Ministry of Jal Shakti
Components of PMKSY
10 FEB 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during the year 2015-16, with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on-farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices, etc.
PMKSY is an umbrella scheme, consisting of two major components being implemented by this Ministry, namely, Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP), and Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP). HKKP, in turn, consists of four sub-components, being Command Area Development & Water Management (CAD&WM), Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI), Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies, and Ground Water (GW) Development component.
In addition, PMKSY also consists of two components being implemented by other Ministries. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) component is being implemented by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. Watershed Development component (WDC) of PMKSY is being implemented by Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development.
The development works undertaken under different components of PMKSY during the last three years (2018-2019 to 2020-21) are given at Annexure. However, targets under PMKSY are in terms of area covered, as against beneficiary-wise identification or monitoring.
Component wise details of projects under implementation are as follows.
Sl. No.
Components of PMKSY
Projects under implementation
1.
PMKSY-AIBP including pari-passu implementation of CAD&WM
60 projects are under various stages of implementation.
2.
PMKSY-HKKP-SMI
1,244 schemes are under various stages of implementation.
3.
PMKSY-HKKP-RRR
RRR of 295 water bodies are under various stages of implementation.
4.
PMKSY-HKKP-GW
13 projects are under various stages of implementation.
6.
PMKSY-PDMC
Budget of Rs. 4,000 crore has been provisioned for providing subsidy under PDMC during 2021-22.
7.
PMKSY-WDC
1,139 projects are ongoing and under various stages of implementation.
Further, budgetary allocations for 2021-22 for various components of PMKSY are presently under utilization. The quantum of funds remaining unspent, if any, shall be known at the end of the financial year.
PMKSY was valid till March, 2021. Its extension for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 has been approved by Government of India, with an overall outlay of Rs. 93,068.56 crore (central assistance of Rs. 37,454 crore, debt servicing to NABARD for Rs. 20,434.56 crore and an outlay for Rs. 35,180 crore by the State Governments towards State share). However, approval of Ground Water component under PMKSY-HKKP is presently for 2021-22, and that for Per Drop More Crop being implemented by Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is being taken up separately.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
Annexure
State-wise and Component-wise details of development works undertaken during the last three years (2018-2019 to 2020-21) under different components of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana :
(Irrigation potential in thousand hectare)
Sl. No.
STATE/ UT
AIBP with pari passu implementation of CADWM
HKKP-SMI
HKKP-RRR
HKKP-GW
PDMC
(Area covered under micro irrigation)
WDC
(Additional area brought under protective irrigation)
1
Andhra Pradesh
2.03
-
-
-
322.35
73.13
2
Arunachal Pradesh
-
3.46
-
2.77
5.58
4.54
3
Assam
1.16
16.69
-
26.34
17.67
55.70
4
Bihar
2.27
19.66
17.87
-
6.17
8.62
5
Chhattisgarh
0.14
0.50
-
-
65.25
12.60
6
Goa
0.18
-
-
-
0.60
-
7
Gujarat
141.23
-
0.14
0.24
349.76
9.29
8
Himachal Pradesh
-
7.62
-
-
5.05
1.47
9
Haryana
-
-
-
-
45.57
10.29
10
UT of J&K and Ladakh
6.16
14.57
-
-
1.09
12.42
11
Jharkhand
0.61
4.60
-
-
11.88
1.99
12
Karnataka
10.14
-
-
-
806.62
21.93
13
Kerala
1.748
-
-
-
1.94
9.94
14
Madhya Pradesh
29.14
-
-
-
67.51
70.70
15
Maharashtra
173.56
0
-
-
380.93
49.50
16
Manipur
6.18
0.70
-
1.92
8.61
0.62
17
Meghalaya
-
3.80
0.03
-
-
0.35
18
Mizoram
-
1.74
-
0.04
2.87
4.46
19
Nagaland
-
4.00
-
0.4
4.35
2.69
20
Sikkim
-
1.08
-
-
5.52
-
21
Tripura
-
-
-
0.18
-
0.81
22
Uttarakhand
-
9.15
-
0.055
15.17
0.14
23
West Bengal
-
-
-
-
52.63
12.37
24
Odisha
32.12
-
3.97
-
32.17
19.10
25
Punjab
1.44
-
-
-
2.19
0.55
26
Rajasthan
0.19
-
2.85
-
181.75
53.29
27
Telangana
33.83
-
12.93
-
56.24
31.60
28
Tamil Nadu
-
-
1.66
0.37
650.09
64.16
29
Uttar Pradesh
615.34
-
2.35
15.28
170.14
27.74
Total
1,057.47
87.57
41.80
47.60
3,269.70
560.00
Note: The indicators of progress achieved such as irrigation potential created, command area developed etc. are compiled at the end of the financial year. Details of the current year, i.e., 2021-22, are not included.

