Ministry of Jal Shakti
Progress of Clean Ganga Mission
10 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under Namami Gange Programme, a comprehensive set of interventions such as wastewater treatment, solid waste management, river front management (ghats and crematoria development), e-flow, afforestation, biodiversity conservation and Public Participation etc. have been taken up for rejuvenation of river Ganga and its tributaries. So far, a total of 363 projects have been taken up at an estimated cost of Rs. 30,841.53 Crore, out of which 177 projects have been completed and made operational. Majority of the projects pertain to creation of sewage infrastructure as the untreated domestic/industrial wastewater is the main reason for pollution in the river. 160 sewerage infrastructure projects have been taken up with a cost of Rs. 24,567.82 Crore for creation & rehabilitation of 5,024 Million Litres per Day (MLD) of Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) capacity and laying of around 5,227 KM sewerage network. Among these, 75 sewerage projects have been completed resulting in creation & rehabilitation of 1,163 MLD of STP capacity and laying of 3,807 KM sewerage network. In order to sustain the continued operation of the sewage treatment infrastructure, Hybrid Annuity based PPP mode has also been adopted.
The details of projects started and completed along with project wise details of the cost of these projects, State-wise, is at Annexure-I.
From the Financial Year 2014-15 onwards till 31st December 2021, Government of India has released Rs.11,167.02 crore, out of which, Rs.11,073.69 crore has been expended/released under various projects.
Out of the 56 projects due for completion in 2021, total of 17 Sewerage infrastructure projects have been completed in the Ganga basin since Jan 2021 in the States of Uttarakhand (4 nos.), Uttar Pradesh (7 nos.), Bihar (2 nos.), Jharkhand (1 no.) and Delhi (3 nos.). The status of balance 39 projects which are ongoing is given at Annexure-II.
In Jharkhand, 43 km Ganga river stretch is covered under Namami Gange programme. The following projects have been sanctioned in the State of Jharkhand in the fields of Sewerage Infrastructure, Ghats and Crematoria, Afforestation works etc. which are at different stages of implementation.
Sewerage Infrastructure: 3 sewerage infrastructure projects are sanctioned for the Sahibganj and Rajmahal towns along Ganga and Phusro town along river Damodar with a total sanctioned cost of Rs 217.17 crore. These schemes will install STP capacity of 30.5 MLD and 88 km sewer network.
1 project has been completed (Sahibganj sewerage network and STP)
1 project is nearing completion (Rajmahal sewerage network and STP is 96% completed) as on Dec 2021. It is expected to be completed by March, 2022.
1 project is under tendering (I&D works and STP in Phusro) with tentative date of completion as May, 2023.
Ghats and Crematoria: 4 projects are taken up at a sanctioned cost of Rs. 62.07 crore in cities like Sahibganj, Rajmahal, Kanhaiasthan for total 13 ghats and 3 crematoria (1 new+2 renovation) implemented by National Projects Construction Corporation Limited (NPCC) as well as State Government. All works completed.
Afforestation: Projects on afforestation activities are under implementation in Jharkhand at a sanctioned cost of Rs. 3.47 crore for FY 2020-21 and FY 2021-22. An expenditure of Rs 3.11 crore has been incurred till date on afforestation projects.
Against the above projects a total of Rs 244 crore has been released to the State Government by NMCG from FY 2013 till date.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
Annexure-I
Details of the cost of these projects, State-wise
S.
No.
Type of Project
No of Projects Sanctioned
Total Sanctioned Cost (Rs., Cr.)
No of Projects Completed
1
Sewerage Projects
Uttarakhand
36
1,373.19
32
Uttar Pradesh
53
10,563.17
28
Bihar
30
5,530.65
4
Jharkhand
3
217.17
1
West Bengal
24
4,099.88
3
Haryana
2
217.87
2
Delhi
10
2,295.84
3
Himachal Pradesh
1
11.57
1
Rajasthan
1
258.48
0
Total
160
24,567.82
74
2
River front, Ghats and Crematoria
89
1541.33
64
3
Ghats Cleaning & River Surface Cleaning
5
85.16
1
4
Industrial Pollution Abatement
15
1,267.37
0
5
Afforestation and Biodiversity conservation
41
634.55
26
6
Rural Sanitation
1
1,421.26
0
7
Bioremediation & Modular STP Decentralized
14
645.89
2
8
Ganga Knowledge & Monitoring Center
8
192.46
2
9
Composite Ecological Task Force and Ganga Mitra
5
199.29
3
10
R&D, Public Outreach & Support to District Ganga Committee
25
286.40
5
Grand Total
363
30841.53
177
Annexure-II
“PROGRESS OF CLEAN GANGA MISSION”.
