Ministry of Minority Affairs
Skill Development Training
10 FEB 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs undertakes several schemes for upliftment of welfare and socio-economic empowerment of the six (6) notified minority communities namely Muslims, Sikhs, Buddhists, Christians, Jains and Parsis. A brief of the skill development schemes implemented by the Ministry is given below.
(i) Seekho aur Kamao Scheme
‘Seekho Aur Kamao’ scheme (Learn and Earn) is a placement-linked skill development scheme for minorities. It aims to upgrade the skills of minority youth (in the age group of 14-45 years) in various modern/ traditional skills depending upon their qualification, present economic trends, and market potential, that can earn them suitable employment or make them suitably skilled to take up self-employment. The scheme targets to earmark 33% of the total allocation for female beneficiaries. The scheme aims to integrate the trained minority beneficiaries, socially and economically in the national mainstream.
(ii)Nai Manzil Scheme
‘Nai Manzil’ scheme launched in 2015 aims to engage with poor minority youth and help them obtain sustainable and gainful employment opportunities that can facilitate them to be integrated with the mainstream economic activities. It targets to mobilise youth from minority communities who are school dropouts and provide them with formal education and certification up to level 8th or 10th through National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS) or other State open schooling systems. As part of the programme, it also intends to provide integrated skill training to the youth in market-driven skills in NSQF compliant skill courses. The scheme targets school dropout, minority youth from BPL families in the age group of 17-35 years. At least 30% of the beneficiary seats are targeted to be earmarked for girl/ women candidates and 5% of the beneficiary seats to be earmarked for persons with disability belonging to minority community.
(iii) USTTAD scheme
‘USTTAD’ scheme (Upgrading the Skills and Training in Traditional Arts/Crafts for Development), launched in 2015 targets capacity building and upgrading of the traditional skills of master craftsmen/ artisans. The scheme works towards preservation of rich heritage of the traditional arts and crafts, and targets documentation of the identified traditional arts/crafts of minorities; setting up of standards for traditional skills; training of minority youths in various identified traditional arts/crafts through master craftsmen; and to facilitate development of national and international market linkages for artisans. The training component of the scheme was started from 2016-17. The scheme also organizes ‘Hunar Haat’. Hunar Haat is an effective platform where minority artisans/ craftsmen and culinary experts across the country are given the opportunity to showcase and market their finest handicraft and indigenous products. Hunar Haats have generated employment and employment opportunities for artisans.
Also, Maulana Azad Education Foundation (MAEF) implements Gharib Nawaz Employment Scheme, and the National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) implements Kaushalse Kushalta Scheme and Mahila Samridhi Yojana.
The total number of individuals/ youths who have received the skill development training for skill development of minorities under the above mentioned scheme is 657802. Despite the challenges faced due to outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, the Ministry has been able to successfully complete the employment-oriented skill development training programmes.
Under the skill development scheme of Seekho aur Kamao, 85,650 women/ girls from minority groups have been trained for Modular Employable Skills (MES) courses since inception till 2016-17. From 2017-18 onwards, the Ministry adopted Common Norms completely with NSQF complaint courses. Also, under the Gharib Nawaz Employment Scheme of MAEF, 26,400 women have been trained for MES courses.