جل شکتی وزارت
پی ایم کے ایس وائی پروگرام
10 FEB 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب بشویشورتودو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے ۔
پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کاسال 16-2015کے دوران آغاز ہواتھا ۔ اس کے مقاصد میں کھیتوں تک پانی کی رسائی میں اضافہ کرنا اور آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت علاقے کی توسیع ، کھیتوں میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتربنانااور پانی کو محفوظ بنانے سے متعلق دیرپا طورطریقے متعارف کرانا شامل ہیں ۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی ایک سرپرست اسکیم ہے جو اس وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ کئے جارہے دوبڑے عناصر یعنی آبپاشی کے تیز ترفوائد کے پروگرام (اے آئی بی پی ) اور ہرکھیت کو پانی (ایچ کے کے پی ) پرمشتمل ہے جبکہ ایچ کے کے پی اپنے آپ میں چارذیلی عناصر پرمشتمل ہے یہ عناصرہیں :کمانڈ علاقے کی ترقی اورآبی بندوبست (سی اے ڈی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایم ) ، سطحی چھوٹی آبپاشی (ایس ایم آئی ) ، آبی ذخائر کی مرمت ، تزیئن کاری اوربحالی (آرآرآر) اورزیرزمین پانی (جی ڈبلیو) کی ترقی سے متعلق پروگرام ۔
اس کے علاوہ پی ایم کے ایس وائی دوعناصر پربھی مشتمل ہے جنھیں دیگر وزارتوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کیاجارہاہے ۔ ‘‘فی بوندزیادہ فصل ’’ (پی ڈی ایم سی ) پروگرام ، زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے زراعت ، کاشتکاری ، امداد باہمی اورکسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے محکمے کے ذریعہ نافذ کیاجارہاہے ۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے پن مینڈھ کی تعمیر وترقی (ڈبلیو ڈی سی ) کے پروگرام کو دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے آراضی کے وسائل کے محکمے کے ذریعہ نافذ کیاجارہاہے ۔
گذشتہ تین سال کے دوران (21-2020تا 19-2018) پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے مختلف پروگرام کے تحت کئے گئے ترقیاتی کام ضمیمہ میں پیش کئے گئے ہیں ۔ البتہ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت اہداف کو، مستفید ہونے والوں کے لحاظ سے نشاندہی یا نگرانی کے خلاف ، دائرہ کارمیں شامل کئے گئے علاقوں کے لحاظ سے طے کیاگیاہے ۔
نافذ کئے جارہے پروجیکٹوں کی ،پروگراموں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ذیل میں پیش کی گئی ہیں :
.
نمبرشمار
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے پروگرام
نافذکئے جارہے پروجیکٹ
1.
سی اے ڈی اورڈبلیو ایم کی یکساں رفتارسے عمل آوری سمیت پی ایم کے ایس وائی
60پروجیکٹ عمل آوری کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں
2.
پی ایم کے ایس وائی –ایچ کے کے پی –ایس ایم آئی
1224اسکیمیں عمل آوری کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں
3.
پی ایم کے ایس وائی –ایچ کے کے پی –آرآرآر
295 آبی ذخائر کے آرآرآر عمل آوری کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں
4.
پی ایم کے ایس وائی –ایچ کے کے پی- جی ڈبلیو
13پروجیکٹ عمل آوری کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں
5.
پی ایم کے ایس وائی –پی ڈی ایم سی
سال 22-2021کے دوران سبسڈی فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے 4000کروڑروپے کے بجٹ کا التزام کیاگیاہے ۔
6.