Sl. No
State
Project
Progress
1
Uttarakhand
Joshimath- Interception and Diversion (I&D)with STP
70%
2
Uttarakhand
Muni ki Reti – Slude management
90%
3
Uttarakhand
Rispana and Bindal – I&D works
45%
4
Uttar Pradesh
Allahabad – HAM at Naini, Phaphmau and Jhunsi
64%
5
Uttar Pradesh
Varansi - Rehabilitation of trunk sewer
98%
6
Uttar Pradesh
Pankha Kanpur
77%
7
Uttar Pradesh
Unnao - I&D works
64%
8
Uttar Pradesh
Shuklaganj – I&D works
18%
9
Uttar Pradesh
Mathura – Rehabilitation of sewerage scheme
99%
10
Uttar Pradesh
Sultanpur – I&D with STP
60%
11
Uttar Pradesh
Kasganj – I&D with STP
99%
12
Uttar Pradesh
Jaunpur – I&D with STP
80%
13
Uttar Pradesh
Baghpat – I&D with STP
75%
14
Uttar Pradesh
Etawah – sewerage scheme
95%
15
Bihar
Patna Beur – sewerage system
88%
16
Bihar
Begusarai – sewer network, SPS and STP
46%
17
Bihar
Hajipur – sewer network , SPS and STP
13%
18
Bihar
Saidpur sewerage network
86%
19
Bihar
Patna Pahari STP
97%
20
Bihar
Patna Karmalichak – sewerage system
85%
21
Bihar
Pahari Zone V sewerage network
60%
22
Bihar
Patna Maner – I&D and STP
3%
23
Bihar
Patna Mokama – I&D and STP works
88%
24
Bihar
Patna Barh – I&D and STP
96%
25
Bihar
Sultanganj – I&D and STP
99%
26
Bihar
Naugachia
92%
27
Bihar
Sonepur – I&D and STP works
96%
28
Bihar
Chappra – I&D and STP works
69%
29
Jharkhand
Rajmahal – STP
96%
30
West Bengal
Halishahar – STP and sewerage scheme
97%
31
West Bengal
Budge Budge – STP and sewerage system
96%
32
West Bengal
Barrackpore – sewerage system
96%
33
West Bengal
Rejuvenation of STPs at Naihati - Gurulia- Titagarh-Panihati- Khardah
70%
34
West Bengal
Kancharapara
58%
35
West Bengal
Nabadwip – I&D works
95%
36
West Bengal
Rejuventation of existing STPs at Chandanagar, Bansberia, Uttarpara- Kortuga – Konnagar, Baidyabati, Bhadreshwar, Serampore, Champdani
Uttarpara- Kortuga – Konnagar, Baidyabati – 82%
Chandanagar, Bansberia – 54%
Baidyabati, Bhadreshwar, Serampore, Champdani – 74%
37
Delhi
Delhi – YAP III- Kondli (K1)
96%
38
Delhi
Delhi – YAP III-Rithala (R1a)
94%
39
Delhi
Coronation Pillar
96%

جل شکتی وزارت
کلین گنگا مشن پر پیش رفت
10 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت دریا ئے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے احیاء کے لئے بہت بڑی تعداد میں اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں استعمال شدہ پانی کو سودھنا، ٹھوس کچرے کا بندو بست، دریائے کے محاذ کا بندو بست (گھاٹ اور شمشان وغیرہ)، برقی بہاؤ ، جنگل بانی، تنوع کا تحفظ اور عوام کی شراکت داری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس وقت تک اندازاً 30841.53 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مجموعی طور پر 363 منصوبوں پر کام شروع کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں سے 177 منصوبے پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچنے کے بعد کام شروع کر چکے ہیں۔ منصوبے کے اکثر مشمولات کا تعلق سیویج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری سے ہے، کیونکہ دریا میں آلودگی کا سب سے بڑا سبب گھریلو / صنعتی استعمال سے پیدا ہونے والا گندا پانی ہی ہوتا ہے۔سیور کے پانی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے 160 منصوبے شروع کئے گئے ہیں، جن پر 24567.82 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ ان کا مقصد 5024 ملین لیٹرس یومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی) کی صلاحیت والے سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی) کی تعمیر اور بحالی اور اس کے علاوہ تقریبا 5227 کلو میٹر پر محیط سیوریج نیٹ ورک بچھانا ہے۔ ان میں سے 75 سیوریج منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں ایس ٹی پی صلاحیت کے 116.3 ایم ایل ڈی کی تشکیل اور بحالی کی گئی ہے ، اس کے علاوہ 3807 کلو میٹر پر محیط سیوریج نیٹ ورک کا بچھا یا گیا ہے۔ سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام کاج کے تسلسل کو پائیدار بنانے کے لئے ، دو رخی سالانہ سرمایہ کاری پر مبنی پی پی پی موڈ کو بھی اختیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ان منصوبوں کی لاگت کی منصوبہ وار تفصیلات کے ساتھ شروع ہونے والے اور مکمل ہونےو الے منصوبوں کی تفصیلات ریاست وار ضمیمہ -1 پر دی گئی ہے۔