381 Project Implementation Agencies (Institutions/ Societies/ Organisations/ NGOs) have been working with skill development schemes of the Ministry.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مہارت کی ترقی کی تربیت
10 FEB 2022 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت چھ (6) مشتہر شدہ اقلیتی برادریوں یعنی مسلمانوں، سکھوں، بدھسٹوں، عیسائیوں، جینوں اور پارسیوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور انہیں سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں شروع کرتی ہے۔ وزارت کی طرف سے لاگو کی گئی ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی اسکیموں کا خلاصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے۔
(i) سیکھو اور کماؤ ا سکیم
‘سیکھو اور کماؤ’ اسکیم (سیکھو اور کماؤ) اقلیتوں کے لیے پلیسمنٹ سے منسلک اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اقلیتی نوجوانوں (14-45 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں) کی مہارت کو ان کی قابلیت، موجودہ معاشی رجحانات، اور مارکیٹ کی صلاحیت کے لحاظ سے مختلف جدید/روایتی مہارتوں میں اپ گریڈ کرنا ہے، جو انہیں مناسب روزگار حاصل کر ا سکتے ہیں یا انہیں خود روزگار لینے کے لئے مناسب طور پر ہنر مند بنا سکتے ہیں۔ اسکیم کا ہدف خواتین استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے کل مختص کردہ فنڈ کا 33فیصد مختص کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد تربیت یافتہ اقلیتی استفادہ کنندگان کو سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر قومی دھارے میں شامل کرنا ہے۔
(ii) نئی منزل اسکیم
2015 میں شروع کی گئی ‘نئی منزل’ اسکیم کا مقصد غریب اقلیتی نوجوانوں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کرنا اور انہیں پائیدار اور فائدہ مند روزگار کے مواقع حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے جو انہیں مرکزی دھارے کی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کا ہدف اقلیتی برادریوں کے نوجوانوں کو متحرک کرنا ہے جو اسکول چھوڑ چکے ہیں اور انہیں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوپن اسکولنگ (این آئی او ایس) یا دیگر ریاستی اوپن اسکولنگ سسٹم کے ذریعے 8ویں یا 10ویں سطح تک رسمی تعلیم اور سرٹیفیکیشن فراہم کرنا ہے۔ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، یہ نوجوانوں کو این ایس کیو ایف کے مطابق مہارت کے کورسز میں مارکیٹ سے چلنے والی مہارتوں میں مربوط مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں 17-35 سال کی عمر کے بی پی ایل کنبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے اسکول چھوڑنے والے، اقلیتی نوجوانوں کوشامل کیا گیا ہے۔ استفادہ کنندگان کی کم از کم 30فیصد نشستیں لڑکیوں/خواتین امیدواروں کے لیے اور 5فیصد مستفید ہونے والی نشستیں اقلیتی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والے معذور افراد کے لیے مختص کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔
( iii) (یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی) اسکیم
‘یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی‘ اسکیم (ترقی کے لیے روایتی فنون/ دستکاری میں ہنر اور تربیت کو اپ گریڈ کرنا)، 2015 میں شروع کی گئی، جس کا ہدف مہارت کی تعمیر اور ماسٹر کاریگروں/ کاریگروں کی روایتی مہارتوں کو بہتر سطح پر لانا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم روایتی فنون اور دستکاری کے گراں مایہ ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کرتی ہے، اور اقلیتوں کے شناخت شدہ روایتی فنون/ دستکاریوں کی دستاویزات سازی کے مقصد کے لئے کام کرتی ہے۔ روایتی مہارتوں کے لیے معیارات قائم کرنا؛ اقلیتی نوجوانوں کی مختلف شناخت شدہ روایتی فنون/ دستکاریوں میں ماسٹر کاریگروں کے ذریعے تربیت؛ اور کاریگروں کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کے روابط کی ترقی کو آسان بنانا بھی اس کے اہداف میں شامل ہیں۔ اسکیم کا تربیتی حصہ 2017-2016 سے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اسکیم ‘ہنر ہاٹ’ کا بھی اہتمام کرتی ہے۔ ہنر ہاٹ ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں ملک بھر کے اقلیتی دستکاروں/ کاریگروں اور ماہرینِ کو اپنی بہترین دستکاری اور دیسی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور مارکیٹنگ کا موقع فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہنر ہاٹس نے کاریگروں کے لیے روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، مولانا آزاد ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن (ایم اے ای ایف) غریب نواز روزگار اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کرتی ہے اور قومی اقلیتی ترقی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) کوشل سے کشلتا اسکیم اور مہیلا سمردھی یوجنا کے لئے کام کرتی ہے۔
مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت اقلیتوں کی ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے لیے ہنر مندی کی تربیت حاصل کرنے والے افراد/نوجوانوں کی کل تعداد 657802 ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے پھیلنے کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود وزارت نے روزگار پر مبنی مہارت کی ترقی کے تربیتی پروگرام کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرلیا ہے ۔
سیکھو اور کماؤ کی اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم کے تحت، 2017-2016 کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک اقلیتی گروپوں کی 85,650 خواتین/لڑکیوں کو ماڈیولر ایمپلائی ایبل اسکلز(ایم ای ایس) کورسز کے لیے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ 2018-2017 کے بعد سے، وزارت نے این ایس کیو ایف شکایتی کورسز کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر عام اصولوں کو اپنایا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایم اے ای ایف کی غریب نواز روزگار سکیم کے تحت، 26,400 خواتین کو ایم ای ایس کورسز کے لیے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
381 پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیاں (ادارے/سوسائٹی/تنظیمیں/این جی اوز) وزارت کی ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی اسکیموں کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہیں۔