پی ایم کے ایس وائی- ڈبلیو ڈی سی
1139پروجیکٹوں پرکام جاری ہے اوریہ عمل آوری کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے مختلف پروگراموں کے لئے سال 22-2021کے لئے بجٹ میں مختص شدہ رقومات زیراستعمال ہیں اوربغیراستعمال شدہ باقی بچے فنڈس ، اگرہوئے تو ، کے بارے میں مالی سال کے اختتام تک معلومات ہوجائیں گی ۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی ، مارچ 2021تک کے لئے نافذ کی گئی تھی ۔ حکومت ہند نے سال 22-2021سے سال 26-2025کے عرصہ کے لئے اس کی مدت کارمیں توسیع کردی ہے ، جس کے لئے مجموعی طورپر 93068.56کروڑروپے کے تخمینہ اخراجات مختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔ (37454کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد ، نبارڈ کے قرضوں کی ادائیگی کے لئے 20434.56کروڑروپے اورریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعہ ریاستی حصہ کے طورپر 35180کروڑروپے کے تخمینہ اخراجات )۔
البتہ ایچ کے کے پی –پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت زیرزمین پانی سے متعلق پروگرام کے لئے سردست سال 22-2021تک کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جبکہ‘‘ فی بوند زیادہ فصل ’’اسکیم کو زراعت اورکسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے محکمے کے ذریعہ الگ سے نافذ کیاجارہاہے ۔
********
ضمیمہ
پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کے مختلف پروگراموں کے تحت گذشتہ تین برسوں (19-2018سے 21-2020) کے دوران کئے گئے ترقیاتی کاموں کی ریاستوں کے لحاظ سے اورپروگراموں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات :
(آبپاشی سے متعلق امکانات، ہزارہیکٹیئر س میں )
نمبرشمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم کی یکساں رفتارسے عمل آوری کے ساتھ اے آئی بی پی
ایچ کے کے پی –ایس ایم آئی
ایچ کے کے پی –آرآرآر
ایچ کے کے پی –جی ڈبلیو
پی ڈی ایم سی (بہت چھوٹی آبپاشی کے دائرے میں شامل علاقے )
ڈبلیوڈی سی
تحفظاتی آبپاشی کے تحت شامل کئے گئے اضافی علاقے )
1
آندھراپردیش
2.03
-
-
-
322.35
73.13
2
اروناچل پردیش
-
3.46
-
2.77
5.58
4.54
3
آسام
1.16
16.69
-
26.34
17.67
55.70
4
بہار
2.27
19.66
17.87
-
6.17
8.62
5
چھتیس گڑھ
0.14
0.50
-
-
65.25
12.60
6
گوا
0.18
-
-
-
0.60
-
7
گجرات
141.23
-
0.14
0.24
349.76
9.29
8
ہماچل پردیش
-
7.62
-
-
5.05
1.47
9
ہریانہ
-
-
-
-
45.57
10.29
10
مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے جموں وکشمیر اورلداخ
6.16
14.57
-
-
1.09
12.42
11
جھارکھنڈ
0.61
4.60
-
-
11.88
1.99
12
کرناٹک
10.14
-
-
-
806.62
21.93
13
کیرالہ
1.748
-
-
-
1.94
9.94
14
مدھیہ پردیش
29.14
-
-
-
67.51
70.70
15
مہاراشٹر
173.56
0
-
-
380.93
49.50
16
منی پور
6.18
0.70
-
1.92
8.61
0.62
17
میگھالیہ
-
3.80
0.03
-
-
0.35
18
میزورم
-
1.74
-
0.04
2.87
4.46
19
ناگالینڈ
-
4.00
-
0.4
4.35
2.69
20
سکم
-
1.08
-
-
5.52
-
21
تریپورہ
-
-
-
0.18
-
0.81
22
اتراکھنڈ
-
9.15
-
0.055
15.17
0.14
23
مغربی بنگال
-
-
-
-
52.63
12.37
24
اڈیشہ
32.12
-
3.97
-
32.17
19.10
25
پنجاب
1.44
-
-
-
2.19
0.55
26
راجستھان
0.19
-
2.85
-
181.75
53.29
27
تلنگانہ
33.83
-
12.93
-
56.24
31.60
28
تمل ناڈو
-
-
1.66
0.37
650.09
64.16
29
اترپردیش
615.34
-
2.35
15.28
170.14
27.74
میزان
1,057.47
87.57
41.80
47.60
3,269.70
560.00
نوٹ:آبپاشی سے متعلق پیداکئے گئے مواقع جیسے ترقی کی حصولیابی ، تیارکیے گئے کمانڈ علاقے وغیرہ کے اشاریوں کو مالی سال کے اختتام پرمرتب کیاگیاہے ۔ رواں مالی سال یعنی 22-2021کی تفصیلات کو شامل نہیں کیاگیاہے ۔