مالی سال 15-2014 سے لے کر 31 دسمبر 2021 تک حکومت ہند نے 11167.02 کروڑ روپے اس مد میں جاری کئے ہیں، جس میں سے 11073.69 کروڑ روپے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے تحت خرچ کئے گئے / جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
اُن 56 پروجیکٹوں میں سے ، جن کی تکمیل سال 2021 میں ہوجانا طے کی گئی تھی، جس میں سے 17 سیور کے پانی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے گنگا کے طاس میں جنوری 2021 کے بعد مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، جن میں سے اترا کھنڈ کی ریاست میں (4 عدد)، اتر پردیش میں (7 عدد)، بہار میں (2 عدد)، جھارکھنڈ (1 عدد) اور دہلی میں (3 عدد ) مکمل کئے گئے ہیں۔ باقی ماندہ 39 منصوبوں کی صورت حال ، جو کہ سردست جاری ہیں، ضمیمہ – 2 میں دی گئی ہے۔
جھارکھنڈ میں نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت دریائے گنگا کی 43 کلو میٹر طویل پٹی کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جھارکھنڈ کی ریاست میں سیوریج بنیادی ڈھانچہ، گھاٹ اور شمشان ، جنگل وانی کی سرگرمیوں وغیرہ کے میدان میں قائم کئے جانے کے لئے درج ذیل پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن پر فی الحال عمل در آمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
سیوریج بنیادی ڈھانچہ: گنگا کے کنارے پر واقع صاحب گنج اور راج محل قصبات اور دریائے دمودر کے کنارے پھسرو قصبے کے لئے 3 سیوریج بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کے لئے 217.17 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی رقم کو منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ ان منصوبوں کے تحت 30.5 ایم ایل ڈی کی صلاحیت والے ایس ٹی پی اور 88 کلو میٹر پر محیط سیور کے نیٹ ورک تعمیر کئے جائیں گے۔
ایک پروجیکٹ پائے تکمیل کو پہنچ چکا ہے۔ (صاحب گنج سیوریج نیٹ ورک اور ایس ٹی پی)
دسمبر 2021 تک ایک اور منصوبہ تکمیل کے قریب آچکا ہے۔ (راج محل سیوریج نیٹ ورک اور ایس ٹی پی 96 فیصد مکمل ہو چکے ہیں) توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ مارچ 2022 تک یہ پروجیکٹ پائے تکمیل کو پہنچ جائے گا۔
ایک منصوبہ ابھی ٹینڈروں کے اجراء کے مرحلے میں ہے (پھسرو میں آئی اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیاں اور ایس ٹی پی ) ، جس کے لئے تکمیل کی آخری عارضی تاریخ مئی 2023 طے کردی گئی ہے۔
گھاٹ اور شمشان: مجموعی طور پر 13 گھاٹوں اور 3 شمشانوں کے لئے صاحب گنج، راج محل، کنہیا استھان جیسے شہروں میں 62.07 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ لاگت سے 4 پروجیکٹ شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔ (1 نیا2 ،تجدید شدہ ) ان منصوبوں پر نیشنل پروجیکٹس کنسٹریکشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این پی سی سی) کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ عمل در آمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تمام کام مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
جنگل بانی: مالی سال 21-2020 اور مالی سال 22-2021 کے لئے 3.47 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ لاگت کے ساتھ جھار کھنڈ میں جنگل بانی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے حوالے سے منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جنگل با نی کے منصوبوں پر آج کی تاریخ تک کُل ملاکت 3.11 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا پروجیکٹوں کی مد میں مالی سال 2013 سے آج کی تاریخ تک این ایم سی جی کی طرف سے ریاستی حکومت کے لئے 244 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی رقم جاری کی جا چکی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
ان منصوبوں پر آنے والی لاگت کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
S.
