areas in which the water consumption can be reduced in Thermal Power Plants and also to identify the possibility of its alternate use within the plant such as additional capacity addition (which otherwise is not feasible due to non-availability of new water linkages) or through other alternative uses in the nearby region.
• CWPRS is engaged in conducting client sponsored site specific applied research in the field of river valley development, hydro power, irrigation studies.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
Annexure
Details of funds allocated under various ministries during the last three years for research and development initiatives relating to water resources management
(All figures in Rs crore)
No.
Department/Ministry
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1.
Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
(a)
Research and Development Programme in Water Sector and Implementation of National Water Mission
45.00
45.00
24.32
(b)
Namami Gange Programme
400.00
2.
Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation
-
0
1.29
3.
Department of Science and Technology (DST)
61.75
27.70
41.74
4.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)
6.98
6.86
9.76.

جل شکتی وزارت
آبی وسائل کے انتظام سےمتعلق تحقیق
10 FEB 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10فروری 2022/
حکومت کی جانب سے آبی وسائل کے انتطام سے متعلق تحقیق اور ترقی کے اقدامات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
محکمہ آبی وسائل دریاؤں کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی (ڈی اے ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اور جی آر)وزارت جل شکتی کے ادارے جن کے نام ہیں سی ڈبلیو پی آر ایس، سی ایس ایم آر ایس، سی ڈبلیو سی اور این آئی ایچ کی مختلف تنظیموں میں بڑے پیمانے پرزیادہ ترقابل اتلاق نوعیت کا تحقیقی کام کیا جارہاہے۔ ان تنظیموں کی طرف سے تکنیکی رپورٹس ، تحقیقی ،مقالے، بروشر، کتابچے، جدید ترین رپورٹس وغیرہ کی شکل میں شائع ہونےو الی اشاعتیں ہندستان کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرون ملک مختلف صارف ایجنسیوں کو وسیع پیمانے پر بھیجی جاتی ہیں،جس سے آبی وسائل کے انتظام اور ترقی کے میدان میں ادب اور علم کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔
پانی کے شعبے میں ’’تحقیق اور ترقی پروگرام اور قومی آبی مشن کا نفاذ ‘‘ اسکیم کے تحت، یونیورسٹیوں ، آئی آئی ٹی ، تسلیم شدہ آر اینڈڈی لیبارٹریوں /انسٹی ٹیوٹ، آبی وسائل /آبپاشی کے تحقیقی اداروں میں پانی کے شعبے میں تحقیق کرنے کے لئے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں اور این جی اوز نے ماہرین تعلیم/ماہرین کو گرانٹ کے ذریعہ مالی امدادبھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
گراؤنڈ واٹر منجمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن اسکیم کے تحت ، مرکزی زیر زمین آبی بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) زمینی پانی کے انتظام پر تحقیق اور ترقی کے منصوبے چلا رہا ہے جن میں پانی کی پائیداری ،زیر زمین پانی کی ماڈلنگ، مستحکم آسوٹوپ تحیقات، زمینی پانی میں آرسنک کی نقل و حرکت، ساحلی علاقوں وغیرہ میں سمندر پانی کی مداخلت شامل ہیں۔
نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت دریا کی بحالی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تحقیق اور ترقی کے کام کئے گئے ہیں۔ان تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں میں تاریخی حصے، ثقافتی حصے، ماحولیاتی حصے کےساتھ ساتھ سائنسی اور تکنیکی حصے بھی شامل ہیں۔
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کا محکمہ، کام کرنے والے نوجوان، کاروباریوں ، اسٹارٹ اپ آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں، اختراع کاروں، اکیڈمیاں وغیرہ کو تحقیق اور مظاہروں کو انجام دینے کے لئے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ جل جیون مشن کی سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے لئے لاگت موثر حل فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی مسئلہ کے حل کرنے کے نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتا ہے اور درکار حل کی فوری ضرورت کے پیش نظر ایپلی کیشن کی تحقیق پر توجہ دیتا ہے۔ کمیونٹی کے زیر انتظام پراجیکٹس ایسے علاقوں میں لگائے گئے ہیں جہاں پانی کی فی کس دستیابی کم ہے جس میں پائیدار اختیارات جیسے ریچارج اقدامات ، بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور تحفظ وغیرہ کے ذریعہ زمینی پانی کامربوط ضافہ شامل ہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف واٹر منجمنٹ ، بھونیشور اور سنٹرس آف ال انڈیا کوآرڈینیٹرریسرچ پروجیکٹس آن ایریکیشن واٹر منجمنٹ اور کنسورشیا ریسرچ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ مختلف پانی پر مختلف ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں میں واقع مراکز زرعی پانی کے انتظام کے مسائل کو حل کررہے ہیں تاکہ ملک میں فصل کی اعلی پیداوار کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
بجلی کی وزارت مختلف آر اینڈ ڈی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ سینٹرل پاور ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی پی آر آئی) کے ذریعہ ہائیڈرو پاورسیکٹر کے لئے ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی) کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران مختلف وزارتوں کے تحت مختص کئے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہے۔
نمبر شمار .
محکمہ/وزارت
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1.
آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کا محکمہ
(a)
پانی کے شعبے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کا پروگرام اور قومی آبی مشن کا نفاذ
45.00
45.00
24.32
(b)
نمامی گنگے پروگرام
400.00
2.
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کا محکمہ
-
0
1.29
3.
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا شعبہ
61.75
27.70
41.74
4.
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)
6.98
6.86
9.76.
ہائیڈرو پاور یا ہایئڈرالیکٹرک پاور ایک قابل تجدید توانائی ہے جو بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لئے پانی کے حرکت پذیر ہونے کی طاقت کو استعمال کرکے پیدا کی جاتی ہے ۔ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کے لئے پانی بھی ایک اہم ان پٹ ہے۔
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1485