Ministry of Jal Shakti
Storage of Water in Reservoirs
10 FEB 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission is monitoring live storage status of 137 reservoirs of the country on weekly basis and is issuing weekly bulletin on every Thursday. The total live storage capacity of these 137 reservoirs is 175.367 BCM which is about 68.02% of the live storage capacity of 257.812 BCM which is estimated to have been created in the country.
As per reservoir storage bulletin dated 03.02.2022, Seven (07) reservoirs had full storage (100% of their live storage capacity). The list of these reservoirs which had full storage (100% of their live storage capacity) is given at Annexure-I.
As per reservoir storage bulletin dated 03.02.2022, the list of reservoirs having less than normal storage (State-wise) is given at Annexure-II.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure-I
List of reservoirs having 100% of its Live Storage capacity
(As per weekly bulletin of 137 no.s monitored reservoirs of India on 03.02.2022)
Sl. No
Reservoir
State
Live cap. at FRL(BCM)
Live storage (BCM)
as on 03.02.2022
1.
Somasila
Andhra Pradesh
1.994
1.994
1.
Maithon
Jharkhand
0.471
0.471
1.
Panchet Hill
Jharkhand
0.184
0.184
1.
Bhima (Ujjani)
Maharashtra
1.517
1.517
1.
Sapua
Odisha
0.006
0.006
1.
Mandira Dam
Odisha
0.309
0.309
1.
Sharda Sagar
Uttar Pradesh
0.33
0.330
Annexure-II
List of reservoirs having less than Normal Storage
(As per weekly bulletin of 137 no.s monitored reservoirs of India on 03.02.2022)
Sl. No
Reservoir
State
Live Storage as % of last 10 Yrs. Average storage
1.
Srisailam
Andhra Pradesh/Telangana
50
1.
Dudhawa
Chhatishgarh
47
1.
Tandula
Chhatishgarh
82
1.
Watrak
Gujrat
35
1.
Sabarmati(Dharoi)
Gujrat
45
1.
Brahmani(Guj)
Gujrat
45
1.
Hathmati
Gujrat
46
1.
Dantiwada
Gujrat
49
1.
Panam
Gujrat
64
1.
Gobind Sagar(Bhakra)
Himachal Pradesh
84
1.
Tilaiya
Jharkhand
85
1.
Tattihalla
Karnataka
18
1.
Gerusoppa
Karnataka
76
1.
Mani Dam
Karnataka
90
1.
Bansagar
Madhya Pradesh
94
1.
Indira Sagar
Madhya Pradesh
95
1.
Mulshi
Maharshtra
94
1.
Thokarwadi
Maharshtra
98
1.
Doyang Hep
Nagaland
90
1.
Machkund(Jalaput)
Odisha
49
1.
Upper Indravati
Odisha
52
1.
Upper Kolab
Odisha
65
1.
Balimela
Odisha
70
1.
Hariharjhor
Odisha
77
1.
Thein Dam
Punjab
85
1.
Jawai Dam
Rajasthan
32
1.
Bisalpur
Rajasthan
72
1.
Rangawan
Uttar Pradesh
28
1.
Rihand
Uttar Pradesh
95

جل شکتی وزارت
آبی ذخائر میں پانی کاذخیرہ
10 FEB 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشیشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
مرکزی آبی کمیشن ملک میں 137 آبی ذخائر میں پانی کے تازہ ذخیرے کی نگرانی کرتی ہے اور ہر جمعرات کو ہفتہ واری بلیٹن جاری کرتی ہے۔ ان 137 آبی ذخائر میں تازہ پانی کے ذخیرے کی کُل استعداد 175.36 بی سی ایم ہے جو کہ 257.812 تازہ پانی کے ذخیرے کی استعداد کا تقریباً 68.02 فیصد ہے،جیسا کہ ملک میں اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
آبی ذخائر سے متعلق 3 فروری 2022 کے بلیٹن کے مطابق سات (07) آبی ذخائر میں ان کے ذخیرے کی صلاحیت کا 100فیصد پانی موجود ہے۔ پوری طرح بھرے ہوئے آبی ذخائر (ذخیرے کی اُن کی صلاحیت کا 100 فیصد) کی فہرست ضمیمہ 1 میں دی گئی ہے۔
3فروری 2022 کو جاری ہونے والے آبی ذخائر کے بلیٹن کے مطابق ذخیرے کی عام استعداد سے کم بھرے ہوئے آبی ذخائر کی فہرست (ریاست وار) ضمیمہ 2 میں دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
تازہ پانی کے ذخیرے کی 100 فیصد استعداد والے آبی ذخائر کی فہرست
(03فروری 2022 کو ہندوستان کے 137 نگرانی شدہ آبی ذخائر سے متعلق ہفتہ واری بلیٹن کے مطابق)
نمبر شمار
آبی ذخائر
ریاست
ایف آر ایل(بی سی ایم) میں تازہ پانی کی استعداد
03فروری 2022
کو لائیواسٹوریج
(بی سی ایم)
1.
سوماسیلا
آندھراپردیش
1.994
1.994
1.
میتھن
جھارکھنڈ
0.471
0.471
1.
پنچیت ہل
جھارکھنڈ
0.184
0.184
1.
بھیما (اُجّانی)
مہاراشٹرا
1.517
1.517
1.
سپوا
اڈیشہ
0.006
0.006
1.
مندیرا باندھ
اڈیشہ
0.309
0.309
1.
شاردا ساگر
اترپردیش
0.33
0.330
ضمیمہ-II
نارمل اسٹوریج سے کم استعداد والے آبی ذخائر کی فہرست
(03فروری 2022 کو ہندوستان کے 137 نگرانی شدہ آبی ذخائر کے ہفتہ واری بلیٹن کے مطابق)
نمبر شمار
آبی ذخائر
ریاست
گزشتہ 10سالوں کے اوسط ذخیرہ کے فیصد کے حساب سے لائیو اسٹوریج
1.
سری سیلم
آندھراپردیش/ تلنگانہ
50
1.
دودھاوا
چھتیس گڑھ
47
1.
ٹنڈولا
چھتیس گڑھ
82
1.
وترک
گجرات
35
1.
سابرمتی (دھروئی)
گجرات
45
1.
برہمنی (گُج)
گجرات
45
1.
ہتھمتی
گجرات
46
1.
دنتی واڑہ
گجرات
49
1.
پانم
گجرات
64
1.
گوبند ساگر(بھاکڑا)
ہماچل پردیش
84
1.
تلیّا
جھارکھنڈ
85
1.
تتّی ہلّا
کرناٹک
18
1.
گیروسوپّا
کرناٹک
76
1.
مانی باندھ
کرناٹک
90
1.
بن ساگر
مدھیہ پردیش
94
1.
اندرا ساگر
مدھیہ پردیش
95
1.
مُلشی
مہاراشٹرا
94
1.
ٹھوکر واڑی
مہاراشٹرا
98
1.
دویانگ ہیپ
ناگالینڈ
90
1.
مچکُنڈ (جالاپُٹ)
اڈیشہ
49
1.
اپر اندراوتی
اڈیشہ
52
1.
اپر کولاب
اڈیشہ
65
1.
بالی میلا
اڈیشہ
70
1.
ہریہر جھور
اڈیشہ
77
1.
تھین باندھ
پنجاب
85
1.
جوائی باندھ
راجستھان
32
1.
بشال پور
راجستھان
72
1.
رنگاون
اترپردیش
28
1.
ریہند
اترپردیش
95
-----------------------
ش ح۔ق ت۔ ع ن
U NO: 1476