No.
Type of Project
No of Projects Sanctioned
Total Sanctioned Cost (Rs., Cr.)
No of Projects Completed
1
Sewerage Projects
Uttarakhand
36
1,373.19
32
Uttar Pradesh
53
10,563.17
28
Bihar
30
5,530.65
4
Jharkhand
3
217.17
1
West Bengal
24
4,099.88
3
Haryana
2
217.87
2
Delhi
10
2,295.84
3
Himachal Pradesh
1
11.57
1
Rajasthan
1
258.48
0
Total
160
24,567.82
74
2
River front, Ghats and Crematoria
89
1541.33
64
3
Ghats Cleaning & River Surface Cleaning
5
85.16
1
4
Industrial Pollution Abatement
15
1,267.37
0
5
Afforestation and Biodiversity conservation
41
634.55
26
6
Rural Sanitation
1
1,421.26
0
7
Bioremediation & Modular STP Decentralized
14
645.89
2
8
Ganga Knowledge & Monitoring Center
8
192.46
2
9
Composite Ecological Task Force and Ganga Mitra
5
199.29
3
10
R&D, Public Outreach & Support to District Ganga Committee
25
286.40
5
Grand Total
363
30841.53
177
ضمیمہ -2
کلین گنگا مشن پر پیش رفت
Sl. No
State
Project
Progress
1
Uttarakhand
Joshimath- Interception and Diversion (I&D)with STP
70%
2
Uttarakhand
Muni ki Reti – Slude management
90%
3
Uttarakhand
Rispana and Bindal – I&D works
45%
4
Uttar Pradesh
Allahabad – HAM at Naini, Phaphmau and Jhunsi
64%
5
Uttar Pradesh
Varansi - Rehabilitation of trunk sewer
98%
6
Uttar Pradesh
Pankha Kanpur
77%
7
Uttar Pradesh
Unnao - I&D works
64%
8
Uttar Pradesh
Shuklaganj – I&D works
18%
9
Uttar Pradesh
Mathura – Rehabilitation of sewerage scheme
99%
10
Uttar Pradesh
Sultanpur – I&D with STP
60%
11
Uttar Pradesh
Kasganj – I&D with STP
99%
12
Uttar Pradesh
Jaunpur – I&D with STP
80%
13
Uttar Pradesh
Baghpat – I&D with STP
75%
14
Uttar Pradesh
Etawah – sewerage scheme
95%
15
Bihar
Patna Beur – sewerage system
88%
16
Bihar
Begusarai – sewer network, SPS and STP
46%
17
Bihar
Hajipur – sewer network , SPS and STP
13%
18
Bihar
Saidpur sewerage network
86%
19
Bihar
Patna Pahari STP
97%
20
Bihar
Patna Karmalichak – sewerage system
85%
21
Bihar
Pahari Zone V sewerage network
60%
22
Bihar
Patna Maner – I&D and STP
3%
23
Bihar
Patna Mokama – I&D and STP works
88%
24
Bihar
Patna Barh – I&D and STP
96%
25
Bihar
Sultanganj – I&D and STP
99%
26
Bihar
Naugachia
92%
27
Bihar
Sonepur – I&D and STP works
96%
28
Bihar
Chappra – I&D and STP works
69%
29
Jharkhand
Rajmahal – STP
96%
30
West Bengal
Halishahar – STP and sewerage scheme
97%
31
West Bengal
Budge Budge – STP and sewerage system
96%
32
West Bengal
Barrackpore – sewerage system
96%
33
West Bengal
Rejuvenation of STPs at Naihati - Gurulia- Titagarh-Panihati- Khardah
70%
34
West Bengal
Kancharapara
58%
35
West Bengal
Nabadwip – I&D works
95%
36
West Bengal
Rejuventation of existing STPs at Chandanagar, Bansberia, Uttarpara- Kortuga – Konnagar, Baidyabati, Bhadreshwar, Serampore, Champdani
Uttarpara- Kortuga – Konnagar, Baidyabati – 82%
Chandanagar, Bansberia – 54%
Baidyabati, Bhadreshwar, Serampore, Champdani – 74%
37
Delhi
Delhi – YAP III- Kondli (K1)
96%
38
Delhi
Delhi – YAP III-Rithala (R1a)
94%
39
Delhi
Coronation Pillar
96%